House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 3rd March 1999

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Keith Hill);
 
        And it being Two o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr George Stevenson reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Strategic Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Joe Benton reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Energy Efficiency (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bill Olner reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 and the draft National Minimum Wage Act 1998 (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
5Seventh Standing Committee on delegated Legislation,—Mr Jim Cunningham reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 41) (House of Commons Paper No. 218).
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
6Crown Prerogatives (Parliamentary Control) Bill,—Mr Tony Benn, supported by Norman Baker, Mr David Davis, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Derek Foster, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, The Reverend Ian Paisley, Mr Richard Shepherd, Mr Alan Simpson, Mr Dafydd Wigley and Audrey Wise presented a Bill to make the exercise of certain Crown prerogatives subject to the assent of the House of Commons: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd July and to be printed [Bill 55].
7Xenotransplantation Bill,—Norman Baker presented a Bill to prohibit the transplant of living cells, tissues or organs from animals into humans: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th April and to be printed [Bill 56].
8Motor Accident Injury Compensation,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to ensure compensation for persons injured as a result of road traffic accidents: And that Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Michael Foster (Hastings and Rye), Mr David Lepper, Mr Ivor Caplin, Paul Flynn, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews and Dr Michael Clark do prepare and bring it in.
9Motor Accident Injury Compensation Bill,—Dr Desmond Turner accordingly presented a Bill to ensure compensation for persons injured as a result of road traffic accidents: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th March and to be printed [Bill 57].
10House of Lords Bill,—The House, according to Order, again resolved itself into a Committee on the House of Lords Bill.
(In the Committee)
 
        Clauses Nos. 2 and 3 agreed to.
 
        Clause No. 4 (Commencement and transitional provision).
 
        Amendment (No. 5) proposed, in page 1, line 14, to leave out the words 'Session of'.—(Mr Oliver Letwin.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Sir David Madel: 125.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Hanson, Mrs Anne McGuire: 322.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 22) proposed, in page 1, line 17, to leave out from the beginning to the end of line 3 on page 2 and insert the words—
 
        '(2) Holders of hereditary peerages shall be entered on to the electoral register at the end of the Session of Parliament in which this Act is passed and at any time after the end of the Session of Parliament in which this Act is passed the holders of hereditary peerages shall be entitled to vote in elections to the House of Commons.'.—(Mr Oliver Letwin.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Sir David Madel: 125.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 315.
 
        Clause agreed to.
 
        Clause No. 5 (Interpretation and short title).
 
        Amendment (No. 47) proposed, in page 2, line 4, after the word 'peerage', to insert the words—
 
        'means members of the peerages of Scotland, England, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom other than those created under the Appellate Jurisdiction Act 1876 or the Life Peerages Act 1958, and'.—(Sir Patrick Cormack.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made,—Amendment by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Clause agreed to.
 
        A Clause (Senior Salaries Review Board)—(Mr Nigel Evans)—brought up and read the first time.
 
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Chairman left the Chair to report progress and ask leave to sit again.


 
        The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Keith Hill reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may leave to sit again.
 
        Committee again to-morrow.
11Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 10th February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill):—It was agreed to.
12Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill);
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Hanson: 320.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Desmond Swayne, Mr Eric Forth: 11.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        Resolved, That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved.
13Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 22nd February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill);
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Hanson: 311.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Douglas Hogg, Mr Eric Forth: 11.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        Resolved, That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 22nd February, be approved.
14Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Scottish Parliament (Disqualification) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill):—It was agreed to.
15Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Scottish Parliament (First Ordinary General Election and First Meeting) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill):—It was agreed to.
16Constitutional Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 25th February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill);
 
        The House divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Jamieson, Mr David Hanson: 282.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Eric Forth: 40.
 
        So the Question was agreed to.
 
