House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 6th July 2006

The House met at half-past Ten o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Jimmy Hood reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Climate Change Agreements (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Bill Olner reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Extradition (United States) Bill,—Mr Nick Clegg, supported by Mark Hunter, Lynne Featherstone, Mr David Heath, Simon Hughes and Tim Farron presented a Bill to require the presentation of prima facie evidence to a judge before a person can be extradited to the United States of America: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 14th July and to be printed [Bill 211].

4    Adjournment (Armed Forces personnel),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Liz Blackman);

    And it being Six o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed without Question put.

5    Public Petition—A Public Petition from citizens of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland against the Draft Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Alan Campbell);

    And the Motion having been made after Six o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-five minutes to Seven o'clock, till Monday 10th July.

[Adjourned at 6.35 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Excise,—Tobacco Products and Excise Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1787), dated 5th July 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

2    Value Added Tax,—Value Added Tax (Refund of Tax) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1793), dated 5th July 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

3    Communications,—Accounts of the Office of Communications Section 400 Licence Fees and Penalties for 2005-06, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1430] [Clerk of the House].

4    Employment Relations,—Report of the Central Arbitration Committee for 2005-06 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Darling].

5    Government Resources and Accounts,—Reports and Accounts for 2005-06 of the—

    (1) Armed Forces Personnel Administration Agency, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1158] [Secretary Des Browne]; and

    (2) Meat Hygiene Service, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1318] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

6    Government Trading Funds,—Report and Accounts of OGCbuying.solutions for 2005-06, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1332] [Clerk of the House].

7    National Health Service,—Accounts of the Public Health Laboratory Service Board for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1429] [Clerk of the House].

8    Northern Ireland,—Report and Accounts of the Valuation and Lands Agency for 2005-06, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 1243] [Mr Secretary Hain].

9    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on the Petition [10th January] from R. McQuillan and others in support of the establishment of an independent agency and other measures to ensure that public health laws are enforced [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mary Creagh, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr David Evennett, Mrs Maria Miller, Christine Russell members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

2    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [Lords],—The Speaker has appointed Derek Conway and Mr Eric Martlew Chairmen of Standing Committee B in respect of the Bill.

3    Draft General Lighthouse Authorities (Beacons: Automatic Identification System) Order 2006,—The Speaker has appointed Mr David Wilshire Chairman of the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Order.

4    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1969),—The Speaker has appointed John Cummings Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the Order.

5    Draft Criminal Defence Service (Financial Eligibility) Regulations 2006, the draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders: Appeals etc.) Regulations 2006, and the draft Criminal Defence Service (Representation Orders and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Mike Weir Chairman of the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Regulations; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has discharged the Members previously nominated to serve on the Committee and nominated instead the following seventeen Members: Vera Baird, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr David Crausby, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Dai Havard, David Howarth, Simon Hughes, Helen Jones, Mr Bob Laxton, Martin Linton, Tony Lloyd, Clare Short, Dr Rudi Vis, Angela Watkinson, Jeremy Wright and Mr Tim Yeo.

6    Draft Television Licensable Content Services Order 2006, and draft Radio Multiplex Services (Required Percentage of Digital Capacity) Order 2006,—The Speaker has appointed Mr Martyn Jones Chairman of the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in respect of the draft Orders.

7    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Brian Jenkins, David Lepper and Graham Stringer from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Lyn Brown, Mr Wayne David and Mr Iain Wright.

    European Standing Committees

8    The Speaker has appointed Mr Greg Pope Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd May relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Conventions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Conventions on 4th July; to be printed [No. 1212-iv] [Sir Malcolm Rifkind].

2    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-l] [Mr Alan Meale].

3    Health,—Third Report from the Health Committee [NHS Charges], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 815-I and III] [Mr Kevin Barron].

4    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on Trade, Development and the Environment of the Environmental Audit Committee [International Trade and the WTO]; to be printed [No. 1455-i] [Mr Tim Yeo].

5    International Development,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee [Humanitarian response to natural disasters], together with Appendices; to be printed [No. 1188-iv] [Malcolm Bruce].

6    Public Administration,—Fourth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration [Propriety and Honours: Interim Findings], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1119] [Dr Tony Wright].

[W.H., No. 117]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Analogue switch-off—Second Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, and the Government response thereto),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Jonathan Shaw.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 11th July.

[Adjourned at 4.45 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 7 July 2006