House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 13th December 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Second Delegated Legislation Committee,—Mrs Janet Dean reported from the Second Delegated Legislation Committee the Tax Credits (Claims and Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2689).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Sustainable Communities Bill,—Mr Nick Hurd, supported by Gregory Barker, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Martin Caton, Colin Challen, Mr David Chaytor, Jim Dowd, Mr David Drew, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Michael Meacher and Dr Desmond Turner presented a Bill to make provision for the Secretary of State to publish action plans in connection with promoting the sustainability of local communities and to enable local authorities and local communities to participate in the formulation and implementation of those plans; to require the Secretary of State to provide information on government spending in local authority areas to local authorities upon request; to make provision for local authorities to produce local spending plans; to require the Secretary of State to approve and implement those plans; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th January and to be printed [Bill 17].

3    Energy Saving (Daylight) Bill,—Mr Tim Yeo, supported by Peter Bottomley, Sir John Butterfill, Mr David Chaytor, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr David Kidney, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Lembit pik, Richard Ottaway, Dr Desmond Turner, Mr John Whittingdale and Sir George Young presented a Bill to advance time by one hour throughout the year to create lighter evenings, for an experimental period; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 26th January and to be printed [Bill 18].

4    Land Use (Gardens Protection etc.) Bill,—Mrs Caroline Spelman, supported by Mr Eric Pickles, Alistair Burt, Mr Robert Syms, Mrs Jacqui Lait, Greg Clark, Mr Greg Hands, Robert Neill, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr James Arbuthnot, Michael Gove and Michael Fabricant presented a Bill to make provision for the protection of gardens and urban green space; to confer on local authorities powers to set housing density targets; to make provision about the transfer of land formerly used for economic purposes to residential use; to transfer to local authorities certain powers relating to housing and planning; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 19].

5    Disabled Children (Family Support) Bill,—Mr Gary Streeter, supported by Mrs Joan Humble, Danny Alexander, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Angela Browning, Mr Tom Clarke, Mrs Janet Dean, Annette Brooke, Mr Brooks Newmark, Alison Seabeck and Mrs Betty Williams presented a Bill to make provision about the assessment and delivery of short breaks and respite care for carers of disabled children; to amend the law relating to disabled children and their carers; to place duties on local authorities and the National Health Service in respect of disabled children and their carers; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd February and to be printed [Bill 20].

6    Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill,—Graham Stringer, supported by Mr George Howarth, Ann Coffey, Helen Jones, Clive Efford, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Mike Hancock, Geraldine Smith, Jim Cousins, Jane Kennedy, Mr Clive Betts and Ian Stewart presented a Bill to make provision for the establishment of a compulsory registration scheme for off-road vehicles; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd March and to be printed [Bill 21].

7    House of Commons (Participation) Bill,—Mr Robert Walter, supported by Derek Conway, Mr John Redwood, Bill Etherington, Angela Browning, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Nigel Evans, David Taylor, Mr Christopher Chope, Derek Wyatt, Mr James Clappison and Peter Luff presented a Bill to provide for the Speaker of the House of Commons to have power to determine the eligibility of members of the House of Commons to participate in certain legislative and other proceedings of the House: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 22].

8    Financial Mutuals Arrangements Bill,—Sir John Butterfill, supported by Mr Adrian Bailey, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Christopher Chope, Mr David Curry, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Mike Weir and Sir Nicholas Winterton presented a Bill to remove existing funding limits in respect of building societies, subject to regulation by the Financial Services Authority; to provide consequential rights to building society members; and to enable specified categories of mutual organisations to transfer engagements to one another or to a company: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 23].

9    Temporary and Agency Workers (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) Bill,—Paul Farrelly, supported by Charlotte Atkins, Colin Burgon, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Andrew Love, Ann McKechin, Mr George Mudie, Geraldine Smith, Ian Stewart and Derek Wyatt presented a Bill to prohibit discrimination against temporary and agency workers; to make provision about the enforcement of rights of such workers; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd March and to be printed [Bill 24].

10    Local Planning Authorities (Energy and Energy Efficiency) Bill,—Mr Martin Caton, supported by Gregory Barker, Colin Challen, Mr John Gummer, David Howarth, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Elliot Morley, Andrew Stunell, Joan Walley, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Tim Yeo presented a Bill to enable local planning authorities to make certain requirements regarding the generation, conservation and use of energy; to require local planning authorities to consider specifying requirements for the generation of renewable and low carbon energy and the imposition of energy efficiency standards when determining planning applications; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 19th January and to be printed [Bill 25].

