House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15th March 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

1    The Speaker's Absence,—The House being met, and having been informed on Monday 13th March of the unavoidable absence, through illness, of Mr Speaker from the sittings of the House this week, Sir Alan Haselhurst, the Chairman of Ways and Means, proceeded to the Table

PRAYERS.

2    The Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order.

3    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Mike Weir reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Authorised Investment Funds (Tax) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—David Taylor reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Ann Winterton reported from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill, with Amendments, to which they desire the concurrence of this House.

    The Lords insist on their Amendments to the Identity Cards Bill in respect of which this House has insisted on their disagreement, and disagree with this House in their Amendments in lieu, for which insistence and disagreement they assign their Reasons.

7    London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill,—Lords Amendments to the London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Bill to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 146].

8    Identity Cards Bill,—Lords Reasons for insisting on certain Lords Amendments and disagreeing to a Commons Amendment in lieu to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 148].

9    Water and Sewerage Charges (Limit on Household Expenditure),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a limit on the percentage of household income spent on water and sewerage charges; to provide for the capping of domestic water and sewerage charges so that the percentage limit is not exceeded; and for connected purposes—(Mr Adrian Sanders);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):—It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Mr Adrian Sanders, Andrew George, Matthew Taylor, Mr Dan Rogerson, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Gary Streeter, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Richard Younger-Ross, Nick Harvey, Mr Anthony Steen and Angela Browning do prepare and bring in the Bill.

10    Water and Sewerage Charges (Limit on Household Expenditure) Bill,—Mr Adrian Sanders accordingly presented a Bill to establish a limit on the percentage of household income spent on water and sewerage charges; to provide for the capping of domestic water and sewerage charges so that the percentage limit is not exceeded; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th March and to be printed [Bill 147].

11    Education and Inspections Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Education and Inspections Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Joan Ryan, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 458.

      Tellers for the Noes, Richard Younger-Ross, Lorely Burt: 115.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

12    Education and Inspections Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Education and Inspections Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 11th May 2006.

    3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

    5. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours before the moment of interruption on the second day of the proceedings.

    6. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    7. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

    8. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Ian Cawsey);

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Joan Ryan, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 300.

      Tellers for the Noes, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Crispin Blunt: 290.

    So the Question was agreed to.

13    Education and Inspections Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Education and Inspections Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Education and Inspections Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a) expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act by the Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills or by a Minister of the Crown, and

      (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

14    Education and Inspections Bill [Ways and Means],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Education and Inspections Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (1) the payment of fees by local authorities to Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education, Children's Services and Skills, and

    (2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

15    Children and Adoption Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the Order of 2nd March 2006 (Children and Adoption Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) for the words 'Thursday 16th March 2006' of the words 'Tuesday 21st March 2006'—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

16    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) traders and residents of Billericay and others against increases in business rates;

    (2) Jean Weatheritt and others for free residential care;

    (3) Winchester Voice for Refugees for short term work permits for asylum seekers;

    (4) the National Federation of Private Pet Crematoria against the classification of pet crematoria as landfill sites; and

    (5) narrow boat owners from the canals of the UK and others for the continuation of the red diesel derogation

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

17    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from British Somalilanders and friends of Somaliland for Somaliland's recognition as a state was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

18    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till six minutes past Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.06 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker
The Deputy Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.

APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,—Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Revised Code of Practice for the Identification of Persons by Police Officers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Building and Buildings,—Building and Approved Inspectors (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 652), dated 9th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

3    Constitutional Law,—Water Environment (Controlled Activities) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (Notices in the Interests of National Security) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 661), dated 9th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

4    Employment,—Information and Consultation of Employees (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 86), dated 6th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

5    Highways,—Dartford-Thurrock Crossing (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 585), dated 1st March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

6    Income Tax,—Taxation of Pension Schemes (Consequential Amendments) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 745), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

7    Insolvency (Scotland),—Energy Administration (Scotland) Rules 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 772), dated 13th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

8    Intellectual Property,—Patents, Trade Marks and Designs (Address for Service and Time Limits, etc) Rules 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 760), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

9    National Assistance Services,—National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements and Assessment of Resources) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 674), dated 9th March 2006 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

10    Pensions,—(1) Armed Forces Pension Scheme etc. (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 717), dated 13th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid]; and

    (2) Pensions Increase (Review) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 741), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Des Browne].

