House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 22nd November 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills,—The Order of 6th November relating to the London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill, suspended in the last Session of Parliament, being read;

    London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill,—A Bill to confer further powers upon local authorities in London and upon Transport for London; and for related purposes, was read the first, second and third time and passed.

2    Chairmen's Panel (Parliament Act 1911),—Rosemary McKenna reported from the Committee of Selection, That, in pursuance of section 1(3) of the Parliament Act 1911, it had appointed Frank Cook and Sir Nicholas Winterton to be the two Members whom the Speaker shall consult, if practicable, before certifying a Bill to be a Money Bill.

3    Offender Management Bill,—Secretary John Reid, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Margaret Beckett, Mr Secretary Darling, Ms Secretary Hewitt and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe presented a Bill to make provision about the provision of probation services, prisons and other matters relating to the management of offenders; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 9].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Offender Management Bill be printed [Bill 9-EN].

4    Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned debate on the Question proposed on 15th November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

    And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Debate stood adjourned.

    Ordered, That the Debate be resumed to-morrow.

5    Business of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), That, at this day's sitting, consideration of any Lords Amendments and Messages that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour—(Mr Frank Roy):—It was agreed to.

6    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—Ordered, That—

    (1) the matter of Lifetime Opportunities—the Government's Anti-Poverty and Social Inclusion Strategy for Northern Ireland be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2) the Committee shall meet in Northern Ireland on Tuesday 12th December at one o'clock; and

    (3) at that sitting—

      (a) the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;

      (b) the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than four o'clock; and

      (c) at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).—(Mr Frank Roy.)

7    Welsh Grand Committee,—Ordered, That—

    (a) the matter of the Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    (b) the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 13th December at nine o'clock and between two o'clock and four o'clock to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) and to consider the matter of the Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)).—(Mr Frank Roy.)

8    The Deputy Speaker suspended the sitting, pursuant to Order [16th November].

9    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Northern Ireland (St Andrews Agreement) Bill, without Amendment.

10    Royal Assent,—The Deputy Speaker notified the House, in accordance with the Royal Assent Act 1967, That Her Majesty had signified her Royal Assent to the following Act, agreed upon by both Houses:

    Northern Ireland (St Andrews Agreement) Act 2006.

11    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from members of the South Lakeland Alzheimer's Society for the continued prescription of Alzheimer's drug treatments to patients who can benefit from them was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Dave Watts);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then nineteen minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.41 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Other Papers:

1    Education,—Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools for 2005-06 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 78] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

2    Opticians,—Report and Accounts of the General Optical Council for 2005-06 [by Act] [Bridget Prentice].

3    Pastoral Measure,—Report of the Churches Conservation Trust for 2005-06 [by Measure] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

4    Treaty Series (No. 28, 2006),—Second Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, etc., for 2006 [by Command] [Cm. 6972] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1     Welfare Reform Bill Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, Danny Alexander, Gordon Banks, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr Russell Brown, Mr Wayne David, Natascha Engel, Mr John Heppell, Mr Jeremy Hunt, Mr David Laws, Mrs Anne McGuire, Kali Mountford, Mr Jim Murphy, John Penrose, John Robertson, Mr David Ruffley and Alison Seabeck.

2    Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Blunkett, Mr David S. Borrow, Tom Brake, Lyn Brown, Colin Challen, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Philip Davies, Michael Fabricant, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr David Jones, Mrs Jacqui Lait, Mr Gordon Prentice, Jonathan Shaw, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough), Angela E. Smith (Basildon) and Andrew Stunell.

3    Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Poland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Colin Breed, Kevin Brennan, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr David Evennett, Paul Flynn, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Gauke, Julia Goldsworthy, David Heyes, Lynne Jones, Robert Neill, Mr Brooks Newmark, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Jamie Reed and Mr Geoffrey Robinson.

4    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (Cm. 6918):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Statement to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr David Crausby, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Jim Dowd, Mr Philip Dunne, Lynne Featherstone, Damian Green, Nia Griffith, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Stewart Hosie, Mark Hunter, Glenda Jackson, Alan Keen, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Alan Milburn, Joan Ryan, Mr Richard Shepherd and Ms Dari Taylor.

