House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th January 2009

Select Committees

A complete list of Select Committee membership and a Factsheet (P2) on the work of Select Committees is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office. The list and Factsheet are also on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_publications_and_archives/factsheets.cfm

An index to the Select Committee home pages together with links to further pages containing information about their work and publications is on the Parliament website at:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

Membership:

Business and Enterprise Committee:

Mr Mike Weir discharged; Lembit Öpik added

Defence Committee:

Mr Kevan Jones discharged; Mrs Madeleine Moon added

International Development Committee:

Ann McKechin and Sir Robert Smith discharged; Mr Mark Hendrick and Andrew Stunell added

Procedure Committee:

Rosemary McKenna discharged; Sir Peter Soulsby added

Transport Committee:

Clive Efford discharged; Ms Angela C. Smith and Sir Peter Soulsby added

Energy and Climate Change:

Appointed by the House on 19th January 2009:

Chairman: Mr Elliot Morley

Mr David Anderson Colin Challen Mrs Nadine Dorries Charles Hendry
Miss Julie Kirkbride Anne Main Judy Mallaber John Robertson
Sir Robert Smith Paddy Tipping Dr Desmond Turner Mr Mike Weir
Dr Alan Whitehead


Select Committee Meetings
19 - 23 January 2009

Monday 19 January

Public Accounts
Subject: Major Projects Report 2007
Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under-Secretary, General Sir Kevin O'Donoghue KCB CBE, Chief of Defence Materiel, and Lieutenant General Andrew Figgures CBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Equipment Capability), Ministry of Defence.

Work and Pensions
Subject: The Equality Bill: What steps should DWP take to achieve greater equality?
Witnesses: Commission for Equality and Human Rights, Discrimination Law Association and Disability Charities Consortium; Age Concern England, Carers UK, National AIDS Trust.

Welsh Affairs
Subject: The potential benefits of the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics for Wales
Witnesses: Federation of Disability Sport Wales and Sports Council for Wales; Alun Ffred Jones AM, Minister for Heritage, Welsh Assembly Government and Arthur Emyr, Wales Nations and Regions Co-ordinator.

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Authority Investments
Witnesses: Howard Knight; Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy.


Tuesday 20 January

Business and Enterprise
Subject: Independent Review of the UK postal services sector
Witnesses: Richard Hooper CBE, Chair, and Jonathan Booth, Head of Secretariat, Postal Services Sector Review Panel; Billy Hayes, General Secretary, CWU.

Defence
Subject: Defence Support Group
Witnesses: Archie Hughes, Chief Executive, Defence Support Group, and Major General Ian Dale CBE, Director General, Land Equipment, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence.

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Knife Crime; (ii) Policing Process of Home Office Leak Inquiries
Witnesses: (i) Violence Reduction Unit; Ann Oakes-Odger and Ian Levy (ii) Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP, Secretary of State, and Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office.

Justice
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Nicola Padfield, University of Cambridge, and Robin White, University of Dundee; Tim Godwin, Acting Deputy Commissioner, Association of Chief Police Officers, and John Kennedy, Head of Local Delivery, Office for Criminal Justice Reform.

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor, and Rt Hon Michael Wills MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice.

Speaker's Conference

Subject: Parliamentary Representation

Witnesses: Simon Woolley, National Co-ordinator, Operation Black Vote, Liz Sayce, Chief Executive, RADAR, and Fay Mansell, Chair, National Federation of Women's Institutes.


Wednesday 21 January

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: Sustainable Schools and Building Schools for the Future.

Witnesses: British Council for School Environments, Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment, Construction Industry Council, and Royal Institute of British Architects; Tim Byles CBE, Chief Executive, Partnerships for Schools, and Rt Hon Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, Department for Children, Schools and Families.

Innovation, Universities and Skills Sub Committee
Subject: Engineering
Witnesses: Rt Hon John Denham MP, Secretary of State, Professor John Beddington CMG, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, and Mark Beatson, Head of Analysis, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills.

Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Committee on Arms Export Controls)
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witness: Ian Pearson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform

International Development
Subject: Aid Under Pressure: Support For Development Assistance in a Global Economic Downturn
Witnesses: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development.

Public Accounts
Subject: Rail Franchising
Witnesses: Dr Mike Mitchell, Director General, Jack Paine, Director of Procurement, and David Payne, Acting Finance Director, National Networks, Department for Transport.

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Equality and Human Rights Commission in Scotland
Witnesses: Equality and Human Rights Commission

Transport
Subject: The use of Airspace
Witnesses: Civil Aviation Authority; Omega Academic Partnership; Guild of Air Traffic Controllers, Air Safety Group, Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety

Treasury
Subject: Appointment of Paul Tucker as Deputy Governor of the Bank of England
Witnesses: Paul Tucker, Executive Director, Bank of England


Thursday 22 January

Health
Subject: Patient Safety
Witnesses: John Black, President, Royal College of Surgeons of England, Dr Pauline Pearson, Deputy Director, CETL4HealthNE: Centre for Excellence in Healthcare Professional Education, and David Webb, Professor of Therapeutics and Clinical Pharmacology, Edinburgh University; Kathryn Fawkes, Senior Theatre Nurse, Great Ormond Street Hospital, Dr Susannah Long, Clinical Research Fellow, Clinical Safety Research Unit, Imperial College London and Dr Simon Kreckler, Clinical Research Fellow, Nuffield Department of Surgery, University of Oxford

Public Administration
Subject: Leaks and Whistleblowing in Whitehall
Witnesses: Guy Dehn, Maurice Frankel, Campaign for Freedom of Information, David Hencke, Professor Peter Hennessy and Sir David Omand GCB

International Development
Subject: DFID and China
Witnesses: Michael Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development


Friday 23 January

None


Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

26 - 30 January 2009

Monday 26 January

Children, Schools and Families
Subject: National Curriculum Tests
Witnesses: Lord Sutherland of Houndwood KT

4:00pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: (i) Putting science and engineering at the heart of government policy (ii) Science question time (at 5.00pm)
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills

4:15pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Work and Pensions
Subject: The work of DWP's Inquiry into the underlying causes of construction fatalities
Witnesses: Rita Donaghy, Chair, Inquiry into the underlying causes of construction fatalities

4:15pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts*
Subject: Maintaining the Occupied Royal Palaces
Witnesses: Sir Alan Reid KCVO, Keeper of the Privy Purse and Treasurer to The Queen, Michael Stevens LVO, Deputy Treasurer and Director of Finance, Royal Collection, and Graham Sharpe, Director of Property, the Royal Household, and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

4:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Local Authority Investments
Witnesses: The Society of County Treasurers, the Society of District Council Treasurers and Reading Borough Council; Arlingclose, Butlers and Sector Treasury Services (at 5.10 p.m.); the Local Government Association and London Councils (at 5.40 p.m.)

4:40pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 27 January

Treasury*
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Alternative Investment Managers, BlackRock, The Children's Investment Fund, NewSmith Capital Partners, and Marshall Wace LLP; Legal and General Investment Management, Investment Managers Association, Association of British Insurers, F&C Investments, and Hedge Funds Standards Board (at 10.45 a.m.)

9:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Environmental Audit
Subject: The 2008 Pre-Budget Report
Witnesses: Professor Tim Jackson, Sustainable Development Commissioner and Professor of Sustainable Development, Centre for Environmental Strategy, University of Surrey; Campaign for Better Transport (at 11.00 a.m.)

