House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 12th November 1998

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.
PRAYERS.
1Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr John Butterfill reported from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Channel 4 (Application of Excess Revenues) Order 1998.
 
        Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.
2Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:
 
        The Lords agree to the Waste Minimisation Bill without amendment; and they insist on their amendments to the European Parliamentary Elections Bill to which the Commons have disagreed, and disagree to the amendment proposed by the Commons in lieu thereof, for which insistence they assign their Reason.
3European Parliamentary Elections Bill,—Lords Reason for insisting on their Amendments to which the Commons have disagreed and for disagreeing to the Commons Amendment in lieu to the European Parliamentary Elections Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 260].
4Liaison,—Ordered, That the Minutes of Proceedings of the Liaison Committee on 5th November be printed [No. 1152].
5Adjournment (The Royal Navy),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Graham Allen);
 
        The Motion was, with the leave of the House, withdrawn.
6Public Petitions,—A Public Petition for the Bricket Wood Residents' Association relating to traffic in Bricket Wood was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.
7Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Graham Allen);
 
        And it being Ten o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.
8Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Graham Allen.)
 
        And accordingly the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Ten o'clock, adjourned till Monday 16th November, pursuant to Order [22nd October].
[Adjourned at 10.27 p.m.
Betty Boothroyd
Speaker        

Madam Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday 16th November.

APPENDIX I
Papers presented or laid upon the Table:
Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:
1Northern Ireland,—Draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998 [by Act] [Secretary Marjorie Mowlam].
2Value Added Tax,—Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Amendment) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2767), dated 12th November 1998 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].
Papers subject to Negative Resolution:
3Contracts,—Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Rate of Interest) (No. 2) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2765), dated 12th November 1998 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
4Video Recordings,—Proposal by the Home Secretary for the designation of Lord Taylor of Warwick and Janet Lewis Jones as authorities to determine the suitability of video works for classification [by Act] [Mr Secretary Straw].
Other Papers:
5Appropriations in Aid,—Treasury Minute, dated 12th November 1998, directing the application of certain receipts as appropriations in aid of the Votes specified in the Winter Supplementary Estimates for 1998-99 [by Act] [Dawn Primarolo].
6Defence (Votes A), 1998-99,—Supplementary Estimates of the maximum numbers of personnel to be maintained for service with the Armed Forces for 1998-99 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 1132] [Mr Secretary Robertson].
7Environmental Protection,—Code of Practice on Litter and Refuse [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].
8European Union,—Paper, entitled The Scrutiny of European Union Business [by Command] [Cm. 4095] [Margaret Beckett].
9Science and Technology,—Report of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council for 1997-98 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Mandelson].
10Supply Estimates, 1998-99,—(1) Winter Supplementary Estimates for 1998-99 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 857] [Dawn Primarolo]; and
 
        (2) Winter Supplementary Estimate (Class XVIII, A, House of Commons) for 1998-99 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 1133] [The Speaker].
11Supply Estimates, 1999-2000,—(1) Estimates (Classes I-XVIII), for which a Vote on Account is required for 1999-2000 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 1134] [Dawn Primarolo];
 
        (2) Estimates for the House of Commons Commission (Class XVIII, A) for which a Vote on Account is required for 1999-2000 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 1135] [The Speaker]; and
 
        (3) Estimates for the National Audit Office (Class XVIII, B, Vote 1), for which a Vote on Account is required for 1999-2000 [by Command]; to be printed [No. 1136] [Mr Robert Sheldon].
12Voluntary Sector,—Paper, entitled Compact—Getting it Right Together, on Relations between Government and the Voluntary and Community Sector in England [by Command] [Cm. 4100] [Mr Secretary Straw].
APPENDIX II
Standing Committees
1Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 1998,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Harry Barnes and Mr Stephen Hesford from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Mr Roger Berry and Mr Bill Etherington.
2Draft Education (Grammar School Ballots) Regulations 1998,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Ivor Caplin and Mr Roger Casale from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Andrew Dismore and Mr Win Griffiths.
3Draft Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) Order 1998,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Lepper and Mr Gordon Marsden from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order); and nominated in substitution Ms Karen Buck and Mr Peter Snape.
4Education (Infant Class Sizes) (England) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 1973),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Caroline Flint and Mr John Grogan from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Valerie Davey and Mr Eric Illsley.
5Cattle Database Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 1796),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Allan Rogers from the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations); and nominated in substitution Mr Gordon Prentice.
APPENDIX III
Reports from Select Committees
1Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on 12th November [The Heritage Lottery Fund]; to be printed [No. 968-iv] [Mr Gerald Kaufman].
2Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee on 12th November [Primary Care Groups]; to be printed [No 1151] [Mr David Hinchliffe].
3Treasury,—Ninth Report from the Treasury Committee [The Mis-Selling of Personal Pensions], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 712] [Mr Giles Radice].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Revised 13 November 1998