House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
3 June 2009

No. 84

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Comptroller and Auditor General (Answer to Address)

    The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported, That the Address of 20 May, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Amyas Morse to the Office of Comptroller and Auditor General, was presented to Her Majesty, who was graciously pleased to comply with the request.

2 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

    (2) Prime Minister

3 Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

    Mr David Drew, supported by Julia Goldsworthy and Mr Nick Hurd, presented a Bill to amend the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 to make further provision regarding the consideration of proposals and the representation of parish councils; and for connected purposes.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 October, and to be printed (Bill 104).

4 Maximum Wage: Motion for leave to introduce a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

    Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to introduce a Bill to prescribe the maximum wage that can be paid; and for connected purposes.—(Paddy Tipping.)

    Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

    Question put and agreed to.

    Ordered, That Paddy Tipping, Mr David Drew, Kelvin Hopkins, Judy Mallaber, Mr Denis MacShane, Albert Owen, Mr Ken Purchase, John Robertson and David Taylor present the Bill.

    Paddy Tipping accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 October, and to be printed (Bill 103).

5 Stroke Services

    Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of stroke services.—(Ann Keen.)

6 Suspension of the House

    The Deputy Speaker suspended the House until 4.00 pm (Standing Order No. 20).

7 Private Bills: Leeds City Council Bill: Second Reading

    Bill read a second time and committed.

8 Private Bills: Nottingham City Council Bill: Second Reading

    Bill read a second time and committed.

9 Private Bills: Reading Borough Council Bill: Second Reading

    Bill read a second time and committed.

10 Public Petition

    A Public Petition from residents of Brecon and Radnorshire, and others, relating to European Working Time Directive (Fire Fighters) was presented and read by Mr Roger Williams.

11 Adjournment

    Subject: Government policy on regional and local government powers (Andrew George).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Ms Dawn Butler.)

Adjourned at 6.51 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

12 Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [Lords]

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 16 October, and to be printed (Bill 105).

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

    The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13 Borders, Citizenship and Immigration Bill [Lords] Committee

    (1) Chairmen: Sir Nicholas Winterton and Miss Anne Begg

    (2) Members: Mr David Anderson, Mr Crispin Blunt, Tom Brake, Mr Simon Burns, Damian Green, Andrew Gwynne, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Adam Holloway, Steve McCabe, Kerry McCarthy, Siobhain McDonagh, Gwyn Prosser, Paul Rowen, Mr Charles Walker, Phil Wilson and Mr Phil Woolas.

14 Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions Bill Committee

    Chairman: Frank Cook

15 Holocaust (Stolen Art) Restitution Bill Committee

    Chairman: Frank Cook

16 Local Democracy, Economic Development and Construction Bill [Lords] Committee

    (1) Chairmen: Mr Eric Illsley and Mr David Amess

    (2) Members: Rosie Cooper, Mr David Curry, Mr Philip Dunne, Clive Efford, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Paul Goodman, John Healey, Mr Stewart Jackson, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Peter Lilley, Mr Nick Raynsford, Dan Rogerson, Ian Stewart, Graham Stringer and Mr Dave Watts.

17 First Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Maritime Labour Convention) Order 2009

    (1) Chairman: Joan Walley

    (2) Members: Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr David Crausby, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr John Greenway, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr John Leech, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mark Tami, Mr Don Touhig, Sir Peter Viggers, Mr Robert Walter, Mr Rob Wilson and Derek Wyatt.

18 Second Delegated Legislation Committee in respect of the draft Probate Services (Approved Bodies) Order 2009

    (1) Chairman: John Bercow

    (2) Members: Hilary Armstrong, Mr Henry Bellingham, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Ian Cawsey, Frank Dobson, Stephen Hesford, David Howarth, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Susan Kramer, Ian Lucas, Mr Alan Milburn, Dr Doug Naysmith, Bridget Prentice, Mr John Redwood and Jeremy Wright.

19 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Travel Concessions (Eligible Services) (Amendment) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 575))

    (1) Chairman: John Bercow

    (2) Members: Nick Ainger, Mr Michael Ancram, Mr Richard Bacon, Norman Baker, Mr David S. Borrow, Paul Clark, Mr John Grogan, Stephen Hammond, Mr George Howarth, Mr John Leech, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Marsha Singh, Mark Tami, David Tredinnick, Mr Paul Truswell and Mr Rob Wilson.

20 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Occupational, Personal and Stakeholder Pensions (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 615))

    (1) Chairman: Mr Martyn Jones

    (2) Members: Mr John Baron, Richard Burden, Ann Clwyd, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Neil Gerrard, Helen Jones, Mr David Kidney, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Ian McCartney, Paul Rowen, Mr Hugo Swire, Mr Ian Taylor, Mr Nigel Waterson, Steve Webb and Ms Rosie Winterton.

