House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 25th October 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Christopher Chope reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Miss Anne Begg reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Code of Practice on Consent (Code 1) and the Human Tissue Act 2004 (Ethical Approval, Exemptions from Licensing and Supply of Information about Transplants) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1260).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords do not insist on certain of their amendments to the Civil Aviation Bill in respect of which this House have insisted on their disagreement and agree without amendment to the amendments proposed by this House in lieu thereof; and they agree to the amendment made by this House to the remaining Lords amendment;

    They disagree to certain amendments made by this House to the NHS Redress Bill [Lords] for which disagreement they assign their Reasons; they agree to an amendment made by this House with an amendment to which they desire the agreement of this House; and they agree without amendment to the remaining Commons amendments.

4    NHS Redress Bill [Lords],—Lords Reasons for disagreeing to Commons Amendments to the NHS Redress Bill [Lords] to be considered to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 234].

5    Local Planning Authorities (Energy generation and Efficiency) Bill,—Colin Challen, presented a Bill to enable local authorities to make requirements for energy saving in local development plans and in the determination of planning applications; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th November and to be printed [Bill 232].

6    Mini Motos (Regulation),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the regulation of mini motos; and for connected purposes: And that Anne Snelgrove, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Dr Nick Palmer, Helen Jones, Chris Bryant, Barbara Keeley, Charlotte Atkins, Mr Ken Purchase and Mr David Drew do prepare and bring it in.

7    Mini Motos (Regulation) Bill,—Anne Snelgrove accordingly presented a Bill to make provision for the regulation of mini motos; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th November and to be printed [Bill 233].

8    Charities Bill [Lords],—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Charities Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC1) (Amendments reflecting changes in company law audit provisions)—(Edward Miliband)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC3) (Property from trusts in residuary legacies)—(Martin Horwood)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Roger Williams, Mr Adrian Sanders: 191.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Alan Campbell: 284.

    An Amendment (No. 123) proposed to the Bill, in page 2, line 10, after the word 'religion', to insert the words 'or belief'.—(Dr Evan Harris.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Dr Evan Harris, Kelvin Hopkins: 59.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Steve McCabe: 444.

    Other Amendments (Nos. 2 to 4) made to the Bill.

    Another Amendment (No. 126) proposed to the Bill, in page 3, line 22, after the word 'not', to insert the words 'save in the case of section 2(2)(c),'.—(Mr Andrew Turner.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Michael Fabricant, Mr Henry Bellingham: 163.

      Tellers for the Noes, Huw Irranca-Davies, Tony Cunningham: 341.

    And it being after Six o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put the Question on the remaining Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to Order [26th June].

    Amendments (Nos. 5 to 12, 118, 13 to 16, 119, 120, 17 to 57, 121, 58 to 87 and 89 116) made to the Bill.

    A Motion being made, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    Hilary Armstrong, by Her Majesty's Command, acquainted the House, That Her Majesty, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives her Consent, as far as Her Majesty's interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.

    Hilary Armstrong, by Command of the Prince of Wales, acquainted the House, That His Royal Highness, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives his Consent, as far as the Prince of Wales's interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.

    And the Question being put:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.

9    Parliamentary Costs Bill [Lords],—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Parliamentary Costs Bill [Lords];

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 58 (Consolidation bills), That the Bill be now read a second time:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be not committed—(Mr Michael Foster):—It was agreed to.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be now read the third time:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed, without Amendment.

10    Wireless Telegraphy Bill [Lords],—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Wireless Telegraphy Bill [Lords];

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 58 (Consolidation bills), That the Bill be now read a second time:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be not committed—(Mr Michael Foster):—It was agreed to.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, That the Bill be now read the third time:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed, without Amendment.

11    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) residents and workers of the Dacorum district of Hertfordshire against the current consultation of the West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust; and

    (2) residents of the Borough of Dacorum and others against planned changes to health provision of West Herfordshire Hospital NHS Trust [two petitions]

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Income Tax,—Draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Poland) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Paper subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Agriculture,—Feeding Stuffs (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2808), dated 19th October 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Other Papers:

3    Audit (Northern Ireland),—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland on Sea Fisheries: Vessel Modernisation and Decommissioning Schemes [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 1636] [Mr Secretary Hain].

4    Health,—Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Health Committee, Session 2005-06, on Independent Sector Treatment Centres [by Command] [Cm. 6930] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

5    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions,—Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Pay and Allowances) (No. 3) Order 2006, dated 10th October 2006 [by Act] [Ms Harriet Harman].

6    Netherlands (No. 2, 2006),—Agreement, done London on 26th June 2006, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands on the Reciprocal Holding of Stocks of Crude Oil and/or Petroleum Products, with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Cm. 6952] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

7    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-fifth, Fifty-second, Fifty-fourth and the Fifty-sixth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6924] [John Healey].