11    Police,—Police Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 740), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

12    Race Relations,—Race Relations Code of Practice relating to Employment (Appointed Day) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 630), dated 6th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

13    Social Security,—(1) Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Dependency) (Permitted Earnings Limits) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 663), dated 9th March 2006; and

    (2) Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Prescribed Diseases) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 769), dated 15th March 2006

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

14    Stamp Duty,—Stamp Duty and Stamp Duty Reserve Tax (Definition of Unit Trust Scheme and Open-ended Investment Company) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 746), dated 15th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

15    Tax Credits,—Tax Credits (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 766), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

16    Taxes,—Taxation of Pension Schemes (Consequential Amendments of Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes Legislation) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 744), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

17    Trade Marks,—Trade Marks (International Registration) (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 763), dated 14th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

18    Urban Development,—West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Planning Functions) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 616), dated 3rd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Paper:

19    Development of Tourism,—Statement, dated 15th March 2005, of the appointment and salary of Janis Kong as a Board Member of the British Tourist Authority [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

Papers withdrawn:

20    Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism,—Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Revised Code of Practice for the Identification of Persons by Police Officers) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 [laid 1st March 2006].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Road Safety Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Stephen Hammond, Mr Tom Harris, Dr Brian Iddon, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr David Kidney, Mr Greg Knight, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Pat McFadden, Rosemary McKenna, Sandra Osborne, Mr Owen Paterson, Dr John Pugh, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Lee Scott and Mr Andrew Slaughter.

2    Emergency Workers (Protection) Bill:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Adrian Bailey, Derek Conway, Mr Andrew Dismore, Clive Efford, Nia Griffith, Nick Herbert, Ann Keen, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Fiona Mactaggart, Mike Penning, Stephen Pound, Emily Thornberry, Kitty Ussher, Angela Watkinson, Mr Alan Williams, Stephen Williams and Richard Younger-Ross.

3    Draft Authorised Investment Funds (Tax) Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Jeremy Corbyn, Mr George Howarth, Mr Kevan Jones and Edward Miliband from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Ian Austin, Alan Keen, Mr Andy Reed and Mr Si˘n Simon.

4    Draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Application and Modification of Certain Enactments to Designated Staff of SOCA) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Clive Betts, Rosie Cooper, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Philip Davies, Angela Eagle, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Paul Goggins, Mr Doug Henderson, Nick Herbert, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Mr George Howarth, Mark Hunter, Stephen Pound and Joan Ryan.

5    Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Chaytor, Frank Dobson, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Bill Etherington, Mr Mark Field, Mr Don Foster (Bath), Mr Adam Holloway, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Mr David Lammy, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Nick Raynsford, Mr Adrian Sanders, Claire Ward, Mr David Winnick and Mr Tim Yeo.

6    Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Commiittee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Gordon Banks, Mr Colin Breed, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Tom Clarke, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Mark Francois, Meg Hillier, Mr Nick Hurd, Steve McCabe, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Alan Milburn, Edward Miliband, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Andy Reed, Andrew Selous, Peter Viggers and Mr Tom Watson.

7    Draft Cross-Border Insolvency Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Peter Bone, Lorely Burt, Jeremy Corbyn, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Andrew Love, Mr John MacDougall, Andrew Mackinlay, Mrs Maria Miller, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Ken Purchase, Ian Stewart, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mrs Betty Williams.

8    Cattle Compensation (England) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 168):

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr David Burrowes, Tony Cunningham, Mr John Gummer, Patrick Hall, Mr Mark Hendrick, Martin Horwood, Chris Huhne, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr James Paice, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Andrew Rosindell, Martin Salter, Dr Desmond Turner, Keith Vaz, Jeremy Wright and Dr Tony Wright.

