House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 14th December 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 14th December 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.       Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Mr Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster):    If he will make a statement on trends in United Kingdom productivity.
( 141833 )
*2 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the value of the pound sterling since 1996 on exports.
( 141834 )
*3 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    If he will make a statement on his policies to encourage saving.
( 141835 )
*4 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    How many new taxes and increases in tax rates he has introduced since 1997; and how much revenue has been raised by these measures.
( 141836 )
*5 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    What progress the Government has made, in collaboration with the international community, in cancelling the debt for heavily indebted poor countries.
( 141837 )
*6 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What plans he has to restore the Treasury supplement.
( 141838 )
*7 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What has been the average level of interest rates set by the Bank of England since May 1997.
( 141839 )
*8 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    How much tax was raised on AVGAS aviation fuel in (a) 1990, (b) 1997 and (c) 1999.
( 141840 )
*9 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What percentage of GDP he estimates will be taken in tax in 2000-01; and what was the equivalent figure in 1996-97.
( 141841 )
*10 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What assessment he has made of the extent to which United Kingdom interest rates have converged with those in the Euro zone.
( 141842 )
*11 Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    If he will make a statement on the introduction of the new Children's Tax Credit.
( 141843 )
*12 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What estimate he has made of when the UK will join the single currency.
( 141846 )
*13 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on the fiscal measures he plans to introduce to relieve child poverty.
( 141847 )
*14 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What plans he has to improve the scope of environmental taxation.
( 141848 )
*15 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    If he will make a statement on progress in the reduction of Third World debt.
( 141849 )
*16 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment he has made of the efficiency of delivering EU structural funds to the United Kingdom's four Objective 1 regions.
( 141850 )
*17 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What recent representations he has received on the operation of the working families tax credit.
( 141851 )
*18 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What incentives he has introduced for motorists to convert their vehicles to run on low emission fuels; and if he will make a statement.
( 141852 )
*19 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    If he will make a statement on his plans for capital investment in public services over the next four years.
( 141854 )
*20 Mr Gwyn Prosser (Dover):    If he will make a statement on his proposals to help the poorest pensioners.
( 141855 )
*21 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the minimum wage on average earnings.
( 141856 )
*22 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    How many working families he estimates in the North West (a) pay no income tax and (b) pay tax only on the lowest band rate in the current financial year.
( 141857 )
*23 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent representations he has received on the impact of the level of the pound on manufacturing industry; and if he will make a statement.
( 141858 )
*24 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What statistics HM Customs and Excise has available for the number of (a) rare animals and (b) rare plants seized over any period during 1999-2000.
( 141859 )
*25 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    How many men applied for the widow's bereavement allowance in the year April 1999 to March 2000.
( 141860 )
*26 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What estimate he has made of the number of beneficiaries of children's tax credit.
( 141861 )
*27 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If he will make a statement on the impact of his Department's policies on the levels of (a) employment and (b) unemployment in the UK.
( 141862 )
*28 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What tax measures he has introduced to support the family.
( 141863 )
*29 Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    What steps he is taking to strengthen the competitiveness of small and medium-sized companies.
( 141864 )
*30 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    How much would be raised, in the current and each of the next four financial years, by raising tax to 50 per cent. for those earning more than #100,000 per annum.
( 141865 )
*31 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What representations he has received on his plans to introduce a new children's tax credit.
( 141866 )
*32 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Government's policies on the employment prospects of lone parents.
( 141867 )
*33 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    If he will make a statement on the impact of measures taken by his Department to reduce youth unemployment.
( 141868 )
*34 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What representations he has received from businesses on the climate change levy.
( 141869 )
*35 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What impact he expects the measures contained in his pre-Budget statement to have on the living standards of the average family.
( 141870 )
*36 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    What impact he estimates the new children's tax credit will have on the incomes of working families.
( 141871 )
*37 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What is his assessment of the impact of his taxation reforms on social exclusion.
( 141872 )

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1   

TOBACCO ADVERTISING AND PROMOTION    [No debate]

Mr Secretary Milburn

        Bill to control the advertising and promotion of tobacco products; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

  2   

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS    [Until 7.00 p.m.]

Mr David Davis
Mr Alan Williams
Mr David Rendel

        That this House takes note of the 39th and 41st Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 1998-99, of the 1st to 9th and 11th to 37th Reports of Session 1999-2000, and of the Treasury Minutes on these Reports (Cm 4576, 4593, 4656, 4695, 4688, 4732, 4758, 4798, 4822, 4863, 4886 and 4901).