10:20am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Business and Enterprise
Subject: The Insolvency Service
Witnesses: Stephen Speed, Inspector General and Agency Chief Executive, and Graham Horne, Deputy Chief Executive, Insolvency Service

10:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Defence*
Subject: UK national security and resilience
Witnesses: General Sir David Richards KCB CBE DSO, Commander-in-Chief Land Forces, Ministry of Defence, Niki Tompkinson, Director, TRANSEC, Department for Transport, Chief Constable Bernard Hogan-Howe, Lead Officer for Maritime and Air Support Policing, Association of Chief Police Officers, Rod Johnson, Chief Coastguard, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, Brodie Clark, Head, Border Force, UK Border Agency

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

International Development
Subject: Sustainable Development in a Changing Climate
Witnesses: International Institute for Environment and Development; Christian Aid, Tearfund and the World Development Movement (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:30am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Welsh Affairs
Subject: The potential benefits of the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics for Wales
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Minister for the Olympics and Paralympics, Department of Culture, Media and Sport

10:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills
Subject: Tax Law Rewrite Bills
Witnesses: Robina Dyall, Dr Stephen Batterby, John Sellers CB and Adam Broke, HM Revenue and Customs

10:45am

Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Knife Crime (ii) Policing Process of Home Office Leak Inquiries
Witnesses: (i) the Scouts Association (ii) tbc (at 11.30 a.m.)

11:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Justice
Subject: (i) Justice Reinvestment (ii) Pre-appointment hearing for the post of the new Information Commissioner
Witnesses: (i) Dr Christian Pfeiffer, Criminological Research Institute of Lower Saxony (ii) Christopher Graham, preferred candidate for the post of the new Information Commissioner (at 5.15 p.m.)

4:15pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Wednesday 28 January

Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
Subject: Students and Universities
Witnesses: Universities UK, Russell Group, Million + and the 1994 Group; GuildHE, 157 Group and University Alliance (at 10.15 a.m.)

9:30am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Credit Unions in Scotland
Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Economic Secretary to HM Treasury

2:15pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Foreign Affairs
Subject: Global Security: Non-proliferation
Witnesses: Dr Dan Plesch, Centre for International Studies and Diplomacy, School of Oriental and African Studies, and Roy Isbister, UK Working Group on Arms; David Hayes, Export Group on Aerospace and Defence (at 3.30 p.m.)

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Treasury*
Subject: Banking Crisis
Witnesses: Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Financial Reporting Council, Prof Prem Sikka, University of Essex, and Prof Michael Power, London School of Economics; PwC, KPMG, and Independent Audit (at 3.15 p.m.); Moody's, Standard & Poor's and Fitch Ratings (at 4.00 p.m.)

2:30pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Transport
Subject: Taxes and charges on road users
Witnesses: Transport for London, London Mayor's Office and The SPARKS Programme; Nottingham City Council, and Local Government Association (at 3.30 p.m.); Highways Agency (at 4.15 p.m.)

2:45pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Securing food supplies up to 2050: the challenges for the UK
Witnesses: Professor Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City University; Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Advisor (at 4.00 p.m.)

3:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Management of tax debt
Witnesses: Lesley Strathie, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, Mike Eland CB, Director-General, Enforcement and Compliance, Nick Lodge, Director, Debt Management and Banking, and Dave Hartnett CB, Acting Chairman, HM Revenue and Customs

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 29 January

Health
Subject: Top-up Fees
Witnesses: Sophia Christie, Chief Executive, Birmingham East and North PCT, Sir Len Fenwick, Chief Executive, Newcastle Hospitals Trust, and Dr Alison Jones, Royal College of Physicians; Hillary Whittaker, Chief Executive, Beating bowel cancer, Professor Karol Sikora Medical Director, CancerPartnersUK, and Dr Jacky Davis, Consultant Radiologist, The Whittington Hospital (at 11.15 a.m.)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration*
Subject: Equitable Life
Witnesses: Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Project Contest
Witnesses: Tim O'Toole, Managing Director, London Underground, and Nick Agnew, Safety and Contingency Planning Manager, Transport for London

10:15am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Friday 30 January

None

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice.

Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page Contents Search Enquiries Order Index

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Prepared 24 January 2009