House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17th March 1999

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Clive Betts);
 
        And it being Two o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order.
2City of Westminster Bill [Lords],—The House proceeded to consider the City of Westminster Bill [Lords], as amended in the Committee.
 
        Bill to be read the third time.
3Trustee Delegation Bill [Lords],—Mr Humfrey Malins reported from the Second Reading Committee on the Trustee Delegation Bill [Lords], That it had come to the following Resolution, which it had directed him to report to the House: That the Committee recommends that the Trustee Delegation Bill [Lords] ought to be read a second time.
 
        Report to lie upon the Table.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to be printed [No. 335].
4Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Edward O'Hara reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Ordnance Survey Trading Fund Order 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
5Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Jim Cunningham reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
6Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Irene Adams reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 1) Order 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
7European Standing Committee A,—Mrs Marion Roe reported from European Standing Committee A the following Resolution:
 
        That the Committee takes note of the European Union Document No. 6985/98 on the protection of laying hens kept in various systems of rearing; and of the progress of negotiations; and supports the Government's intention to continue to work for the adoption of a Directive which sets a clear phase-out date for the battery cage, improved standards in the interim and robust and practical standards for the welfare of birds in non-cage systems.
 
        Report, together with Resolution, to lie upon the Table.
8Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:
 
        Access to Justice Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to establish the Legal Services Commission, the Community Legal Service and the Criminal Defence Service; to amend the law of legal aid in Scotland; to make further provision about legal services; to make provision about appeals (including cases stated) and applications for habeas corpus, to enable the Lord Chancellor to appoint a vice-president of the Queen's Bench Division and to make provision about court proceedings; to amend the law about magistrates and magistrates' courts; and to make provision about immunity from action and costs and indemnities for certain officials exercising judicial functions; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.
9Access to Justice Bill [Lords],—The Access to Justice Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 67].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes to the Access to Justice Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 67-EN].
10Leasehold Reform,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law with regard to leaseholds in relation to housing for older people; and for connected purposes: And that Mr Gareth Thomas, Mr Barry Gardiner, Mr Adrian Sanders, Ms Jacqui Smith, Mrs Ann Winterton, Mr Austin Mitchell and Dr Doug Naysmith do prepare and bring it in.
11Leasehold Reform Bill,—Mr Gareth Thomas accordingly presented a Bill to amend the law with regard to leaseholds in relation to housing for older people; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd April and to be printed [Bill 65].
12Tax Credits Bill [Money] [No. 2],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Tax Credits Bill [Money];
 
        Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Tax Credits Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act.—(Mr David Clelland).
13Tax Credits Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Tax Credits Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.
 
        A Clause (New category of child care providers for tax credit purposes)—(Dawn Primarolo)—brought up, read the first and second time and added to the Bill.
 
        A Clause (Housing costs)—(Steve Webb)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Donald Gorrie, Mr Phil Willis: 39.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Greg Pope: 303.
 
        Another Clause (Payment of tax credits to agricultural employees)—(Mr Eric Pickles)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mrs Caroline Spelman: 167.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Greg Pope: 300.
 
        Amendment (No. 7) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 35, at the end, to insert the words 'except that an employee shall be entitled to make an election to receive payment of the tax credit to which he is entitled directly from the Board.'.—(Mr Nick Gibb.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Sir David Madel, Mrs Caroline Spelman: 164.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Jim Dowd, Jane Kennedy: 296.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 8) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 35, at the end, to insert the words 'provided that the employer has more than 9 employees'.—(Mr Nick Gibb.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Tim Collins: 150.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Jane Kennedy, Mr Jim Dowd: 291.
 
        Amendments (Nos. 14 and 11 to 13) made to the Bill.
 
        A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time:
 
        An Amendment was proposed to the Question, to leave out from the word 'That' to the end of the Question, and add the words 'this House, whilst welcoming additional money for lower paid workers and for disabled people, declines to give a Third Reading to the Tax Credits Bill because it considers the proposed Working Families' Tax Credit to represent a highly inefficient way of spending public money; believes that the Government has provided no evidence that paying the credit through the paypacket will bring benefits commensurate with the £100 million annual cost which will be imposed on businesses; believes that payment through the paypacket will adversely affect recipients at times of family or job change and will increase the scope for fraud; believes that the Bill represents a missed opportunity to tackle the particular incentive problems faced by low-paid homebuyers; and believes that the proposed childcare tax credit is poorly targeted', instead thereof.—(Steve Webb.)
 
