House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 18th November 1999

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Representation of the People Bill,—Mr Secretary Straw, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Secretary Reid, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Secretary Mandelson and Mr Mike O'Brien, presented a Bill to make new provision with respect to the registration of voters for the purposes of parliamentary and local government elections; to make other provision in relation to voting at such elections; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 2].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Representation of the People Bill be printed [Bill 2—EN].
2Government Resources and Accounts Bill,—Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, supported by Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Milburn, Mr Secretary Hoon, Mr Andrew Smith, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Stephen Timms and Miss Melanie Johnson, presented a Bill to make provision about government resources and accounts; to provide for financial assistance for a body established to participate in public-private partnerships; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 3].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Government Resources and Accounts Bill be printed [Bill 3—EN].
3Electronic Communications Bill,—Mr Secretary Byers, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Reid, Marjorie Mowlam, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Secretary Mandelson and Ms Patricia Hewitt, presented a Bill to make provision to facilitate the use of electronic communications and electronic data storage; to make provision about the modification of licences granted under section 7 of the Telecommunications Act; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 4].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Electronic Communications Bill be printed [Bill 4—EN].
4Financial Services and Markets Bill,—Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, supported by Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Byers, Mr Secretary Milburn, Jane Kennedy, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Andrew Smith, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Stephen Timms and Miss Melanie Johnson, presented a Bill to make provision about the regulation of financial services and markets; to provide for the transfer of certain statutory functions relating to building societies, friendly societies, industrial and provident societies and certain other mutual societies; and for connected purposes.
 
        Pursuant to Order [25th October], the Bill was ordered to be printed [Bill 1], was read the first and second time without Question put, and stood committed to a Standing Committee in respect of Clauses Nos. 135 to 367 and Schedules Nos. 12 to 17.
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Financial Services and Markets Bill be printed [Bill 1—EN].
5Freedom of Information Bill,—Mr Secretary Straw, supported by the Prime Minister, Marjorie Mowlam, Mr Secretary Byers, Mr Secretary Murphy, Mr Secretary Mandelson and Mr Mike O'Brien, presented a Bill to make provision for the disclosure of information held by public authorities or by persons providing services for them and to amend the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Public Records Act 1958; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 5].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Freedom of Information Bill be printed [Bill 5—EN].
6Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed yesterday, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
 
        Most Gracious Sovereign,
 
        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;
 
        And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.
 
        Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
 
        Debate to be resumed to-morrow.
7Business of the House,—Ordered, That Private Members' Bills shall have precedence over government business on 28th January, 4th and 11th February, 3rd, 10th and 24th March, 7th and 14th April, 5th, 12th and 19th May, 9th June and 21st July 2000.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
8Sittings of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 12 (House not to sit on certain Fridays), That this House shall not sit on the following Fridays: 3rd, 10th and 17th December 1999 and 14th and 21st January, 18th February, 31st March, 16th and 30th June and 14th July 2000.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
9Delegated Legislation,—Ordered, That the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2218) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
10Delegated Legislation,—Ordered, That the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Establishment and Constitution) Amendment Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2219) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
11Delegated Legislation,—Ordered, That the Air Navigation (Fifth Amendment) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 2059) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
12Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Nine o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
1Gas,—Gas Act 1986 (Exemptions) (No. 2) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 3089), dated 16th November 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
2Immigration,—(1) Immigration (Transit Visa) (Amendment) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 3086), dated 16th November 1999 [by Act]; and
 
        (2) Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules [by Act]; to be printed [No. 22]
 
    [Mr Secretary Straw].
3Water,—Water Appointment (Competition Commission) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 3088), dated 16th November 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
Other Papers:
4Appropriation Accounts, 1998-99,—Appropriation Accounts of the sums granted by Parliament for Classes:
 
