House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 20th January 1999

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—( Mrs Anne McGuire);
 
        And it being Two o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order.
2Greater London Authority Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and Schedules Nos. 1 and 2) [2nd allotted day],—The House, according to Order, again resolved itself into a Committee on the Greater London Authority Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and Schedules Nos. 1 and 2).
 
(In the Committee)
 
        Clause No. 2 (Membership of the Authority and the Assembly).
 
        Another Amendment (No. 27) proposed, in page 2, to leave out lines 25 to 27 and to insert the words—
 
          '(a) begin on the first Monday in July following the ordinary election; and'.—(Mr Paul Burstow.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Question put, That Clause No. 2 stand part of the Bill.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr David Hanson, Mr Keith Hill: 308.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Caroline Spelman, Sir David Madel: 167.
 
        Clause agreed to.
 
        Clause No. 3 (Time of ordinary elections).
 
        Amendment (No. 5) proposed, in page 3, to leave out lines 2 to 6.—(Mr Richard Ottaway.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Clause agreed to.
 
        Clause No. 4 (Voting at ordinary elections).
 
        Amendment (No. 8) proposed, in page 3, line 38, to leave out from the word 'system' to the end of line 39.—(Mrs Gillian Shephard.)
 
        Question put, That the Amendment be made.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Sir David Madel, Mrs Caroline Spelman: 131.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 335.
 
        Question put, That the Clause stand part of the Bill.
 
        The Committee divided.
 
          Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Robert Ainsworth: 289.
 
          Tellers for the Noes, Sir David Madel, Mrs Caroline Spelman: 154.
 
        Clause agreed to.
 
        Schedule No. 1 agreed to.
 
        Schedule No. 2 (Voting at elections).
 
        Amendment (No. 83) proposed, in page 143, line 27, at the end to insert the words 'no later than 55 days prior to the date set for the ordinary election'.—(Mr Richard Ottaway.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Another Amendment (No. 58) proposed, in page 144, to leave out lines 25 to 37.—(Mr Richard Ottaway.)
 
        Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.
 
        Schedule agreed to.
 
        Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and Schedules Nos. 1 and 2) to be reported.


 
        The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Jim Dowd reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and Schedules Nos. 1 and 2), and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.
 
        Ordered, That the Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 4 and Schedules Nos. 1 and 2) do lie upon the Table.
3Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr David Hanson.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes to Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 9.33 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Eleven o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1National Lottery,—Draft Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
2Housing,—Housing Renewal Grants (Common Parts) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 68), dated 14th January 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
3Merchant Shipping,—Merchant Shipping (Pilot Transfer Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 17), dated 9th January 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
Other Papers:
4House of Lords,—Paper entitled Modernising Parliament: Reforming the House of Lords [by Command] [Cm. 4183] [The Prime Minister].
5Social Security (Administration),—Account of the Social Fund for 1997-98, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 170] [Clerk of the House].
6Transport (Scotland),—Reports and Accounts of—
 
        (1) Caledonian MacBrayne Limited, and
 
        (2) David MacBrayne Limited
 
    for 1997-98 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
7Treaty Series (No. 3, 1999),—Internal Agreement, done at Brussels on 20th December 1995, between the Representatives of the Governments of the Member States, Meeting within the Council, on the Financing and Administration of Community Aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the Fourth ACP-EC Convention [by Command] [Cm. 4239] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Mental Health Act 1983 Code of Practice:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Mental Health Act 1983 Code of Practice to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Frank Cook Chairman; and
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz: Ms Candy Atherton, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr William Cash, Mr David Clelland, Mr Denzil Davies, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Paul Goggins, Mr John Gunnell, Mr Philip Hammond, Dr Evan Harris, Mr John Hutton, Dr Ashok Kumar, Sir David Madel, Kali Mountford, Mr Lembit Öpik and Mr Gerry Steinberg.
2Open-Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 3087), and the Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 3088):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Humfrey Malins Chairman; and
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz: Mr Tony Benn, Sir Paul Beresford, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Tim Collins, Mr Brian Cotter, Mr David Curry, Mr Clive Efford, Mr Barry Gardiner, Dr Kim Howells, Mr Alan Hurst, Mr Terry Lewis, Mr Kevin McNamara, Mr Paul Marsden, Mr Greg Pope and Bridget Prentice.
3Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice No. 5) Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Gerald Bermingham, Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Paul Boateng, Mr James Clappison, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Robert Jackson, Mr Tom Levitt, Mr Ken Maginnis, Dr John Marek, Mr John Randall, Mr Barry Sheerman, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Stephen Twigg, Mr Nigel Waterson and Mr Malcolm Wicks.
4Draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) Regulations 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman; and
 
        (2) The Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz: Mr John Burnett, Mr Jamie Cann, Mr Derek Foster, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Keith Hill, Mr Geoffrey Hoon, Mr Phil Hope, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr David Lock, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Andrew Reed, Mr Bob Russell, Mr John M. Taylor, Mr Peter Viggers and Audrey Wise.
European Standing Committees
5European Community Document 6985/98, relating to the welfare of laying hens, submitted by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.
6European Community Document No. 10786/98, relating to VAT fraud in intra-Community trade, submitted by HM Customs and Excise, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.
7European Community Document No. 14031/98, relating to Independent Fraud Office, submitted by HM Treasury, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [The work of OFSTED]; to be printed [No. 62-iv] ]Mr Malcolm Wicks].
2Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) Fourth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [The Countryside Agency], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 6];
 
        (2) Fifth Report from the Committee [Regional Eurostar Services], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 89];
 
        (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Integrated Transport White Paper]; to be printed [No. 32-iii];
 
        (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee [The Future of the UK Shipping Industry]; to be printed [No. 172-i]; and
 
        (5) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Climate Change]; to be printed [No. 171-II]
 
    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].
3European Scrutiny,—Sixth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-vi] [Mr Jim Marshall].
4Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Office of Electricity Regulation: Improving Energy Efficiency Financed by a Charge on Customers]; to be printed [No. 174-i] [Mr David Davis].
5Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [Inward/Outward Investment]; to be printed [No. 84-iv] [Mr David Marshall].
6Welsh Affairs,—First Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Committee, Session 1997-98, on Investment in Industry in Wales]; to be printed [No. 173] [Mr Martyn Jones].


MEMORANDUM
Chairman of Standing Committees,—In pursuance of Standing Order No. 85 (Chairmen of standing committees), the Speaker appointed—
 
        (1) Mr Joe Benton and Mr George Stevenson additional Chairmen of Standing Committee A in respect of the Greater London Authority Bill (except Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2);
 
        (2) Mr Frank Cook Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Mental Health Act 1983 Code of Practice;
 
        (3) Mr Humfrey Malins Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Open-Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with Variable Capital) (Fees) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 3087) and the Companies (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 3088);
 
        (4) Mr Joe Benton Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice No. 5) Order 1998;
 
        (5) Mr Jim Cunningham Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Legal Aid (Prescribed Panels) Regulations 1998; and
 
        (6) Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of the Northern Ireland Grand Committee in respect of the meeting of the Committee on Thursday 28th January.


CORRIGENDUM
In the Votes and Proceedings for Monday 18th January, in Appendix I, item 3 should have appeared as:
 
        Local Government,—Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Enfield London Borough Council) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 102), dated 12th January 1999 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Revised 21 January 1999