House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 16th February 1999

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1City of London (Ward Elections) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill;
 
        Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Wednesday 24th February at Seven o'clock.
2Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr George Stevenson reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Diplomatic Privileges (British Nationals) Order 1999.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
3Age Limits on Health Care,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the National Health Service (Primary Care) Act 1997 to prohibit the refusal or delay of treatment on the basis of age, and to establish an inquiry into the prevalence of age discrimination in the National Health Service: And that Dr Vincent Cable, Mr David Atkinson, Mr Paul Burstow, Dr Peter Brand, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Simon Hughes, Mr Tim Loughton, Mr Edward O'Hara, Ms Linda Perham, Mr Andrew Rowe, Mr David Winnick and Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones do prepare and bring it in.
4Age Limits on Health Care Bill,—Dr Vincent Cable accordingly presented a Bill to amend the National Health Service (Primary Care) Act 1997 to prohibit the refusal or delay of treatment on the basis of age; and to establish an inquiry into the prevalence of age discrimination in the National Health Service: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 26th March and to be printed [Bill 48].
5House of Lords Bill,—The House, according to Order, again resolved itself into a Committee on the House of Lords Bill.
 
(In the Committee)
 
        Clause No. 1 (Exclusion of hereditary peers).
 
        Another Amendment (No. 2) proposed, in page 1, line 6, at the end to add the words 'except that—
 
          (a) 75 hereditary peers shall be elected as members of the House of Lords in accordance with subsection (2).
 
          (b) 14 hereditary peers shall be elected as members of the House of Lords in accordance with subsection (3).
 
          (c) the Lord Great Chamberlain and the Earl Marshal shall be members of the House of Lords.
 
        (2) The electors for the purposes of subsection (1)(a) shall be the holders of a hereditary peerage.
 
        (3) The electors for the purposes of subsection (1)(b) shall be the members of the House of Lords.
 
        (4) The Secretary of State may by order make such provision about the conduct of the elections under this section as he considers appropriate.
 
        (5) No order under this section shall be made unless a draft of the statutory instrument containing it has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House of Parliament.'.
 
        Question again proposed, That the Amendment be made.
 
        Question put.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Desmond Swayne: 125.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Clive Betts: 326.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 13) proposed, in page 1, line 6, at the end, to add the words 'or shall in future be appointed a member of the House of Lords by the exercise of patronage'.—(Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Bill Michie, Mr Bowen Wells: 51.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Graham Allen, Mr Keith Hill: 269.
 
        The Chairman, being of the opinion that the principle of the Clause and any matters arising thereon had been adequately discussed in the course of debate on the Amendments proposed thereto, put forthwith the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 68 (Debate on clause or schedule standing part), That the Clause stand part of the Bill:—It was agreed to.
 
        To report progress and ask leave to sit again.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)


 
        The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Robert Ainsworth reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and that he was directed to move, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.
 
        Committee again on Monday 22nd February.
6Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—Ordered, That—
 
        (1) the draft Appropriation (Northern Ireland) Order 1999 be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
 
        (2) at the sitting on Thursday 25th February, the Committee shall consider the draft instrument referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and
 
        (3) in respect of the sitting on Thursday 25th February, Standing Order No. 115 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee) (delegated legislation) shall have effect with the substitution in paragraph (2) of the Order for the words 'two and a half' of the word 'three'.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
7Rating and Valuation,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Scotland) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 21st January, be approved—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
8Countryside Agency,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Development Commission (Transfer of Functions and Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 27th January, be approved—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
9Education,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Education (Student Support) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 4th February, be approved—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
10Education (Scotland),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 8th February, be approved—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
11Reform of the Common Agricultural Policy,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, dated 20th November 1998, from the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, relating to reform of the Common Market organisations for beef, cereals and milk and for the development of rural development policy in the European Union, and supports the Government's intention to negotiate an outcome which takes account of the interests of UK producers, consumers and taxpayers alike and of developing countries and to press for a reformed Common Agricultural Policy with substantially reduced overall costs, which is more economically rational, which reduces the bureaucratic burden on farmers, which provides a better framework for targeted environmental and rural development support, which contains fair and common rules to ensure that the UK's farm and food industries can exploit their competitive advantage in European and world markets, which facilitates the accession of associated countries and which offers the medium-term prospect of benefits to developing countries—(Mr Robert Ainsworth):—It was agreed to.
12Education,—Ordered, That the School Standards and Framework Act 1998 (Proposals under section 211 of the Education Act 1996) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 3172) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
13Landlord and Tenant,—Ordered, That the Rent Acts (Maximum Fair Rent) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 6) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
14Education,—Ordered, That the Education (Infant Class Sizes) (Grant) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 14) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
15National Health Service,—Ordered, That the National Institute for Clinical Excellence (Establishment and Constitution) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 220) and the National Institute for Clinical Excellence Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 260) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Robert Ainsworth.)
16Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Robert Ainsworth);
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.
17Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mrs Anne McGuire.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till Monday 22nd February pursuant to Resolution [1st February].
[Adjourned at 10.29 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday 22nd February.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Constitutional Law,—(1) Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Michael]; and
 
