House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 25th November 1998

The House met at half-past Nine o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Keith Hill);
 
        And it being Two o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order.
2Water Industry Bill,—Mr Secretary Prescott, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Mr Secretary Dewar, Mr Secretary Dobson, Mr Secretary Darling, Mr Secretary Michael, Mr Michael Meacher and Mr Alan Meale, presented a Bill to make further provision in relation to England and Wales as to charges in respect of the supply of water and the provision of sewerage services and to make provision in relation to Scotland for the establishment and functions of a Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time, and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 1].
 
        Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Water Industry Bill be printed [Bill 1—EN].
3Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed yesterday, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:
 
        Most Gracious Sovereign,
 
        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;
 
        And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.
 
        Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Mr Greg Pope.)
 
        Debate to be resumed to-morrow.
4Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Greg Pope);
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.
5Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Greg Pope.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty four minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.
[Adjourned at 10.24 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Town and Country Planning (Scotland),—(1) Town and Country Planning (Compensation for Restrictions on Mineral Working and Mineral Waste Depositing) (Scotland) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2914), and
 
        (2) Town and Country Planning (Minerals) (Scotland) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2913),
 
    dated 17th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
2County Courts,—Civil Courts (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2910), dated 21st November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].
3Education,—School Standards and Framework Act 1998 (Allowances for Governors and Individual Pupil Information) (Modification) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2916), dated 24th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].
4Education (Scotland),—Scottish Further Education Funding Council (Establishment) (Scotland) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2887), dated 23rd November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Dewar].
5Income Tax,—Life Assurance (Apportionment of Receipts of Participating Funds) (Applicable Percentage) (Amendment) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2920), dated 24th November 1998 [by Act] [Ms Patricia Hewitt].
6Legal Aid and Advice,—(1) Legal Advice and Assistance (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2907),
 
        (2) Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2908), and
 
        (3) Legal Aid in Criminal and Care Proceedings (General) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2909),
 
    dated 19th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].
7Local Government,—Local Government Act 1988 (Defined Activities) (Exemption) (Christchurch Borough Council and Purbeck District Council) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2862), dated 17th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
8Merchant Shipping,—Merchant Shipping and Fishing Vessels (Manual Handling Operations) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2857), dated 10th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
9Social Security,—Social Security (Contributions) Amendment (No. 5) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2894), dated 24th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].
Other Papers:
10Agriculture (Northern Ireland),—Northern Ireland Office Minute concerning a contingent liability consequent upon indemnification of members of the "Residuary" Milk Marketing Board for Northern Ireland [by Command] [Secretary Marjorie Mowlam].
11Cereals Marketing,—Report and Accounts of the Home-Grown Cereals Authority for 1997-98 [by Act] [Mr Nicholas Brown].
12Consumer Protection,—Report by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on Consumer Safety for the period 1st April 1993 to 31st March 1998 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 9] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
13Foreign Affairs,—Government Responses to the following Reports from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 1997-98:
 
        (1) 3rd, on Hong Kong [by Command] [Cm. 4156], and
 
        (2) 4th, on Entry Clearance Operations with Particular Reference to Islamabad and New Delhi [by Command] [Cm. 4151].
 
