House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 28th June 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Miss Anne Begg reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—John Cummings reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft European Organisation for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Foreign Affairs,—Ordered, That the Minutes of Proceedings of the Foreign Affairs Committee in this session of Parliament, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of any sub-committee which it may appoint, be laid upon the Table from time to time.

4    Ministerial and Other Salaries (Amendment),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Ministerial and other Salaries Act 1975 so as to reduce from 83 to 60 the total number of Ministerial salaries payable by virtue of paragraph 2(c) of Part V of Schedule 1: And that Mr Jeremy Browne do prepare and bring it in.

5    Ministerial and Other Salaries (Amendment) Bill,—Mr Jeremy Browne accordingly presented a Bill to amend the Ministerial and other Salaries Act 1975 so as to reduce from 83 to 60 the total number of Ministerial salaries payable by virtue of paragraph 2(c) of Part V of Schedule 1: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th October and to be printed [Bill 203].

6    Police,—Resolved, That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Code of Practice C and Code of Practice H) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 14th June, be approved.—(Mr Tony McNulty.)

7    Electoral Administration Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Message [20th June] relating to the Electoral Administration Bill.

    Lords Amendment No. 8B

    A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment—(Bridget Prentice);

    And it being one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Lords Message, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [13th June].

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Steve McCabe, Mr Dave Watts: 290.

      Tellers for the Noes, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Crispin Blunt: 204.

So the Question was agreed to.

    The Lords Amendment was accordingly disagreed to.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee), That a Committee be appointed to draw up a Reason to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their Amendment No. 8B;

    That Mr Michael Foster, Mr Oliver Heald, Simon Hughes, Martin Linton and Bridget Prentice be members of the Committee;

    That Bridget Prentice be the Chairman of the Committee;

    That three be the Quorum of the Committee; and

    That the Committee do withdraw immediately—(Mr Michael Foster):—It was agreed to.

8    National Lottery Bill (Programme) (No. 3),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the National Lottery Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 14th June and 11th October 2005:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at this day's sitting.

    2. The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order, namely: 1, 2, 6, 7 and 3 to 5.

Subsequent stages

    3. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further question being put.

    4. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement—(Mr Frank Roy):—It was agreed to.

9    National Lottery Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the National Lottery Bill.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 1 and 2 were disagreed to.

    Lords Amendment No. 6 was agreed to.

    Lords Amendment No. 7 was disagreed to.

    An Amendment ((a)) was made to the Bill in lieu of Lords Amendment No. 7 disagreed to.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 3 to 5 were agreed to.

    Ordered, That a Committee be appointed to draw up Reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their Amendments Nos. 1 and 2;

    That Mr Richard Caborn, Mr Mark Field, Mr Don Foster, Nia Griffith and Huw Irranca-Davies be members of the Committee;

    That Mr Richard Caborn be the Chairman of the Committee;

    That three be the Quorum of the Committee; and

    That the Committee do withdraw immediately.—(Huw Irranca-Davies.)

10    Electoral Administration Bill,—Bridget Prentice reported from the Committee appointed to draw up a Reason to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to one of their Amendments to the Electoral Administration Bill, That it had drawn up the following Reason, which it had directed her to report to the House:

    The Commons disagree to Lords Amendment No. 8B for the following Reason:

    Because it is not appropriate for personal identifiers to be collected as part of the registration process for all purposes.

    The Reason was agreed to.

    Message to the Lords to communicate the said Reason, with the Bill and Amendments.

11    Childcare Bill (Programme) (No. 2),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Childcare Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 28th November 2005 (Childcare Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

    1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at this day's sitting.

Subsequent stages

    2. Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

    3. The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement—(Jonathan Shaw):—It was agreed to.

12    National Lottery Bill,—Mr Richard Caborn reported from the Committee appointed to draw up Reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to certain of their Amendments to the National Lottery Bill, That it had drawn up the following Reason, which it had directed him to report to the House:

    The Commons disagree to Lords Amendments Nos. 1 and 2 for the following Reason:

    Because it would not be appropriate to remove the power of the Secretary of State to prescribe descriptions of expenditure.