        (1) II (Foreign and Commonwealth Office), and
 
        (2) XV (Northern Ireland)
 
    for 1998-99 [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 11-II and -XV] [Mr Stephen Timms].
5Appropriations in Aid,—Treasury Minute, dated 18th November 1999, directing the application of certain receipts as appropriations in aid of the Votes specified in the Winter Supplementary Estimates for 1999-2000 [by Act] [Mr Stephen Timms].
6Charities (Scotland),—Report of the Scottish Charities Nominee for the year ended 31st August 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Reid].
7Churches Conservation,—Review, Report and Financial Statements of the Churches Conservation Trust for 1998-99 [by Measure] [Mr Secretary Smith].
8Defence (Votes A), 1999-2000,—Supplementary estimates of the maximum numbers of personnel to be maintained for service with the Armed Forces for 1999-2000 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 8] [Mr Secretary Hoon].
9Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—Government Response to the Eighteenth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1998-99, on Tendered Bus Services [by Command] [Cm. 4519] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
10Merchant Shipping,—Accounts of the General Lighthouse Fund for 1997-98, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 13] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
11National Heritage,—Report and Accounts of English Heritage for 1998-99 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
12Supply Estimates, 1999-2000,—Winter Supplementary Estimates for 1999-2000 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 4] [Mr Stephen Timms].
13Supply Estimates, 2000-01,—(1) Estimates (Classes I-XVIII), for which a Vote on Account is required for 2000-01 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 5] [Mr Stephen Timms];
 
        (2) Estimates for the House of Commons Commission [Class XVIII, A), for which a Vote on Account is required for 2000-01 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 6] [The Speaker]; and
 
        (3) Estimates for the National Audit Office [Class XVIII, B, Vote 1], for which a Vote on Account is required for 2000-01 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 7] [Mr Robert Sheldon].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 1999,—(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Dental Auxiliaries (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Kevin McNamara from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Colin Burgon.
2Draft Maximum Number of Stipendiary Magistrates Order 1999,—(1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Maximum Number of Stipendiary Magistrates Order 1999.
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Dismore from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Chris Ruane.
European Standing Committees
3The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 8329/99, relating to Financial Services and Nos. 6615/98, 8781/98 and 8484/1/99, relating to Taxation and Financial Services.
4The Speaker has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 10297/99, relating to World Trade Organisation Millennium Round.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Culture, Media and Sport,—(1) First Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Countdown to the Millennium], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee in the last Session of Parliament; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 24]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Funding of the BBC]; to be printed [No. 25-i]
 
        [Mr Gerald Kaufman].
2Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Kosovo]; to be printed [No. 28-i] [Mr Donald Anderson].
3Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [The Tobacco Industry and the Health Risks of Smoking]; to be printed [No. 27-i] [Mr David Hinchliffe].
4International Development,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee [The Implementation of Resource Accounting and Budgeting in the Department for International Development]; to be printed [No. 26-i] [Mr Bowen Wells].


EXAMINERS OF PETITIONS FOR PRIVATE BILLS
 
        Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills,—In pursuance of Standing Order No. 69 relating to Private Business (Appointment of Examiners of Petitions for Private Bills), the Speaker appointed Ms Helen Elizabeth Irwin to be an Examiner of Petitions for Private Bills.
CHAIRMEN'S PANEL
 
        Chairmen's Panel,—In pursuance of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel), the Speaker nominated Mrs Irene Adams, Mr Joe Benton, Mr John Butterfill, Dr Michael Clark, Mr Frank Cook, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Roger Gale, Mr Jimmy Hood, Mr Barry Jones, Mr John McWilliam, Sir David Madel, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr John Maxton, Mrs Ray Michie, Mr Bill O'Brien, Mr Edward O'Hara, Mr Bill Olner, Mrs Marion Roe, Mr George Stevenson, Mr Bowen Wells, Mr Andrew Welsh and Mr Nicholas Winterton to be members of the Chairmen's Panel during this Session.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Revised 19 November 1999