21 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2009)

    (1) Chairman: John Bercow

    (2) Members: Mr Ian Austin, Ms Karen Buck, Ben Chapman, Mr Bruce George, Mr John Horam, Martin Horwood, Jane Kennedy, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Miss Anne McIntosh, Mr Ken Purchase, Martin Salter, Mr Andrew Smith, Mr Edward Timpson, Angela Watkinson, Mr Roger Williams and Mr David Winnick.

22 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 15910/08 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Minimum stock of crude oil and/or petroleum products

    (1) Chairman: Mr Gary Streeter

    (2) Members: Mr Stephen Byers, Colin Challen, Mr Jim Cunningham, Nadine Dorries, Helen Goodman, Mr Greg Hands, Charles Hendry, Ms Patricia Hewitt, Kelvin Hopkins, Simon Hughes, Mr Mike O'Brien, Sir Robert Smith and Bill Wiggin.

23 European Committee A in respect of Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 6 May 2009, relating to Genetically Modified Maize

    Members: Mr James Clappison, Tim Farron, Helen Goodman, Mr James Gray, Mr Peter Hain, David Heyes, Huw Irranca-Davies, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr James Paice, Paddy Tipping, Angela Watkinson and Mr Roger Williams.

24 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 5289/09, relating to External Service

    Chairmen: Mr Clive Betts

25 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7084/09 and Addendum 1, relating to Economic Recovery

    Chairman: Bob Russell

26 European Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 7084/09 and Addendum 1, relating to Economic Recovery

    Members: Dr Vincent Cable, Mr William Cash, Mr Ian Cawsey, Jim Cousins, James Duddridge, Angela Eagle, Mr David Gauke, Helen Goodman, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ian McCartney, Dr John Pugh, John Robertson and Mr Andrew Tyrie discharged.

European Union Documents Referred

27 European Committee A

    European Union Document No. 8977/09 relating to the Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy has been referred to European Committee A.

28 European Committee B

    European Union Document No. 10511/09 and Addenda 1 to 2 relating to Financial services has been referred to European Committee B, together with European Union Document No. 7084/09 and Addendum 1 previously referred to the European Committee.

Reports from Select Committees

29 Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee on)

    (1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 430-iv);

    (2) Written evidence, to be published.

    (Mr Bruce George).

30 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

    (1) Ofwat Price Review 2009: Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be printed (HC 554-iii);

    (2) Draft Flood and Water Management Bill: Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be printed (HC 555-iii)

    (Mr Michael Jack).

31 European Scrutiny Committee

    (1) Twentieth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC19-xviii);

    (2) Commission Communication: Driving European recovery: Evidence, to be printed (HC 547);

    (3) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

    (Michael Connarty).

32 Foreign Affairs Committee

    Global Security: Non-Proliferation: Fourth Report, with written evidence; to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 29 October in the last Session of Parliament, 17 December, 4 and 6 March (HC 222) (Mike Gapes).

33 Health Committee

    Patient Safety: Evidence, to be printed (HC 151-vi) (Mr Kevin Barron).

34 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

    Business and human rights: Evidence, to be printed (HC 559-i) (Mr Andrew Dismore).

35 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

    (1) A Human Rights Bill for Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published;

    (2) Omagh: 10 years on: Written evidence, to be published

    (Sir Patrick Cormack).

36 Public Accounts (Committee of)

    Assessment of the Capability Review Programme: Evidence, to be printed (HC 618-i) (Mr Edward Leigh).

37 Treasury Committee

    Evaluating the Efficiency Programme: Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be printed (HC 520-ii) (John McFall).

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at 10.30 am.


Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 53

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subjects:

    Rail industry during the recession (John McDonnell).

    Stroke services in Ealing and Southall (Mr Virendra Sharma).

    UK aid for North African countries (Daniel Kawczynski).

    Regulation of private car parking companies (Mrs Anne McGuire).

    Cost to the NHS of treating back pain (David Tredinnick).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Steve McCabe.)

Adjourned at 4.59 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Constitutional Law

    Draft Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Act 2009 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Jim Murphy).

2 Family Law

    Draft Child Support Collection and Enforcement (Deduction Orders) Amendment Regulations 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary James Purnell).

3 Human Fertilisation and Embryology

    (1) Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Appeals) Regulations 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson);

    (2) draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Consequential Amendments and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson); and

    (3) draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Special Exemption) Regulations 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alan Johnson).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Consumer Protection

    Cosmetic Products (Safety) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1346), dated 30 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Pat McFadden).

5 Health and Safety

    Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Use of Transportable Pressure Equipment Regulations 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 1348), dated 27 May 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Geoff Hoon).

Other Papers:

6 Police (Northern Ireland)

    Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Northern Ireland Policing Board: Continuous improvement arrangements (by Act); to be printed (HC 577) (Clerk of the House).

7 Science and Technology

    Report and Accounts of The Technology Strategy Board for 2007-08, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 566) (Secretary John Denham).



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Revised 4 June 2009