House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 17th January 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 17th January 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*1 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):    When the appointment of the e-envoy will be announced.
( 144195 )
*2 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What plans she has to review the attachment of Next Steps agencies to government departments.
( 144197 )
*3 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If she will make a statement on progress towards meeting the 2005 targets for making government information and services available electronically.
( 144198 )
*4 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    When she expects to introduce legislation to implement the recommendations of the Ombudsman Review.
( 144200 )
*5 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    How many people are employed in her Department; and if she will make a statement on the equivalent figure in April 1997.
( 144202 )
*6 Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West):    What discussions she has had with business people on the impact of government regulation.
( 144203 )
*7 Mr Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam):    What the impact is on the Government Secure Intranet of the implementation of the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000.
( 144204 )
*8 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    What assessment she has made of the impact of the Government's anti-drugs strategy programmes aimed at children.
( 144205 )
*9 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What progress is being made towards achieving the Government's targets on combating drug misuse.
( 144206 )
*10 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If she will make a statement on progress on the Modernising Government agenda.
( 144207 )
*11 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    If she will make a statement on the development of the regulatory impact assessment system.
( 144208 )
*12 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What steps she is taking to enhance the accountability of operationally independent government agencies.
( 144209 )
*13 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    What plans she has to issue guidelines to Government departments for the co-ordination of implementation programmes for European Union regulations in 2001.
( 144210 )
*14 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If she will make a statement on the work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments.
( 144211 )
*15 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    How many deaths from illegal drugs there were in 1989; and what the estimated number is for 2001.
( 144212 )
*16 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What steps she is taking to monitor the impact of the work of the Social Exclusion Unit in relation to tackling poverty.
( 144214 )
*17 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What account the Government's anti-drugs strategy takes of the drugs trade in Bolivia.
( 144215 )
*18 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What percentage of her time is spent on issues relating to the machinery of government.
( 144216 )
*19 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What assessment she has made of progress in achieving the Government's targets in use of information technology within the Civil Service, with special reference to the provision of forms for the use of the public.
( 144217 )
*20 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If she will make a statement on cross-departmental progress on reducing drug use.
( 144218 )
*21 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    Who decides which policy initiatives are tested on the Focus 5000 Group.
( 144219 )
*22 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What role the drug action teams are playing in the delivery of the Government's anti-drugs strategy.
( 144220 )
*23 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If she will make a statement on the work of the drug and alcohol action teams.
( 144221 )
*24 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What assessment she makes of progress towards Government targets for the use of information and communications technology in transactions with the public.
( 144222 )
*25 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If she will make a statement on the age criteria for applying to be a magistrate in Lancashire.
( 144223 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144226 )
*Q2 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144227 )
*Q3 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144228 )
*Q4 Mr Matthew Taylor (Truro and St Austell):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144229 )
*Q5 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will discuss with the President of the Seychelles the return of Ilois people to the land of their ancestral graves, when he next visits the Seychelles.
( 144230 )
*Q6 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Paragraph 113 of the Ministerial Code of Conduct.
( 144225 )
*Q7 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144231 )
*Q8 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144232 )
*Q9 Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144233 )
*Q10 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144234 )
*Q11 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144235 )
*Q12 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144236 )
*Q13 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144237 )
*Q14 Helen Southworth (Warrington South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144238 )
*Q15 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144239 )
*Q16 Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Canning Town):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144240 )
*Q17 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144241 )
*Q18 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144242 )
*Q19 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144243 )
*Q20 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th January.
( 144244 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

  1   

OUTWORKING    [No debate]

Mr Richard Burden

        Bill to control the seeking or receipt of payments for the provision of work or of information about work opportunities.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  2   

ROAD TRANSPORT    [No debate]

Mr James Gray

        Bill to require local authorities to take measures to safeguard motorists and pedestrians from the effects of snow and ice; to require local authorities to assess the appropriateness of speed limits; to simplify the procedure for making speed limits; to ban the use of hand-held telephones by drivers of motor vehicles; to amend the law with respect to the wearing of seat belts; and to extend the area within which mandatory travel concessions outside Greater London apply.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  3   

