This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 8 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 989

Points of Order [8 Jul 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Menzies Campbell

Column: 990

EU Structural Funds (London) [8 Jul 1998]

9.37 am
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 991

Column: 992

Column: 993

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Mr. Colman

Column: 994

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Mr. Colman

Column: 995

Madam Speaker

Mr. Colman

Column: 996

10.4 am
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 997

10.10 am
Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Column: 998

Column: 999

Column: 1000

Column: 1001

10.30 am
Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. Colman

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Colman

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

10.38 am
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 1004

Column: 1005

10.45 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 1006

Column: 1007

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1008

Disadvantaged Areas (Wales) [8 Jul 1998]

10.59 am
Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Column: 1014

11.25 am
Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Column: 1015

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Williams

Column: 1016

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Williams

Column: 1017

11.39 am
Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 1018

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 1019

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 1020

Column: 1021

11.56 am
Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Column: 1022

Column: 1023

12.6 pm
Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Column: 1024

12.10 pm
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 1025

Column: 1026

12.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 1027

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Hain

Column: 1028

Mr. Wigley

Mr. Hain

Column: 1029

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 1030

Illegal Encampments [8 Jul 1998]

12.30 pm
Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 1031

Ms Stuart

Column: 1032

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)

Ms Stuart

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Ms Stuart

Column: 1033

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Ms Stuart

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Ms Stuart

Column: 1034

12.49 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 1035

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1036

Mr. White

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1037

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 1038

Village Schools [8 Jul 1998]

1 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Prior

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

Column: 1041

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Prior

1.13 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Byers

Column: 1042

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 1043

Mr. Byers

Column: 1044

Column: 1045

Column: 1046

Women (Science and Engineering) [8 Jul 1998]

1.30 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 1047

Column: 1048

Column: 1049

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Dr. Starkey

Column: 1050

1.47 pm
The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Column: 1051

Column: 1052

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Battle

Column: 1053

Column: 1054

Column: 1055

Oral Answers to Questions [8 Jul 1998]

DUCHY OF LANCASTER [8 Jul 1998]

Freedom of Information Bill [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Freedom of Information Bill [8 Jul 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Baker

Dr. Clark

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Dr. Clark

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 1056

Dr. Clark

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Dr. Clark

Public Appointments [8 Jul 1998]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)-- Public Appointments [8 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mrs. Lait

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1057

Millennium Compliance [8 Jul 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Millennium Compliance [8 Jul 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Fiona Mactaggart

Dr. Clark

Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Column: 1058

Dr. Clark

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Dr. Clark

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Dr. Clark

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Dr. Clark

Column: 1059

Smartcards [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- Smartcards [8 Jul 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Healey

Dr. Clark

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Dr. Clark

Column: 1060

Forms [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)-- Forms [8 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Beard

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 1061

Mr. Kilfoyle

Millennium Compliance [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)-- Millennium Compliance [8 Jul 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Bruce

Dr. Clark

Madam Speaker

Column: 1062

Electronic Information [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)-- Electronic Information [8 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Quinn

Mr. Kilfoyle

Open Government [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Open Government [8 Jul 1998]

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Amess

Dr. Clark

Column: 1063

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Dr. Clark

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)-- Open Government [8 Jul 1998]

Dr. David Clark

Ann Clwyd

Dr. Clark

Column: 1064

PRIME MINISTER [8 Jul 1998]

Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)-- Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Sir Teddy Taylor

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1065

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1066

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1067

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1068

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Column: 1069

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

The Prime Minister

Community Hospitals [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)-- Community Hospitals [8 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1070

Mr. Burnett

The Prime Minister

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

The Prime Minister

Ministerial Visits [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)-- Ministerial Visits [8 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. George

Column: 1071

The Prime Minister

Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)-- Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

Column: 1072

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Engagements [8 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1071

Column: 1073

Strategic Defence Review [8 Jul 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. George Robertson)

Column: 1074

Column: 1075

Column: 1076

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Column: 1077

Column: 1078

Column: 1079

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1080

Column: 1081

Mr. John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)

Column: 1082

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1083

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1084

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. Robertson

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Column: 1085

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1086

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1087

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1088

Mrs. Margaret Ewing (Moray)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 1089