    The Reason was agreed to.

    Message to the Lords to communicate the said Reason, with the Bill and Amendments.

13    Childcare Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Lords Amendments to the Childcare Bill.

    Lords Amendments Nos. 1 to 19 were agreed to.

14    Pensions,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Additional Rights of Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 5th June, be approved—(Jonathan Shaw):—It was agreed to.

15    Pensions,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 5th June, be approved—(Jonathan Shaw):—It was agreed to.

16    Business of the House,—Ordered, That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions more than one stage of the Finance (No. 2) Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.—(Jonathan Shaw.)

17    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from the users of Nunney Post Office, Somerset, against the closure of rural post offices was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

18    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Michael Foster.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.20 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Acquisition of Land,—Home Loss Payments (Prescribed Amounts) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1658), dated 21st June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

2    Land Charges,—Constitutional Reform Act 2005 (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1693), dated 27th June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Bridget Prentice].

3    Lands Tribunal,—Lands Tribunal (Salaries) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 265), dated 15th June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

4    Seeds,—Cereal Seed (England) and Fodder Plant Seed (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1678), dated 25th June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary David Miliband].

Other Papers:

5    Defence,—Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 28th June 2006, concerning the gifting of military bases to the Iraqi Government [by Command] [Secretary Des Browne].

6    Government Resources and Accounts,—Report and Accounts of the Naval Recruiting and Training Agency for 2005-06, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1193] [Secretary Des Browne].

7    Higher Education,—Report and Accounts of the Office for Fair Access for 2005-06, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1128] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

8    Industrial Development,—Report by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, the First Minister of the Scottish Executive and the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales under the Industrial Development Act 1982 for 2005-06 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1292] [Mr Secretary Darling].

9    National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Work and Pensions: Child Support Agency—Implementation of the Child Support Reforms [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1174] [Clerk of the House].

10    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-fourth and Thirty-sixth to Thirty-ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6863] [John Healey].

11    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the Petitions [23rd May] from Councillors and residents of the East Devon District Council area against government plans to end Post Office card accounts [two Petitions] [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

    12Statutory Instruments (Notification),—Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instruments came into operation:

    Constitutional Reform Act 2005 (Supplementary Provisions) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1693)

    [by Standing Order] [The Speaker].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Charities Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Liz Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Peter Bottomley, James Duddridge, Mr Robert Flello, Helen Goodman, Martin Horwood, Tom Levitt, Alun Michael, Edward Miliband, Mr Mark Todd, Mr Andrew Turner, Lynda Waltho, Angela Watkinson and Stephen Williams.

2    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mary Creagh, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr David Evennett, Mrs Joan Humble, Mr Ivan Lewis, Tim Loughton, Shona McIsaac, Anne Main, Judy Mallaber, Mrs Maria Miller, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Christine Russell, Joan Ryan, Sarah Teather and Mr Rob Wilson.

3    Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, John Bercow, Mr Crispin Blunt, Lorely Burt, Mr William Cash, Ann Coffey, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Alan Duncan, Bill Etherington, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mr Sadiq Khan, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Steve McCabe, Mr John MacDougall, Rob Marris, Mr Gordon Marsden and Mr Alan Milburn.

4    Draft Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Amendments to Schedule 2) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Lyn Brown, Chris Bryant, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Vernon Coaker, Michael Fabricant, Andrew Gwynne, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mark Hunter, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr John Maples, Patrick Mercer, Helen Southworth, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Don Touhig and Kitty Ussher.

5    Draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Clive Betts, Mr David Crausby, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr David Hanson, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Love, Ann McKechin, Julie Morgan, Albert Owen, Mark Pritchard, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Graham Stuart and Lynda Waltho.

6    Draft Education (Northern Ireland) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mark Durkin, Mr Frank Field, Maria Eagle, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Andrew Love, Dan Norris and Dr Howard Stoate from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr David Drew, Andrew Gwynne, Mr David Hanson, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Helen Southworth and Lynda Waltho.

