House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 6th December 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Queen's Speech (Answer to Address),—The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That Her Majesty, having been attended with its Address of 27th November, was pleased to receive the same very graciously and give the following Answer:

    I have received with great satisfaction the dutiful and loyal expression of your thanks for the speech with which I opened the present Session of Parliament.

2    Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee,—Janet Anderson reported from the Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee,—Hugh Bayley reported from the Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) (England and Wales) Order 2006 and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 3) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee,—John Cummings reported from the Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee,—Mr Peter Atkinson reported from the Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6    Compensation,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the draft Compensation Act 2006 (Contribution for Mesothelioma Claims) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 2nd November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

7    Rehabilitation of Offenders,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees), That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment No. 2) (England and Wales) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 16th November, be approved—(Tony Cunningham):—It was agreed to.

8    Adjournment (European Affairs),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Tony Cunningham);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

9    Public Petitions,— Public Petitions from—

    (1) Dr Belle Humphrey, parent and others of like disposition for the introduction of Universal Newborn Screening for Leukodystrophies and other like hereditary diseases; and

    (2) the Alzheimer's Society against restrictions on the prescription of Alzheimer drug treatments

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

10    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Liz Blackman.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.27 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Excise,—(1) Draft Excepted Vehicles (Amendment of Schedule 1 to the Hydrocarbon Oil Duties Act 1979) Order 2006; and

    (2) Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Revocation) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3235), dated 6th December 2006

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [John Healey].

2    Stamp Duty Land Tax,—Stamp Duty Land Tax (Variation of the Finance Act 2003) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3237), dated 6th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ed Balls].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Corporation Tax,—(1) Authorised Investment Funds (Tax) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3239), dated 6th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey];

    (2) Loan Relationships and Derivative Contracts (Change of Accounting Practice) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3238), dated 6th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo]; and

    (3) Loan Relationships and Derivative Contracts (Disregard and Bringing into Account of Profits and Losses) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3236), dated 6th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

4    Education,—(1) Education (Local Education Authority Performance Targets) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3150), dated 28th November 2006;

    (2) Education (School Performance Targets) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3151), dated 30th November 2006; and

    (3) Newark and Sherwood College (Dissolution) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3160), dated 24th November 2006

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

5    Excise,—Excise Duties (Road Fuel Gas) (Reliefs) (Revocation) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3234), dated 6th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

6    Immigration,—Asylum (Designated States) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3215), dated 30th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

7    Local Government,—Bus Lane Contraventions (Approved Local Authorities) (England) (Amendment) (No. 6) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3212), dated 1st December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Alexander].

8    Road Traffic,—Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Leicester) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3211), dated 1st December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Alexander].

9    Social Security,—Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3188), dated 28th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

10    Supreme Court (Northern Ireland),—Crown Court (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 499), dated 5th December 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Bridget Prentice].

11    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,—(1) Statute, dated 25th April 2006, made by the Governing Body of the University of Oxford, amending the existing provisions governing the Glasstone Benefaction; and

    (2) Statute, dated 13th June 2006, made by the Governing Body of the University of Oxford, amending the Statutes of the University

    [by Act] [Ms Harriet Harman].

Other Papers:

12    House of Commons Members' Fund,—Account of the House of Commons Members' Fund for 1st October 2004-30th September 2005, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 138] [Clerk of the House].

13    Finance,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Audit of Assumptions for the 2006 Pre-Budget Report [by Act]; to be printed [No. 125] [Clerk of the House].

14    Pre-Budget Report,—Paper, entitled Pre-Budget Report, December 2006: Investing in Britain's potential: Building our long-term future [by Command] [Cm. 6984] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

15    Sessional Returns, 2005-06,—Returns to an Order [21st November] for Returns for Session 2005-06 of information and statistics relating to—

    (1) Business of the House;

    (2) Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question and Allocation of Time (including Programme Motions);

    (3) Sittings of the House;

    (4) Private Bills and Private Business;

    (5) Public Bills;

    (6) Delegated Legislation and Regulatory Reform Orders;

    (7) European Legislation, etc;

    (8) Grand Committees;

    (9) Chairmen's Panel; and

    (10) Select Committees [pursuant to Order]; to be printed [No. 1] [Clerk of the House].

16    Social Security,—Report by the Social Security Advisory Committee under section 174(1) of the Social Security Administration Act 1992 and the statement by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions in accordance with Section 174(2) of that Act relating to the Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3188) [by Command] [Cm. 6974] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Fraud (Trials Without a Jury) Bill Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr David Heath, Stephen Hesford, Mr Douglas Hogg, Simon Hughes, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr Fraser Kemp, Kerry McCarthy, Robert Neill, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Andrew Pelling, Mr Jamie Reed, Joan Ryan and Mr Iain Wright.