        And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Phil Willis: 164.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Clive Betts: 295.
 
        So the Question was negatived.
 
        And the Main Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 62 (Amendment on second or third reading);
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Clive Betts: 297.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Sir David Madel: 161.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.
14Rating and Valuation,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved—(Mr Clive Betts):—It was agreed to.
15Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Clive Betts);
 
        And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then six minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 10.54 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
1Legal Aid and Advice,—(1) Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999 (S.R.(N.I.), 1999, No. 131),
 
        (2) Legal Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999 (S.R.(N.I.), 1999, No. 130), and
 
        (3) Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1999 (S.R.(N.I.), 1999, No. 132),
 
    dated 16th March 1999 [by Statutory Instrument] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].
2Plant Health,—Plant Health (Fees) (Forestry) (Great Britain) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 783), dated 12th March 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
3Social Security,—Statutory Sick Pay and Statutory Maternity Pay (Decisions) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 776), dated 9th March 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].
Other Papers:
4Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments,—Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Scotland for 1997-98 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 297] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
5National Health Service,—Statements of Guarantee given by the Secretary of State for Health on 12th March 1999 on loans proposed to be raised by the following National Health Service Trusts—
 
        (1) Northern General Hospital,
 
        (2) Queens Medical Centre Nottingham University Hospital,
 
        (3) Wakefield and Pontefract Community Health and
 
        (4) West Dorset General Hospitals
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dobson].
6Overseas Territories,—Paper, entitled Partnership for Progress and Prosperity: Britain and the Overseas Territories [by Command] [Cm. 4264] [Mr Secretary Cook].
7Public Accounts,—Treasury Minute on the Sixty-eighth and Sixty-ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 1997-98 [by Command] [Cm. 4279] [Mrs Barbara Roche].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, Ms Candy Atherton, Norman Baker, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Alan Clark, Mr Robin Corbett, Maria Eagle, Mrs Eileen Gordon, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Tim Loughton, Alice Mahon, Mr Elliot Morley, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Owen Paterson, Angela Smith and Mr Stephen Twigg.
2Draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999, the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999, and the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Tony Baldry, Mr Colin Burgon, Mr Ian Cawsey, Ann Coffey, Mr Tim Collins, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Jim Dobbin, Angela Eagle, Mr John Hayes, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mrs Diana Organ, Mr David Rendel, Mr Marsha Singh, Dr George Turner and Steve Webb.
3Draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Frank Cook Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Roger Berry, Mr Lawrence Cunliffe, Mr Stephen Day, Mr Jim Dowd, Mr Ronnie Fearn, Dr Ian Gibson, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr James Gray, Lynne Jones, Ms Sally Keeble, Fiona Mactaggart, Ms Joan Ruddock, Mr Martin Salter, Mr Chris Smith, Mr Richard Spring and Mr Phil Willis.
4Draft Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Miss Anne Begg, Mr A. J. Beith, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Desmond Browne, Mr Eric Clarke, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Michael Fabricant, Mr Michael Jack, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mr John McAllion, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Henry McLeish, Mr Frank Roy and Sir Robert Smith.
5Draft International Mobile Satellite Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Michael Colvin, Mr Christopher Gill, Mr Nigel Jones, Jane Kennedy, Mr Andy King, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr David Lepper, Mr Tony Lloyd, Mr Denis MacShane, Sir David Madel, Mr Syd Rapson, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr William Thompson, Mr Michael Trend, Audrey Wise and Mr Mike Wood.
6Draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Dr Lynda Clark, Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr George Galloway, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Henry McLeish, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Owen Paterson, Mr Frank Roy, Bob Russell, Mr David Stewart, Dr Gavin Strang and Mr Peter Viggers.
7Draft Limit in Relation to Licences to Provide Radio Multiplex Services Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill O'Brien Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Janet Anderson, Mr Roger Casale, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Stephen Day, Mr Jim Dowd, Mr John Grogan, Mr John Horam, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Nigel Jones, Mr Andy Love, Fiona Mactaggart, Alice Mahon, Mr Bill Michie, Mr Alan Simpson and Mr Richard Spring.
8Draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999, and the Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 525):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and the Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Norman Baker, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Jeremy Corbyn, Mr James Cran, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Jim Dowd, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr Peter Luff, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Chris Ruane, Mr Jon Trickett, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Dr Tony Wright.