7    Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Frank Dobson, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Doug Henderson, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr John Leech, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Owen Paterson, Mr Frank Roy, Martin Salter, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Mr Ian Taylor, Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Edward Vaizey and Peter Viggers.

8    Draft Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr David Chaytor, Harry Cohen, Michael Connarty, Mr David Heath, Simon Hughes, Mr Bob Laxton, Martin Linton, Margaret Moran, Mr Gordon Prentice, Jonathan Shaw, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Ben Wallace, Mr Robert Walter, Angela Watkinson, Mr Rob Wilson and Jeremy Wright.

9    Welfare of Animals (Slaughter or Killing) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1200),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Margaret Moran and Mr John Spellar from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr George Howarth and Tom Levitt.

10    Draft Climate Change Agreements (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, Mr Richard Bacon, John Battle, Kevin Brennan, James Brokenshire, Colin Challen, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr John Grogan, John Healey, Chris Huhne, Chris McCafferty, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Ken Purchase, Andrew Selous, Mark Tami, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Mr Roger Williams.

11    Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Karen Buck, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Andrew Gwynne, David Heyes, Mr Brian Jenkins, David Lepper, Fiona Mactaggart, Graham Stringer, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Emily Thornberry and Sir George Young.

12    Draft European Organisation for Nuclear Research (Privileges and Immunities) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Crausby, Frank Dobson, Geraldine Smith and Dr Desmond Turner from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Stephen Byers, Andrew Gwynne, Jane Kennedy and Mr Geoffrey Robinson.

13    Draft Medical Act 1983 (Amendment) and Miscellaneous Amendments Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Andy Burnham, Mark Fisher, Michael Jabez Foster, Sandra Gidley, Mr Roger Godsiff, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr Denis MacShane, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr Brooks Newmark, Mr Andrew Pelling, Mike Penning, Geraldine Smith, Anne Snelgrove, Dr Gavin Strang and Steve Webb.

    European Standing Committees

14    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 23rd May relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee nominated in respect of the Memorandum: Ed Balls, Dr Vincent Cable, Tony Cunningham, Julia Goldsworthy, Alan Keen, Mr Mark Lancaster, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Andy Reed, Andrew Selous, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Shailesh Vara and Mrs Theresa Villiers.

15    European Union Document No. 9898/06, relating to consultation on fisheries management proposals, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

16    European Standing Committees,—The European Scrutiny Committee has withdrawn its recommendation [15th February 2006] that European Union Document No. 5198/06, relating to the adoption by co-decision of measures relating to maintenance obligations, be further considered and the document no longer stands referred to European Standing Committee B.

17    European Standing Committees,—The European Scrutiny Committee has withdrawn it recommendation [26th October 2005] that European Union Document No. 8064/05, relating to health and consumer protection 2007-13, be further considered and the document no longer stands referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-xlvi] [Mr Brian Binley].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Rural Payments Agency Sub-Committee of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Rural Payments Agency], together with Memoranda laid before the Sub-Committee; to be printed [No. 1071-v] [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [A new Marine Bill]; to be printed [No. 1323-ii] [Mr Tim Yeo].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Thirty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxxiii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Michael Connarty].

5    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2005-06]; to be printed [No. 1371-i] [Mike Gapes].

6    Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Independent Sector Treatment Centres]; to be printed [No. 934-v] [Mr Kevin Barron].

7    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [The Legislative Process]; to be printed [No. 1097-v] [Mr Jack Straw].

8    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Third Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Organised Crime in Northern Ireland], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 886] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

9    Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration [Ombudsman Issues: Pensions], together with Appendices; to be printed [No. 1081-iii] [Dr Tony Wright].

10    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Council Institutes]; to be printed [No. 1307-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

11    Statutory Instruments,—Thirty-first Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxxi] [David Maclean].

12    Transport,—(1) Eighth Report from the Transport Committee [Piracy], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1026]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Bus Services across the UK]; to be printed [No. 1317-ii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

13    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Financial Assistance Scheme]; to be printed [No.1362] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 113]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Steve McCabe.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.57 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 29 June 2006