House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 31st January 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 31st January 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill, as amended

1.    Kent County Council Bill [Lords]

2.    Medway Council Bill [Lords]


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer with regard to the future of the Corus Steelworks plant at Llanwern.
( 146520 )
*2 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary on unemployment in Wales.
( 146522 )
*3 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    What recent discussions he has had with secretaries in the Welsh Assembly about health and education spending in Wales.
( 146523 )
*4 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent meetings he has had with the First Secretary to discuss policing in Wales.
( 146524 )
*5 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary with regard to the census in Wales.
( 146525 )
*6 Sir George Young (North West Hampshire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary with regard to the progress of the Government's commitment to reduce health service waiting lists.
( 146526 )
*7 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When he last met the Secretary of State for Social Security to discuss the impact of the Social Security (Recovery of Benefits) Regulations 1997 upon the people of Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 146527 )
*8 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    When he plans to meet representatives of businesses involved in optical electronics in North Wales.
( 146528 )
*9 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What European Union councils and other multilateral international meetings (a) he and (b) the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State have attended since 1st July 1999.
( 146529 )
*10 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary on dairy farming in Wales.
( 146530 )
*11 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary concerning prospects for manufacturing industry in Wales, with particular reference to the future of the steel industry.
( 146531 )
*12 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What discussions he had had with the Assembly Environment Secretary on cross-border concerns relating to the environment of the Dee Estuary.
( 146532 )
*13 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about current unemployment levels in Wales.
( 146533 )
*14 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What discussions he has had with the Sports Council for Wales about encouraging artistic and sporting talent in Wales.
( 146534 )
*15 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    If he will make a statement on the process for deciding cross-border issues relating to the environment.
( 146535 )
*16 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    When he last had discussions with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the future of garment manufacturing in Wales.
( 146536 )
*17 Mr Denzil Davies (Llanelli):    If he will make a statement on the future of the steel industry in Wales.
( 146537 )
*18 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department with regard to the early prisoner release scheme in Wales.
( 146538 )
*19 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on the level of social exclusion in Wales.
( 146540 )
*20 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    When he next intends to meet the chief constables of Wales to discuss crime and police resources in Wales.
( 146541 )
*21 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What meetings he has had with the First Secretary to discuss manufacturing industry in Wales.
( 146542 )
*22 Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mo(r)n):    What recent representations he has made to the Chancellor of the Exchequer about the steel industry in Wales.
( 146543 )
*23 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What discussions he has had with the Department of Trade and Industry on the number of miners compensation claims which have been (a) made and (b) settled in Wales.
( 146544 )
*24 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the New Deal in Wales.
( 146545 )
*25 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    When he plans to meet the First Secretary and chief constables to discuss police funding and crime levels in Wales.
( 146546 )
*26 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary and the Home Secretary on the funding of the police in Wales.
( 146547 )
*27 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    If he will introduce legislation to allow children of Welsh parents born in England to be entitled to a Welsh birth certificate.
( 146548 )
*28 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What discussions he has had with the Department of Culture, Media and Sport on the funding of S4C2, the Digital BBC channel for Wales.
( 146549 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146550 )
*Q2 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146551 )
*Q3 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    When he next intends to visit the St. Ives constituency.
( 146552 )
*Q4 Mr John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146553 )
*Q5 Mr Hilary Benn (Leeds Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146554 )
*Q6 Mr Richard Spring (West Suffolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146555 )
*Q7 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146556 )
*Q8 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If he will list his official engagement for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146557 )
*Q9 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146558 )
*Q10 Dan Norris (Wansdyke):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146559 )
*Q11 Mr Stephen Day (Cheadle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146560 )
*Q12 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146561 )
*Q13 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146562 )
*Q14 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146563 )
*Q15 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146564 )
*Q16 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146565 )
*Q17 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146566 )
*Q18 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146567 )
*Q19 Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146568 )
*Q20 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st January.
( 146569 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Motion

+  1   

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Murphy

        That—

    (1)    the matter of Building Safer Communities in Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    (2)    the Committee shall meet on Tuesday 13th February at half-past Ten o'clock and between Four o'clock and Six o'clock at Westminster to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and to consider the matter of Building Safer Communities in Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales.))

To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 107 and 108).

