Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 4th July 2010

Her Majesty's Government
The coalition government formed by the Conservative Party and the Liberal Democrat Party on 12 May 2010

The Cabinet

Position Minister
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service Rt Hon David Cameron MP (Con)
Deputy Prime Minister, Lord President of the Council (with special responsibility for political and constitutional reform) Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP (LD)
First Secretary of State, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Rt Hon William Hague MP (Con)
Chancellor of the Exchequer Rt Hon George Osborne MP (Con)
Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Con)
Secretary of State for the Home Department; and Minister for Women and Equalities Rt Hon Theresa May MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Defence Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP (LD)
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP (LD)
Secretary of State for Health Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Education Rt Hon Michael Gove MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Transport Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Con)
Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Scotland (and providing ministerial support to the Deputy Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) Michael Moore MP (LD)
Secretary of State for Wales Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Con)
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP (Con)
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP (LD)
Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde (Con)
Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State) (Unpaid) Rt Hon Baroness Warsi*  (Con)

Also attending Cabinet meetings

Position Minister
Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General Rt Hon Francis Maude MP** (Con)
Minister of State – Cabinet Office (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP** (Con)
Minister of State (Universities and Science) – Department for Business, Innovation and Skills David Willetts MP (Con)
Leader of the House of Commons, Lord Privy Seal Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP** (Con)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP (Con)

Also invited to attend Cabinet meetings when required

Position Minister
Attorney-General Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP***  (Con)


Departments of State and Ministers

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Rt Hon Williams Hague MP (Con)
Minister of State (Europe and NATO) David Lidington MP (Con)
Minister of State (South East Asia/Far East, Caribbean, Central/South America, Australasia and Pacific) Jeremy Browne MP (LD)
Minister of State Rt Hon Lord Howell of Guildford* (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Africa and the United Nations) Henry Bellingham MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Afghanistan/South Asia, counter terrorism/proliferation, North America, Middle East and North Africa) Alistair Burt MP (Con)

HM Treasury

Position Minister
Chancellor of the Exchequer Rt Hon George Osborne MP (Con)
Financial Secretary Mark Hoban MP (Con)
Economic Secretary Justine Greening MP† (Con)
Exchequer Secretary David Gauke MP†  (Con)
Commercial Secretary Sir James Sassoon‡

Ministry of Justice

Position Minister
Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke MP (Con)
Minister of State Rt Hon Lord McNally (LD)
Minister of State (jointly with the Home Office) Nick Herbert MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Prisons and Probation) Crispin Blunt MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (HM Courts Service and Legal Aid) Jonathan Djanogly MP (Con)

Home Office

Position Minister
Secretary of State for the Home Department Rt Hon Theresa May MP (Con)
Minister of State (Security) Baroness Neville-Jones (Con)
Minister of State (Immigration) Damian Green MP (Con)
Minister of State (Police) (jointly with the Ministry of Justice) Nick Herbert MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State James Brokenshire MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Lynne Featherstone MP (LD)

Ministry of Defence

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Defence Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (Con)
Minister of State (Armed Forces) Nick Harvey MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Gerald Howarth MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Andrew Robathan MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Peter Luff MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Lord Astor of Hever DL‡ (Con)


Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Rt Hon Dr Vincent Cable MP (LD)
Minister of State (Universities and Science) David Willetts MP** (Con)
Minister of State (Business and Enterprise) Mark Prisk MP (Con)
Minister of State (Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning) John Hayes MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) Edward Davey MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Culture, Communications and Creative Industries (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)) Ed Vaizey MP  (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Baroness Wilcox (Con)

Department for Work and Pensions

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Con)
Minister of State (Employment) Chris Grayling MP (Con)
Minister of State (Pensions) Steve Webb MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Disabled People) Maria Miller MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Welfare Reform) Lord Freud* (Con)

Department for Energy and Climate Change

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP (LD)
Minister of State (Renewable Energy) Charles Hendry MP (Con)
Minister of State (Climate Change) Gregory Barker MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Lord Marland* (Con)

