This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 3 Mar 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 837

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Mar 1998]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [3 Mar 1998]

Regional Regeneration [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Ian Bruce -- Regional Regeneration [3 Mar 1998]

The Minister for the Regions, Regeneration and Planning (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Caborn

Column: 838

Local Government Finance [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Gray -- Local Government Finance [3 Mar 1998]

The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Gray

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Bill O'Brien

Ms Armstrong

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 839

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Skinner

Ms Armstrong

Water Treatment Works [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Sanders -- Water Treatment Works [3 Mar 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. John Prescott)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Sanders

Angela Eagle

Local Government (Best Value) [3 Mar 1998]

Jane Griffiths -- Local Government (Best Value) [3 Mar 1998]

Column: 840

Mr. Prescott

Jane Griffiths

Mr. Prescott

Mrs. Ballard

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Prescott

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Prescott

Column: 841

Regional Development Agencies [3 Mar 1998]

Mrs. Spelman -- Regional Development Agencies [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Caborn

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Caborn

Column: 842

Madam Speaker

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Prescott

Air Quality [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Boswell -- Air Quality [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Prescott

Dr. Lynne Jones

Madam Speaker

Mr. Prescott

House Building (Rendering) [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Collins -- House Building (Rendering) [3 Mar 1998]

Column: 843

The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Collins

Mr. Raynsford

Local Government Finance [3 Mar 1998]

Dr. Cable -- Local Government Finance [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Armstrong

Dr. Cable

Ms Armstrong

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 844

Ms Armstrong

Local Government [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell -- Local Government [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Russell

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Rammell

Column: 845

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Pickles

Ms Armstrong

Parish Councils [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Burns -- Parish Councils [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Burns

Mr. Raynsford

Local Government Reform [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. McNulty -- Local Government Reform [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Armstrong

Column: 846

Mr. McNulty

Ms Armstrong

Mr. St. Aubyn

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Soley

Ms Armstrong

Sir Norman Fowler

Ms Armstrong

Column: 847

Dorchester Relief Road [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Ian Bruce -- Dorchester Relief Road [3 Mar 1998]

The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mr. Bruce

Dr. Strang

Driving Test Centre, Chelmsford [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Burns -- Driving Test Centre, Chelmsford [3 Mar 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mr. Burns

Column: 848

Ms Jackson

Road Traffic Reduction [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Dobbin -- Road Traffic Reduction [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Dobbin

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Brake

Mr. Prescott

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 849

Mr. Prescott

New Roads [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Mullin -- New Roads [3 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Mullin

Dr. Strang

Mr. Chope

Dr. Strang

Column: 850

Roads (Noise Pollution) [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Randall -- Roads (Noise Pollution) [3 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Randall

Dr. Strang

Fiona Mactaggart

Dr. Strang

A5 [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Paterson -- A5 [3 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Paterson

Dr. Strang

Column: 851

Traffic-Calming Measures [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell -- Traffic-Calming Measures [3 Mar 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Russell

Dr. Strang

Ms Southworth

Dr. Strang

Column: 852

Mr. Dafis

Dr. Strang

Road Fatalities (Drugs) [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Flynn -- Road Fatalities (Drugs) [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Glenda Jackson

Mr. Flynn

Ms Jackson

Column: 853

Rev. Martin Smyth

Ms Jackson

Fuel Duties [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Gray -- Fuel Duties [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Glenda Jackson

Mr. Gray

Ms Jackson

Column: 854

Mr. Baker

Ms Jackson

Sir Norman Fowler

Ms Jackson

Workplace Parking [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Swayne -- Workplace Parking [3 Mar 1998]

Ms Glenda Jackson

Mr. Swayne

Ms Jackson

Column: 855

Rail Passenger Satisfaction Surveys [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Cranston -- Rail Passenger Satisfaction Surveys [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Prescott

Column: 856

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Prescott

Column: 857

Points of Order [3 Mar 1998]

3.30 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Madam Speaker

Column: 858

Mr. Forth

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Dalyell

Madam Speaker

Column: 859

Religious Discrimination and Remedies [3 Mar 1998]