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, following the Order [20th November], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Mr Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  4   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

        Line 37, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 46, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 48, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  5   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 2nd and 9th February, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 6th and 27th April, 11th and 18th May, 8th and 15th June and 20th July 2001.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  6   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, at the sitting on Thursday 21st December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he shall have notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  7   

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That—

    the Lords Message [12th July] communicating a Resolution relating to Human Rights (Joint Committee), be now considered;

    this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution; and

    the following Standing Order be made:

    (1)    There shall be a Select Committee, to consist of six Members, to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

    (2)    The Committee shall consider—

      (a)    matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);

      (b)    proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under Section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and

      (c)    in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order No. 151 (Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee));

    (3)    The Committee shall report to the House—

      (a)    in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or

      (b)    in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

      and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders.
    (4)    The Committee shall report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether—

      (a)    the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or

      (b)    that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or

      (c)    that the order should not be approved,

      and the Committee may report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order.
      (5)    The quorum of the committee shall be three.

      (6)    Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament.

      (7)    The committee shall have power—

        (a)    to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom, to adjourn to institutions of the Council of Europe outside the United Kingdom no more than four times in any calendar year, and to report from time to time; and

        (b)    to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference.

    If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

    +  8   

    HUMAN RIGHTS    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

    Margaret Beckett

          That Jean Corston, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West), Sir Patrick Cormack and Mr A. J. Beith be Members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

    If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

    At the end of the sitting:

      9   

    ADJOURNMENT

          Proposed subject: Administration of Housing Benefit (Ms Karen Buck).

          Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 20th November 2000).


    COMMITTEE MEETINGS

    SELECT COMMITTEES

    1Treasury Sub-Committee9.00 a.m.
    9.30 a.m.
    Room 8 (private)
    (public)
    Subject: HM Treasury.
    Witnesses: Mr Edward Troup, Head of Tax Strategy, Simmons & Simmons; HM Treasury Board of Management (at 10.15 a.m.).
    2Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.
    10.30 a.m.
    Room 15 (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Operation of the National Lottery.
    Witnesses: Sport England, National Lottery Charities Board, Heritage Lottery Fund and the Arts Council of England; National Council for Voluntary Organisations (at 11.30 a.m.); Dr Sue Fisher (at 12 noon).
    3Health10.00 a.m.
    10.30 a.m.
    Room 15 (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Public Health.
    Witnesses: Community Practitioners & Health Visitors Association, NHS Alliance and the Royal College of General Practitioners; British Medical Association and the Royal College of Nursing.

    [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

     
     

    Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 13th December for answer today++

    1 Gillian Merron (Lincoln): To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the progress being made on the appointment of committee members to the Learning and Skills Council's Adult Learning and Young People's Committees.
    ( 143116 )
    2 Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if arrangements for the implementation of the marriage aspects of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 have been made; and if he will make a statement.
    ( 143117 )
    3 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what the Government's policy is on enforcing the return of Kosovan nationals to Kosovo during the winter period; and if he will make a statement.
    ( 143118 )
    4 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will lay before Parliament the draft United Kingdom-wide codes of practice under the Terrorism Act 2000.
    ( 143119 )
    5 Mr Phil Hope (Corby): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when the report will be published of the joint Home Office-Lord Chancellor's Department research into stipendiary and lay magistrates, which was announced in November 1999.
    ( 143120 )
    6 Mr Ivan Henderson (Harwich): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what progress has been made on developing a statement of business principles for the ECGD; and if he will make a statement.
    ( 143245 )
    7 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington): To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what level of co-operation exists between the UK, other member states and third countries on fisheries control and enforcement.
    ( 143246 )
    8 Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when he will publish the report of the Advisory Panel on Illicit Trade.
    ( 143279 )
    9 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering): To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will announce the allocation of resources for housing authorities in England for 2001-02; and if he will make a statement.
    ( 143368 )

    Standing Committee Notices

         The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Mink Keeping (England) Order 2000.

         The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Child Support (Maintenance Calculations and Special Cases) Regulations 2000, the draft Child Support (Maintenance Calculation Procedure) Regulations 2000, the draft Child Support (Collection and Enforcement and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2000, the draft Child Support (Information, Evidence and Disclosure and Maintenance Arrangements and Jurisdiction) (Amendment) Regulations 2000 and the draft Child Support (Variations) Regulations 2000.

         The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Financial Statement and Budget Report 2000-01, the Economic Fiscal Strategy Report 2000-01, and the Pre-Budget Report 2000 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

         The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 18th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Broadcasting (Limit on the Holding of Licences to Provide Television Multiplex Services) Order 2001.


    MEMORANDUM

    Future Adjournment Debates

         General and Short Debates in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 9th and Wednesday 10th January 2001. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 20th December.

         End of Day Adjournments for the period Monday 8th to Monday 15th January 2001. The Ballot will take place on Thursday 21st December.




     

     
    House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

    © Parliamentary copyright 2000
    Prepared 14 December 2000