House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24th January 2007

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Spoliation Advisory Panel,—Resolved, That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report from the Right Honourable Sir David Hirst, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, in respect of three drawings now in the possession of the Courtauld Institute of Art.—(Liz Blackman.)

2    Income Tax Bill,—Mr Kenneth Clarke reported from the Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills, to which the Income Tax Bill was committed, That it had gone through the Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Ordered, That the Bill, as amended in the Joint Committee, be printed [Bill 48].

    Bill, as amended in the Joint Committee, re-committed to a Committee of the whole House, pursuant to Standing Order No. 60 (Tax law re-write bills).

    Committee to-morrow.

3    Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee,—Hywel Williams reported from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Police and Criminal Evidence (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee,—Dr William McCrea reported from the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee the Merchant Shipping (Inland Waterway and Limited Coastal Operations) (Boatmasters' Qualifications and Hours of Work) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3223).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Access to Inland Waterways,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for access by the public for non-motorised boating purposes to the inland waterways of England and Wales; and for connected purposes: And that Dr Desmond Turner, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Michael Meacher, John Bercow, Joan Ruddock, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Gordon Prentice, Peter Bottomley and Sir Robert Smith do prepare and bring it in.

6    Access to Inland Waterways Bill,—Dr Desmond Turner accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for access by the public for non-motorised boating purposes to the inland waterways of England and Wales; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd February and to be printed [Bill 52].

7    Adjournment (Iraq and the wider Middle East),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Liz Blackman);

    Jeremy Corbyn rose in his place and claimed to move, That the Question be now put.

    And the Question being put, That the Question be now put:—It was agreed to.

    And the Question being accordingly put:—It was negatived.

8    Business of the House,—Ordered, That, at the sitting on Wednesday 31st January, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Secretary John Reid relating to the Police Grant Report not later than three hours after their commencement, and shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motions in the name of Secretary Ruth Kelly relating to reports on Local Government Finance and on Limitation of Council Tax and Precepts not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion, or six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to the Police Grant Report, whichever is the later; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

9    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Pensions,—Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

2    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,—(1) Draft Part 7 of the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (Extension to Animal Pathogens) Order 2007; and

    (2) draft Schedule 5 to the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (Modification) Order 2007

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

3    Social Security,—(1) Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo]; and

    (2) draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Food,—Dairy Produce Quotas (Amendment) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 106), dated 20th January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary David Miliband].

5    Social Security,—Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 118), dated 23rd January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

6    Social Security,—Report by the Government Actuary on the drafts of the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2007 and the Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2007 [by Command] [Cm. 7021] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

7    Spoliation Advisory Panel,—Return to an Address to Her Majesty for a Return of the Report from the Right Honourable Sir David Hirst, Chairman of the Spoliation Advisory Panel, in respect of three drawings now in the possession of the Courtauld Institute of Art [pursuant to Resolution this day]; to be printed [No. 200] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Ian Austin, Kevin Brennan, Mr Simon Burns, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Mark Francois, John Healey and Sarah McCarthy-Fry members of the Programming Sub-Committee of the Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill Committee.

2    Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill,—The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ian Austin, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Mr Simon Burns, Dr Vincent Cable, Michael Connarty, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Greg Hands, John Healey, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Ian Lucas, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Anne Main, Chris Ruane, Joan Walley and David Wright.

3    Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Lyn Brown, Alistair Burt, Michael Fabricant, Alison Seabeck, Jonathan Shaw, Andrew Stunnell and Mr Phil Woolas members of the Programming Sub-Committee of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill Committee.

4    Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Joe Benton and Mr Christopher Chope Chairmen of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Bill Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Tom Brake, Lyn Brown, Mr David Burrowes, Alistair Burt, Mr Philip Dunne, Michael Fabricant, Andrew Gwynne, Patrick Hall, Tom Levitt, Robert Neill, Dr John Pugh, Alison Seabeck, Jonathan Shaw, Angela E. Smith (Basildon), Sir Peter Soulsby, Andrew Stunell, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Neil Turner, Lynda Waltho and Mr Phil Woolas.

5    Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Amendment of Schedules 3 and 5) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Hywel Williams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Hugh Bayley, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jon Cruddas, Clive Efford, Mr Dominic Grieve, Kate Hoey, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Jamie Reed, Graham Stringer and Mike Wood.

