House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17th January 2007

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Income Tax Bill,—Mr David Wilshire reported from the Second Reading Committee on the Income Tax Bill, That it had come to the following Resolution, That the Committee recommends that the Income Tax Bill ought to be read a second time.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Second Delegated Legislation Committee,—Hywel Williams reported from the Second Delegated Legislation Committee the Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 439).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Safeguarding Runaway and Missing Children,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to establish a national strategy to safeguard runaway and missing children; to make provision for the collection and reporting of information about runaway and missing children and for related co-ordination between local authorities and other bodies; and for connected purposes: And that Helen Southworth, Ann Coffey, Dan Norris, John Battle, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Kevin Barron, Mr John Denham, Ann Keen, Ms Dari Taylor, Jane Kennedy, Mr Stewart Jackson and Mr Paul Burstow do prepare and bring it in.

4    Safeguarding Runaway and Missing Children Bill,—Helen Southworth accordingly presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to establish a national strategy to safeguard runaway and missing children; to make provision for the collection and reporting of information about runaway and missing children and for related co-ordination between local authorities and other bodies; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd February and to be printed [Bill 47].

5    Conventions,—Resolved, That this House takes note with approval of the Report of the Joint Committee on Conventions of the UK Parliament (House of Commons Paper No. 1212 of Session 2005-06).—(Mr Jack Straw).

6    Adjournment (February),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 25 (Periodic adjournments), That this House, at its rising on Thursday 8th February, do adjourn till Monday 19th February 2007—(Mr John Heppell):—It was agreed to.

7    European Union Enlargement: Bulgaria and Romania,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 13347/06, Commission Communication: Monitoring report on the state of preparedness for EU membership of Bulgaria and Romania; and endorses the Government's support for EU enlargement—(Mr John Heppell):—It was agreed to.

8    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr John Heppell);

    And the Motion having been made at Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then half-past Seven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.30 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Education,—Education (School Improvement Partner) (England) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 25), dated 7th January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

2    Food,—Food Hygiene (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 56), dated 9th January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

3    Protection of Wrecks,—Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) Order 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 61), dated 13th January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

4    Road Traffic,—Road Tolling (Interoperability of Electronic Road User Charging and Road Tolling Systems) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 58), dated 13th January 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Alexander].

Other Papers:

5    Health Professions,—Reports and Accounts of the Health Professions Council for—

    (1) 2004-05; and

    (2) 2005-06,

with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument] [Ms Harriet Harman].

6    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Fifty-third Report from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 7017] [John Healey].

7    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Defence on the Petition [20th November] from residents of North Dorset for the Defence College for Communications and Information Systems to remain at Blandford Camp [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

8    Treasure,—Treasure Report for 2004 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

9    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,—Statute, dated 13th November 2006, made by the Governing Body of Exeter College in the University of Oxford, amending the provisions of the Statutes framed for Exeter College [by Act] [Bridget Prentice].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Pensions Bill:

    (1)The Speaker has appointed Mr Roger Gale and David Taylor Chairmen of the Pensions Bill Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Gordon Banks, Mr Russell Brown, Lorely Burt, Mary Creagh, Justine Greening, Mr John Heppell, Meg Hillier, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Laws, Mr James Plaskitt, Mark Pritchard, James Purnell, Andrew Selous, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) and Mr Nigel Waterson.

2    Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Jimmy Hood Chairman of the Planning-gain Supplement (Preparations) Bill Committee.

3    Draft Compensation (Exemptions) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mrs Janet Dean Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Simon Hughes, Helen Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Martin Linton, Judy Mallaber, Bridget Prentice, Mr Dennis Skinner and Ms Dari Taylor.

4    Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 439),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Karen Buck from the Second Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Anne Snelgrove.

5    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3384), the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2006, the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Markets in Financial Instruments) Regulations 2006, and the draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment) Regulations 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders and Regulations to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr John Bercow Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Mr David Clelland, Mr Stephen Crabb, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr David Evennett, Helen Goodman, Mr Mark Hoban, John McDonnell, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Alan Milburn, Julie Morgan, Sandra Osborne and Mr Andy Reed.

