Previous SectionIndexHome Page


Sir Edward Heath: The original Question was, "That Mr. Michael J. Martin do take the Chair of this House as Speaker", since when an amendment has been proposed to leave out "Mr. Michael J. Martin" and insert instead thereof "Mr. John McWilliam".

23 Oct 2000 : Column 73

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 30, Noes 309.

Division No. 306
[7.26 pm


AYES


Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Brown, Rt Hon Nick (Newcastle E)
Bruce, Ian (S Dorset)
Butterfill, John
Cann, Jamie
Chope, Christopher
Clark, Rt Hon Dr David (S Shields)
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Cummings, John
Dalyell, Tam
Davies, Rt Hon Denzil (Llanelli)
Day, Stephen
George, Bruce (Walsall S)
Gorrie, Donald
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Hunter, Andrew
Lilley, Rt Hon Peter
Llwyd, Elfyn
McDonnell, John
McWilliam, John
Moran, Ms Margaret
Morgan, Ms Julie (Cardiff N)
O'Hara, Eddie
Pickles, Eric
Radice, Rt Hon Giles
Sheldon, Rt Hon Robert
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Smith, Llew (Blaenau Gwent)
Temple-Morris, Peter
Thompson, William
White, Brian
Wigley, Rt Hon Dafydd

Tellers for the Ayes:


Mrs. Helen Brinton and
Mr. Eric Martlew.