11    Vehicle Registration Marks Bill,—Richard Ottaway, supported by Mr Greg Knight, Mr John Maples, Derek Wyatt, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Phil Willis, Mr Malcolm Moss and Mr Nigel Evans presented a Bill to make further provision about the retention of vehicle registration marks pending transfer: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 26].

12    Polling Stations (Regulation) Bill,—Mr Roger Godsiff, supported by Mr Mohammad Sarwar, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Mike Gapes, Mr George Mudie, Kelvin Hopkins, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mrs Ann Cryer and Mr John Spellar presented a Bill to make it an offence to campaign in prescribed areas around polling stations on the day of certain elections; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd February and to be printed [Bill 27].

13    Criminal Law (Amendment) (Protection of Property) Bill,—Mr Shailesh Vara, supported by David Davis, Mr Dominic Grieve, Patrick Mercer, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Frank Field, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Lady Hermon, Mr Rob Wilson, Mr Stewart Jackson and Dr Richard Taylor presented a Bill to amend section 3 of the Criminal Law Act 1967 and section 3 of the Criminal Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1967 in relation to the use of force in the prevention of crime or in the defence of persons or property: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 28].

14    Streetscape and Highways Design Bill,—Mr Alan Duncan, supported by Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mrs Nadine Dorries, James Duddridge, Mr Nigel Evans, Charles Hendry, Kate Hoey, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Bob Laxton, Anne Main, Mr Mark Prisk, and Mr Graham Stuart presented a Bill to make provision about standards of streetscape and highways design; to require the Secretary of State to provide guidance and advice to local authorities and the Highways Agency on streetscape and highways design; to require local authorities to publish policies on the quality of design of traffic signs and highway developments; to require local authorities to have regard to such policies when causing or permitting traffic signs to be placed on or near a road or when carrying out highways work; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 9th March and to be printed [Bill 29].

15    Cystic Fibrosis (Exemption from Prescription Charges) Bill,—Mr John Hayes, supported by Greg Clark, Michael Gove, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Iain Duncan Smith, Angela Watkinson, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, David Taylor, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Stewart Jackson and John Bercow presented a Bill to exempt persons with cystic fibrosis from charges for drugs, medicines, appliances and pharmaceutical services; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd March and to be printed [Bill 30].

16    Post-16 Education and Training Bill,—Mr Barry Sheerman, supported by Mr Tim Boswell, Mr David Chaytor, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Rob Wilson, Jeff Ennis, Mr Gordon Marsden, Helen Jones, Tim Farron, Paul Holmes, Dr Tony Wright and Mr David Curry presented a Bill to make provision about post-16 education and training; to amend the law relating to the definition of compulsory school age; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 23rd February and to be printed [Bill 31].

17    Trade Union Rights and Freedoms Bill,—John McDonnell, supported by Ms Katy Clark, Alan Keen, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Austin Mitchell, Nia Griffith, Jon Cruddas, Jon Trickett, Mr Andrew Dismore, Kelvin Hopkins, and Mrs Sin C. James presented a Bill to make provision for the law relating to the rights and freedoms of workers and of trade unions, the regulation of relations between employers and workers, protection of employment in lawful industrial action, and remedies in trade disputes; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd March and to be printed [Bill 32].

18    Electric Shock Training Devices Bill,—Sarah McCarthy-Fry, supported by Mr David Drew, Tony Baldry, Mr Mike Hancock, Lyn Brown, Mr Roger Gale, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr John Whittingdale, Lynda Waltho, Mr David Anderson, Andrew Gwynne and Laura Moffatt presented a Bill to prohibit the sale, manufacture, hire, loan, importation or use of electric shock training devices; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 33].

19    Waging War (Parliament's Role and Responsibility) Bill,—Mr Michael Meacher, supported by Alan Simpson, Mr Neil Gerrard, David Taylor, Adam Price, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mike Penning, Peter Bottomley, Mr Don Foster, Mr David Chaytor and Mark Fisher presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to lay before the House of Commons a mechanism for obtaining the approval of that House for the deployment of British forces for armed conflict: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd February and to be printed [Bill 34].

20    Housing Association (Rights and Representation of Residents) Bill,—Emily Thornberry, supported by Dr Phyllis Starkey, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Clive Betts, Mike Gapes, Mr Andrew Love, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Ms Dawn Butler, Mr Sadiq Khan, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods and Harry Cohen presented a Bill to make provision about the rights and representation of housing association residents; to make requirements of housing associations in relation to service delivery; to make further provision for the regulation of housing associations; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 2nd March and to be printed [Bill 35].

