House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 11th January 2001

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 11th January 2001.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What progress he has made in increasing the number of nursery places since May 1997.
( 143457 )
*2 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What action he is taking to improve the regulation and funding of after-school clubs.
( 143459 )
*3 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on recruitment into teacher training.
( 143460 )
*4 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If he will make a statement on the Playing for Success scheme.
( 143461 )
*5 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on the funding of schools.
( 143462 )
*6 Mr Ivan Henderson (Harwich):    If he will make a statement on the progress of New Deal for people aged over twenty five years.
( 143463 )
*7 Mr Hilary Benn (Leeds Central):    If he will make a statement on added value measures of school performance.
( 143464 )
*8 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on teacher recruitment and rention in outer London.
( 143466 )
*9 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    How many regions of the United Kingdom have employment rates as high as the EU average.
( 143467 )
*10 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    How many childcare places have been provided in rural areas since May 1997.
( 143468 )
*11 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    What steps he is taking to promote the European Year of Language in schools.
( 143469 )
*12 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    If he will make a statement on the progress he is making towards providing free nursery education for three and four year olds.
( 143470 )
*13 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent representations he has received from local education authorities about the future of the collective act of worship in schools.
( 143471 )
*14 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What assessment he has made of the impact of specialist schools on improving standards.
( 143472 )
*15 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will make a statement on the Wired Up Communities pilot.
( 143473 )
*16 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What representations he has received on the matter of employment agencies advertising at job centres.
( 143474 )
*17 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will make a statement on performance-related pay for teachers.
( 143475 )
*18 Mr A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):    If he will make a statement about the allocation of funds to learning and skills councils in the North East of England.
( 143477 )
*19 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    If he will make a statement on the recruitment and retention of teachers.
( 143478 )
*20 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    If he will make a statement on recruitment of teachers in shortage subjects.
( 143479 )
*21 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    If he will make a statement on how many persons were recruited for initial teacher training for secondary school maths teaching in (a) 1996-97 and (b) 2000-01 including recruitment under the Graduate Teacher Programme.
( 143480 )
*22 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on the numbers of newly qualified teachers joining the teaching profession.
( 143481 )
*23 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will make a statement on the system of allocating funds directly to schools.
( 143482 )
*24 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What progress he has made in setting up the University for Industry.
( 143483 )
*25 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on class sizes in secondary schools since May 1997.
( 143484 )
*26 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    What percentage of recruits to the New Deal are in unsubsidised employment.
( 143485 )
*27 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    How much funding was earmarked for each of the last four years for literacy in primary schools.
( 143486 )
*28 Mr Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford):    If he will make a statement on class sizes in secondary schools since May 1997.
( 143487 )
*29 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What the Government's policy is on organised sport in schools.
( 143488 )
*30 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement on pre-school provision.
( 143489 )
*31 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    What recent representations on the New Deal he has received from employers.
( 143490 )
*32 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What plans he has to improve the quality of creative work on school web-sites.
( 143491 )
*33 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    What plans he has to ensure that adults in disadvantaged communities gain information and communication technology skills.
( 143492 )
*34 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will make a statement on the proportion of education funding which goes (a) directly to schools and (b) to local education authorities.
( 143493 )
*35 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on the development of the University for Industry.
( 143494 )
*36 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    If he will make a statement on the destination of people leaving the New Deal.
( 143495 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

ADJOURNMENT

The Prime Minister

        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Cancer Research—A Fresh Look—Sixth Report from the Science and Technology Committee, Session 1999-2000, HC 332.

        The Government's response to the Sixth Report from the Science and Technology Committee, Session 1999-2000, Cm 4928, is relevant.

        Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m. but will be interrupted at 4.00 p.m. for opposed private business.


At 4.00 p.m.

  

OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS: CITY OF LONDON (WARD ELECTIONS) BILL: Consideration of Bill, as amended. (By Order.)    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr Jeremy Corbyn
Mr John McDonnell
Mr Andrew Mackinlay
Mr Neil Gerrard
Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews
Ms Diane Abbott

        On Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

For Amendments, see Notice Paper relating to Private Business.

Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.

Third Reading may also be taken.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.


+  2   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, following the Order [20th November 2000], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  3   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

    Line 37, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 46, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

    Line 48, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

        As an Amendment to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Select Committees (Joint Meetings)):

Mr Eric Forth

        Line 11, leave out `two' and insert `four'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  4   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 2nd and 9th February, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 6th and 27th April, 11th and 18th May, 8th and 15th June and 20th July.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5   

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    the Lords Message [12th July 2000] communicating a Resolution relating to Human Rights (Joint Committee), be now considered;

    this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution; and

    the following Standing Order be made:

    (1)    There shall be a Select Committee, to consist of six Members, to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

    (2)    The Committee shall consider—

      (a)    matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);

      (b)    proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under Section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and

      (c)    in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order No. 151 (Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee));

    (3)    The Committee shall report to the House—

      (a)    in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or

      (b)    in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders.
    (4)    The Committee shall report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether—

      (a)    the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or

      (b)    that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or

      (c)    that the order should not be approved,

and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order.
    (5)    The quorum of the committee shall be three.

    (6)    Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament.

    (7)    The committee shall have power—

      (a)    to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom, to adjourn to institutions of the Council of Europe outside the United Kingdom no more than four times in any calendar year, and to report from time to time; and

      (b)    to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference.

  

As Amendments to Margaret Beckett's Motion (Human Rights (Joint Committee)):

Mr Paul Tyler

        Line 47, at end add—

    `(8) It shall be an Instruction to the Committee that it shall elect its chairman from among those members of the Committee who are members of opposition parties.'.

Mr Eric Forth

        Line 47, at end add—

    `(8)    The Committee shall elect a Chairman from amongst its members.'.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  6   

HUMAN RIGHTS    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Mr Desmond Browne, Sir Patrick Cormack, Jean Corston, Mr Robert Maclennan, Mr Andrew Miller and Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), and be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Mis-selling of domestic gas and electricity supplies (Mr Bob Blizzard).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).



COMMITTEE MEETINGS

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee A9.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Vehicles (Crime) Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Health9.30 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Health.
Witnesses: Hillingdon Health Authority and Sandwell Health Authority; Blackliners and Redbridge & Waltham Forest Health Authority.
3Treasury Sub-Committee9.30 a.m. Room 7 (private)
4Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m. Room 15 (private)
5Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Higher Education.
Witnesses: Professor Mantz Yorke, Liverpool John Moores University; Ms Dorma Urwin, University College Worcester and Professor Michael Wright, Canterbury Christ Church University College (at 3.00 p.m.).
6Trade and Industry2.15 p.m. Town Hall, Luton, Bedfordshire (public)
Subject: Vehicle Manufacturing in the UK.
Witnesses: Vauxhall Motors Ltd; Unions; Partnership Taskforce.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 10th January for answer today++

1 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for January and the major European Union events for the period 1st February to 30th June.
( 145522 )
2 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what plans he has to widen access to good quality physical education and sporting opportunities for young people.
( 145584 )
3 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, what progress has been made on the review of the British Tourist Authority.
( 145585 )
4 Mr Martin Linton (Battersea): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when he expects to undertake a further review of the ecclesiastical exemption from listed building and conservation area controls.
( 145586 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Thursday 11th January at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m., Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 18th January at 9.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Vehicle (Crime) Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Homes Bill will meet on Monday 15th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 16th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Homes Bill.

     European Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Community Document No. COM (99) 643, a Commission Communication entitled Community Support Plan to Combat Doping in Sport, European Union Document No. COM (99) 644, the Helsinki Report on Sport, and the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd November 2000, submitted by the Department of Culture, Media and Sport, relating to the Declaration on Sport.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (The Convention on Mutual Assistance and Co-operation between Customs Administrations (Naples II) Order 2001.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Government Best Value (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) Order 2001.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 17th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) Rules 2001 and the draft Legal Aid and Assistance (Scope) (Amendment) Regulations 2001.




 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2001
Prepared 11 January 2001