8    Treaty Series (No. 25, 2006),—Exchange of Notes, done at St John's on 1st September 2005 and 1st March 2006, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Antigua and Barbuda extending the Agreement on the Transfer of Prisoners signed at London on 23rd June 2003 to the Isle of Man [by Command] [Cm. 6949] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

9    Treaty Series (No. 26, 2006),—Exchange of Notes, done at London on 21st April and 28th May 2006, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Russian Federation amending the Agreement on Science and Technology Cooperation, done at Moscow on 28th May 1996 [by Command] [Cm. 6950] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr James Clappison, Mr Tom Clarke, Jim Dobbin, Jeff Ennis, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Damian Green, Andrew Gwynne, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mark Hunter, Margaret Moran, Joan Ruddock, Joan Ryan and Mr Gary Streeter.

2    Draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Judy Mallaber and Joan Ruddock from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Rosie Cooper, Mr David Kidney and Sarah McCarthy-Fry.

3    Value Added Tax (Betting, Gaming and Lotteries) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 2685):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Kevin Brennan, Richard Burden, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Stephen Crabb, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Philip Dunne, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Paul Goodman, John Healey, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Jones, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Fraser Kemp, Andrew Selous, Mr Andrew Smith, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr David Winnick.

4    Code of Practice on Consent (Code 1) and the Human Tissue Act 2004 (Ethical Approval, Exemptions from Licensing and Supply of Information about Transplants) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1260),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mary Creagh from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Code and Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Jim Devine.

5    Draft Big Lottery Fund (Prescribed Expenditure) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Richard Caborn, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Bill Etherington, Mr Mark Field, Mr Don Foster (Bath), Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Khalid Mahmood, John Mann, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Adrian Sanders, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Don Touhig, Mr Robert Walter and Mr Rob Wilson.

6    Draft Electricity Consents (Planning) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Brian Binley, Mr David Burrowes, Maria Eagle, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr Mike Hall, Lady Hermon, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Mr Denis MacShane, Julie Morgan, Dan Norris, Mr Alan Reid, Andrew Rosindell, Martin Salter, Geraldine Smith, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Sammy Wilson.

7    Draft Code of Practice on the Treasure Act 1996 (Second Revision) England and Wales 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Code to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Peter Bone, Chris Bryant, Harry Cohen, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Mark Field, Mark Fisher, Barbara Follett, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Doug Henderson, Paul Holmes, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr David Lammy, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Charles Walker and Richard Younger-Ross.

8    Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Vernon Coaker, Michael Connarty, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr Greg Hands, Chris McCafferty, Siobhain McDonagh, Rob Marris, Albert Owen, Mr Andrew Pelling, Bob Spink, Dr Desmond Turner, Dr Rudi Vis and Mr Michael Wills.

9    Draft Victims and Survivors (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: John Battle, Ms Karen Buck, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mark Durkan, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr David Hanson, Lady Hermon, David Heyes, Mr David Lidington, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Chris Mullin, Lembit Ípik, Mark Pritchard, Mr Ken Purchase, Andrew Rosindell, Emily Thornberry, Mr Ben Wallace, Lynda Waltho and Mr Iain Wright.

    European Standing Committees

10    European Union Document No. 11510/06 and Addenda 1-13, relating to maritime policy, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

11    European Union Document No. 11755/06 and Addenda 1-12, relating to the authorisation of plant protection products, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Sustainable Schools]; to be printed [No. 1150-iv] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on Trade, Development and the Environment of the Environmental Audit Committee [The UN Millennium Ecosystem Assessment]; to be printed [No. 1686-i] [Mr Tim Yeo].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Climate change: the "citizen's agenda"], together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 1688-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Thirty-ninth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxxix]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Michael Connarty].

5    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Tourism in Northern Ireland and its Economic Impact and Benefits]; to be printed [No. 1687-i] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

6    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Child Support Agency: Implementation of the child support reforms]; to be printed [No. 1689-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

7    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Human Enhancement Technologies in Sport]; to be printed [No. 1506-ii] [Mr Phil Willis].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Thirty-sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxxvi] [David Maclean].

9    Transport,—(1) Thirteenth Report from the Transport Committee [The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 809];

    (2) Fourteenth Report from the Committee [Passenger Rail Franchising], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1354]; and

    (3) Sixteenth Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Eighth Report from the Committee, Session 2005-06, on Piracy]; to be printed [No. 1690]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Wales Office Annual Reports 2005 and 2006]; to be printed [No. 1674-i] [Dr Hywel Francis].

11    Work and Pensions,—Fifth Report from the Work and Pensions Committee [Power to incur expenditure under Section 82 of the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999: new Employment and Support Allowance IT system], together with part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 18th October and Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1648] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 131]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.10 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 26 October 2006