Ten minute rule Motion

  2   

DIVORCE (RELIGIOUS MARRIAGES)    [Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Andrew Dismore

        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision enabling a court to require the dissolution of a religious marriage before granting a civil divorce.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3   

POLICE    [Up to 1½ hours]

Mr Secretary Straw

        That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2001-02 (HC 156), which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  4   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (ENGLAND)    [Up to 1½ hours]

Mr Secretary Prescott

        That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2001-02 (HC 158), which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  5   

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (ENGLAND)    [Up to 1½ hours]

Mr Secretary Prescott

        That the Local Government Finance Report (England) Special Grant Report (No. 72) (HC 159), which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  6   

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That the Select Committee on Science and Technology shall have leave to meet concurrently with any committee of the Lords on science and technology or any sub-committee thereof, for the purpose of deliberating or taking evidence, and to communicate to any such committee its evidence or any other documents relating to matters of common interest.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

    Line 37, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 46, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 48, at the end insert the words:—

      `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

        As an Amendment to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Select Committees (Joint Meetings)):

Mr Eric Forth

        Line      11,      leave out `two' and insert `four'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL: Adjourned Debate on Question [23rd January].    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made and Question proposed, That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session— (Paddy Tipping).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9   

LANGUAGE OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    (1)    this House approves the First Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 2000-2001 (HC 47); and

    (2)    the Resolution of 5th June 1996 on the Language of Parliamentary Proceedings be amended accordingly by inserting, after the word `Wales,', the words `and at Westminster in respect of Select Committees'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  10   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Economic regeneration in the Falmouth and Camborne constituency (Ms Candy Atherton).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001 and the draft Representation of the People (Scotland) Regulations 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Employment:
Education Sub-Committee
9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention.
Witnesses: Professor Claire Callender, South Bank University, Ms Lindsey Fidler, NUS, Ms Caroline Callahan, MORI; Mr Bahram Bekhradnia and Mr John Thompson, Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE).
3Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
Subject: The Communications White Paper.
Witnesses: ntl; Video Networks Ltd (at 10.40 a.m.); Broadcasting, Entertainment, Cinematograph and Theatre Union (BECTU) (at 11.15 a.m.); British Internet Publishers' Alliance (at 11.50 a.m.).
4Environment, Transport and Regional
Affairs
10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Walking in Towns and Cities.
Witnesses: Pedestrians' Association; Mr Roger Williams, transport planning consultant (at 11.10 a.m.); Strategic Rail Authority, Railtrack and First Group (at 11.30 a.m.).
5International Development10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
6Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland.
Witnesses: Mr John McFall MP and Diageo plc; Scottish Trades Union Congress.
7Trade and Industry10.00 a.m. The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
8Social Security10.30 a.m. The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9Procedure3.30 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Rules Governing the Election of a Speaker.
Witness: Mr William McKay CB, Clerk of the House.
10Environment, Transport and
Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee
3.45 p.m. Room 5 (private)
11Health3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Health.
Witness: Rt Hon. Alan Milburn MP, Secretary of State for Health.
12Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Parades Commission.
Witnesses: Mediation Network.
13Public Administration4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Making Government Work.
Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and Sir Michael Bichard KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education and Employment.
14Selection4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
15Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m. The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
16Public Accounts4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
Subject: The Re-negotiation of the PFI Deal for the Royal Armouries Museum in Leeds.
Witnesses: Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Mr Guy Wilson and Mr Christopher O'Boyle, Royal Armouries; Sir John Bourn KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office.

JOINT COMMITTEES

17Tax Simplification Bills10.30 a.m.
10.35 a.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: Capital Allowances Bill.
Witnesses: Mr Adam Broke and members of the Tax Law Rewrite project, Inland Revenue.
18Human Rights5.30 p.m. Room 4B (private)
To choose the Chairman and consider course of proceeding.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 30th January for answer today++

1 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what plans he has to introduce rules to require the inclusion of a digital tuner in new televison sets; and if he will make a statement.
( 148270 )
2 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the Strategic Rail Authority will be established; and if he will make a statement.
( 148392 )
3 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he expects to announce his conclusions from the review of the Air Quality Stategy objective for particles.
( 148393 )
4 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington): To ask the Prime Minister, when he expects to announce the conclusion of the Quinquennial Review of the Committee on Standards in Public Life; and if he will make a statement.
( 148394 )
5 Barbara Follett (Stevenage): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if there have been further developments on the Tax Law Rewrite project.
( 148479 )
6 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement about progress on implementing the recommendations made by KPMG in December 1999 on the adequacy of the risk management systems and processes of the Export Credits Guarantee Department.
( 148480 )
7 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, if he will make a statement on the timetable for the implementation of the New Electricity Trading Arrangements.
( 148481 )
8 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement on farm incomes.
( 148535 )
9 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if he will make a statement about the funding of ex-gratia payments to former Far Eastern prisoners of war or their surviving spouses.
( 148536 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 31 January 2001