9    Draft Railway Safety Levy Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Mr Julian Brazier, Mr Stephen Crabb, Jeff Ennis, Mr Bruce George, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Denis MacShane, Greg Mulholland, Paul Rowen, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Mr Andrew Smith, Ms Gisela Stuart, Derek Twigg, Kitty Ussher and Mr David Wilshire.

10    Draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Sarah McCarthy-Fry and Margaret Moran from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Robert Flello and Siobhain McDonagh.

11    Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr Greg Hands, Mr David Hanson, Daniel Kawczynski, Lembit Ípik, Albert Owen, Mark Pritchard, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Peter Robinson, Andrew Rosindell, Emily Thornberry and Jon Trickett.

12    Draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Andrew Mackinlay from the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Kevin Barron.

13    Draft Lord Chancellor (Transfer of Functions and Supplementary Provisions) (No. 2) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Brian Binley, Kevin Brennan, James Brokenshire, Colin Burgon, Michael Connarty, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Frank Field, Simon Hughes, Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr George Mudie, Bridget Prentice, Andrew Stunell, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Angela Watkinson, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr Rob Wilson.

14    Draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, Rebates and Minimum Contributions) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, John Battle, Lyn Brown, Mr Philip Dunne, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mr John Heppell, Nick Herbert, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mr David Laws, John Penrose, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Nigel Waterson, Angela Watkinson and Mr Michael Wills.

15    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) (No. 2) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Harry Cohen, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Charles Hendry, David Howarth, Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Peter Lilley, Ann McKechin, Anne Main, Mr Humfrey Malins, Anne Moffat, Dr Nick Palmer, Joan Ruddock and Malcolm Wicks.

16    Draft Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2006, and the draft Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2006 and the draft Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mr Russell Brown, David Cairns, Jon Cruddas, Jim Dowd, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Greg Hands, Helen Jones, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Tony Lloyd, Chris McCafferty, Mr Michael Meacher, Gillian Merron, Anne Milton, Mr Denis Murphy, Mike Penning, Mr John Redwood, Mr Dennis Skinner, Geraldine Smith, Jo Swinson and Pete Wishart.

    European Standing Committees

17    European Union Documents Nos. 15122/05 and 15142/05 relating to Access to European Databases on Asylum, Immigration and Visas,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Documents: Andy Burnham, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Vernon Coaker, Michael Fabricant, Damian Green, Nia Griffith, Mark Hunter, Mr Mark Lancaster, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr Gary Streeter.

18    European Union Document No. 15444/1/05 relating to the EC Treaty and Criminal Law,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Nick Clegg, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Justine Greening, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Chris Mullin, Stephen Pound, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Dave Watts and Mike Wood.

19    European Union Document No. 14775/05, relating to Democracy, Dialogue and Debate, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

20    European Union Document No. 6520/06, relating to cooperation on asylum policy and practice, has been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Armed Forces Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; to be printed [No. 828-viii] [Mr George Howarth].

2    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill to be printed [No. 837-xvii] [Mr Alan Meale].

3    Education and Skills,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Special Educational Needs]; to be printed [No. 478-ix]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Further Education]; to be printed [No. 649-vi]

    [Mr Barry Sheerman].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twenty-Second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jim Dobbin].

5    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism]; to be printed [No. 573-iv] [Mike Gapes].

6    International Development,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee [Making Trade Work for Development: The WTO Hong Kong Ministerial]; to be printed [No. 730-v]; and

    (2) Memorandum laid before the Committee [DFID Departmental Report 2005]; to be printed [No. 998]

    [Malcolm Bruce].

7    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Electronic monitoring of adult offenders]; to be printed [No. 997] [Mr Richard Bacon].

8    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Research Council support for knowledge transfer]; to be printed [No. 995-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

9    Statutory Instruments,—Twenty-First Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xxi] [Mr Eric Forth].

10    Transport,—(1) Ninth Special Report from the Transport Committee [Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, on Financial Protection for Air Travellers: Second Report Abandoning Effective Protection]; to be printed [No. 996]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Traffic Policing and Technology: getting the balance right]; to be printed [No. 975-ii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

[W.H., No. 77]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Mr Alan Campbell);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 16 March 2006