9Traffic Areas (Reorganisation) (Wales) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Barry Jones Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Martin Caton, Mr Cynog Dafis, Mr Win Griffiths, Glenda Jackson, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Ms Jackie Lawrence, Mr Richard Livsey, Sir Peter Lloyd, Dr John Marek, Sir Raymond Powell, Mr Allan Rogers, Mr John Smith, Mr Llew Smith, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr John Townend.
10Draft National Minimum Wage (Offshore Employment) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Frank Cook Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: John Austin, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr David Chidgey, Mr Tim Collins, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Frank Doran, Ms Harriet Harman, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Mr Nicholas Soames, Dr Phyllis Starkey and Mr Andrew Tyrie.
11Draft Social Security (Incapacity, Earnings and Work Trials) Pilot Schemes Regulations 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bowen Wells Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Atkinson, Mr Hugh Bayley, Mr Peter Bradley, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Tim Collins, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Kevin Hughes, Chris McCafferty, Mr Andrew Miller, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr David Rendel, Mr Peter Snape, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Mr David Tredinnick and Mr Paul Truswell.
12Draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mr Harry Cohen, Mr Tony Colman, Mr James Cran, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Jim Dowd, Mr Adam Ingram, Ms Jenny Jones, Mr Martin Linton, Mr Stephen McCabe, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Ian Taylor, Mr Peter Temple-Morris and Mr David Winnick.
13Value Added Tax (Finance) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 594), and the Value Added Tax (Building and Land) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 593):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders to the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Harold Best, Mr David Borrow, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr John Burnett, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Paul Clark, Valerie Davey, Julia Drown, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Alan Johnson, Mr Martyn Jones, Mr Michael Mates, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Gareth R. Thomas and Mr John Whittingdale.
Grand Committees
14The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of the meeting of the Committee on Thursday 25th March.
European Standing Committees
15European Union Document No. 5263/99, relating to Assistance to NIS and Mongolia, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.
16The Speaker has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman of European Standing Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 6378/98, relating to the deliberate release into the Environment of Genetically Modified Organisms.
17The Speaker has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of the unnumbered explanatory memorandum submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry on 17th April 1998 relating to the reform of the Structural Funds; the unnumbered explanatory memorandum submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry on 17th April 1998 relating to Agenda 2000: Cohesion Fund Amendment; and European Union Document No. 5480/99, relating to the European Regional Development Fund.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [The Future of the UK Shipping Industry]; to be printed [No. 172-v] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
2European Scrutiny,—Thirteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xiii] [Mr Jim Marshall].
3Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Illegal Sale of Fuel Oils in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 334-i] [Mr Peter Brooke].
4Public Accounts,—(1) Ninth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Inland Revenue Special Compliance Office: Prevention of Corruption]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 77];
 
        (2) Tenth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Ministry of Defence: Identifying and Selling Surplus Property]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 104];
 
        (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [The NHS in Scotland: Making the Most of the Estate]; to be printed [No. 323-i]; and
 
        (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [The NHS in Scotland: Progress Report] [No. 333-i]
 
    [Mr David Davis].
5Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [The Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Foods]; to be printed [No. 286-iv] [Dr Michael Clark].
6Scottish Affairs,—(1) First Special Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee [Government Reply to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 1997-98, on the Operation of Multi-layer Democracy]; to be printed [No. 331]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Tourism in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 85-iv]
 
    [Mr David Marshall].
7Trade and Industry,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee [Electronic Commerce and Small and Medium Sized Enterprises]; to be printed [Nos. 187-vi and 330-i] [Mr Martin O'Neill].


MEMORANDUM
Public Bills (Scotland),—In pursuance of paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 97 (Scottish Grand Committee (bills in relation to their principle)), the Speaker certified that, in her opinion, the provisions of the Cheques (Scotland) Bill relate exclusively to Scotland.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Revised 18 March 1999