21    Infrastructure Audit (Housing Development) Bill,—Mr Francis Maude, supported by Mr Tim Boswell, Greg Clark, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Nick Gibb, Charles Hendry, Nick Herbert, Tim Loughton, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Hon Nicholas Soames presented a Bill to require an audit of existing or planned infrastructure in areas of significant housing development: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 26th January and to be printed [Bill 36].

22    Income Tax Bill,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 60 (Tax law rewrite bills), That the Income Tax Bill be proceeded with as a tax law rewrite bill—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

23    Petroleum,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the draft Petroleum Act 1998 (Third Party Access) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 20th November, be approved—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

24    Customs,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the Customs and Excise Duties (Travellers' Allowances and Personal Reliefs) (New Member States) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3157), dated 28th November 2006, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29th November, be approved—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

25    Welfare Reform and Pensions,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the Report by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions under section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999, stating the changes in law which the Secretary of State is proposing in the Welfare Reform Bill by way of amendments to the Vaccine Damage Payments Act 1979, the amount of expenditure which the Secretary of State proposes to incur and the purposes for which he proposes to incur it (House of Commons Paper No. 39), which was laid before this House on 21st November, be approved—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

26    Electronic Recording and Reporting of Fishing Activities and Means of Remote Sensing,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14181/04, Draft Council Regulation on electronic recording and reporting of fishing activities and on means of remote sensing; and supports the Government's objective of ensuring that this proposal delivers improved management and control, thereby contributing to the long-term sustainability of fish stocks—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

27    Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill,—The Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill was, according to Order, read a second time.

28    Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 25th January 2007.

    3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

    7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

29    Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (1) expenditure of the Secretary of State in connection with the Act, and

    (2) any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under another enactment—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

30    Delegated Legislation,—A Motion was made, and the Question put, That the Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 439) be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee—(Mr Ian Cawsey);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Frank Roy, Jonathan Shaw: 299.

      Tellers for the Noes, Sammy Wilson, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson: 13.

So the Question was agreed to.

31    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) the residents of the Borough of Copeland and others throughout Cumbria for the retention of maternity services currently provided at the West Cumberland Hospital; and

    (2) the residents of Ayrshire and others, including those who have lost out due to the closure of Farepak, for a plan to recompense, before Christmas 2006, those who have lost monies through membership of the Farepak Christmas savings club

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

32    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from the People of Chalfont St Peter and others against the reduction in the number of beds available at Chalfonts and Gerrards Cross Hospital was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

33    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Huw Irranca-Davies);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then eleven minutes to Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.49 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Trade Descriptions,—(1) Textile Products (Determination of Composition) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3298); and

    (2) Textile Products (Indications of Fibre Content) (Amendment and Consolidation of Schedules of Textile Names and Allowances) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3297),

    dated 13th December 2006 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

2    Animal Health,—Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Framework Response Plan for Exotic Animal Diseases (Covering Foot and Mouth Disease, Avian Influenza and Newcastle Disease), with an Overview of Emergency Preparedness for Exotic Animal Diseases [by Act] [Secretary David Miliband].

3    Conventions,—Government Response to the Report from the Joint Committee on Conventions, Session 2005-06, on Conventions of the UK Parliament [by Command] [Cm. 6997] [Mr Jack Straw].

4    Data Protection,—Report by the Information Commissioner on What price privacy now? The first six months progress in halting the unlawful trade in confidential personal information [by Act]; to be printed [No. 36] [Clerk of the House].

5    Export Control,—Paper, entitled Export of Objects of Cultural Interest for 2005-06 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

6    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Report on an unannounced inspection of Magilligan Prison by HM Chief Inspector of Prisons and the Chief Inspector of Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hain].

7    National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Central government's use of consultants [by Act]; to be printed [No. 128] [Clerk of the House].

8    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions,—Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pay) (No. 2) Order 2006, dated 14th November 2006 [by Act] [Bridget Prentice].

9    Police Reform,—Report and Summary of Accounts of the Independent Police Complaints Commission for 2005-06 [by Act] [Secretary John Reid].

10    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Fifty-eighth, Fifty-ninth, Sixty-first and Sixty-second Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6981] [John Healey].

11    Work and Pensions,—Paper, entitled A new system of child maintenance [by Command] [Cm. 6979] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Greater London Authority Bill Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Norman Baker, Tom Brake, Ms Karen Buck, Ms Dawn Butler, Yvette Cooper, Michael Fabricant, Jim Fitzpatrick, Michael Gove, Mr Greg Hands, Martin Linton, Siobhain McDonagh, Robert Neill, Mr Andrew Pelling, Stephen Pound, Jonathan Shaw, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield and Hillsborough).