        (2) draft Scottish Parliament (Disqualification) Order 1999,
 
        (3) draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc) Order 1999, and
 
        (4) draft Scottish Parliament (First Ordinary General Election and First Meeting) Order 1999
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
2Libraries,—Draft Public Lending Right (Increase of Limit) Order 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
3Terms and Conditions of Employment,—(1) Draft National Minimum Wage Act 1998 (Amendment) Regulations 1999, and
 
        (2) draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999
 
    [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
4Income Tax,—Corporation Tax (Treatment of Unrelieved Surplus Advanced Corporation Tax) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 358), dated 15th February 1999 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].
Other Papers:
5Ashworth Special Hospital,—Report (Volume II: Expert Evidence on Personality Disorder) of the Committee of Inquiry into the Personality Disorder Unit, Ashworth Special Hospital [by Command] [Cm. 4195] [Mr Secretary Dobson].
6National Audit,—Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on:—
 
        (1) the Arable Area Payments Scheme, and
 
        (2) the NHS in Scotland: Making the Most of the Estate
 
    [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 223 and 224] [Clerk of the House].
7National Minimum Wage,—Report by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry under section 5(4) of the National Minimum Wage Act 1998 on the regulations implementing the national minimum wage [by Act] [Mr Secretary Byers].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Draft National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 1999 and the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr Martin Caton, Mr Cynog Dafis, Mr Denzil Davies, Mr Stephen Day, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Paul Flynn, Mr David Hanson, Mr Richard Livsey, Dr John Marek, Mr Alun Michael, Mr Richard Page, Sir Raymond Powell, Mr Allan Rogers, Sir Raymond Whitney and Mr Alan W. Williams.
2Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 40) (HC 205):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Special Grant Report to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Paul Burstow, Mr David Clelland, Mr Michael Colvin, Mr Jeff Ennis, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr John Hutton, Ms Jenny Jones, Mr Tony McWalter, Sir David Madel, Alice Mahon, Mr Austin Mitchell, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Dennis Turner and Dr George Turner.
3Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 39) (HC 213):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Special Grant Report to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Graham Allen, Mr David Atkinson, Jackie Ballard, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Ben Chapman, Tom Cox, Mr Neil Gerrard, Ms Fiona Jones, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Richard Ottaway, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mrs Caroline Spelman and Mr David Watts.
4Draft National Health Service Estate Management and Health Building Agency Trading Fund Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Clelland, Mr Hilton Dawson, Mr John Denham, Caroline Flint, Mr Paul Goggins, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Andy King, Mr Peter Luff, Mr David Maclean, Sir David Madel, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Dan Norris, Mr Lembit Öpik, Joan Walley and Mr Robert N. Wareing.
5Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mrs Angela Browning, Mr Menzies Campbell, Mr Harry Cohen, Yvette Cooper, Mr David Heath, Mr Brian Jenkins, Jane Kennedy, Mr David Kidney, Mr Martin Linton, Sir David Madel, Mr Michael Mates, Ms Joyce Quin, Mr Bill Rammell, Mr Michael Trend and Derek Wyatt.
6Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Andrew Welsh Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Nick Ainger, Mr David Amess, Mr Stephen Day, Mr Huw Edwards, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Paul Flynn, Mr Win Griffiths, Mr David Hanson, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Richard Livsey, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Alun Michael, Ms Julie Morgan, Mr Rhodri Morgan, Mr Ted Rowlands and Mr Llew Smith.
European Standing Committees
The Speaker has appointed Mr George Stevenson Chairman of European Standing Committee B in respect of European Union Document No. 10786/98, relating to VAT Fraud in intra-Community Trade, European Union Document No. 14031/98, relating to the Independent Fraud Office, and European Union Document No. OJ C349, being the Court of Auditors Annual Report for 1997.
Grand Committees
Scottish Grand Committee,—The Speaker has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman of the Scottish Grand Committee in respect of the meeting of the Committee in Edinburgh on Monday 8th March.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Agriculture,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Agriculture Committee [Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis]; to be printed [No. 233-ii]; and
 
        (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis]
 
    [Mr Peter Luff].
2Defence,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence Committee [The Future of NATO]; to be printed [No. 39-v] [Mr Bruce George].
3Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Employment Committee [Access for all?]; to be printed [No. 57-iv] [Mr Malcolm Wicks].
4Environmental Audit,—(1) Fourth Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [The Pre-Budget Report 1998], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 93]; and
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Energy Efficiency]; to be printed [No. 159-iii]
 
    [Mr John Horam].
5Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Regional Development Agencies]; to be printed [No. 232-i] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].
6European Scrutiny,—Tenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, together with Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 16th February; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-x] [Mr Jim Marshall].
7Procedure,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee [Procedural Consequences of Devolution]; to be printed [No. 185-iii] [Mr Nicholas Winterton].
8Standards and Privileges,—First Report from the Committee on Standards and Privileges [Advocacy and Declaration], together with an Appendix (Memorandum by the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards); to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 257] [Mr Robert Sheldon].
9Statutory Instruments,—Ninth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 50-ix] [Mr William Ross].
10Welsh Affairs,—(1) First Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [The Closure of the Welsh Industrial and Maritime Museum], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 258];
 
        (2) Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 19th January [The Welsh Office's Preparedness for the National Assembly]; to be printed [No. 166-i] and
 
        (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [The Closure of the Welsh Industrial and Maritime Museum]
 
    [Mr Martyn Jones].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Revised 17 February 1999