House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 29th November 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Delegated Legislation Committee,—Ann Winterton reported from the Third Delegated Legislation Committee the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Poland) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fraud (Trials Without a Jury) Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Fraud (Trials Without a Jury) Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read a second time;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Tony Cunningham, Jonathan Shaw: 289.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Robert Goodwill: 219.

So the Question was agreed to.

3    Fraud (Trials Without a Jury) Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Fraud (Trials without a Jury) Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 14th December 2006.

    3. The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

    7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Kevin Brennan):—It was agreed to.

4    European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights, and Fundamental Rights and Citizenship Programme,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 10755/06, draft Council Regulation establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights and draft Council Decision empowering the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights to pursue its activities in areas referred to in Title VI of the Treaty of the European Union, and No. 13104/06, draft Council Decision establishing for the period 2007-2013 the specific programme 'Fundamental Rights and Citizenship' as part of the general programme 'Fundamental Rights and Justice'; notes that the proposals aim at promoting knowledge of and respect for fundamental rights in the European Union; and endorses the Government's policy of support for the measures, taking account of its reservations on the references to the Charter in the Fundamental Rights and Citizenship Programme and the extension of the Fundamental Rights Agency's remit to the third pillar—(Kevin Brennan);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Tony Cunningham, Jonathan Shaw: 346.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Robert Goodwill: 158.

So the Question was agreed to.

5    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) the residents of Benfleet, Canvey Island and others against changes to the Post Office Card Account;

    (2) Coventry British Pensioners and Trade Union Association against the reform of widows' benefits for women who are widowed under the age of sixty; and

    (3) the people of West Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly against plans to reduce or close hospital services at St Michael's or Penzance

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Steve McCabe);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Steve McCabe.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-six minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.26 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Customs,—Customs and Excise Duties (Travellers' Allowances and Personal Reliefs) (New Member States) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3157), dated 28th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Atomic Energy and Radioactive Substances,—Radioactive Substances (Emergency Exemption) (England and Wales) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3169), dated 28th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary David Miliband].

3    Customs,—Relief for Legacies Imported from Third Countries (Application) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3158), dated 28th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

4    Excise,—Excise Duty Points (Etc.) (New Member States) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3159), dated 28th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

5    Immigration,—Immigration (Certificate of Entitlement to Right of Abode in the United Kingdom) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3145), dated 23rd November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

6    National Health Service,—National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3123), dated 22nd November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

7    Sports Grounds and Sporting Events,—Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) (No. 4) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 3168), dated 27th November 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Other Papers:

8    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions,—Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Personnel Widows' Attributable Pensions) Order 2006, dated 14th November 2006 [by Act] [Ms Harriet Harman].

9    Northern Ireland,—Report on the Social Fund for 2005-06 [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 42] [Mr Secretary Hain].

10    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Defence on the Petition [24th July] from residents of Southend, Rochford, Great Wakering, Little Wakering, Barling and Foulness Island, Essex, against the disposal of radioactive waste on Foulness [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Draft Association of Law Costs Draftsmen Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, John Austin, Norman Baker, Tony Baldry, Mr Clive Betts, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Roger Godsiff, Simon Hughes, Ms Sally Keeble, Martin Linton, Mr Jim McGovern, Anne Moffat and Bridget Prentice.

2    Draft Compensation Act 2006 (Contribution for Mesothelioma Claims) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, John Battle, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Mr David Burrowes, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr David Evennett, Mr John Grogan, Mr Mark Hoban, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr Fraser Kemp, Tony Lloyd, Mr Chris Mullin and Mr Terry Rooney.

3    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Poland) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Ann Cryer and Lynne Jones from the Third Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr David S. Borrow and Ms Dari Taylor.

4    Draft Compensation (Claims Management Services) Regulations 2006, the draft Compensation (Regulated Claims Management Services) Order 2006 and the draft Compensation (Specification of Benefits) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations and draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Colin Burgon, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr William Cash, Mr James Clappison, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Dr Evan Harris, Mr Dai Havard, Kate Hoey, Simon Hughes, Mr Bob Laxton, Martin Linton, Bridget Prentice, Dr Gavin Strang, Graham Stringer and Mr Paul Truswell.

5    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (Cm. 6918),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Sharon Hodgson and Ms Dari Taylor from the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (nominated in respect of the Rules) and nominated in substitution Mr Jamie Reed and Mr George Howarth.

6    Draft Taxation of Securitisation Companies Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Mr David Curry, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr David Evennett, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Dr Brian Iddon, John McDonnell, Mr Alan Milburn, Dr Doug Naysmith, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Andy Reed, John Thurso and Mr Anthony Wright.