2    Offender Management Bill Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, James Brokenshire, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Robert Flello, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Neil Gerrard, Andrew Gwynne, Mark Hunter, Mr Nick Hurd, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Kidney, Ian Lucas, Kerry McCarthy, David Maclean, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mark Williams.

3    Draft Employment Act 2002 (Amendment of Schedules 3, 4 and 5) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Battle, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr David Burrowes, Ms Dawn Butler, Ann Coffey, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Jeff Ennis, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Fabian Hamilton, David Howarth, Steve McCabe, John McDonnell, Mr Jim McGovern, Margaret Moran and Mike Penning.

4    Tax Credits (Claims and Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2689),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Vincent Cable from the Second Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Danny Alexander.

5    Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Act to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Ed Balls, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr James Clappison, Mr David Curry, Mr David Evennett, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Fraser Kemp, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Sin Simon, Graham Stringer, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Mr Anthony Wright.

6    Draft Street Works (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Bob Ainsworth, David Cairns, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr Stephen Crabb, Mr Wayne David, Mrs Nadine Dorries, James Duddridge, Mark Durkan, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr John Heppell, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr Alan Milburn, Dr Doug Naysmith, The Reverend Ian Paisley, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Ian Stewart, Dr Gavin Strang, Emily Thornberry, Lynda Waltho and David Wright.

7    Stamp Duty Land Tax (Variation of the Finance Act 2003) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3237):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Ann Clwyd, Mr David Evennett, Mr Mark Field, Paul Flynn, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Christopher Fraser, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Greg Hands, Mr Philip Hollobone, Ms Sally Keeble, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Gwyn Prosser, Dr Howard Stoate and Keith Vaz.

8    Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Revocation) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3235), and the draft Excepted Vehicles (Amendment of Schedule 1 to the Hydrocarbon Oils Duties Act 1979) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Orders to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Dr Vincent Cable, Jim Dowd, Mr David Evennett, Mr Paul Goodman, John Healey, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Stewart Jackson, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr Brian Jenkins, Alan Keen, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr Robert N. Wareing.

    European Standing Committees

9    European Union Documents No. 11902/06 and Addendum 1 and No. 11896/06 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to the Sustainable Use of Pesticides,—the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Documents: John Austin, Ms Celia Barlow, Tony Cunningham, David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr James Gray, Martin Horwood, Mr Bob Laxton, Anne Moffat, Mr James Paice, Ian Pearson, Mr Gordon Prentice and Mr Roger Williams.

10    European Union Document No. 13347/06 relating to EU Enlargement: Bulgaria and Romania,—the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr David Blunkett, Mr Graham Brady, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Simon Burns, Tony Cunningham, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Ian McCartney, Anne Main, Mr Elliot Morley, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Neil Turner and Richard Younger-Ross.

11    European Union Document SEC (06) 1195/4 relating to EC Action on Health Services,—the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr Clive Betts, Ben Chapman, Tony Cunningham, Mr Jim Devine, Sandra Gidley, Jane Kennedy, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Stephen O'Brien, John Penrose, Dr John Pugh, Andrew Rosindell, Jim Sheridan and Ms Rosie Winterton.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Constitutional Affairs,—Party Funding: First Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceeding of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 163 I and II] [Mr Alan Beith].

2    Education and Skills,—Ofsted:

    (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 165-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Climate change: "the citizen's agenda": Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 88-iii] [Mr Michael Jack].

4    Foreign Affairs,—(1) Developments in the European Union:

      (i) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 166-i];and

      (ii) Memorandum laid before the Committee, to be published

    (2) Active Diplomacy for a Changing World: The FCO's Strategic Priorities:

      (i) Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be printed [No.167]

    [Mike Gapes].

5    Public Accounts,—Tackling pensioner poverty: encouraging take-up entitlements: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 169-i] [Mr Alan Williams].

6    Science and Technology,—Research Council Institutes: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee; to be printed [No.68-ii] [Mr Phil Willis].

7    Scottish Affairs,—Poverty in Scotland: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee on 12th December; to be printed [No. 168-i][Mr Mohammad Sarwar].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Fourth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No.82-iv] [David Maclean].

9    Treasury,—The 2006 Pre-Budget Report: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee; to be printed [No. 115-iii] [Mr John McFall].

10    Work and Pensions,—The Government's Employment Strategy: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 63-iv] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 8]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Mr Dave Watts);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 14 December 2006