HIGH HEDGES    [No debate]

Mr John M. Taylor

        Bill to make provision for dealing with complaints about high hedges; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  4   

CHRISTMAS DAY (TRADING)    [No debate]

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

        Bill to prohibit trading on Christmas Day in certain cases; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  5   

NATIONAL LOTTERY (AMENDMENT)    [No debate]

Dr Ian Gibson

        Bill to allow the National Lottery Charities Board to make grants to endowment trusts as part of the endowment of such charitable organisations.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  6   

ADOPTION    [No debate]

Mrs Caroline Spelman

        Bill to amend the law on adoption.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  7   

TRANSPLANT OF HUMAN ORGANS    [No debate]

Mr Kenneth Clarke

        Bill to amend the law on the transplant of human tissue; and for related purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  8   

PRIVATE DENTAL PRACTITIONERS    [No debate]

Ann Clwyd

        Bill to amend the law on the registration and regulation of private dental practitioners; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  9   

RAILWAYS    [No debate]

Mr Eric Martlew

        Bill to require the Secretary of State to inquire into and make a report to Parliament on the future ownership, control and management of railway infrastructure.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  10   

COPYRIGHT, ETC. AND TRADE MARKS (OFFENCES AND ENFORCEMENT)    [No debate]

Mr Andrew Miller

        Bill to amend the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 in respect of criminal offences, search warrants, powers of seizure and orders for forfeiture; to amend the Trade Marks Act 1994 in respect of search warrants and powers of seizure; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  11   

VACCINATION OF CHILDREN (PARENTAL CHOICE)    [No debate]

Miss Julie Kirkbride

        Bill to allow parents to choose to have their child vaccinated separately against measles, mumps and rubella; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  12   

MISUSE OF DRUGS (AMENDMENT)    [No debate]

Paul Flynn

        Bill to allow the production, supply, possession and use of cannabis and cannabis resin for medicinal purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  13   

SECRET SOCIETIES (REGISTRATION OF MEMBERSHIP)    [No debate]

Mr Charles Wardle

        Bill to require that a person elected to public office shall register with the public body to which he has been elected his membership of any secret society.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  14   

HUMAN FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY (DECEASED FATHERS)    [No debate]

Mr Tony Clarke

        Bill to make provision about the circumstances in which, and the extent to which, a man is to be treated in law as the father of a child where the child has resulted from certain fertility treatment undertaken after the man's death; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  15   

ORGANIC FOOD AND FARMING TARGETS    [No debate]

Mr Simon Thomas

        Bill to make provision regarding the setting and achievement of targets for organic farming and food consumption; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  16   

CHILDREN'S RIGHTS COMMISSIONER    [No debate]

Mr Hilton Dawson

        Bill to provide for the establishment of a children's rights commissioner to promote the rights and interests of children in England; to make provision for the powers and duties of the commissioner; and for related purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  17   

EMPLOYEE CONSULTATION RIGHTS    [No debate]

Mr Kelvin Hopkins

        Bill to require employers with more than fifty employees to consult workforce representatives on large business issues which directly affect employees; to establish a forum in which to consult about those issues; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  18   

PENSION ANNUITIES (AMENDMENT)    [No debate]

Mr John Butterfill

        Bill to amend the law relating to the purchase of annuities in respect of private and personal pensions and defined contribution pension schemes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  19   

CROWN EMPLOYMENT (NATIONALITY)    [No debate]

Mr Roger Casale

        Bill to make provision for and in connection with the removal of general restrictions as to nationality which apply to civil employment under the Crown; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

  20   

PATIENT CONSENT FORM    [No debate]

Mrs Marion Roe

        Bill to require health service providers to provide patients with a standard consent form; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  21   

HUNTING BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)    [No debate]

Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Straw

        That in the Order of 20th December 2000 (Hunting Bill: Programme) the following be substituted for paragraph 4—

    4.    The following shall not apply in respect of proceedings in Committee of the whole House—

      (a)    Sessional Order B (Programming Committees) made by the House on 7th November 2000, and

      (b)    Sessional Order D(5) (Single question on successive provisions of the Bill) made by the House on that day.