7    Draft Oil Taxation (Market Value of Oil) Regulations 2006 and the draft Petroleum Revenue Tax (Attribution of Blended Crude Oil) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Kevin Brennan, Dr Vincent Cable, Ben Chapman, Mr David Evennett, Mr Bruce George, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr John Gummer, Mr David Hamilton, John Healey, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Brian Jenkins, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr John Spellar and Ms Gisela Stuart.

8    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment No. 2) (England and Wales) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Vernon Coaker, Paul Farrelly, Mr Mark Field, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr David Gauke, Helen Goodman, Mark Hunter, Mr Michael Jack, Lynne Jones, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Elliot Morley, Sandra Osborne, Mr Jamie Reed and Helen Southworth.

9    Draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Jim Cousins, James Duddridge, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Patrick Hall, Mr Greg Hands, Dr Evan Harris, Simon Hughes, Mr Greg Knight, Martin Linton, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Alun Michael, Bridget Prentice, Mark Tami, Joan Walley and Derek Wyatt.

10    Draft Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) (England and Wales) Order 2006 and the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 3) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Barrett, Mr Russell Brown, David Cairns, Mr David Clelland, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Anne Main, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Malcolm Moss, Mr Frank Roy, Jim Sheridan, Jo Swinson, Keith Vaz, Mrs Betty Williams and Pete Wishart.

11    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) (No. 2) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Nick Ainger, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Nigel Evans, Linda Gilroy, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr David Jones, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mr Andrew Pelling, John Penrose, Mr Nick Raynsford, Chris Ruane, Joan Ruddock, Jon Trickett, Angela Watkinson, Mr Tom Watson, Hywel Williams and Mark Williams.

12    Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Mr Ian Austin, Gordon Banks, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Jon Cruddas, Angela Eagle, Mr John Heppell, Helen Jones, Jane Kennedy, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Laws, Mark Pritchard, James Purnell, Mr John Redwood, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, John Smith and Mr Nigel Waterson.

13    Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Bill Etherington, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Mark Hunter, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Gordon Marsden, Joan Ryan, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Andrew Smith, Bob Spink, Sir John Stanley and Mr Mark Todd.

14    Draft Housing (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Richard Burden, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Ian Davidson, Mark Fisher, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr David Hanson, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Alan Simpson, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Gary Streeter, David Tredinnick, Mr Charles Walker, Lynda Waltho and Sammy Wilson.

15    Draft Asylum (First List of Safe Countries) (Amendment) Order 2006 and draft Accession (Immigration and Worker Authorisation) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and draft Regulations to the Thirteenth Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Chris Bryant, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Liam Byrne, Mr Alan Campbell, Lynne Featherstone, Damian Green, Mr Mike Hall, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Rob Marris, Mr Ken Purchase, Bob Russell, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Robert Walter, Mr Michael Wills, Mr Rob Wilson and Jeremy Wright.

    European Standing Committees

16    European Union Document No. 13080/06, relating to European enforcement order and the transfer of sentenced persons, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

17    European Union Documents Nos. 14431/06 and Addendum 1 and 14430/06 and Addendum 1, relating to Financial management, have been referred to European Standing Committee B, together with European Union Documents Nos. 11399/06, 11660/06 and Addenda 1 and 2, and unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 10th October 2006, submitted by HM Treasury, already referred to the Committee on 18th October.

18    European Union Document No. 13193/05, relating to Consumer credit, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

19    European Union Document No. 14871/06 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the European Institute of Technology, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

20    European Union Document 14181/06 relating to Electronic Recording and Reporting of Fishing Activities and Means of Remote Sensing,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Ms Celia Barlow, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Tony Cunningham, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Adam Holloway, Chris McCafferty, Mr George Mudie, Martin Salter, Mr Graham Stuart, Bill Wiggin, Mr Roger Williams and Mr David Winnick.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Climate change: the "citizen's agenda": Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No.88-ii] [Mr Michael Jack].

2    European Scrutiny,—(1) Second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-ii]; and

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee: to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

3    Health,—Public Expenditure on Health and Personal Social Services 2006: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee; to be printed [No. 94-ii] [Mr Kevin Barron].

4    Home Affairs,—Justice and Home Affairs at European Union Level: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on 28th November; to be printed [No. 76-ii] [Mr John Denham].

5    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Tourism in Northern Ireland and its Economic Impact and Benefits: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 119-i] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

6    Public Accounts,—BBC outsourcing: the contract between the BBC and Siemens Business Services for the provision of technology services: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 118-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

7    Science and Technology,—Human Enhancement Technologies in Sport: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee; to be printed [No. 67-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Second Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 82-ii] [David Maclean].

9    Transport,—Department for Transport Annual Report 2006: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee; to be printed [95-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Work and Pensions,—Power to incur expenditure under Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999: new Employment and Support Allowance IT System-Further Report: First Report from the Work and Pensions Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 86] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 2]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 30 November 2006