House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2008 - 09
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
18 March 2009

No. 48

The House met at 11.30 am.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

    (2) the Prime Minister

2 Statement: Healthcare Commission report on Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust (Secretary Alan Johnson)

3 Young People Leaving Care (Accommodation)

    Ordered, That leave be given to introduce a Bill to make provision for minimum standards in respect of accommodation for young people leaving care; to impose a duty on local authorities to ensure that such standards are met; and for connected purposes;

    That Helen Southworth, Ann Coffey, Dan Norris, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr David Kidney, Rosemary McKenna, Mr Kevin Barron, Derek Twigg, Hilary Armstrong, Mr Mike Hall, John Bercow and Annette Brooke present the Bill.

    Helen Southworth accordingly presented the Bill.

    Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 June, and to be printed (Bill 77).

4 Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (8th Allotted Day (Standing Order No. 14))

    The Economy

    Motion made and Question proposed, That this House condemns the fact that, nine months into a recession, Government policy is failing to tackle the deepening economic crisis; notes that the measures announced months ago, including the Working Capital Scheme, the National Internships Scheme, the Asset-Backed Securities Guarantee Scheme, the Homeowners Mortgage Support Scheme, the car manufacturers' finance guarantee and the Recruitment Subsidies Scheme, have not yet been implemented; questions whether there is any evidence at all that the temporary cut in value added tax has succeeded; notes with concern that the value added tax cut has added to a rapidly deteriorating fiscal position, and that Government debt is likely to double by 2013; calls on the Government once again to implement what was promised, to get credit moving by introducing a National Loan Guarantee Scheme, to take tax measures in order to help savers and to take other measures to help small businesses; and further calls on the Government to start addressing the long-term causes of the current crisis, including a build-up of government, corporate and personal debt which has left the UK more exposed than other countries, and to develop the required long-term reforms of the tax system, the failed tripartite system of regulation, and the public sector, so that in future Britain lives within its means.—(Mr George Osborne.)

    Amendment moved, in line 1, to leave out from 'House' to the end of the Question and add 'recognises the impact the international credit crunch is having across the world and for households and businesses in every region of the UK; supports the Government's decisive action to stop the banking system collapsing, secure the sector's role in supporting the economy, households and businesses and remove blocks to sustainable lending; notes the agreements made with Lloyds, RBS and Northern Rock to increase lending to individuals and firms; welcomes the action in line with other countries across the world to boost the economy this year and next with targeted support to people and businesses including the value added tax cut, helping homeowners avoid repossession, a range of measures to provide finance and defer tax liabilities for business, pensioner payments, increased child benefit and a tax cut of 145 for 22 million basic rate taxpayers; further notes the extra resources to support those facing redundancy and seeking work; further supports the bringing forward of capital projects to improve public services and infrastructure, and provide jobs now; further notes that the Government has set out measures to deliver sustainable public finances; further welcomes the Government's leadership of the G20 and its focus on co-ordination between countries, equipping the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank with the resources and tools needed, and reform of global financial regulation; and further supports the Government taking action now to come through stronger and faster so that the UK can take advantage of the world recovery.'.—(Yvette Cooper.)

    Mr Andrew Robathan claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

    Question put, That the Question be now put.

    Question agreed to.

    Question accordingly put, That the original words stand part of the Question (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

    The House divided.

    Division No. 78.

      Ayes: 217 (Tellers: Mr Stephen Crabb, Bill Wiggin).

      Noes: 283 (Tellers: Claire Ward, Ms Diana R. Johnson).

    Question accordingly negatived.

    Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31).

    The House divided.

    Division No. 79.

    Ayes: 276 (Tellers: Claire Ward, Ms Diana R. Johnson).

    Noes: 217 (Tellers: Bill Wiggin, Mr Stephen Crabb).

    Question accordingly agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

    Resolved, That this House recognises the impact the international credit crunch is having across the world and for households and businesses in every region of the UK; supports the Government's decisive action to stop the banking system collapsing, secure the sector's role in supporting the economy, households and businesses and remove blocks to sustainable lending; notes the agreements made with Lloyds, RBS and Northern Rock to increase lending to individuals and firms; welcomes the action in line with other countries across the world to boost the economy this year and next with targeted support to people and businesses including the value added tax cut, helping homeowners avoid repossession, a range of measures to provide finance and defer tax liabilities for business, pensioner payments, increased child benefit and a tax cut of 145 for 22 million basic rate taxpayers; further notes the extra resources to support those facing redundancy and seeking work; further supports the bringing forward of capital projects to improve public services and infrastructure, and provide jobs now; further notes that the Government has set out measures to deliver sustainable public finances; further welcomes the Government's leadership of the G20 and its focus on co-ordination between countries, equipping the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank with the resources and tools needed, and reform of global financial regulation; and further supports the Government taking action now to come through stronger and faster so that the UK can take advantage of the world recovery.