5    Draft Water and Sewerage Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Clive Betts, David Cairns, Jeremy Corbyn, Mark Durkan, Mr Frank Field, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Dai Havard, Lady Hermon, Mr George Howarth, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr Mark Lancaster, Dr William McCrea, Ann McKechin, Anne Main, Judy Mallaber, Mr Michael Mates, Dan Norris, Lembit Ípik, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Dennis Skinner and Mr Ian Taylor.

    Grand Committees

6    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-five additional Members to serve on the Northern Ireland Grand Committee, viz.: Mr David Anderson, Mr Adrian Bailey, John Battle, Rosie Cooper, Mary Creagh, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Jim Devine, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Eric Joyce, Mark Lancaster, Mr David Lidington, Mr Andrew Mackay, Greg Mulholland, Dan Norris, Lembit Ípik, Stephen Pound, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Rosindell, Chris Ruane, Mr. Ben Wallace, Lynda Waltho and Mr Robert Walter.

7    Welsh Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated two additional members to serve on the Welsh Grand Committee: Mrs Cheryl Gillan and Angela Watkinson.

    European Standing Committees

8    European Union Document No. 13568/05, relating to Marketing of pyrotechnic articles, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

9    European Union Document No. 9898/06 relating to Consultation on Fisheries Management Proposals:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Document to the European Standing Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Celia Barlow, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Robert Goodwill, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Angus MacNeil, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mr Marsha Singh, Keith Vaz, Joan Walley, Mr Dave Watts, Bill Wiggin and Mr Roger Williams.

10    European Union Document No. 10755/06 relating to the European Union agency for Fundamental Rights and EU Document No. 13104/06 relating to Fundamental Rights and Citizenship Programme:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Documents to the European Standing Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Charles Clarke, Tony Cunningham, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Christopher Fraser, Dr Evan Harris, Kate Hoey, Simon Hughes, Mr Nick Hurd, David Lepper, Martin Linton, Ian Lucas and Bridget Prentice.

11    European Union Documents Nos. 5047/06 and Addendum 1, and 5050/06 and Addendum 1, relating to Waste Prevention and Recycling:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Documents and Addenda to the European Standing Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Gregory Barker, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Rosie Cooper, Tony Cunningham, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr James Gray, Martin Horwood, Mr Stewart Jackson, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Dr John Pugh, Geraldine Smith and Mike Wood.

    Private Business

12    Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel),—Rosemary McKenna reported from the Committee of Selection, That is had appointed seventeen Members to serve on the Committee on Unopposed Bills under Standing Order 111 relating to Private Business (Reference to committees of opposed and unopposed Bills), viz: John Austin, Mr Adrian Bailey, Gordon Banks, Peter Bottomley, Sir John Butterfill, Colin Challen, Paul Farrelly, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, Siobhain McDonagh, John Mann, Sir Robert Smith, Sir Peter Tapsell, Jon Trickett, Mr Robert Walter and Ann Winterton.

13    Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),—The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, Mr Jim Devine, Mr David Hamilton, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Jim McGovern, Anne Moffat, Mr Michael Moore, David Mundell, Sandra Osborne, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson, Mr Mohammad Sarwar and Jim Sheridan.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Bullying:

    (1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee; to be printed [No. 85-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environmental Audit,—The UN Millennium Ecosystem Assessment: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on Trade, Development and the Environment of the Environmental Audit Committee; to be printed [No. 77-i] [Mr Tim Yeo].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Climate change: the "citizen's agenda": Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 88-i [Mr Michael Jack].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 41-i]; and

    (2) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee: to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

5    Foreign Affairs,—South Asia: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 55-ii] [Mike Gapes].

6    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Community Restorative Justice: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 87-i] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

7    Public Accounts, —(1) Tsunami: Provision of support for humanitarian assistance: First Report from the Committee to together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee; to be printed [No. 25]; and

    (2) Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: The right of access to open countryside: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 91-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Science and Technology,—Drug Classification: making a hash of it?: follow-up: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on Science and Technology; to be printed with Memoranda laid before the Committee [No. 65-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

9    Statutory Instruments,—First Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 82-i] [David Maclean].

10    Transport,—(1)The Ports Industry in England and Wales: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 61-ii]; and

    (2) Bus Services across the UK: Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

11    Treasury,—HM Revenue and Customs: Spring Departmental Report 2006: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Sub Committee; to be printed [No. 51-i]; [Mr John McFall].

12    Work and Pensions,—The Government's Employment Strategy: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 63-ii] [Mr Terry Rooney].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 23 November 2006