Department of Health

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Health Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP (Con)
Minister of State (Care Services) Paul Burstow MP (LD)
Minister of State (Health) Simon Burns MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Public Health) Anne Milton MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Quality) Earl Howe (Con)

Department for Education

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Education Rt Hon Michael Gove MP (Con)
Minister of State (Children and Families) Sarah Teather MP (LD)
Minister of State (Schools) Nick Gibb MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Tim Loughton MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Lord Hill of Oareford CBE (Con)


Department for Communities and Local Government

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government Rt Hon Eric Pickles MP (Con)
Minister of State (Decentralisation) Greg Clark MP (Con)
Minister of State (Housing and Local Government) Grant Shapps MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Andrew Stunell OBE MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Bob Neill MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Baroness Hanham CBE (Con)

Department for Transport

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Transport Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP (Con)
Minister of State (Rail and Aviation) Theresa Villiers MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Regional and Local Transport) Norman Baker MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Roads and Motoring) Mike Penning MP (Con)

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Con)
Minister of State (Agriculture and Food) James Paice MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Natural Environment and Fisheries) Richard Benyon MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Lord Henley (Con)

Department for International Development

Position Minister
Secretary of State for International Development Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Con)
Minister of State Alan Duncan MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Stephen O’Brien MP (Con)

Northern Ireland

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (Con)
Minister of State Hugo Swire MP (Con)

Scotland

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Scotland Michael Moore MP (LD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State David Mundell MP (Con)

Wales

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Wales Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State David Jones MP (Con)


Culture, Media and Sport

Position Minister
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State John Penrose MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Hugh Robertson MP (Con)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Mark Francois MP (Con)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

Position Minister
Leader of the House of Lords, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Rt Hon Lord Strathclyde (Con)

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

Position Minister
Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP** (Con)
Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader) David Heath CBE MP* (LD)

Cabinet office

Position Minister
Minister of State (providing policy advice to the Prime Minister in the Cabinet Office) Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP** (Con)
Parliamentary Secretary (Political and Constitutional Reform) Mark Harper MP (Con)
Parliamentary Secretary Nick Hurd MP (Con)

Law Officers

Position Minister
Attorney-General Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP***  (Con)
Solicitor-General Edward Garnier QC MP (Con)
Advocate General for Scotland Rt Hon Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC (LD)

Whips - House of Commons

Position Minister
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP (Con)
Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) John Randall MP (Con)
Deputy Chief Whip  (Comptroller of HM Household) Alistair Carmichael MP (LD)
Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) Mark Francois MP (Con)

Junior Lords of the Treasury

Position Minister
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) Michael Fabricant MP (Con)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) Angela Watkinson MP (Con)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) Jeremy Wright MP (Con)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) Brooks Newmark MP* (Con)
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) James Duddridge MP (Con)


Assistant Whips

Position Minister
Assistant Whip  Philip Dunne MP* (Con)
Assistant Whip  Stephen Crabb MP (Con)
Assistant Whip  Robert Goodwill MP (Con)
Assistant Whip  Shailesh Vara MP (Con)
Assistant Whip  Bill Wiggin MP (Con)
Assistant Whip  Chloe Smith MP (Con)
Assistant Whip (and Chief Parliamentary and Political Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister) Norman Lamb MP (LD)
Assistant Government Whip  Mark Hunter MP (LD)

Whips - House of Lords

Position Minister
Lords Chief Whip (Captain of the Honourable Corps of the Gentlemen at Arms) Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE (Con)
Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) Rt Hon Lord Shutt of Greetland OBE (LD)

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

Position Minister
Baroness in Waiting Baroness Northover* (LD)
Baroness in Waiting Baroness Rawlings (Con)
Baroness in Waiting Baroness Verma (Con)
Lord in Waiting Earl Attlee (Con)
Lord in Waiting Lord Astor of Hever DL (Con)
Lord in Waiting Lord De Mauley TD (Con)
Lord in Waiting Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE*  (Con)
Lord in Waiting Lord Wallace of Saltaire (LD)

* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
*** attends Cabinet when Ministerial responsibilities are on the agenda
† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary
‡ unpaid Parliamentary Secretary