2    Draft Films (Definition of "British Film") (No. 2) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Peter Bottomley, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Barbara Follett, Mr Don Foster (Bath), Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Dai Havard, Paul Holmes, Huw Irranca-Davies, Glenda Jackson, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Edward Vaizey, Joan Walley, Mr Tom Watson and Mr Shaun Woodward.

3    Tax Credits (Claims and Notifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2689):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr David Evennett, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Gauke, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Laws, Ann McKechin, Mr Denis MacShane, Judy Mallaber, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Robert Neill, Alan Simpson, Mr Dennis Skinner, Mr Stephen Timms and Mr Andrew Tyrie.

4    Draft Science and Technology Facilities Council Order 2007 and the draft Technology Strategy Board Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Stephen Crabb, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Jeff Ennis, Dr Evan Harris, Charles Hendry, Mark Lazarowicz, Steve McCabe, John McDonnell, Alun Michael, Albert Owen, Dr Nick Palmer, Dr Desmond Turner, Malcolm Wicks and Mr Phil Willis.

5    Customs and Excise Duties (Travellers' Allowances and Personal Reliefs) (New Member States) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3157):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Kevin Brennan, Mr Nicholas Brown, Ms Karen Buck, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Charles Clarke, Philip Davies, Mr David Drew, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr David Evennett, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Paul Goodman, John Healey, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Margaret Moran, Mr Brooks Newmark, Emily Thornberry and Dr Alan Whitehead.

6    Draft Petroleum Act 1998 (Third Party Access) Order 2007:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Bone, Lorely Burt, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Frank Field, Michael Jabez Foster, Charles Hendry, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Peter Lilley, Steve McCabe, Fiona Mactaggart, Chris Mole, Julie Morgan, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Ben Wallace and Malcolm Wicks.

7    Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Section of the Act to the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Harry Cohen, Natascha Engel, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr John Heppell, Mr Jeremy Hunt, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Barbara Keeley, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Laws, David Lepper, Mr Jim Murphy, Richard Ottaway, Mike Penning, Mr Marsha Singh and Keith Vaz.

8    Draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Joan Walley from the Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Clive Betts.

9    Draft Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (Amounts) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David S. Borrow, Mr David Crausby, David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Mr Michael Fallon, Caroline Flint, Sandra Gidley, Mr John Greenway, Nia Griffith, David Heyes, Mr George Howarth, Mr Andrew Love, Shona McIsaac, Dr Andrew Murrison, Dr John Pugh, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Andrew Rosindell and Claire Ward.

10    Draft Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) (England and Wales) Order 2006 and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 3) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Frank Roy and Keith Vaz from the Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Liz Blackman and Chris Mole.

11    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Tom Watson from the Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Helen Southworth.

12    Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Angela Eagle from the Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Don Touhig.

    European Standing Committees

13    European Union Document No. 12107/06 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to an EU Strategy on the Rights of the Child,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr David Anderson, Mr Richard Bacon, Annette Brooke, Colin Challen, Tony Cunningham, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Neil Gerrard, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr John Horam, Miss Anne McIntosh, Bill Rammell, Sarah Teather and Angela Watkinson.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Sustainable Schools:

    (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 140-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—The Rural Payments Agency: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Rural Payments Agency Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 107-ii] [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Environmental Audit,—The EU ETS: Lessons from phase I: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee; to be printed [No. 70-iii] [Mr Tim Yeo].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-iii];

    (2) Draft regulation to impose a uniform format for residence permits for third country nationals: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 141-i]; and

    (3) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee: to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

5    Foreign Affairs,—UK Trade and Investment: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 136-i] [Mike Gapes].

6    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Community Restorative Justice: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 87-iv] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

7    Procedure,—Early Day Motions: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Procedure Committee; to be printed [No. 135-i] [Mr Greg Knight].

8    Public Accounts,—Improving the use of temporary staff in the NHS acute and foundation trusts: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 142-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

9    Science and Technology,—Space Policy:

    (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee; to be printed [No. 66-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Phil Willis].

10    Statutory Instruments,—(1) Third Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, with Memoranda; to be printed [No. 82-iii]; and

    (2) First Report from the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments; to be printed [No. 83-i]

    [David Maclean].

11    Transport,—(1) The Ports Industry in England and Wales: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee; to be printed [No. 61-iii]; and

    (2) Transport Security: Travelling without fear: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 96-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 5]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Huw Irranca-Davies.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.42 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 7 December 2006