House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 19th April 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill,—The HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill was read the third time, and passed.

2    International Development (Anti-Corruption Audit) Bill,—The Order for reading the International Development (Anti-Corruption Audit) Bill a second time on Friday 12th May was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 16th June.

3    British Overseas Territories,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the representation of the British Overseas Territories in the European Union and in Parliament: And that Daniel Kawczynski, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr David Jones and Mr Stephen Crabb do prepare and bring it in.

4    British Overseas Territories Bill,—Daniel Kawczynski accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about the representation of the British Overseas Territories in the European Union and in Parliament: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th May and to be printed [Bill 168].

5    Eightieth Birthday of Her Majesty the Queen,—Resolved, nemine contradicente, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty to offer the cordial congratulations of this House on the occasion of Her Majesty's eightieth birthday, and to express its appreciation of Her Majesty's unfailing devotion to the duties of State, the Nation and the Commonwealth, and its warmest good wishes for her long continuing health and happiness.—(The Prime Minister.)

    Ordered, That the said Address be presented to Her Majesty by such Members of the House as are of Her Majesty's most Honourable Privy Council or of Her Majesty's Household.—(The Prime Minister.)

6    Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Programme) (No. 2),—Ordered, That the Order of 13th March 2006 (Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

    1. Paragraphs 3 to 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

    2. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in two days.

    3. Those proceedings shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the first column of the Table and in the order so shown.

    4. Each part of those proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table

First Day
    Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
    Clauses Nos. 1 to 7, new Clauses relating to Part 1 of the Bill, new Schedules relating to Part 1 of the Bill, Clauses Nos. 10 to 12, new Clauses relating to Part 3 of the Bill, new Schedules relating to Part 3 of the Bill.
The moment of interruption on the first day.
Second Day
    Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
    Clause No. 19, Schedule No. 2, Clauses Nos. 20 to 22, new Clauses relating to Part 5 of the Bill, new Schedules relating to Part 5 of the Bill, other new Clauses, other new Schedules.
The moment of interruption on the second day.
5. In paragraph 7 of the Order, for "Thursday 27th April" there shall be substituted "Tuesday 2nd May".—(Mr David Hanson.)

7    Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill,—The House, according to Order, resolved itself into a Committee on the Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (Clauses Nos. 1 to 7, 10 to 12, 19 to 22 and Schedule No. 2, and any New Clauses and Schedules other than those relating to Parts 2 or 4).

    (In the Committee)

    Clause No. 1 (Power to make provision about anonymous registration).

    Amendment (No. 23) proposed, in page 1, line 5, to leave out subsection (1).—(Lady Hermon.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 2 agreed to.

    Clause No. 3 (Timing of canvass).

    Amendment (No. 26) proposed, in page 2, line 24, to leave out from '2010' to end of line 26.—(Lady Hermon.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Andrew Rosindell: 214.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 291.

    Another Amendment (No. 13) proposed, in page 2, line 37, at the end, to insert the words—

    '(2A) For the purposes of subsection (2) the "public interest" is the requirement to meet the "relevant registration objectives" as set out in section 4.'.—(Mr Laurence Robertson.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

    The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Simon Burns, Andrew Rosindell: 208.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Tom Watson: 298.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 4 and 5 agreed to.

    Clause No. 6 (Alteration of registers: pending elections).

    Amendment (No. 4) proposed, in page 5, to leave out lines 17 to 24.—(Lorely Burt.)

    Question proposed, That the Amendment be made:—Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

    Clause agreed to.

    Clause No. 7 agreed to.

    Clauses Nos. 10 to 12 disagreed to.

    To report progress and ask leave to sit again.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    _________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Dave Watts reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and that he was directed to move, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

    Committee again to-morrow.

8    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till two minutes to Six o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.58 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Town and Country Planning,—Draft Planning (Application to the Houses of Parliament) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Fire and Rescue Services,—Fire and Rescue Services (National Framework) (England) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1084), dated 10th April 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

3    Trade Marks,—(1) Olympics and Paralympics Association Rights (Appointment of Proprietors) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 1119); and

    (2) Paralympics Association Right (Paralympic Symbol) Order (S.I., 2006, No. 1120),

    dated 19th April 2006 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Other Paper:

4    Defence,—Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 18th April 2006, concerning the gifting of military equipment to the Iraqi Government [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-seven Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Liz Blackman, Lyn Brown, Chris Bryant, Ms Dawn Butler, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mark Durkan, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr David Hanson, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Lady Hermon, Helen Jones, Mr Sadiq Khan, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Chris Mole, Lembit Ípik, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mrs Iris Robinson, Mr Peter Robinson, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Ben Wallace, Lynda Waltho, Sammy Wilson and Mr Shaun Woodward.

2    Commons Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Tony Cunningham, Mr David Drew, Mr Philip Dunne, Helen Goodman, Nia Griffith, Barbara Keeley, Mr David Kidney, Jim Knight, Tom Levitt, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, David Maclean, Mr James Paice, Mr Dan Rogerson, Paddy Tipping, Mr Paul Truswell and Mr Roger Williams.

3    Draft Fire and Rescue Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Frank Dobson, Mr David Gauke, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Alan Milburn, Dr Doug Naysmith, Lembit Ípik, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Andrew Rosindell, David Simpson, Lynda Waltho and Mr Shaun Woodward.

    Grand Committees

4    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,--The Committee of Selection has discharged Lorely Burt from the Northern Ireland Grand Committee and nominated in substitution Mr Alan Reid.

    European Standing Committees

5    European Union Document No. 6174/04 relating to Services in the Internal Market,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: John Battle, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Jeremy Browne, Lorely Burt, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Sandra Osborne, Ian Pearson, Mr Mark Prisk and Mr Si˘n Simon.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Constitutional Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Constitutional Affairs Committee [Party funding]; to be printed [No. 1060-i] [Mr Alan Beith].

2    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-xxv] [Mr Alan Meale].

3    Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and Trade and Industry Committees [Strategic Export Controls]; to be printed [No. 873-iv] and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committees [Strategic Export Controls]; to be printed [No. 873-v]

    [Mr Roger Berry].

4    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Children's Trusts]; to be printed [No. 734-i] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

5    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Reducing Carbon Emissions from Transport]; to be printed [No. 981-iii] [Mr Tim Yeo].

6    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Climate change: role of bioenergy], together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 965-iii];

    (2) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Managing Radioactive Waste Safely 2005]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Rural Payments Agency]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

7    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twenty-fifth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxv]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

8    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism]; to be printed [No. 573-vi] [Mike Gapes].

9    Human Rights,—Seventeenth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Legislative Scrutiny: Eighth Progress Report], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 1062] [Mr Andrew Dismore].

10    Public Accounts,—(1) Fortieth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Environment Agency: Efficiency in water resource management]; to be printed [No. 749];

    (2) Forty-first Report from the Committee, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [The South Eastern Passenger Rail Franchise]; to be printed [No. 770];

    (3) Forty-second Report from the Committee, together with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [Enforcing competition in markets]; to be printed [No. 841]; and

    (4) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Prisoner diet and exercise]; to be printed [No. 1063-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

11    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Council support for knowledge transfer]; to be printed [No. 995-iii] [Mr Phil Willis].

12    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Personal Passenger Safety in Railway Stations]; to be printed [No. 1057-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

13    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The administration of tax credits]; to be printed [No. 811-v] [Mr John McFall].

[W.H., No. 86]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Joan Ryan);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.26 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 20 April 2006