5 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

    (1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Renewable Transport Fuels Obligations (Amendment) Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 9 February, be approved.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    Question agreed to.

    (2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Financial Assistance Scheme and Incapacity Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    Question agreed to.

    (3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Renewables Obligation Order 2009, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    Question agreed to.

    (4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    Question agreed to.

    (5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2009, which were laid before this House on 10 March, be approved.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    Question agreed to.

6 Adjournment

    Subject: Proposed Ford eco-town (Nick Herbert).

    Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Barbara Keeley.)

    House adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Adjourned at 7.57 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

7 Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Peter Atkinson (Chairman) reported the draft Alterations to the Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002 and the draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2009.

8 Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Clive Betts (Chairman) reported the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2009.

9 Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

    Mr Mike Weir (Chairman) reported the draft Occupational Pensions Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2009 and the draft Pensions Protection Fund (Pensions Compensation Cap) Order 2009.

General Committees: Appointments

    The Speaker appoints the Chairman of General Committees and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

    The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Jim Sheridan

    (2) Members: Colin Burgon, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Tom Clarke, Mrs Ann Cryer, Damian Green, Mr Adam Holloway, Simon Hughes, Chris Huhne, Ruth Kelly, Steve McCabe, Fiona Mactaggart, Patrick Mercer, Gwyn Prosser, John Reid, Mr Richard Shepherd and Mr Phil Woolas.

11 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Northern Rock plc Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Order 2009 and the draft Bradford & Bingley plc Compensation Scheme (Amendment) Order 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Mrs Janet Dean

    (2) Members: Hilary Armstrong, Ms Celia Barlow, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Ian Davidson, James Duddridge, Mr Michael Fallon, Keith Hill, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Douglas Hogg, Ms Sally Keeble, Laura Moffatt, Ian Pearson, Sir Malcolm Rifkind and Derek Wyatt.

12 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Church of England Pensions (Amendment) Measure (HC 268) and the Ecclesiastical Offices (Terms of Service) Measure (HC 270))

    (1) Chairman: Mr Roger Gale

    (2) Members: Sir Stuart Bell, Mr Tim Boswell, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Stephen Crabb, Tim Farron, Mr James Gray, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Simon Hughes, Mr Fraser Kemp, Margaret Moran, Mr Frank Roy, Sir John Stanley, Ian Stewart, Graham Stringer, Malcolm Wicks and Mr Anthony Wright.

13 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating Order 2009, the draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2009 and the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Christopher Fraser

    (2) Members: Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Frank Dobson, James Duddridge, Mr David Gauke, Mr Bruce George, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Ian McCartney, Alun Michael, Stephen Pound, Mr Stephen Timms and Sir George Young.

14 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2009)

    (1) Chairman: Mr John Cummings

    (2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Henry Bellingham, Sir Paul Beresford, Mark Fisher, Mr Mike Hall, Stephen Hesford, David Howarth, Ian Lucas, Mr Mark Oaten, Bridget Prentice, Mr Andy Slaughter, Helen Southworth, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Robert Walter, Mrs Betty Williams and Jeremy Wright.

15 Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Alterations to the Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2002 and the draft Northern Ireland Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2009)

    Members: Fiona Mactaggart and Mr Anthony Wright discharged and Mr Russell Brown and Mr Alan Milburn nominated in substitution.

16 Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2009)

    Members: David Lepper, Mr Marsha Singh and Dr Gavin Strang discharged and Mr Tom Harris, Andrew Miller and Phil Wilson nominated in substitution.

17 Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2009 and the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2009)

    Members: Mr Charles Clarke and Mr Michael Meacher discharged and Mr Denis MacShane and Andrew Miller nominated in substitution.

18 Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Revenue and Customs Appeals Order 2009)

    Members: John Austin, Mr David Drew, Kelvin Hopkins and Sir Gerald Kaufman discharged and Lyn Brown, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Clive Efford and Dr Gavin Strang nominated in substitution.

19 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 15620/08, 17210/08 and Addendum 1, relating to Pre-Accession Assistance: The Instrument for Pre-Accession (IPA)

    (1) Chairman: Bob Russell

    (2) Members: Mr David Heathcoat-Amory discharged and Mr Anthony Steen nominated in substitution.

