Business of the House
         
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th April 1998

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
27 MARCH - 3 APRIL1998

FRIDAY 27 MARCH

Private Members' Bills

Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) Bill (3rd Reading) (Agreed to no division); Pesticides Bill (Remaining Stages) (Agreed to no division); Animal Health (Amendment) Bill (Remaining Stages) (Agreed to no division); Road Traffic Reduction (National Targets) Bill (Report) (Agreed to, with amendment, no division); Local Authority Tenders Bill (Report) (Debate Adjourned); Private Hire Vehicles (London) Bill (Committee) (Objected to); Public Records (Amendment) Bill; School Children's Clothing and Footwear (Value Added Tax) Bill; Local Government Boundary Changes (Referendum) Bill; Door Supervisors (Registration) Bill; Farming of Animals for Fur (Prohibition) Bill; Companies (Millennium Computer Compliance) Bill; Reform of Quarantine Regulations Bill; Voluntary Personal Security Cards Bill (2nd Readings) (All Objected to, see Public Bill List for new dates).

Programme Motion - Regional Development Agencies Bill (Agreed to, no division)

Adjournment Debate - Mr George Galloway on HMG's policy towards the Middle East

The House rose at 3.02 pm


MONDAY 30 MARCH

Oral Questions - Home Office

Programme Motion - Scotland Bill (Agreed to, no division)

Legislation - Scotland Bill (Committee - 7th Day) (Schedule 5 - some Amendments made, some negatived on division)

Adjournment Debate - Mr Steve Webb on rail services between London and the West Country

The House rose at 10.36 pm


TUESDAY 31 MARCH

Oral Questions - Environment and the Regions; Transport

Statement - Health Action Zones (Mr Frank Dobson)

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Millennium Conformity (Mr David Atkinson) (Motion for leave to bring in, agreed to, no division)

Legislation - Scotland Bill (Committee - 8th (and final) Day) (Clauses 110-116 and Schedules 5, 7 and 8 agreed to, some Amendments made, some negatived on division. Bill as amended, to be reported)

Delegated Legislation - Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions and Debates) (Money Purchase Contracted-Out) Schemes Order 1998, motion to approve, agreed to, on division)

Adjournment Debate - Dr Desmond Turner on sewage treatment on the south coast

The House rose at 12.07 am


WEDNESDAY 1 APRIL

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members' Debates -

9.35am - 11.00am Mr Rhodri Morgan on take-overs of train operating companies

11.00am - 12.30pm Mr Martin Bell on policy of the Arts Council towards touring light operetta: the case of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company

12.30pm - 1.00pm Mr Tom Levitt on deaf awareness training

1.00pm - 1.30pm Mr Patrick Nicholls on Kingskerswell bypass

1.30pm - 2.00pm Mr Harry Cohen on Tibet

The sitting was suspended from 2.00pm - 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Legal Reform (Mr Austin Mitchell) (Motion for leave to bring in, agreed to, no division)

Programme Motion - Regional Development Agencies Bill (Agreed to, no division)

Legislation - Regional Development Agencies Bill (Remaining stages) (New Clause 2 added, New Clauses 1 and 3 negatived, on division. Some Amendments made, some negatived on division. Third Reading agreed to on division)

Adjournment Debate - Mr Andrew George on Her Majesty's Government's policy on the definition of regions

The House rose at 11.47pm


THURSDAY 2 APRIL

Oral Questions - Trade and Industry

Statement: Maze Prison (Nary Inquiry) (Dr Marjorie Mowlam)

Business Statement: see FORTHCOMING BUSINESS

Debate - (until 7pm) - On the International Arms Trade on a Liberal Democrat Motion (10th Allotted Opposition Day)

Legislation: Criminal Procedure (Intermediate Diets) (Scotland) Bill (2nd Reading and Remaining Stages, agreed to, no division)

Adjournment Debate - Mr Derek Wyatt on second crossing of the River Swale

The House rose at 7.48pm


FRIDAY 3 APRIL

The House did not sit


FORTHCOMING BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
6 - 8 APRIL 1998

MONDAY 6 APRIL

Oral Questions - Defence; President of the Council; House of Commons Commission

Debate - On Opposition Motions (until 7pm) on Trade Union Recognition and (at 7pm) the state of Manufacturing Industry (11th Allotted Day)

Adjournment Debate - Margaret Moran on electronic Government


TUESDAY 7 APRIL

Oral Questions - Foreign and Commonwealth

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Statutory Instruments (Amendment) (Gillian Merron)

Legislation - National Lottery Bill [HL] (2nd Reading)

Adjournment Debate - Roseanna Cunningham on changes in the Benefits Agency, Tayside District, and the operation of the social fund


WEDNESDAY 8 APRIL

The House will sit at 9.30am

9.30am - 12.30am Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment (S.O. No 10(3))

Private Members' Debates

12.30-1.00pm Mr Julian Brazier on the future of the combat arms of the Territorial Army

1.00-1.30pm Mr Llew Smith on health deprivation in Blaenau Gwent and the relocation of NHS Trusts

1.30-2.00pm Mr Tim Yeo on the Legal Aid Board: the case of Mrs Stephanie Atkinson

The sitting will be suspended from 2.00pm to 2.30pm

Oral Questions - Northern Ireland; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - British Museum (Lindisfarne Gospels) (Mr Fraser Kemp)

Legislation - Crime and Disorder Bill [HL] (2nd Reading)

Adjournment Debate - Mr Nigel Beard on compensation for the victims of medical accidents

EASTER RECESS

The House will rise for the Easter recess and return on Monday 20 April


PROVISIONAL FORTHCOMING
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS
ALSO ANNOUNCED

MONDAY 20 APRIL

Oral Questions - Culture, Media & Sport; Millenium Experience; Church Commissioners and Public Accounts Committee

Legislation - Bank of England Bill [HL] (Lords Amendments)

Legislation - Data Protection Bill [HL] (2nd Reading)

Adjournment Debate - *


TUESDAY 21 APRIL

Oral Questions - Scotland; Lord Chancellor's Department

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Deregulation of Racecourses (Mr Laurence Robertson)

Legislation - France (No 2) Bill (2nd Reading)

Debate - On a motion on Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act

Adjournment Debate - *


WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL

The House will sit at 9.30am**

9.30am-2.30pm Private Members' Motions**

Oral Questions - Wales; Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Bill - Children's Nurseries (safety) (Mr Lindsay Hoyle)

Legislation - Scotland Bill (Remaining Stages - 1st Day)


THURSDAY 23 APRIL

Oral Questions - Treasury

Debate - On the RAF on a motion for the adjournment

Adjournment - *


FRIDAY 24 APRIL

Private Members' Bills

Consideration of Private Members' Bills may include a lengthy debate on the first-named Bill and sometimes debates also on those named subsequently. The Bills and, without debate, any not reached by 2.30pm may go through the stage named, and further stages, if objections are not made.

Road Traffic Reduction (National Targets) Bill (3rd Reading); Public Interest Disclosure Bill; Waste Minimisation Bill; Weights & Measures Bill (Report Stages)

* The ballot for these debates will be drawn on Wednesday 8 April

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 4 April 1998