House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 22nd March 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

1    The Speaker's Absence,—The House being met, and having been informed on Monday 20th March of the unavoidable absence, through illness, of Mr Speaker from the sittings of the House this week, Sir Alan Haselhurst, the Chairman of Ways and Means, proceeded to the Table.

PRAYERS.

2    The Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords do not insist on their Amendments to the Terrorism Bill to which this House has disagreed; and they agree without Amendment to the Amendments proposed by this House in lieu.

4    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,—Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2005, as laid before this House by Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer when opening the Budget.—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

5    Ways and Means,—Provisional Collection of Taxes,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 51 (Ways and means motions), That, pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968, provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following motions:—

      (a) Rates of tobacco products duty (Motion No. 2);

      (b) Rate of duty on beer (Motion No. 3);

      (c) Rates of duty on wine and made-wine (Motion No. 4);

      (d) Vehicle excise duty (rates) (Motion No. 8);

      (e) Stamp duty land tax (unit trust schemes) (Motion No. 61):—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer):—It was agreed to.

6    Ways and Means,—Amendment of the Law,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed,—

    (1) That it is expedient to amend the law with respect to the National Debt and the public revenue and to make further provision in connection with finance.

    (2) This Resolution does not extend to the making of any amendment with respect to value added tax so as to provide—

      (a) for zero-rating or exempting a supply, acquisition or importation;

      (b) for refunding an amount of tax;

      (c) for any relief, other than a relief that—

          (i) so far as it is applicable to goods, applies to goods of every description, and

          (ii) so far as it is applicable to services, applies to services of every description.—(Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer);

    Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    Debate to be resumed to-morrow.

7    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Tony Cunningham);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

8    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twelve minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.12 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker
The Deputy Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.

APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Northern Ireland,—Draft Local Government (Boundaries) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Agriculture,—Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (England) (No. 4) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006 No. 844), dated 20th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

3    Animals,—Salmonella in Broiler Flocks (Survey Powers) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006 No. 864), dated 20th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

4    Children and Young Persons,—Children (Prescribed Orders-Northern Ireland, Guernsey and Isle of Man) Amendment Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006 No. 837), dated 20th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

5    Income Tax,—Income Tax (Exempt Amounts for Childcare Vouchers and for Employer Contracted Childcare) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 882), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

6    Landfill Tax,—Landfill Tax (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 865), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

7    Social Security,—(1) Pneumoconiosis, etc., (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006 No. 87), dated 6th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain]; and

    (2) Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 883), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

8    Taxes,—Stamp Duty Land Tax (Amendment to the Finance Act 2003) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 875), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

9    Value Added Tax,—(1) Value Added Tax (Cars) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 874), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo];

    (2) Value Added Tax (Consideration for Fuel Provided for Private Use) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 868), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey];

    (3) Value Added Tax (Increase of Registration Limits) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 876), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey]; and

    (4) Value Added Tax (Special Provisions) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 869), dated 22nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

10    Bank of England,—Remit for the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England [by Act] [Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer].

11    Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report,—Economic and Fiscal Strategy Report and Financial Statement and Budget Report, March 2006, entitled A strong and strengthening economy: Investing in Britain's future [pursuant to Order this day]; to be printed [No. 968] [Mr John Healey].

12    Finance,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Audit of Assumptions for Budget 2006 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 937] [Clerk of the House].

13    Northern Ireland,—Report and Accounts of the Council for Catholic Maintained Schools for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 948] [Mr Secretary Hain].

14    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the Eighteenth to Twenty-first Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6766] [John Healey].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Education and Inspections Bill:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-three Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr David Chaytor, Mr James Clappison, Mary Creagh, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr David Evennett, Mr Nick Gibb, Mr John Hayes, Mr John Heppell, Meg Hillier, Phil Hope, Mr Edward Leigh, Laura Moffatt, Jessica Morden, Greg Mulholland, Jonathan Shaw, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough), Jacqui Smith, Anne Snelgrove, Sarah Teather and Mr Rob Wilson.

2    Draft Employment Equality (Age) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Mr Crispin Blunt, Lorely Burt, Mr James Clappison, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Quentin Davies, Frank Dobson, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr John Heppell, Mr George Howarth, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Gordon Prentice, Mr Ken Purchase, Ian Stewart and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.

3    Draft Information Sharing Index (England) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Annette Brooke, Lyn Brown, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr David Curry, James Duddridge, Mr Iain Duncan Smith, Jeff Ennis, Mr David Evennett, Mr Bruce George, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Beverley Hughes, Mr Michael Meacher, Mrs Maria Miller, Margaret Moran, Mr Denis Murphy, Christine Russell and Sarah Teather.

4    Draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating Order 2006, the draft Guardian's Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 and the draft Child Benefit (Rates) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Orders and Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Rosie Cooper, Mr David Crausby, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr James Gray, Mr Michael Jack, Helen Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr David Laws, Mr Humfrey Malins, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Andy Reed, Andrew Selous, Alan Simpson, John Smith and Mr Tom Watson.

5    Draft International Organisations (Immunities and Privileges) Miscellaneous Provisions Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David S. Borrow, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr Simon Burns, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Paul Farrelly, Paul Flynn, Linda Gilroy, Patrick Hall, Mr Greg Hands, Dr Kim Howells, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Michael Moore, Mark Pritchard, John Robertson, Mr Keith Simpson and Mr Shailesh Vara.

6    Draft Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Persistent Misuse of Network or Service) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Lorely Burt, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mark Fisher, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Dai Havard, Charles Hendry, Mr Adam Holloway, Shona McIsaac, Mr Denis MacShane, Alun Michael, Mr George Mudie, Clare Short, Mr Gary Streeter and Peter Viggers.

7    Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Cross-Compliance) (England) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3459), the Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment Scheme (Set-aside) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3460) and the Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Reduction from Payments) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 169):

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ben Chapman, Mr Stephen Crabb, Tony Cunningham, Bill Etherington, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr John Grogan, Martin Horwood, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr David Kidney, Steve McCabe, Mr Gordon Marsden, Anne Milton, Mr Elliot Morley, Mr James Paice, Mr Jamie Reed, Andrew Rosindell and Mr Roger Williams.

8    Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, Rebates and Minimum Contributions) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Lyn Brown, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Roger Godsiff, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Ms Diana R. Johnson and Mr Michael Wills from the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Adrian Bailey, Ed Balls, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Angela Eagle, Ian Lucas and Anne Snelgrove.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Special Educational Needs]; to be printed [No. 478-x] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [East Asia]; to be printed [No. 860-iii] [Mike Gapes].

3    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Organised Crime in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 886-v] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

4    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Scientific advice, risk and evidence: how Government handles them]; to be printed [No. 900-iii]; [Mr Phil Willis].

5    Statutory Instruments,—Twenty-second Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxii] [Mr Eric Forth].

6    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pensions Regulator and Pension Protection Fund]; to be printed [No. 1008] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 80]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.58 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 21st March in Appendix III, Item 4 should have read:

4    Defence,—(1) Third Special Report from the Defence Committee [Government Response to the Third Report of the Committee, Session 2005-06: Delivering Front Line Capability to the RAF]; to be printed [No. 1000]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Future of the UK's Strategic Nuclear Deterrent: The Strategic Context]; to be printed [No. 986-ii]

    [Mr James Arbuthnot].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 23 March 2006