3.36 pm
Mr. John Austin (Erith and Thamesmead)

Column: 860

Column: 861

Column: 862

ISAs, TESSAs and PEPs [3 Mar 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.46 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 863

Column: 864

Column: 865

Column: 866

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Lilley

Column: 867

Column: 868

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 869

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Column: 870

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Darling

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Darling

Column: 871

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

Column: 872

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Darling

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Darling

Column: 873

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bercow

Column: 874

Mr. Darling

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Darling

Column: 875

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

4.34 pm
Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 876

Column: 877

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 878

Mr. MacGregor

Column: 879

Column: 880

4.56 pm
Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Column: 881

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Column: 882

Mr. MacGregor

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Caplin

Column: 883

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Caplin

Column: 884

5.12 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 885

Column: 886

5.20 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 887

Mr. Loughton

Ms Keeble

Column: 888

5.32 pm
Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 889

Column: 890

Column: 891

5.42 pm
Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 892

Column: 893

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Cranston

Column: 894

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Cranston

Column: 895

6.4 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 896

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Davies

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Davies

Column: 897

Column: 898

Ms Keeble

Mr. Davies

Ms Keeble

Mr. Davies

Column: 899

6.18 pm
Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gardiner

Column: 900

Mr. Caplin

Hon. Members

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Gardiner

Column: 901

6.35 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 902

Column: 903

Column: 904

6.45 pm
The Paymaster General (Mr. Geoffrey Robinson)

Column: 905

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Fallon

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Loughton

Column: 906

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Robinson

Column: 907

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robinson

Column: 908

Division No. 187 (ISAs, TESSAs and PEPs) [3 Mar 1998]

Column: 911

Column: 912

Listening to the Countryside [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.14 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Jack

Column: 913

Several hon. Members

Mr. Jack

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Prentice

Column: 914

Mr. Jack

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Jack

Column: 915

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jack

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jack

Column: 916

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Jack

The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Column: 917

Mr. Jack

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Jack

Column: 918

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Hall

Mr. Jack

Mr. Hall

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Jack

Dr. John Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 919

Mr. Jack

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Jack

Column: 920

7.44 pm
The Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Dr. John Cunningham)

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 921

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. Tyler

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 922

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Ruane

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Evans

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 923

Mr. Evans

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Ian Bruce

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 924

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Collins

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Charles Kennedy

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 925

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Jack

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 926

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Dr. Cunningham

8.10 pm
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Column: 927

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 928

Dr. John Cunningham

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Column: 929

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Luff

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 930

Mr. Gray

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 931

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Kennedy

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 932

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kennedy

8.31 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Column: 933

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 934

Mr. Gray

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 935

Column: 936

8.45 pm
Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling)

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 937

Mrs. McGuire

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 938

Mr. Hayes

Column: 939

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Mrs. Spelman

8.59 pm
Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Column: 940

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Tipping

Column: 941

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Tipping

Column: 942

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Tipping

9.10 pm
Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Steen

Column: 943

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Steen

Column: 944

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Steen

Mr. Peter Bradley

Mr. Steen

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Steen

Column: 945

9.22 pm
Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Hanson

Column: 946

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Gray

Mr. Hanson

Column: 947

9.32 pm
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 948

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gill

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gill

Mr. Gray

Mr. Gill

Column: 949

9.39 pm
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 950

Column: 951

Column: 952

Dr. John Cunningham

Mr. Yeo

9.51 pm
The Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 953

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Jackson

Column: 954

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Ms Jackson

Mr. Paterson

Ms Jackson

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Column: 955

Division No. 188 (Listening to the Countryside) [3 Mar 1998]

Column: 958

Division No. 189 (Listening to the Countryside) [3 Mar 1998]

Column: 961

Column: 962

Mr. Allen

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 963

Heavily Indebted Countries [3 Mar 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

10.25 pm
Mr. Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale, East)

Column: 964

Column: 965

Column: 966

10.40 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Column: 967

Column: 968

Column: 969

Column: 970


  Home Page