House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 7th June 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr David Marshall reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    British Subjects (Registration) Bill,—The Order for reading the British Subjects (Registration) Bill a second time on Friday 16th June was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 20th October.

3    Fire Safety (Reduced Ignition Propensity in Cigarettes),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to align cigarette manufacturing standards with international best practice so as to reduce the number of fires and fatalities in the home caused by cigarettes: And that David Taylor, Norman Baker, Mr Kevin Barron, Mr Peter Bone, Colin Burgon, Mr David Drew, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Helen Jones, Mr Gordon Prentice, John Robertson and Bob Russell do prepare and bring it in.

4    Fire Safety (Reduced Ignition Propensity in Cigarettes) Bill,—David Taylor accordingly presented a Bill to align cigarette manufacturing standards with international best practice so as to reduce the number of fires and fatalities in the home caused by cigarettes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th October and to be printed [Bill 192].

5    Opposition Day [16th allotted day],—It being an allotted day at the disposal of the Leader of the Opposition in pursuance of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the House proceeded to consider Opposition business.

    Administration of Tax Credits,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That this House notes the overpayment, fraud and incompetence in the administration of the tax credit system; is concerned about the impact of this incompetence on the most vulnerable members of society; and calls upon the Chancellor of the Exchequer, the author of the tax credit policy, to explain to this House what measures are being undertaken to address these problems—(Mr George Osborne);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Michael Fabricant, Mr Tobias Ellwood: 218.

      Tellers for the Noes, Tony Cunningham, Mr Michael Foster: 287.

    So the Question was negatived.

    Volunteers Week and Carers Week,—Resolved, That this House takes note of the immense contribution to society made by those honoured during the recent Volunteers Week and forthcoming Carers Week; recognises and values the significant economic and social benefits resulting from the work of volunteers and carers, often performed in difficult circumstances requiring the most selfless qualities; further notes the need to ensure that the fewest possible barriers are placed before those wanting to volunteer and act as carers; believes that encouragement should be given to all, especially the young, to consider volunteering as a contribution to the welfare of a healthy society; and expresses its thanks to all those who act as role models for volunteering and caring.—(Alistair Burt.)

6    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) residents of Canvey Island and others against the proposed development of ten flats and fourteen parking spaces on Eastern Esplanade, Canvey Island; and

    (2) staff members of Danby House, Exmouth for the continuance of current services on the site in conjunction with newly developed respite and holiday accommodation for people with physical disabilities

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Huw Irranca-Davies.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-eight minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.32 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Representation of the People,—Draft Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Alexander].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Environmental Protection,—Packaging (Essential Requirements) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1492), dated 2nd June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

3    National Health Service,—Strategic Health Authorities (Establishment and Abolition) (England) Amendment Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1448), dated 31st May 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

4    Universities of Oxford and Cambridge,—Statute, dated 20th February 2006, made by the Governing Body of the University of Cambridge, amending the Statutes of the University [by Act] [Ms Harriet Harman].

5    Value Added Tax,—Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1472), dated 6th June 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

6    Culture, Media and Sport,—Government Response to the Second Report from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee, Session 2005-06, on Analogue Switch-Off [by Command] [Cm. 6850] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

7    National Health Service,—Summarised Accounts of Strategic Health Authorities, Primary Care Trusts and NHS Trusts in England, of the National Blood Authority, NHS Logistics and NHS Professionals 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 1092-I and -II] [Clerk of the House].

8    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-second and Thirty-third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6789] [John Healey].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    NHS Redress Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr John Baron, Andy Burnham, Mark Fisher, Sandra Gidley, Mr Nick Hurd, Huw Irranca-Davies, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Judy Mallaber, Laura Moffatt, Julie Morgan, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Dr John Pugh, Martin Salter, Mr Sin Simon, Anne Snelgrove, Mr Graham Stuart and Mr Charles Walker.

2    Company Law Reform Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-three Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Mr Crispin Blunt, James Brokenshire, Colin Burgon, Lorely Burt, Jim Cousins, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Louise Ellman, Jeff Ennis, Paul Farrelly, Justine Greening, Patrick Hall, Margaret Hodge, David Howarth, Mark Hunter, Mr David Jones, Eric Joyce, Steve McCabe, Mr Mike O'Brien, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Shailesh Vara and Keith Vaz.

3    Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Sally Keeble and Anne Moffat from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Graham Allen and Helen Jones.

4    Draft Water and Sewerage Services (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Roger Berry, Mr David S. Borrow, David Cairns, Mr David Chaytor, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Christopher Fraser, Lady Hermon, Ms Sally Keeble, Dr William McCrea, Mr Elliot Morley, Dan Norris, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr John Spellar and Jon Trickett.

5    Draft Partnerships (Restrictions on Contributions to a Trade) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Liz Blackman, Mr Colin Breed, Ben Chapman, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Michael Fallon, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr James Gray, John McDonnell, Mr Austin Mitchell, Anne Moffat, Mr George Mudie, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Andy Reed, Andrew Selous, John Smith, Peter Viggers and Mrs Theresa Villiers.

6    Draft Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) (No. 3) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ian Austin, Vera Baird, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr John Grogan, Mr David Hamilton, David Howarth, Simon Hughes, Mr David Jones, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Martin Linton, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Margaret Moran, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Angela Watkinson, Mr Michael Wills and Jeremy Wright.

7    Unnumbered Letter dated 9th May 2006, submitted by the Department for Education and Skills relating to Education and Training: Key Competences,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Letter: Tony Cunningham, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr David Evennett, Mr Mike Hall, Mr Boris Johnson, Ian Lucas, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Ken Purchase, Bill Rammell, Sarah Teather, Stephen Williams, Mr Rob Wilson and Mike Wood.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-xxxviii] [Mr Alan Meale].

2    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Citizenship Education]; to be printed [No. 581-v] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Reducing Carbon Emissions from Transport]; to be printed [No. 981-vii] [Mr Tim Yeo].

4    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [East Asia]; to be printed [No. 860-v] [Mike Gapes].

5    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Organised Crime in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 886-vii] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

6    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee [Is there a future for Regional Government?]; to be printed [No. 977-v] [Dr Phyllis Starkey].

7    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Department for Work and Pensions: Using leaflets to communicate with the public about services and entitlements]; to be printed [No. 1202-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Scientific advice, risk and evidence: how Government handles them]; to be printed [No. 900-x] [Mr Phil Willis].

9    Statutory Instruments,—Twenty-eighth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxviii] [Mr David Kidney].

10    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Local Transport Planning and Funding]; to be printed [No. 1120-iii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

11    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Independence for Statistics]; to be printed [No. 1111-ii] [Mr John McFall].

12    Work and Pensions,—(1) Second Special Report from the Work and Pensions Committee [Government Response to the Second Report of the Committee, Session 2005-06, on The Efficiency Savings Programme in Jobcentre Plus]; to be printed [No. 1187]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Pension Reform]; to be printed [No. 1068-iv]

    [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 104]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Jonathan Shaw);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.13 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 8 June 2006