To be decided without debate (Order of 7th November 2000).

+  22   

HUNTING BILL: (Clauses 1-4; and any new Clauses):       Committee (allotted day).    [Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.
        The Chairman will put the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded not later than 10.00 p.m. (Orders of 7th November and 20th December 2000).

+  23   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  24   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

    Line 37, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 46, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 48, at the end insert the words:—

      `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

        As an Amendment to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Select Committees (Joint Meetings)):

Mr Eric Forth

        Line      11,      leave out `two' and insert `four'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  25   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 2nd and 9th February, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 6th and 27th April, 11th and 18th May, 8th and 15th June and 20th July.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  26   

ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

        That Mr Stephen Hepburn be discharged from the Administration Committee and Caroline Flint be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  27   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: NHS treatment of people suffering from dystonia (Mr Mike Wood).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee C10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider European Union documents Nos. COM(99)644, the Helsinki Report on Sport, and COM(99)643, relating to doping in sport, and the unnumbered explanatory memorandum dated 23rd November 2000, submitted by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport relating to the declaration on sport.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (the Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation Between Customs Administrations (Naples II)) Order 2001.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Local Government Best Value (Exclusion of Non-Commercial Considerations) Order 2000.
4Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001, and the draft Legal Aid and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Higher Education: Student Retention.
Witnesses: Quality Assurance Agency.
6Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
7Agriculture10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Implementation of IACS in the European Union.
Witnesses: Mr Don Curry CBE, Chairman of the IACS and Inspections Working Group; National Farmers' Union of England and Wales.
8Defence10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Reporting Cycle.
Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit CMG, Permanent Secretary, Mr Colin Balmer, Principal Finance Officer, Mr Nick Witney, Director General (Equipment), and Mr David Gould, Deputy Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.
9Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Drinks Industry in Scotland.
Witnesses: The Gin and Vodka Association of Great Britain; The Belhaven Brewery Company Limited; The Institute for Fiscal Studies.
10Social Security10.30 a.m.
11.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Integrated Child Credit.
Witness: Professor John Veit-Wilson, Department of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
11Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation.
Witnesses: Mr Victor Adebowale, Centrepoint, Mr Paul Convery, Unemployment Unit and Youthaid, and Mr Fajid Butt, Policy and Information Officer, Black Training and Enterprise Group.
12Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Transport-related Executive Agencies of the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
Witnesses: Driving Standards Agency; Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, Vehicle Certification Agency and Vehicle Inspectorate (at 4.45 p.m.).
13Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Parades Commission.
Witnesses: Northern Ireland Office.
14Science and Technology3.45 p.m. Room 5 (private)
15Agriculture4.00 p.m.
Room 17 (private)
16European Scrutiny4.00 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
17Public Administration4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Making Government Work.
Witnesses: Mr Geoff Mulgan, Director of the Performance and Innovation Unit, and Ms Ann Steward, Director of E-government, Office of the E-envoy.
18Selection4.15 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
19Home Affairs4.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
20Public Accounts4.30 p.m.
Room 16 (public)
Subject: Major Projects Report 2000.
Witness: Sir Robert Walmsley KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence.
21Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee6.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 16th January for answer today++

1 Mr David Lammy (Tottenham): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when he will publish for public consultation the BBC's proposals for new licence fee-funded digital television and radio services.
( 146228 )
2 Mr Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he has selected an aircraft to meet the requirement to replace the Sea Harrier FA2 and Harrier GR7 aircraft of the joint force Harrier; and if he will make a statement.
( 146335 )
3 Mr David Kidney (Stafford): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans he has to improve the logistics support for the Royal Air Force on deployed operations.
( 146336 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 17 January 2001