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Robertson

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 1090

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1091

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1092

Mr. Nick Ainger (West Carmarthen and South Pembrokeshire)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire)

Column: 1093

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1094

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Robertson

Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 1095

Mr. Robertson

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling)

Mr. Robertson

Column: 1096

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Points of Order [8 Jul 1998]

5 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Madam Speaker

Column: 1097

Empty Homes (Value Added Tax) [8 Jul 1998]

5.1 pm
Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 1098

Column: 1099

Column: 1100

Orders of the Day [8 Jul 1998]

Competition Bill [Lords] [8 Jul 1998]

5.10 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1101

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1102

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Redwood

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1103

Column: 1104

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1105

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

5.30 pm

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Redwood

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1108

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1109

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1110

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

5.45 pm
Mr. Redwood

Mr. Beard

Column: 1111

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 1112

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1113

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 1114

6 pm
Mr. Redwood

Dr. Starkey

Column: 1115

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 1116

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Breed

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1117

6.15 pm

Column: 1118

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1119

Column: 1120

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1121

6.30 pm
Mr. Redwood

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Beard

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1122

Mr. Beard

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1123

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1124

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Column: 1125

6.45 pm
Mr. Letwin

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 1126

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1127

Column: 1128

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1129

Division No. 330 (Competition Bill [Lords]) [8 Jul 1998]

Column: 1132

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1133

7.15 pm

Column: 1134

Mr. Redwood

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 1135

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Giles Radice (North Durham)

Column: 1136

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.30 pm
Mr. Radice

Column: 1137

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Radice

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Radice

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Radice

Column: 1138

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Radice

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Radice

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Radice

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Radice

Column: 1139

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Mr. Radice

Dr. Ladyman

7.45 pm
Mr. Radice

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Radice

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Column: 1140

Mr. Radice

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Radice

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Radice

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Radice

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Radice

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Chidgey

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 1143

8 pm

Column: 1144

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 1145

Column: 1146

Column: 1147

8.15 pm

Column: 1148

Mr. Radice

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Mr. Winnick

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Winnick

Column: 1153

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Mr. Radice

Mr. Mitchell

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1154

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Mitchell

8.45 pm
Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 1155

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Mitchell

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 1156

Column: 1157

Mr. Beard

Column: 1158

Dr. Ladyman

9 pm

Column: 1159

Mr. Mullin

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1160

Column: 1161

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1162

9.15 pm
Mr. Winnick

Column: 1163

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1164

Column: 1165

Mr. Redwood

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1166

Mr. Radice

Division No. 331 (Competition Bill [Lords]) [8 Jul 1998]

Column: 1168

Column: 1169

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Griffiths

9.45 pm
Mr. Redwood

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1170

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1171

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1172

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1173

Column: 1174

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Column: 1175

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1176

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Redwood

Division No. 332 (Competition Bill [Lords]) [8 Jul 1998]

Column: 1179

Column: 1180

Mr. Breed

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Breed

Column: 1181

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Breed

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Column: 1182

10.30 pm
Mr. Breed

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Breed

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1183

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1184

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1185

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1186

10.45 pm

Column: 1187

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 1188

Column: 1189

11 pm
Mr. Letwin

Column: 1190

Mr. Ian McCartney

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Bruce

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1191

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Letwin

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1192

Mr. Letwin

Mr. McCartney

Column: 1193

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. McCartney

11.15 pm

Column: 1194

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1195

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1196

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1197

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1198

11.30 pm
Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Column: 1199

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1200

Column: 1201

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1202

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1203

Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1204

Mr. Lansley

Column: 1205

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 1206

Mr. Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Brooke

Column: 1207

Column: 1208

11.56 pm
Mr. Ian McCartney

Column: 1209

11.58 pm
Mr. Boswell

Column: 1210

12.3 am
Dr. Ladyman

12.4 am
Mr. Chidgey

Column: 1211

12.7 am
Mr. Brooke

Column: 1212

12.8 am
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 1213

Economic Development (North Northumberland) [8 Jul 1998]

12.10 am
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 1214

Column: 1215

Column: 1216

12.24 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Column: 1217

Column: 1218

Mr. Beith

Mr. Griffiths


  Home Page