6    Draft Waste (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr David Amess Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Liz Blackman, David Cairns, Ben Chapman, Rosie Cooper, Jim Cousins, Frank Dobson, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr Mark Field, Kate Hoey, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Lidington, Mr Michael Meacher, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mr Alan Reid and Helen Southworth.

7    Draft Marriage Act 1949 (Remedial) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Mike Weir Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Liam Byrne, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Bill Etherington, Linda Gilroy, Ms Harriet Harman, Simon Hughes, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Robert Neill, Mr Brooks Newmark, Graham Stringer and Mr Paul Truswell.

8    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Hywel Williams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Richard Burden, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Paul Farrelly, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Paul Goggins, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Lady Hermon, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mark Lazarowicz, Ann McKechin, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Lembit Ípik, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Richard Shepherd, Mr Gary Streeter, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Andrew Turner, Lynda Waltho and Sammy Wilson.

9    Merchant Shipping (Inland Waterway and Limited Coastal Operations) (Boatmasters' Qualifications and Hours of Work) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3223):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr William McCrea Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Charles Clarke, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Simon Hughes, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Margaret Moran, Albert Owen, Mr Andrew Pelling, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Mr Andrew Smith and Bob Spink.

    European Standing Committees

10    The Speaker has appointed Mr Martyn Jones Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of European Union Document No. 13193/05 on Consumer Credit.

11    European Union Document No. 14871/06 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to the European Institute of Technology,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Mr Tom Clarke, Tony Cunningham, Mr Boris Johnson, Bill Rammell, Grant Shapps, Mr Ian Taylor, Sarah Teather, Angela Watkinson, Mrs Betty Williams, Stephen Williams, Mr Iain Wright and Derek Wyatt.

12    European Union Documents No. 14381/06 and No. 14823/06 relating to the EU-China Relationship,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Brady, Mr Simon Burns, Tony Cunningham, Mark Fisher, Mr Dai Havard, Mark Hunter, Mr Ian McCartney, Mr Chris Mullin, Willie Rennie, John Smith, Mr Neil Turner, Mr Charles Walker and Mr Ben Wallace.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Constitutional Affairs,—(1) Party Funding - Oral Evidence from the Lord Chancellor on the role of the Attorney General: First Special Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 222]; and

    (2) Implementation of the Carter Review of Legal Aid: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 223-i]

[Mr Alan Beith].

2    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill; to be printed [No. 235-ii] [Mr Alan Meale].

3    Culture, Media and Sport,—(1) London 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games: funding and legacy: Second Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 69-I and -II]; and

    (2) Call TV quiz shows: Third Report from the Committee with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 72]

[Mr John Whittingdale].

4    Education and Skills,—14-19 Diplomas:

    (1)  Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 249-i]; and

    (2)  Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

[Mr Barry Sheerman].

5    European Scrutiny,—(1) Sixth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-vi]; and

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

[Michael Connarty].

6    Procedure,—Public Petitions: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee; to be printed [No. 217-i] [Mr Greg Knight].

7    Public Accounts,—VAT missing trader fraud: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 250-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Science and Technology,—(1) The work of the Committee in 2005-06: First Report from the Science and Technology Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 202]; and

    (2) Office of Science and Innovation Scrutiny 2006: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 203-i]

[Mr Phil Willis].

9    Statutory Instruments,—Fifth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 82-v] [David Maclean].

10    Transport,—Driver and Vehicle Licensing in Northern Ireland: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee; to be printed [No. 97-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

11    Work and Pensions,—Child Support Reform: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 219-i] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 14]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Mr Alan Campbell);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

    CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 16th January, the following item should have appeared between items 1 and 2: Greater London Authority Bill,—Ann Winterton reported a memorandum from the Greater London Authority Bill Committee.

    Memorandum to lie upon the Table and to be published.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Revised 18 January 2007