20 European Committee B in respect of European Union Documents No. 16686/08 and 17104/08, relating to European Security and Defence Policy:

    Members: Mr Adrian Bailey, Mr James Clappison, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Bill Etherington, Caroline Flint, Mr Mark Francois, Helen Goodman, Patrick Hall, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Brooks Newmark and Jo Swinson.

European Union Documents Referred

21 European Committee A

    European Union Documents No. 15869/08 and No. 15694/08 and Addenda 1 to 2, relating to compliance with the Common Fisheries Policy, have been referred to European Committee A.

22 European Committee A

    European Union Document No. 15910/08 and Addenda 1 to 2, relating to the minimum stock of crude oil and/or petroleum products, has been referred to European Committee A.

23 European Committee A

    European Union Documents No. 5779/09 and No. 5775/09, relating to Maritime Transport, have been referred to European Committee A.

24 European Committee B

    European Union Documents No. 16940/08 and No. 16941/08, relating to The Eastern Partnership, have been referred to European Committee B.

Reports from Select Committees

25 Children, Schools and Families Committee

    Child Health Strategy: Evidence, to be printed (HC 356-i)

    (Mr Barry Sheerman).

26 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

    Securing food supplies up to 2050: the challenges for the UK:

    (i) Evidence taken before the Committee, to be printed (HC 213-v);

    (ii) Written evidence, to be published

    (Mr Michael Jack).

27 European Scrutiny Committee

    (1) Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 19-xi);

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published

    (Michael Connarty).

28 Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee

    (1) Engineering: turning ideas into reality: Fourth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 30 April 2008, 18 June 2008, 7 July 2008 and 10 and 19 November 2008, in the last Session of Parliament (HC 50-I, -II and -III);

    (2) Re-skilling for recovery: After Leitch, Implementing Skills and Training Policies: Government Response to the First Report from the Committee, Session 2008-09: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 365);

    (3) Students and Universities: Written evidence to be published

    (Mr Phil Willis).

29 Public Accounts (Committee of)

    The Health of Livestock and Honeybees in England: Evidence, to be printed (HC 366-i), (Mr Edward Leigh).

30 Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

    Ninth Report, to be printed (HC 3-ix) (David Maclean).

31 Transport Committee

    Use of airspace: Evidence, to be printed (HC 163-iv) (Mrs Louise Ellman).

32 Work and Pensions Committee

    Department for Work and Pensions' Autumn Performance Report 2008: Evidence, to be printed (HC 363-i)

    (Mr Terry Rooney).

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at 10.30 am.


Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 29

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

    Subjects:

    Regulation of online gambling (Robert Neill).

    Regulation and funding issues concerning community sports clubs (Ms Angela C. Smith).

    Health inequalities and primary care trust funding (Mr Neil Turner).

    Digital switchover and audio description (Alun Michael).

    Use of NHS resources (Dr Richard Taylor).

    Resolved, That the sitting do now adjourn.—(Mr Bob Blizzard.)

Adjourned at 4.56 pm until tomorrow.

Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 European Communities

    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities) Order 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Purnell).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Road Traffic

    Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Bedford) Designation Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 715), dated 14 March 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Geoff Hoon).

3 Social Security

    (1) Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Dependency) (Permitted Earnings Limits) Order 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 661), dated 10 March 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Purnell); and

    (2) Workmen's Compensation (Supplementation) (Amendment) Scheme 2009 (S.I., 2009, No. 664), dated 12 March 2009 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Purnell).

Other Papers:

4 Broadcasting

    The BBC's management of strategic contracts with the private sector: Review by the Comptroller and Auditor General presented to the BBC Trust's Finance and Strategy Committee (by Command) (Secretary Andy Burnham).

5 European Communities No. 02 (2009)

    Agreement, done at Brussels on 17 November 2003, between the Member States of the European Union concerning the status of military and civilian staff seconded to the institutions of the European Union, of the headquarters and forces which may be made available to the European Union in the context of the preparation and execution of tasks referred to in Article 17 (2) of the Treaty on European Union, including exercises, and of the military and civilian staff of the Member States put at the disposal of the European Union to act in this context (EU SOFA), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Cm. 7572) (Secretary David Miliband).

6 National Audit

    Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury: the nationalisation of Northern Rock (by Act); to be printed (HC 298) (Clerk of the House).

7 Weights and Measures

    Report by the National Weights and Measures Laboratory for 1995 to 2008 (by Act); to be printed (HC 272) (Secretary John Denham).

CORRIGENDUM

    Thursday 12 March

    Item 17, (1)(i) should read as follows:

Public Administration (Select Committee on)

    Sixth Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 29 January, 10 February and 11 February (HC 219)



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2009
Revised 19 March 2009