NOES


Adams, Mrs Irene (Paisley N)
Ainsworth, Robert (Cov'try NE)
Alexander, Douglas
Allan, Richard
Anderson, Janet (Rossendale)
Arbuthnot, Rt Hon James
Ashton, Joe
Baker, Norman
Ballard, Jackie
Banks, Tony
Barnes, Harry
Barron, Kevin
Bayley, Hugh
Beard, Nigel
Begg, Miss Anne
Bell, Martin (Tatton)
Benn, Hilary (Leeds C)
Benn, Rt Hon Tony (Chesterfield)
Bennett, Andrew F
Benton, Joe
Best, Harold
Betts, Clive
Blears, Ms Hazel
Blizzard, Bob
Blunt, Crispin
Boateng, Rt Hon Paul
Borrow, David
Bradley, Keith (Withington)
Brake, Tom
Brown, Rt Hon Gordon
(Dunfermline E)
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
Browne, Desmond
Bruce, Malcolm (Gordon)
Buck, Ms Karen
Burden, Richard
Burgon, Colin
Burnett, John
Burstow, Paul
Butler, Mrs Christine
Byers, Rt Hon Stephen
Cable, Dr Vincent
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Campbell, Rt Hon Menzies
(NE Fife)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Campbell-Savours, Dale
Canavan, Dennis
Casale, Roger
Cash, William
Caton, Martin
Cawsey, Ian
Chidgey, David
Chisholm, Malcolm
Clapham, Michael
Clappison, James
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, Eric (Midlothian)
Clarke, Rt Hon Kenneth
(Rushcliffe)
Clarke, Rt Hon Tom (Coatbridge)
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Coaker, Vernon
Coffey, Ms Ann
Coleman, Iain
Connarty, Michael
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cook, Rt Hon Robin (Livingston)
Cooper, Yvette
Corbett, Robin
Corbyn, Jeremy
Corston, Jean
Cotter, Brian
Crausby, David
Cunningham, Jim (Cov'try S)
Curry, Rt Hon David
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Darling, Rt Hon Alistair
Darvill, Keith
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davidson, Ian
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Davis, Rt Hon Terry
(B'ham Hodge H)
Dawson, Hilton
Dean, Mrs Janet
Denham, John
Dismore, Andrew
Dobbin, Jim
Dobson, Rt Hon Frank
Donohoe, Brian H
Doran, Frank
Dowd, Jim
Drew, David
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Edwards, Huw
Efford, Clive
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Ennis, Jeff
Etherington, Bill
Fearn, Ronnie
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Flint, Caroline
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings)
Foster, Michael J (Worcester)
Galloway, George
Gapes, Mike
Gardiner, Barry
Gerrard, Neil
Gibb, Nick
Gidley, Sandra
Gilroy, Mrs Linda
Goggins, Paul
Graham, Thomas
Green, Damian
Griffiths, Nigel (Edinburgh S)
Grocott, Bruce
Gummer, Rt Hon John
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hamilton, Fabian (Leeds NE)
Hancock, Mike
Hanson, David
Harman, Rt Hon Ms Harriet
Harris, Dr Evan
Heal, Mrs Sylvia
Healey, John
Heath, David (Somerton & Frome)
Henderson, Doug (Newcastle N)
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Hepburn, Stephen
Heppell, John
Hodge, Ms Margaret
Hood, Jimmy
Hope, Phil
Hopkins, Kelvin
Howarth, George (Knowsley N)
Hoyle, Lindsay
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Hurst, Alan
Hutton, John
Iddon, Dr Brian
Illsley, Eric
Jamieson, David
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, Miss Melanie
(Welwyn Hatfield)
Jones, Rt Hon Barry (Alyn)
Jones, Mrs Fiona (Newark)
Jones, Martyn (Clwyd S)
Keen, Alan (Feltham & Heston)
Keetch, Paul
Kelly, Ms Ruth
Kemp, Fraser
Khabra, Piara S
Kilfoyle, Peter
King, Andy (Rugby & Kenilworth)
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Kirkwood, Archy
Kumar, Dr Ashok
Ladyman, Dr Stephen
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Lammy, David
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Lepper, David
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Liddell, Rt Hon Mrs Helen
Livsey, Richard
Lloyd, Tony (Manchester C)
Love, Andrew
Luff, Peter
McAllion, John
McAvoy, Thomas
McCartney, Rt Hon Ian
(Makerfield)
McDonagh, Siobhain
McFall, John
McGuire, Mrs Anne
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
MacKay, Rt Hon Andrew
McKenna, Mrs Rosemary
Mackinlay, Andrew
McNamara, Kevin
McNulty, Tony
Mactaggart, Fiona
McWalter, Tony
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Major, Rt Hon John
Mallaber, Judy
Mandelson, Rt Hon Peter
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury)
Mawhinney, Rt Hon Sir Brian
Meale, Alan
Merron, Gillian
Michael, Rt Hon Alun
Michie, Bill (Shef'ld Heeley)
Milburn, Rt Hon Alan
Miller, Andrew
Moffatt, Laura
Moore, Michael
Morgan, Alasdair (Galloway)
Morley, Elliot
Mountford, Kali
Mudie, George
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murphy, Rt Hon Paul (Torfaen)
Oaten, Mark
Olner, Bill
Öpik, Lembit
Organ, Mrs Diana
Osborne, Ms Sandra
Paterson, Owen
Pearson, Ian
Perham, Ms Linda
Pickthall, Colin
Pike, Peter L
Plaskitt, James
Pope, Greg
Pound, Stephen
Powell, Sir Raymond
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Prentice, Gordon (Pendle)
Prior, David
Prosser, Gwyn
Quinn, Lawrie
Rapson, Syd
Redwood, Rt Hon John
Reid, Rt Hon Dr John (Hamilton N)
Rendel, David
Robertson, Laurence
Robinson, Geoffrey (Cov'try NW)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Rogers, Allan
Rooker, Rt Hon Jeff
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Rowlands, Ted
Roy, Frank
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, Joan
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Ryan, Ms Joan
Salmond, Alex
Sanders, Adrian
Sarwar, Mohammad
Savidge, Malcolm
Sawford, Phil
Shaw, Jonathan
Shephard, Rt Hon Mrs Gillian
Skinner, Dennis
Smith, Rt Hon Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Angela (Basildon)
Smith, Rt Hon Chris (Islington S)
Smith, Miss Geraldine
(Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns)
Spellar, John
Spicer, Sir Michael
Squire, Ms Rachel
Stanley, Rt Hon Sir John
Starkey, Dr Phyllis
Steinberg, Gerry
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Stinchcombe, Paul
Strang, Rt Hon Dr Gavin
Straw, Rt Hon Jack
Stuart, Ms Gisela
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Swayne, Desmond
Syms, Robert
Taylor, Rt Hon Mrs Ann
(Dewsbury)
Taylor, Ms Dari (Stockton S)
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Thomas, Gareth R (Harrow W)
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Timms, Stephen
Todd, Mark
Tonge, Dr Jenny
Touhig, Don
Trickett, Jon
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Turner, Dr Desmond (Kemptown)
Turner, Dr George (NW Norfolk)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tynan, Bill
Tyrie, Andrew
Vaz, Keith
Vis, Dr Rudi
Wallace, James
Waterson, Nigel
Watts, David
Webb, Steve
Whitehead, Dr Alan
Whittingdale, John
Wicks, Malcolm
Wilkinson, John
Willis, Phil
Wilshire, David
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Woodward, Shaun
Woolas, Phil
Worthington, Tony
Wray, James
Wright, Anthony D (Gt Yarmouth)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Peter Snape and
Ann Keen.

Question accordingly negatived.

23 Oct 2000 : Column 75


Next Section

IndexHome Page