    [Mr Secretary Cook].
14Health Service Commissioner,—First Report of the Health Service Ombudsman, Session 1998-99: Investigations Completed—April to September 1998 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 3] [Clerk of the House].
15Museums and Galleries,—Accounts of the National Museum of Wales for 1997-98, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act], to be printed [No. 19] [Clerk of the House].
16National Heritage,—Report and Accounts of English Heritage for 1997-98 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Smith].
17Parliamentary Commissioner,—First Report of the Parliamentary Ombudsman, Session 1998-99: Selected Cases—May to September 1998 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 4] [Clerk of the House].
18Police (Northern Ireland),—Statement of Accounts of the Independent Commission for Police Complaints for Northern Ireland for 1997-98, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 18] [Clerk of the House].
19Treaty Series (No. 52, 1998),—1996 Amendments to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, Resolution MSC.57 (67), adopted in accordance with Article VIII of the Convention, done at London on 5th December 1996 [by Command] [Cm. 4158] [Mr Secretary Cook].
20Treaty Series (No. 53, 1998),—1996 Amendments to the International Code for the Construction and Equipment of Ships Carrying Liquified Gases in Bulk (IGC Code), Resolution MSC.59 (67), adopted in accordance with Article VIII of the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974, done at London on 5th December 1996 [by Command] [Cm. 4159] [Mr Secretary Cook].
21Treaty Series (No. 57, 1998),—Exchange of Notes, done at Yerevan on 29th and 30th August 1996, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Armenia terminating the Exchange of Notes between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics concerning the Mutual Abolition of Consular Fees on Visas, signed at Moscow on 13th April 1964 [by Command] [Cm. 4165] [Mr Secretary Cook].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Draft Broadcasting (Restrictions on the Holding of Licences) (Amendment) Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Ms Diane Abbott, Janet Anderson, Sir Paul Beresford, Ann Clwyd, Mr Jim Dowd, Mr Ronnie Fearn, Barbara Follett, Mrs Teresa Gorman, Mr Robert Maclennan, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Richard Spring, Mr Ian Stewart, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Gareth Thomas and Mr Nigel Waterson.
2Draft Functions of Traffic Wardens (Scotland) Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Ray Michie Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Miss Anne Begg, Mr Malcolm Chisholm, Dr Lynda Clark, Mr Eric Clarke, Mr Tam Dalyell, Mr Stephen Day, Mr Donald Gorrie, Mr Oliver Letwin, Mr Calum Macdonald, Mrs Anne McGuire, Mr John Randall, Mrs Marion Roe, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Malcolm Savidge, Sir Robert Smith and Mr Tony Worthington.
3Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Ireland) Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Joe Benton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr Tony Baldry, Mr John Burnett, Mr Robin Corbett, Mr Edward Davey, Valerie Davey, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr Oliver Heald, Ms Patricia Hewitt, Shona McIsaac, Helen Southworth, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Audrey Wise and Mr Mike Wood.
4Draft Forensic Science Service Trading Fund Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mrs Marion Roe Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Richard Allan, Mr Harry Barnes, Mr Paul Boateng, Mr Roger Casale, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr David Curry, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Roger Gale, Mr John Greenway, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Nigel Jones, Ms Jackie Lawrence, Mr Allan Rogers, Mr Paul Stinchcombe, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr Nigel Waterson.
5Draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998:
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr Roger Gale Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr David Borrow, Mr John Butterfill, Mr Paul Clark, Mr James Cran, Mr Jim Dowd, Mr Mike Gapes, Mrs Eileen Gordon, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Edward Leigh, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Paul Murphy, Mrs Diana Organ, Mr William Ross, Mr Gareth R. Thomas, Mr William Thompson and Mr Mark Todd.
6Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Amendment) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2767):
 
        (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation, and has appointed Mr John Maxton Chairman; and
 
        (2) the Committee of Selection has appointed sixteen Members to serve on the Committee, viz.: Mr Robert Ainsworth, Mr John Burnett, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Jeremy Corbyn, Mr John Grogan, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr Gerald Howarth, Mr Michael Jack, Mr Alan Johnson, Mr Martyn Jones, Mr David Lepper, Mr Stephen McCabe, Dawn Primarolo, Mr John Whittingdale, Mr Michael Wills and Ms Rosie Winterton.
APPENDIX III
Reports from the Select Committees
1Agriculture,—Memoranda laid before the Agriculture Committee [Flood and coastal defence; sea fishing; UK pig industry; badgers and bovine tuberculosis] [Mr Peter Luff].
2Education and Employment,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education Sub-Committee of the Education and Employment Committee [Highly able children]; to be printed [No. 22-i] [Mr Malcolm Wicks].
3Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs,—(1) First Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Railway Safety] together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee in the last Session of Parliament; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 30];
 
        (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [Maritime and Coastguard Agency]; to be printed [No. 31-i]
 
    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody]; and
 
        (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment Sub-Committee of the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee [New Countryside Agency]; to be printed [No. 6-i] [Mr Andrew F. Bennett].
4European Scrutiny,—First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee together with Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 25th November [Agenda 2000 and Institutional Reform of the EU]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee [No. 34-i] [Mr Jimmy Hood].
5Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Public Expenditure: Special Educational Needs]; to be printed [No. 33-i] [Mr Peter Brooke].
6Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [HM Customs & Excise—The Prevention of Drug Smuggling]; to be printed [No. 35-i] [Mr David Davis].
7Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Engineering and Physical Sciences Based Innovation]; to be printed [No. 17-i] [Dr Michael Clark].
8Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Work of the Scottish Office]; to be printed [No. 20] [Mr David Marshall].
9Social Security,—(1) First Report from the Social Securitry Committee [Tax and Benefits: Implementation of Tax Credits], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee in the last Session of Parliament; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 29]; and
 
        (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Tax and Benefits]
 
    [Mr Archy Kirkwood].
MEMORANDUM
Chairmen's Panel,—In pursuance of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel), the Speaker nominated Mrs Irene Adams, Mr Donald Anderson, Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Joe Benton, Mr John Butterfill, Dr Michael Clark, Mr Frank Cook, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Roger Gale, Mr Jimmy Hood, Mr Barry Jones, Mr John McWilliam, Mr John Maxton, Mrs Ray Michie, Mr Edward O'Hara, Mrs Marion Roe, Mr George Stevenson, Mr Bowen Wells, Mr Andrew Welsh and Mr Nicholas Winterton to be members of the Chairmen's Panel during this Session.


VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS
 
        The Speaker appointed The Stationery Office Limited to print the Votes and Proceedings of this House.




 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Revised 26 November 1998