Opposition Front Bench
    
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 19th June 1999

OPPOSITION FRONT BENCH TEAM

LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION

Rt Hon William Hague MP

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES & FOOD

Shadow Minister

Tim Yeo MP

Front bench spokesmen

James Paice MP (Farming)

Patrick Nicholls MP (Fisheries and the West Country)

House of Lords spokesmenBaroness Byford

CABINET OFFICE AND CHANCELLOR OF
THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office,

Andrew Lansley CBE MP

Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (and Policy Renewal)

Spokesman for policy on drugs misuse

Ann Winterton MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

Lord Henley

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS, SCOTLAND & WALES

Spokesman on Constitutional Affairs (and Shadow Leader of the House of Commons)

Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP

Front bench spokesmen

Sir Patrick Cormack MP

Spokesman for Scotland

Dominic Grieve MP

Spokesman for Wales

Nigel Evans MP

Robert Walter MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde (also Leader in the House of Lords)

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Drumadoon QC

(Scotland)

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

(Scotland, also Deputy Leader in the House of Commons)

Rt Hon Lord Roberts of Conwy (Wales)

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT

Shadow Secretary of State

Peter Ainsworth MP

Front bench spokesman

Richard Spring MP (Sport)

House of Lords spokesmen

Baroness Anelay of St John

DEFENCE

Shadow Secretary of State

Iain Duncan Smith MP

Front bench spokesmen

Robert Key MP

Richard Ottaway MP

House of Lords spokesman

Lord Burnham

Earl Attlee

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT

Shadow Secretary of State

Theresa May MP

Front bench spokesmen

Tim Boswell MP (also spokesman on

on people with disabilities)

James Clappison MP

John Bercow MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Baroness Blatch CBE

(Education)

Viscount Astor (Employment)

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & THE REGIONS

Shadow Secretary of State

Rt Hon John Redwood MP

Shadow Minister for Transport

Hon Bernard Jenkin MP

Front bench spokesmen

Damien Green MP

Nigel Waterson MP

Shaun Woodward MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Lord Brazabon of Tara

Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE (London)

Lord Dixon Smith (Local Government)

Earl Attlee (Transport)

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS

Shadow Foreign Secretary

John Maples MP

Front bench spokesmen

Archie Norman MP

Cheryl Gillan MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Lord Moynihan

Baroness Rawlings

HEALTH

Shadow Secretary of State

Dr Liam Fox MP

Front bench spokesmen

Caroline Spelman ( spokesman on women's issues)

Philip Hammond MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Earl Howe

Lord McColl of Dulwich

HOME AFFAIRS

Shadow Home Secretary

Rt Hon Ann Widdecombe MP

Front bench spokesmen

David Lidington MP

John Greenway MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

Viscount Astor

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Drumadoon QC

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Shadow Secretary of State

Gary Streeter MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Baroness Rawlings

LAW OFFICER

Shadow Attorney General

Edward Garnier QC MP

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Shadow Leader (and Constitutional Affairs)

Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP

Frontbench Spokesman

Sir Patrick Cormack MP

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS

Shadow Leader

Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde

Deputy Leader

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT

Shadow Lord Chancellor

Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

Front bench spokesman

Nick Hawkins MP

House of Lords spokesman

Baroness Buscombe

LORD ADVOCATE

Shadow Lord Advocate

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Drumadoon QC

NORTHERN IRELAND

Shadow Secretary of State

Rt Hon Andrew Mackay MP

Front bench spokesman

Malcolm Moss MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Lord Glentoran

Rt Hon Lord Cope of Berkeley

SOCIAL SECURITY

Shadow Secretary of State

David Willetts MP

Front bench spokesmen

Eric Pickles MP

Michael Trend MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Lord Higgins KBE

Baroness Buscombe

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Shadow Secretary of State

Angela Browning MP

Front bench spokesmen

Alan Duncan MP

Nick Gibb MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Rt Hon Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish

Baroness Miller of Hendon MBE

Baroness Buscombe

TREASURY

Shadow Chancellor

Rt Hon Francis Maude MP

Shadow Chief Secretary

Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP

Front bench spokesmen

Quentin Davies MP

Oliver Letwin MP

Howard Flight MP

House of Lords spokesmen

Lord Saatchi

Rt Hon Lord Kingsland TD QC

WHIPS (HOUSE OF COMMONS)

Opposition Chief Whip

Rt Hon James Arbuthnot MP

Deputy Chief Whip

Patrick McLoughlin MP

Pairing Whip

James Cran MP

Opposition Whip

John M Taylor MP

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

Oliver Heald MP

Stephen Day MP

Jacqui Lait MP

Eleanor Laing MP

Keith Simpson

WHIPS (HOUSE OF LORDS)

Opposition Chief Whip

Lord Henley

Deputy Chief Whip

Lord Burnham

Opposition Whip

Earl of Courtown

Lord Luke

Baroness Seccombe DBE

Viscount Bridgeman

Lord Astor of Hever

Earl of Northesk

Lord Northbrook

CONSERVATIVE CENTRAL OFFICE

Party Chairman

Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC MP

Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive

Hon David Prior MP

Vice Chairman

Tim Collins MP

Vice Chairman (Wales)

Nigel Evans MP

Vice Chairman

John Hayes MP

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 19 June 1999