This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 21 Nov 2000

Volume No. 357 Part No. 164

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 153

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

Column: 154

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Nov 2000]

HEALTH [21 Nov 2000]

General Practitioners (Clinical Audit) [21 Nov 2000]

Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- General Practitioners (Clinical Audit) [21 Nov 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Tony Wright

Ms Stuart

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Ms Stuart

Mr. John Cummings (Easington)

Column: 155

Ms Stuart

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Ms Stuart

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Ms Stuart

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 156

Ms Stuart

Dr. Fox

Ms Stuart

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Ms Stuart

Community Health Councils [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)-- Community Health Councils [21 Nov 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 157

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Milburn

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 158

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 159

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 160

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Milburn

Nurses [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)-- Nurses [21 Nov 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Randall

Mr. Milburn

Column: 161

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 162

Bed Blocking [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)-- Bed Blocking [21 Nov 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Hutton

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 163

Mr. Nick Harvey (North Devon)

Mr. Hutton

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 164

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 165

Alzheimer's Disease [21 Nov 2000]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)-- Alzheimer's Disease [21 Nov 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Dr. Cable

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton, South-East)

Mr. Speaker

Yvette Cooper

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 166

Medical Profession (Regulation) [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)-- Medical Profession (Regulation) [21 Nov 2000]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 167

Mr. Milburn

Carers (Support) [21 Nov 2000]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)-- Carers (Support) [21 Nov 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 168

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Hutton

Care Homes [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Care Homes [21 Nov 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Hutton

Column: 169

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Hutton

Column: 170

Health Support Workers (Registration) [21 Nov 2000]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Health Support Workers (Registration) [21 Nov 2000]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Helen Jones

Mr. Denham

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Mr. Denham

Column: 171

Mr. Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Mr. Denham

Drug Wastage [21 Nov 2000]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Drug Wastage [21 Nov 2000]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Column: 172

Mr. Heath

Ms Stuart

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 171

Column: 173

Biwater Takeover [21 Nov 2000]

3.30 pm
Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 174

Points of Order [21 Nov 2000]

3.34 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 175

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Column: 176

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Speaker

Column: 175

Column: 177

Pet Animals Act 1951 (Amendment) [21 Nov 2000]

3.39 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 178

Column: 179

Column: 180

Police (Northern Ireland) Bill (Supplemental Allocation of Time) [21 Nov 2000]

3.50 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 181

Column: 182

3.53 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 183

Mr. Speaker

Mr. MacKay

3.57 pm
Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Column: 184

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Hogg

Column: 185

4.4 pm
Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Column: 186

4.11 pm
Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 187

4.14 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 188

Mr. MacKay

Mr. McNamara

4.18 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 189

Mr. Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 190

4.26 pm
Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Column: 191

4.31 pm
Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 192

4.34 pm
Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 193

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 194

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

4.45 pm
Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Column: 195

4.47 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

4.49 pm
Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Division No. 344 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill (Supplemental Allocation of Time)) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 198

Column: 199

Column: 200

Column: 199

Column: 201

Orders of the Day [21 Nov 2000]

Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [21 Nov 2000]

5.4 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 202

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 203

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Mandelson

5.15 pm

Column: 204

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Mr. Mandelson

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 205

Mr. Mandelson

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 206

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Mandelson

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim)

Mr. Mandelson

Dr. McCrea

Column: 207

Mr. Mandelson

5.30 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 208

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 209

Column: 210

Mr. Trimble

Mr. McNamara

Column: 211

5.45 pm
Mr. Trimble

Mr. McNamara

Column: 212

Mr. Trimble

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Trimble

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Seamus Mallon (Newry and Armagh)

Mr. McNamara

Column: 213

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 214

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

6 pm

Column: 215

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. McNamara

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 216

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Rev. Martin Smyth

Dr. Godman

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. McNamara

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 217

Mr. McNamara

Mr. McWalter

Column: 218

6.15 pm
Mr. Ingram

Column: 219

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 220

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 221

Mr. McGrady

Mr. Ingram

6.30 pm
Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 222

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 223

Column: 224

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 225

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mandelson

6.45 pm
Mr. McNamara

Column: 226

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 227

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Thompson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. MacKay

Column: 228

7 pm
Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Thompson

Column: 229

Dr. Palmer

Column: 230

Mr. Robert McCartney

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Trimble

Column: 231

7.15 pm

Column: 232

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 233

Mr. McNamara

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 234

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.30 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. McNamara

Column: 235

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. McNamara

Column: 236

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 237

7.45 pm

Column: 238

Mr. Mallon

Column: 239

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 240

8 pm

Column: 241

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Grieve

Column: 242

Dr. Turner

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Mandelson

Column: 243

8.15 pm

Column: 244

Column: 245

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Mandelson

Division No. 345 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 248

Division No. 346 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 250

Column: 251

Mr. Ingram

Madam Deputy Speaker (Mrs. Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Öpik

Column: 252

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. George Howarth)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Column: 253

Mr. Öpik

Column: 254

9 pm
Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Mr. McNamara

Dr. Godman

Mr. McNamara

Column: 255

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 256

Mr. Ingram

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ingram

Column: 257

9.15 pm
Mr. Trimble

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Trimble

Column: 258

Column: 259

Mr. Grieve

Column: 260

9.30 pm
Dr. Godman

Column: 261

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Öpik

Column: 262

Mr. Grieve

Dr. Godman

Mr. Öpik

Column: 263

Dr. McCrea

Column: 264

9.45 pm

Column: 265

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Trimble

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Trimble

Column: 266

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Ingram

Column: 267

Division No. 347 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 270

Division No. 348 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 272

Column: 273

Division No. 349 (Police (Northern Ireland) Bill) [21 Nov 2000]

Column: 275

Column: 276

Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology [21 Nov 2000]

10.30 pm
Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 277

10.35 pm
Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Column: 278

Column: 279

Dr. Michael Clark (Rayleigh)

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Dr. Clark

Column: 280

10.47 pm
Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Column: 281

10.51 pm
Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Dr. Palmer

10.54 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 282

10.55 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Hon. Members

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Allan

Mr. Tipping

Column: 283

Hon. Members

Column: 284

Bracknell Primary Care Group [21 Nov 2000]

10.59 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 285

Column: 286

11.12 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ms Gisela Stuart)

Column: 287

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290


  Home Page