Weekly Information Bulletin: 23rd July 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

5 – 9 September

Monday 5 September

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Remaining stages

Adjournment – Proposed waste and recycling centre in Spelthorne – Kwasi Kwarteng

Tuesday 6 September

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Competition in the bus industry – Graham Stringer

11.00-12.30 – Care and services for older people – Tracey Crouch

12.30 -13.00 – Government policy on devolution of energy powers to Wales – Jonathan Edwards

13.00-13.30 – Provision of special needs education by the independent sector – Annette Brooke

13.30-14.00 – UN membership of a Palestinian state – Richard Burden

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – HM Treasury, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Currency and Banknotes (Amendment) – Mr Douglas Carswell

Legislation – Health and Social Care Bill (Re-committed) – Remaining stages (Day 1)

Adjournment – Metal thefts in the electricity industry – Graham Jones

Wednesday 7 September

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Support for disabled young people – Stephen Lloyd

11.00-11.30 – Judicial scorecards – Mr Philip Hollobone

14.30 -16.00 – Government policy on corruption and transparency in respect of British companies abroad – Mr Tom Clarke

16.00-16.30 – Windfarm development in Sedgefield – Phil Wilson

16.30-17.00 – Government policy on European institutions – Priti Patel

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, including Topical Questions, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Magna Carta Anniversary (Bank Holiday) – Mrs Eleanor Laing

Legislation – Health and Social Care Bill (Re-committed) – Remaining stages (Day 2)

Motion – To approve European documents relating to victims of crime

Adjournment – Future of the BBC – David Amess

Thursday 8 September

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: First Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2010-12, on Future flood and water management legislation, HC 522, and the Government response, HC 922

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsCulture, Media and Sport, including Topical Questions, Leader of the House of Commons Commission

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – Consideration of any Lords amendments, if necessary

Legislation – London Olympics and Paralympics Games (Amendment) Bill – remaining stages

Adjournment – Unduly lenient sentences: the case of Cameron Ross – Mr Iain Wright


Friday 9 September

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Legislation (Territorial Extent) Bill - Report stage - Harriett Baldwin

National Health Service Redress (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

House of Commons Disqualification (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Mr Peter Bone

Consumer Protection (Postal Marketing) Bill - Second reading - Caroline Nokes

Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulation Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Alcohol Marketing Bill - Second reading - Dr Sarah Wollaston

National Park Authorities Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Road Safety Bill - Second reading - Sir Alan Beith

Secured Lending Reform Bill - Second reading - George Eustice

Safety of Medicines Bill - Second reading - Mr David Amess

Carers and Employment Bill - Second reading - Mr Mark Williams

Dairy Farming Bill - Second reading - Stephen Phillips

Activity Centres (Young Persons' Safety) (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Low Hazard Workplaces (Risk Assessment Exemption) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Self-Employment (Risk Assessment Exemption) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Health and Safety Consultants (Qualifications) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Succession to the Crown Bill - Second reading - Keith Vaz

NHS Acute Medical and Surgical Services (Working Time Directive) Bill - Second reading - Charlotte Leslie

Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964 (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Alison McGovern

Tribunals (Maximum Compensation Awards) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Public Bodies (Disposal of Assets) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Shared Parenting Orders Bill - Second reading - Mr Brian Binley

Volunteering Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Mr Christopher Chope

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill - Second reading - Sir Paul Beresford

Adjournment – Croydon city status bid – Gavin Barwell

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates currently scheduled

Prepared 22nd July 2011