House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17th May 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—John Bercow reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Tax Information Exchange Agreement (Taxes on Income) (Gibraltar) Order 2006, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Botswana) Order 2006 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Japan) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr David Amess reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Wireless Telegraphy (Pre-Consolidation Amendment) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill, without Amendment.

4    European Communities (Deregulation),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision in respect of the effect on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And that Mr Henry Bellingham, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Adam Afriyie, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr Mark Field, Mr Nick Hurd, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Shailesh Vara, Angela Watkinson and Mr Tim Yeo do prepare and bring it in.

5    European Communities (Deregulation) Bill,—Mr Henry Bellingham accordingly presented a Bill to make provision in respect of the effect on persons and businesses of regulations made under section 2 of the European Communities Act 1972: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th October and to be printed [Bill 183].

6    Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill, as amended in the Committee and the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC1) (Sustainable development)—(Mr David Hanson)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC3) (Conditions for devolving policing and justice matters)—(Mr David Hanson)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC2) (Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Northern Ireland) Order 1977 amendment)—(Mr Nigel Dodds)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Lady Hermon, Mrs Iris Robinson: 199.

      Tellers for the Noes, Tony Cunningham, Mr Frank Roy: 271.

    Another Clause (NC4) (Anonymous registration: Northern Ireland)—(Mr Alan Reid)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (NC6) (Appointment of visitor for a child who is not being visited)—(Lady Hermon)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time;

7    Deferred Divisions,—The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions):

    Conventions (Joint Committee),—That the Lords Message [25th April] relating to Conventions be now considered.

    That this House concurs with the Lords in the said Resolution;

    That, accepting the primacy of the House of Commons, a Select Committee of 11 Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the House of Lords as the Joint Committee on Conventions, to consider the practicality of codifying the key conventions on the relationship between the two Houses of Parliament which affect the consideration of legislation, in particular:

    (A) the Salisbury-Addison convention that the Lords does not vote against measures included in the governing party's Manifesto;

    (B) conventions on secondary legislation;

    (C) the convention that Government business in the Lords should be considered in reasonable time;

    (D) conventions governing the exchange of amendments to legislation between the two Houses;

    and that the Committee should report by Friday 21st July 2006;

    That the Committee shall have power—

      (i) to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii) to report from time to time;

      (iv) to appoint specialist advisers;

      (v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom; and

    That Mr Russell Brown, Mr Wayne David, Mr George Howarth, Simon Hughes, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Andrew Miller, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Mr John Spellar, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Sir Nicholas Winterton be members of the Committee.

      Ayes: 416.

      Noes: 20*.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

8    Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill,—Question again proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Another Clause (NC7) (Amendments to section 30 of the 1998 Act)—(Mr Laurence Robertson)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr David Evennett: 193.

      Tellers for the Noes, Liz Blackman, Jonathan Shaw: 274.

    It being after Six o'clock, the Deputy Speaker put the Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to Order [13th March].

    Amendments (Nos. 2 to 6, 1 and 7 to 12) made to the Bill.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

9    Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee),—Ordered, That the Lords Message of 11th May relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses to consider and report on any draft Legal Services Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown be now considered.

    That this House concurs with the Lords that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Legal Services Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown, and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 25th July 2006.

    That the Committee shall have power—

      (i) to send for persons, papers and records;

      (ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

      (iii) to report from time to time;

      (iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and

      (v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

    That the quorum of the Committee shall be two; and

    That Mr David Burrowes, Michael Jabez Foster, John Hemming, Stephen Hesford, Mr David Kidney and Emily Thornberry be members of the Committee.—(Mr Frank Roy.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

10    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Frank Roy);

11    Deferred Divisions,—*The Deputy Speaker announced that on the Question relating to Conventions (Joint Committee) there had been an error in reporting the number of Noes as 19, instead of 20, which was the correct number.

    Whereupon the Deputy Speaker directed the Clerk to correct the number in the Journal accordingly, viz.: Ayes 416, Noes 20.