        Resolved, That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 25th February, be approved.
17Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Water (Northern Ireland) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 22nd February, be approved—(Mr Keith Hill):—It was agreed to.
18Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from the Cystic Fibrosis Trust and its supporters for legislation to exempt adults with cystic fibrosis from prescription charges was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.
19Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr David Jamieson.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till six minutes past Eleven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 11.06 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Local Government Finance (Scotland),—Special Grant Report (Scotland): Grant in aid of expenditure on rural public passenger transport for 1999-2000 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 283] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
2Northern Ireland,—Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Amendment) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 525), dated 3rd March 1999 [by Act] [Secretary Marjorie Mowlam].
3Prisons,—Draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999 [by Act] [Secretary Marjorie Mowlam].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
4Agriculture,—Common Agricultural Policy (Wine) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 482), dated 25th February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].
5Competition,—Competition Act 1998 (Competition Commission) Transitional, Consequential and Supplemental Provisions Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 506), dated 25th February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
6Family Law,—Children (Allocation of Proceedings) (Amendment) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 524), dated 2nd March 1999 [by Act] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].
7Legal Aid and Advice (Scotland),—Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 491), dated 28th February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
8Local Government,—Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) (No. 1) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 421), dated 22nd February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
9Magistrates' Courts,—Magistrates' Courts Committees (Hampshire and Isle of Wight) Amalgamation Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 523), dated 28th February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].
10Pensions,—Superannuation (Application of the Superannuation Act 1972, Section 1) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 519), dated 3rd March 1999 [by Act] [Dr Jack Cunningham].
11Road Traffic,—Removal and Disposal of Vehicles (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 490), dated 22nd February 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
12Weights and Measures,—Weights and Measures (Prescribed Stamp) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 504), dated 2nd March 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
Other Papers:
13British Library,—Report of the British Library for 1997-98 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
14Government Executive Agencies,—Paper, entitled Next Steps Report 1998 [by Command] [Cm. 4273] [Dr Jack Cunningham].
15Treaty Series (No. 59, 1998),—Index to Treaty Series 1998 [by Command] [Cm. 4238] [Mr Secretary Cook].
16Treaty Series (No. 11, 1999),—Protocol, done at London on 18th September 1997, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan to amend the Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income and Capital Gains, signed at London on 21st March 1994 [by Command] [Cm. 4271] [Mr Secretary Cook].
17Treaty Series (No. 14, 1999),—Convention, done at Paris on 22nd September 1992, for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic [by Command] [Cm. 4278] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Company and Business Names (Chamber of Commerce, Etc.) Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B, and has appointed Mr Bowen Wells Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Brady, Mr Tom Brake, Mrs Anne Campbell, Mr Robin Corbett, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr Geraint Davis, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Andrew Lansley, Ms Margaret Moran, Mr Stephen Pound, Mr Nick St. Aubyn, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Robert Syms, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Michael Wills.
2Protection of Children Bill:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C, and has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Amess, Jackie Ballard, Mr Andrew F. Bennett, Mr John Cryer, Mr Jeff Ennis, Barnara Follett, Mrs Llin Golding, Mr Philip Hammond, Mr John Hutton, Dr Ashok Kumar, Mr Andrew Lansley, Ms Margaret Moran, Debra Shipley, The Reverend Martin Smyth, Mr Robert Syms and Dr Desmond Turner.
3Draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Norman Baker, Mr David Chaytor, Ann Clwyd, Mr Clive Efford, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Christopher Gill, Ms Beverley Hughes, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr Richard Livsey, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Mr Gerry Steinberg and Mr Roger Stott.
4Draft Ordance Survey Trading Fund Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,and has appointed Mr Edward O'Hara Chairman; and
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Tom Brake, Mr Ian Bruce, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Ben Chapman, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr David Kidney, Dan Norris, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Dr George Turner and Mr David Watts.
5Draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Christine Butler, Ann Coffey, Mr Tim Collins, Angela Eagle, Caroline Flint, Mr Kevin Hughes, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Sir Peter Lloyd, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Eric Pickles, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Graham Stringer, Mr Gareth Thomas, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Phil Willis.
6Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 1) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Irene Adams Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Russell Brown, Mr Malcolm Chisholm, Dr Lynda Clark, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Donald Gorrie, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mr John McAllion, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Henry McLeish, Mr David Marshall, Mr Andrew Robathan, Mr Frank Roy, Sir Robert Smith and Mr Tony Worthington.
7Draft Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, and the draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Michael Connarty, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Ian Davidson, Dr Norman A. Godman, Mr Donald Gorrie, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr Henry McLeish, Dr Lewis Moonie, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr Frank Roy, Sir Robert Smith, Dr Gavin Strang and Mr David Wilshire.
8Education (Relevant Areas for Consultation of Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 124), the Education (Objections to Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 125), the Education (Determination of Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 126), the Education (School Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 251), and the Education (Aptitude for Particular Subjects) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 258):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Andrew F. Bennett, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr David Crausby, Maria Eagle, Mr Don Foster, Mr James Gray, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr David Jamieson, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mrs Theresa May, Ms Margaret Moran, Estelle Morris, Rachel Squire, Mr Brian White and Mr Phil Willis.
9Special Grant Report (No. 2) (Wales) 1999: Special Grant for Asylum Seekers (HC 250), the Special Grant Report for Scotland Asylum Seeker Assistance (No. 1/1999) (HC 228), and the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 38): Special Grant for Asylum Seekers (HC 230):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Special Grant Reports to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed seventeen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Tony Clarke, Mr Jeff Ennis, Mr Bill Etherington, Mr Frank Field, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Nick Hawkins, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Alan Hurst, Mr John Hutton, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mrs Anne McGuire, Sir David Madel, Mr Frank Roy and Mr Nick St. Aubyn.
10National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Establishment and Constitution) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 220), and the National Institute for Clinical Excellence Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 260),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in place of Mr Andrew Welsh.
European Standing Committees
11The Speaker has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman of European Standing Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 11034/97, relating to End of Life Vehicles.
Grand Committees
12The Speaker has appointed Mr John Maxton, Mr Jimmy Hood, Mrs Ray Michie, Mr Andrew Welsh and Mrs Irene Adams Chairmen of the Scottish Grand Committee in respect of the meeting of the Committee in Edinburgh on Monday 22nd March.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [UK Climate Change Programme]; to be printed [No. 171-ii] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].
2Food Standards,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Food Standards Committee [Draft Food Standards Bill]; to be printed [No. 276-iii] [Mr Kevin Barron].
3Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Prospects for the Berlin Special European Council, 24th-25th March 1999]; to be printed [No. 296-i] [Mr Donald Anderson].
4Northern Ireland Affairs,—(1) First Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Public Expenditure in Northern Ireland: Special Educational Needs]; together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 33]; and
 
        (2) First Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Committee, Session 1997-98 (Prison Service in Northern Ireland)]; to be printed [No. 299]
 
    [Mr Peter Brooke].
5Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [MoD: Modifying Defence Equipment]; to be printed [No. 300-i] [Mr David Davis].
6Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [The Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Foods]; to be printed [No. 286-i] [Dr Michael Clark].
7Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Inward/Outward Investment in Scotland]; to be printed [No. 84-viii] [Mr David Marshall].
8Social Security,—Fourth Report from the Social Security Committee [Child Benefit]; together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 114] [Mr Archy Kirkwood].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Revised 4 March 1999