House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2000-01
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 13th December 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 13th December 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.       Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS

  

COMMITTEE OF SELECTION

Mr Keith Bradley

        That Charlotte Atkins be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Graham Allen be added to the Committee.


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about events to celebrate the Bicentenary of the United Kingdom.
( 142000 )
*2 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about extending the power of the Children's Commissioner in Wales.
( 142001 )
*3 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about extending the power of the Children's Commissioner in Wales.
( 142002 )
*4 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    If he will make a statement on progress in respect of the Miners' Compensation Scheme.
( 142003 )
*5 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations he has received on the economic position of farmers in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
( 142004 )
*6 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    What assessment he has made of the impact of a ban on hunting with dogs on rural areas in Wales.
( 142005 )
*7 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary and the Welsh Health Secretary with regard to the number of people currently waiting over 18 months for an operation at a hospital in Wales who live in England.
( 142007 )
*8 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What recent representations he has received with regard to the cost of petrol in Wales.
( 142008 )
*9 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What discussions he has had with the Agriculture Secretary of the National Assembly on the future of the Welsh sea fishing industry.
( 142009 )
*10 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    When he intends to meet the First Secretary in the National Assembly to discuss the National Health Service in Wales.
( 142011 )
*11 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary with regard to making representations to the European Commission on the charging of VAT on Severn Bridge tolls.
( 142012 )
*12 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the cost-effectiveness of the New Deal for Young People in Wales.
( 142013 )
*13 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    What discussions he has had with the Welsh Agriculture Secretary about the labelling of meat which is imported from Europe but processed in Wales.
( 142014 )
*14 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What steps he is taking to support the knowledge economy in Wales.
( 142015 )
*15 Mr Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If he will make a statement on the cost-effectivness of the New Deal for Young People in Wales.
( 142016 )
*16 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    If he will make a statement on the future of the steel industry in Wales.
( 142017 )
*17 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What initiatives he is taking to reduce violence in Wales.
( 142018 )
*18 Mr Donald Anderson (Swansea East):    What discussions he has held with relevant Cabinet colleagues about the implications of the Gracious Speech for the personal security of pensioners in Wales.
( 142019 )
*19 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    If he will make a statement on recent trends in the level of the gross domestic product of Wales.
( 142020 )
*20 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he plans to meet the Agriculture Secretary of the National Assembly to discuss the export of Welsh beef.
( 142021 )
*21 Mr Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):    What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary about extending police powers and increasing recruitment of police officers in Wales.
( 142022 )
*22 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What representations he has made to the Secretary of State for Defence concerning the future of DARA at RAF St. Athan; and if he will make a statement.
( 142023 )
*23 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary on the impact of Government policies on small family farms in Wales.
( 142024 )
*24 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What the current level is of violent crimes in (a) Welsh urban areas and (b) Welsh rural areas.
( 141912 )
*25 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What consultations he has had with the First Secretary concerning the prospects for manufacturing industry in Wales for 2001.
( 141913 )
*26 Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary about addressing the needs of children with special educational needs in Wales.
( 141914 )
*27 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    What recent representations he has received about the census in Wales.
( 141915 )

At 3.00 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141781 )
*Q2 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141782 )
*Q3 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141783 )
*Q4 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141784 )
*Q5 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141785 )
*Q6 Mr John Butterfill (Bournemouth West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141786 )
*Q7 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141787 )
*Q8 Mr John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141788 )
*Q9 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141789 )
*Q10 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141790 )
*Q11 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141791 )
*Q12 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141792 )
*Q13 Mr Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141793 )
*Q14 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141794 )
*Q15 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141795 )
*Q16 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141796 )
*Q17 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141797 )
*Q18 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141798 )
*Q19 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141799 )
*Q20 Mr David Prior (North Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13th December.
( 141800 )

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1   

QUEEN'S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS):       Adjourned Debate on Question [6th December].    [Until 10.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

        Most Gracious Sovereign,

        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament— (Sir John Morris).

Mr John Swinney
Mr Alex Salmond
Mr Alasdair Morgan
Mrs Margaret Ewing
Mr Andrew Welsh
Ms Roseanna Cunningham

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech made little mention of Scotland, offered little to the people of Scotland, and manifestly failed to address many of the key concerns of families and communities across Scotland; further regret that it offered nothing to halt the decline in manufacturing in Scotland, failed to address the problems associated with the strength of the pound against the euro and the Government's prevarication over entry into the Euro-zone, failed to remedy the inequality which means that year on year spending on schools and hospitals in communities across Scotland will increase more slowly than in the rest of the UK, did nothing to tackle the persistently and unsustainably high fuel costs which mean that motorists in Scotland, the largest oil producer in the European Union, pay the highest fuel taxes in Europe, did nothing to guarantee fair and consistent increases in the state pension as of right in line with earnings, did nothing to improve the reliablity and safety of the rail network; further note that a number of the measures announced are already underway in the Scottish Parliament; and believe that an independent Scottish Parliament would have a stronger feel for the priorities of the people of Scotland and would deliver on them more effectively for Scotland.'.

Mr William Hague
Mr Michael Portillo [R]
Mr Michael Ancram
Mrs Angela Browning
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech contains no proposals to reverse the policies that have given Britain an increasing burden of taxation and regulation, that it highlights the Government's failure to carry out the reforms it promised to make Britain a competitive and dynamic nation, that it contains no proposals to reverse the decline in Britain's productivity growth or the decline in the savings ratio, that it does nothing to ensure that the public accounts are honest and open, and that it contains no evidence of Her Majesty's Government having adopted a forward-looking approach to the challenges of the modern global economy.'.

Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Malcolm Bruce
Mr James Wallace
Mr Richard Livsey
Mr Paul Tyler

        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech fails to address the urgent need to protect the rights of the individual, reinforce communities and promote enterprise through increased liberalisation, decentralisation and deregulation; call for measures to reduce bureaucracy in schools and in the NHS, and increase professional recruitment and retention; call for a reforming agenda including the prevention of discrimination on grounds of age, disability, religion, sex and sexual orientation; urge the introduction of measures to increase the accountability of the police, promote crime prevention and victims' rights, rehabilitate offenders in the community, and establish a Royal Commission to examine the misuse of all drugs; regret the continued failure of the Government to provide for referendums on a fair voting system for the House of Commons and the European Single Currency; deplore the Government's continued neglect of rural occupations and communities; and regret that the timidity of the other measures in the Gracious Speech will do little to assist those who are worst off in society.'.

        Proposed subject for debate: the economy.

        Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m. If an amendment is disposed of at or after 10.00 p.m. a further amendment selected by the Speaker may be moved, and the question will be put without debate.

+  2   

SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, following the Order [20th November], Mr Nicholas Winterton, Mr John McWilliam, Mr Barry Jones and Mr Frank Cook be appointed to act as additional Deputy Speakers at sittings in Westminster Hall during this Session.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  3   

SELECT COMMITTEES (JOINT MEETINGS)    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping

        That, for the current Session of Parliament, Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows:

        Line 37, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 46, before the word `European' insert the words `Environmental Audit Committee or with the'.

        Line 48, at the end insert the words:—

    `(4A) notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (4) above, where more than two committees or sub-committees appointed under this order meet concurrently in accordance with paragraph (4)(e) above, the quorum of each such committee or sub-committee shall be two.'

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  4   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 2nd and 9th February, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th March, 6th and 27th April, 11th and 18th May, 8th and 15th June and 20th July 2001.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5   

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Margaret Beckett

        That, at the sitting on Thursday 21st December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he shall have notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  6   

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr James Gray be discharged from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee and Sir Paul Beresford be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7   

SOCIAL SECURITY COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

        That Mr Edward Leigh be discharged from the Social Security Committee and Mrs Ann Winterton be added to the Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  8   

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Social services funding in Peterborough (Sir Brian Mawhinney).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Catering9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
2Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee9.30 a.m. The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
3Agriculture10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Horticulture Research International.
Witnesses: Horticulture Research International; The Rt. Hon. Baroness Hayman, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
4Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Rural White Paper.
Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment, and DETR officials.
5Scottish Affairs10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
6Trade and Industry10.00 a.m. The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House
(public)
Subject: Annual Report of the E Envoy.
Witness: Ms Patricia Hewitt MP, Minister of State for Small Business and E-Commerce, Department of Trade and Industry.
7Social Security10.30 a.m.


10.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Integrated Child Credit.
Witnesses: Inland Revenue, HM Treasury and Department of Social Security officials.
8Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
Subject: New Deal: An Evaluation.
Witnesses: Professor Jane Millar, University of Bath; Mr David Gibson, Chief Executive, Dr John Brennan, Director of Further Education Development, Association of Colleges and Ms Ruth Silver, Principal, Lewisham College (at 4.45 p.m.).
9Northern Ireland Affairs3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Relocation following Paramilitary Intimidation.
Witnesses: Royal Ulster Constabulary.
10Science and Technology3.45 p.m.


5.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Scientific Advice on Climate Change.
Witnesses: Professor David Bowen, Cardiff University, Professor Alan O'Neill, NERC Centre for Global Atmospheric Modelling, and Dr Simon Shackley, UMIST.
11Environmental Audit4.00 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report 2000: Fuel Duties.
Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury and HM Treasury officials.
12European Scrutiny4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
13Liaison4.00 p.m. Room 7 (private)
14Public Administration4.00 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room,
Portcullis House
(private)
(public)
Subject: The Annual Reports of the Parliamentary Ombudsman and the Health Service Ombudsman for 1999-2000.
Witnesses: Mr Michael Buckley, Parliamentary Ombudsman and Health Service Ombudsman.
15Accommodation and Works4.30 p.m. The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
(private)
16Selection7.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 12th December for answer today++

1 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak): To ask the President of the Council, when primary legislation will be printed in the new format agreed by both Houses in 1999.
( 142856 )
2 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on proposals for the establishment of new visa centres in the Indian sub-continent.
( 142857 )
3 Mr Marsha Singh (Bradford West): To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, how the Social Security (Immigration and Asylum) Consequential Amendments Regulations 2000 affect access to benefits for sponsored immigrants whose sponsors have died.
( 142858 )
4 Mr Ivan Henderson (Harwich): To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on personnel management in the naval service.
( 142859 )
5 Mr Stephen Hesford (Wirral West): To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will make a statement on his plans to reduce the incidence of smoking.
( 142936 )
6 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he will announce his decision on Scottish and Southern Energy plc's proposal to build a gas-fired power station at the Kimberley-Clark paper mill at Northfleet, Kent.
( 142975 )
7 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he will announce his decision on Veridian Cogeneration's proposal to build a gas-fired power station at the Rugby Cement works at Barton-on-Humber, North Lincolnshire.
( 142976 )
8 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when the Government will introduce regulations to amend the Batteries and Accumulators (Containing Dangerous Substances) Regulations 1994.
( 142977 )
9 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester): To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, when he will announce his decision on Montell UK Ltd's proposal to build a gas-fired power station at the Montell UK Ltd works at Carrington, Greater Manchester.
( 142978 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 13 December 2000