12     Adjournment,—The Question being again proposed, That this House do now adjourn;

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then twenty-nine minutes to Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.31 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Human Tissue,—Human Tissue Act 2004 (Persons who Lack Capacity to Consent and Transplants) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

2    Lord Chancellor,—Draft Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) (No. 3) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Protection of Wrecks,—(1) Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) (No. 2) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1340), dated 16th May 2006; and

    (2) Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) (No. 3) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1342), dated 17th May 2006

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

4    Town and Country Planning,—(1) Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (Commencement No. 9 and Consequential Provisions) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1281), dated 10th May 2006;

    (2) Planning (Listed Buildings, Conservation Areas and Hazardous Substances) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1283), dated 10th May 2006;

    (3) Planning (National Security Directions and Appointed Representatives) (England) Rules 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1284), dated 12th May 2006; and

    (4) Town and Country Planning (Application of Subordinate Legislation to the Crown) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1282), dated 10th May 2006

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

Other Papers:

5    Financial Reporting to Parliament,—Departmental Report 2006: The Government's Expenditure Plans for 2005-06 to 2007-08 for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office [by Command] [Cm. 6823] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

6    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Health on the Petition [15th February] from the Health Service Journal and staff and managers in NHS organisations against any weakening of a comprehensive ban on smoking in enclosed public places [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

7    Treaty Series (No. 44, 2005),—Index to Treaty Series 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6795] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

8    Video Recordings,—Report and Accounts of the British Board of Film Classification for 2005 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Nick Ainger, Mr David Crausby, Mr David Evennett, Mrs Cheryl Gillan, Mr Dai Havard, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr David Jones, Mr Edward Leigh, Chris McCafferty, Mr Michael Meacher, Lembit Ípik, John Penrose, Chris Ruane, Mr Don Touhig, Dr Desmond Turner, Dr Rudi Vis and Hywel Williams.

2    Draft Social Security (Income Support and Jobseeker's Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Tim Boswell, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Philip Dunne, Paul Flynn, Patrick Hall, Mr John Heppell, Glenda Jackson, Mr David Laws, Mark Lazarowicz, Tony Lloyd, Mr John Maples, Mr James Plaskitt, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mark Pritchard, Ms Gisela Stuart, Angela Watkinson and Jenny Willott.

3    Draft Tax Information Exchange Agreement (Taxes on Income) (Gibraltar) Order 2006, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Botswana) Order 2006 and the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Japan) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Kevin Brennan, Mr Andrew Love and Martin Salter from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Orders) and nominated in substitution Rosie Cooper, Mr John Heppell and David Heyes.

4    Draft African Development Bank (Tenth Replenishment of the African Development Fund) Order 2006, the draft Asian Development Bank (Eighth Replenishment of the Asian Development Fund) Order 2006 and the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Sixth Replenishment of the United Special Development Fund) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Liz Blackman, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Angela Eagle, Susan Kramer, Tom Levitt, Gwyn Prosser, Mr John Randall, Mark Simmonds, Mr Andrew Smith, Mr Gary Streeter, Mr Graham Stuart, Mr Gareth Thomas, Mr Ben Wallace, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Derek Wyatt.

5    Draft Wireless Telegraphy (Pre-Consolidation Amendment) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Nick Palmer from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Eric Joyce.

6    Draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Chris McCafferty from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr David Drew.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-xxxiii] [Mr Alan Meale].

2    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Universities' Pay Dispute]; to be printed [No. 1125-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twenty-Ninth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxix]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

4    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [The Legislative Process]; to be printed [No. 1097-ii] [Mr Jack Straw].

5    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Scientific advice, risk and evidence: how Government handles them]; to be printed [900-viii] [Mr Phil Willis].

6    Select Committees (Choice of Chairman),—Mr Jack Straw reported from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons, That he had been chosen as Chairman of the Committee.

7    Statutory Instruments,—Twenty-sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxvi] [Mr David Kidney].

8    Trade and Industry,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Trade and Industry Committee [The Export Credits Guarantee Department's bribery rules]; to be printed [No. 1124-i]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Sub-Committee of the Committee [The Export Credits Guarantee Department's bribery rules]; to be printed [No. 1124-ii]

    [Peter Luff].

9    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Local Transport Planning and Funding]; to be printed [No. 1120-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Office of Government Commerce: Annual Report Scrutiny]; to be printed [No. 1110-i] [Mr John McFall].

11    Welsh Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Welsh Affairs Committee [Energy in Wales]; to be printed [No. 876-viii] [Dr Hywel Francis].

12    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pension Reform]; to be printed [No. 1068-iii] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 98]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.11 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker


CORRIGENDUM

Appendix II, item 6 of the Votes and Proceedings for Wednesday 26th April 2006 should have read:

    (6) European Union Document No. 8413/06, relating to an Internal Market for Services, has been referred to European Standing Committee C, together with European Union Document No. 6174/04, relating to Services in the Internal Market, already referred to the Committee on 4th July 2005.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 18 May 2006