This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 27 Jan 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 129

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Jan 1998]

HEALTH [27 Jan 1998]

Drug-resistant Tuberculosis [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Dalyell -- Drug-resistant Tuberculosis [27 Jan 1998]

The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Mr. Dalyell

Ms Jowell

Maternity Services (Wakefield) [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Bill O'Brien -- Maternity Services (Wakefield) [27 Jan 1998]

Column: 130

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Boateng

Pharmaceutical Prices [27 Jan 1998]

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley -- Pharmaceutical Prices [27 Jan 1998]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 131

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Dobson

Rev. Martin Smyth

Mr. Dobson

Staff Morale [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Sawford -- Staff Morale [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Sawford

Column: 132

Mr. Dobson

Mrs. Roe

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 133

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Dobson

Mrs. Mahon

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 134

Mr. Dobson

Hospital Waiting Lists [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Ian Bruce -- Hospital Waiting Lists [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Viggers -- Hospital Waiting Lists [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Viggers

Column: 135

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Truswell

Mr. Dobson

Miss Melanie Johnson

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Maples

Column: 136

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Maples

Mr. Dobson

Prescription Fraud [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Dobbin -- Prescription Fraud [27 Jan 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Dobbin

Mr. Milburn

Column: 137

Dr. Brand

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Fox

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Milburn

Column: 138

Access to Treatment [27 Jan 1998]

Sir Robert Smith -- Access to Treatment [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Boateng

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Boateng

Ms Walley

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Tredinnick

Mr. Boateng

Column: 139

Ms Beverley Hughes

Mr. Boateng

Bureaucracy (Essex) [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell -- Bureaucracy (Essex) [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Russell

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Milburn

Column: 140

NHS Trusts [27 Jan 1998]

Angela Smith -- NHS Trusts [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Milburn

Angela Smith

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Milburn

Hospital Waiting Lists [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Skinner -- Hospital Waiting Lists [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Milburn

Column: 141

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Column: 142

Mr. Milburn

Community Hospitals [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Breed -- Community Hospitals [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Breed

Mr. Dobson

Mr. McNulty

Column: 143

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Dobson

Nurses (Primary Care) [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Pond -- Nurses (Primary Care) [27 Jan 1998]

Ms Jowell

Mr. Pond

Ms Jowell

Column: 144

Mr. Lansley

Madam Speaker

Mr. Lansley

Ms Jowell

Social Exclusion Unit [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Watts -- Social Exclusion Unit [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Watts

Mr. Boateng

Column: 145

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Boateng

Column: 146

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Boateng

Column: 145

Column: 147

Points of Order [27 Jan 1998]

3.30 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 148

Madam Speaker

Mr. Hughes

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Madam Speaker

Column: 149

Home Zones [27 Jan 1998]

3.36 pm
Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Column: 150

Column: 151

Madam Speaker

Madam Speaker

Column: 152

Protection of the Countryside [27 Jan 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.47 pm
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 153

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Mr. Yeo

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 154

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 155

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Yeo

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 156

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Column: 157

Mr. Yeo

Madam Speaker

Mr. Yeo

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 158

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 159

4.14 pm
The Minister for the Regions, Regeneration and Planning (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 160

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 161

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Hon. Members

Mr. Caborn

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Caborn

Column: 162

Mr. Soames

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Caborn

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Caborn

Column: 163

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Caborn

Column: 164

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Caborn

Column: 165

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mr. Caborn

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Caborn

Column: 166

4.37 pm
Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 167

Column: 168

4.47 pm
Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Column: 169

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Column: 170

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Caplin

Column: 171

4.56 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 172

Column: 173

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Taylor

Column: 174

Mr. Drew

Mr. Taylor

Column: 175

Column: 176

5.14 pm
Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 177

Column: 178

5.23 pm
Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 179

Column: 180

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Gummer

5.33 pm
Ms Christine Russell (City of Chester)

Column: 181

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Ms Russell

Column: 182

5.42 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 183

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Clarke

Column: 184

Column: 185

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

5.52 pm
Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Barbara Follett

Mr. Gummer

Column: 186

Barbara Follett

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Barbara Follett

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Barbara Follett

Column: 187

6 pm
Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Column: 188

6.7 pm
Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 189

Mr. Drew

Column: 190

Mr. White

Column: 191

6.17 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 192

6.22 pm
Mr. Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley)

Column: 193

Column: 194

6.32 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 195

Column: 196

6.40 pm
Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 197

Column: 198

6.46 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 199

6.51 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 200

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Drew

6.59 pm
Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 201

Column: 202

Column: 203

Mr. Gummer

Column: 204

Mr. Chope

Column: 205

7.15 pm
The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 206

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Page

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Page

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Davies

Column: 207

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 208

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Yeo

Column: 209

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hayes

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Division No. 140 (Protection of the Countryside) [27 Jan 1998]

Column: 213

Column: 214

London Underground [27 Jan 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.46 pm
Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 215

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 216

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. McDonnell

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 217

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 218

Column: 219

Mr. Simon Hughes

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Casale

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 220

8.12 pm
The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Column: 221

Sir Norman Fowler

Dr. Strang

Column: 222

Sir Norman Fowler

Dr. Strang

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 223

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Strang

Column: 224

Mr. Simon Hughes

Dr. Strang

Column: 225

8.30 pm
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 226

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 227

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 228

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 229

8.46 pm
Ms Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Ms Perham

Column: 230

Column: 231

8.54 pm
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 232

Column: 233

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. Brake

9.4 pm
Mr. Keith Darvill (Upminster)

Column: 234

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Darvill

Column: 235

9.11 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 236

Column: 237

9.16 pm
Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 238

9.21 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 239

9.25 pm
Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 240

9.29 pm
Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 241

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. Brake

Mr. Ottaway

Mr. McDonnell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 242

Mr. Casale

Mr. Ottaway

Column: 243

Column: 244

Column: 245

The Minister for Transport in London (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 246

Column: 247

Column: 248

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Division No. 141 (London Underground) [27 Jan 1998]

Column: 252

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 253

School Merger (York) [27 Jan 1998]

10.14 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 254

Insurance Premium Tax [27 Jan 1998]

10.15 pm
Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 255

Column: 256

Column: 257

Column: 258

10.29 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 259

Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Column: 260

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Alasdair Morgan

Dawn Primarolo


  Home Page