6    Draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr David Hanson, David Heyes, Mr Mark Lancaster, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ken Purchase, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Peter Robinson, Alan Simpson, Geraldine Smith, Ian Stewart, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Charles Walker and Lynda Waltho.

7    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mrs Joan Humble Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Nick Ainger, Mr Peter Bone, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr David Jones, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Greg Knight, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Adam Price, Chris Ruane, Mr Don Touhig, Dr Desmond Turner, Angela Watkinson and Mark Williams.

8    Draft Pharmacists and Pharmacy Technicians Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr John Bercow Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Harry Cohen, Mr David Drew, Caroline Flint, Sandra Gidley, Patrick Hall, Glenda Jackson, David Lepper, Shona McIsaac, Mr Malcolm Moss, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr Andrew Pelling, Dr John Pugh, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Mark Todd, Claire Ward and Dr Alan Whitehead.

9    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Stephen Byers and Mr Piara S. Khabra from the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Adrian Bailey and Helen Southworth.

10    Draft Road Traffic (Northern Ireland) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: David Cairns, Colin Challen, Rosie Cooper, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Natascha Engel, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Dr Ian Gibson, Lady Hermon, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Chris Mole, Albert Owen, Mr John Redwood, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Martin Salter, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Richard Shepherd and Mr Ian Taylor.

11    Merchant Shipping (Inland Waterway and Limited Coastal Operations) (Boatmasters' Qualifications and Hours of Work) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3223),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Albert Owen and Mr Andrew Pelling from the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Ian Lucas and Angela Watkinson.

    European Standing Committees

12    The Speaker has appointed John Cummings Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of European Union Document No. 14871/06 and Addenda 1-2 on European Institute of Technology.

13    The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of European Union Document Nos. 14381/06 and 14823/06 on EU-China Relationship.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—(1) Bullying:

      (i)   Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 85-ii];

      (ii) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    (2) Sustainable Schools:

      (i) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 140-ii]; and

      (ii) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Climate change: the "citizens agenda": Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 88-v] [Mr Michael Jack].

3    European Scrutiny,—(1) Seventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-vii];

    (2) Fisheries: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 274-i]; and

    (3) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee: to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

4    Foreign Affairs,—Human Rights Annual Report 2006:

    (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 269-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mike Gapes].

5    International Development,—Development Assistance and the Occupied Palestinian Territories:

    (1) Fourth Report from the International Development Committee with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report, and Memoranda reported and ordered to be published on 21st November 2006 and 16th January 2007 [Nos. 114-I and -II]

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee

    [Malcolm Bruce].

6    Joint Committees (Choice of Chairman),—Mr Kenneth Clarke reported from the Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills, That he had been chosen Chairman of the Joint Committee.

7    Public Accounts,—Assessing the value for money of OGCbuying.solutions: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 275-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Science and Technology,—(1) The Cooksey Review: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee; to be printed [No. 204-i]; and

    (2) Research Council Institutes: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 68-iii]

    [Mr Phil Willis].

9    Statutory Instruments,—Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 82-vi] [David Maclean].

10    Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee),—Income Tax Bill:

    (1) First Report from the Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 286]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee; to be printed [No. 286-i].

    [Mr Kenneth Clarke].

11    Trade and Industry,—Post Office Network: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Trade and Industry Committee; to be printed [No. 276-i] [Mr Peter Luff].

12    Transport,—(1) Passenger Rail Franchising: Government Response to the Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2005-06: First Special Report from the Transport Committee; to be printed [No. 265]; and

    (2) The Government's Motorcycle Strategy: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 264-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

13    Treasury,—(1) Review of the April 2005 merger of HM Customs and Excise and Inland Revenue: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee, together with Memoranda laid before the Sub-Committee; to be printed [No. 192-i]; and

    (2) The Valuation Office Agency: Annual Report 2005-06: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee; to be printed [No. 236-i]

    [Mr John McFall].

14    Work and Pensions,—Child Support Reform: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 219-ii] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 17]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Mr Michael Foster);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 23rd January, the following item should have appeared between items 4 and 5: Pensions Bill,—Mr Roger Gale reported from the Pensions Bill Committee:

    (1) That it had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and

    (2) Certain Memoranda.

    Memoranda to lie upon the Table and to be published.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Revised 25 January 2007