House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 8th March 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

1    The Speaker's Absence,—The House being met, and having been informed on Monday 6th March of the unavoidable absence, through illness, of Mr Speaker from the sittings of the House this week, Sir Alan Haselhurst, the Chairman of Ways and Means, proceeded to the Table

PRAYERS.

2    The Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order.

3    HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill,—The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means reported from the Committee on Unopposed Bills, That it had examined the allegations contained in the Preamble to the HBOS Group Reorganisation Bill and found the same to be true; and had gone through the Bill and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Committee, to lie upon the Table.

4    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Martyn Jones reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    The Lords have agreed to the Council Tax (New Valuation Lists for England) Bill, without Amendment.

    The Lords have agreed to the Amendment made by this House to the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords], without Amendment.

6    Attendance Allowance and Disability Living Allowance (Information),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require any medical practitioner who diagnoses a terminal illness in a patient to inform the Secretary of State; to require the Secretary of State to give the patient information about his entitlement to, and a claim form for, attendance allowance and disability living allowance; and for connected purposes: And that Anne Main, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jim Dobbin, Mr Frank Field, Mike Penning, Andrew Selous and Grant Shapps do prepare and bring it in.

7    Attendance Allowance and Disability Living Allowance (Information) Bill,—Anne Main accordingly presented a Bill to require any medical practitioner who diagnoses a terminal illness in a patient to inform the Secretary of State; to require the Secretary of State to give the patient information about his entitlement to, and a claim form for, attendance allowance and disability living allowance; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th June and to be printed [Bill 142].

8    Road Safety Bill [Lords],—The Road Safety Bill [Lords] was, according to Order, read a second time.

9    Road Safety Bill [Lords],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Road Safety Bill [Lords]:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

    2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 20th April 2006.

    3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

    4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

    5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

    6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

    7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of any message from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

10    Road Safety Bill [Lords] [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Road Safety Bill [Lords] [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Road Safety Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

    (1) expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act; and

    (2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided in consequence of any other Act—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

11    Road Safety Bill [Lords] [Ways and Means],—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Road Safety Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise—

    (1) the making of the provision for financial penalty deposits and provision for imposing fees and charges, and

    (2) the making of payments into the Consolidated Fund—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

12    Dogs,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Dog Control Orders (Prescribed Offences and Penalties, etc.) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 26th January, be approved—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

13    Environmental Protection,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 26th January, be approved—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

14    Competition,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 16106/05 and Addendum 1, Draft Council Regulation repealing Regulation (EEC) No. 4056/86 laying down detailed rules for the application of Articles 85 and 86 to maritime transport, and amending Regulation (EC) No. 1/2003 as regards the extension of its scope to include cabotage and international tramp services; and endorses the Government's intention to support the Commission's proposal to repeal Regulation 4056/86, whilst encouraging the Commission in its ongoing discussions with the liner shipping industry and its customers—(Mr Alan Campbell):—It was agreed to.

15    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) residents of Wroughton Road and Croft Road, Swindon and others for an alternative route for Croft Road to Hay Lane Link;

    (2) residents of Maidenhead, Berkshire, and others against planned cuts to fast and semi-fast train services between London and Maidenhead and Twyford;

    (3) residents of Mayfield and Ellastone, Staffordshire, against proposals to reorganise ambulance services; and

    (4) residents of Bedwyn, West Berkshire, against planned cuts in the fast and semi-fast train services between London and Bedwyn

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

16    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Alan Campbell);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

17    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Alan Campbell.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till fourteen minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.14 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker
The Deputy Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.

APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Northern Ireland,—Draft Planning Reform (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Electronic Communications,—Communications (Television Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 619), dated 7th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

3    Environmental Protection,—Highways Act 1980 (Gating Orders) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 537), dated 1st March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

4    Fees and Charges,—Measuring Instruments (EEC Requirements) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 604), dated 6th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

5    Insolvency,—Insolvent Partnerships (Amendment) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 622), dated 7th March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

6    Local Government,—(1) Local Authorities (Capital Finance and Accounting) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 521), dated 1st March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott]; and

    (2) Local Government (General Grant) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 39), dated 10th February 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

7    National Health Service,—National Health Service (Local Pharmaceutical Services etc.) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 552), dated 2nd March 2006 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

8    Pensions,—Occupational Pension Schemes (Fraud Compensation Levy) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 558), dated 1st March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

9    Social Security,—Social Security (Claims and Payments) Amendment Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 551), dated 2nd March 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

Other Papers:

10    Civil List,—List of new and supplementary pensions granted under the Civil List Act 1972 for 2004-05 [by Act] [John Healey].

11    Health,—Government Response to the Second Report from the Health Committee, Session 2005-06, on Changes to Primary Care Trusts [by Command] [Cm. 6760] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

12    Home Affairs and Work and Pensions,—Government Reply to the First Joint Report from the Home Affairs and Work and Pensions Committees, Session 2005-06, on the Draft Corporate Manslaughter Bill [by Command] [Cm. 6755] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

13    Home Office,—Home Office Minute, dated 8th March 2006, concerning the gifting of helicopters to the Pakistan Anti-Narcotics Force [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

14    Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.),—Ninth Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission [by Act]; to be printed [No. 969] [Mr Secretary Hain].

15    Treaty Series (No. 5, 2006),—Protocol, done at Aarhus on 24th June 1998, to the 1979 Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution on Persistent Organic Pollutants [by Command] [Cm. 6757] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Children and Adoption Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Annette Brooke, Colin Burgon, Mr Ian Cawsey, Ann Coffey, Maria Eagle, Mr David Evennett, Sandra Gidley, Mr John Grogan, Beverley Hughes, Mr Stewart Jackson, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr David Kidney, Tim Loughton, Mrs Maria Miller, Christine Russell and Jeremy Wright.

2    Police and Justice Bill:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Celia Barlow, Hazel Blears, James Brokenshire, Mr Douglas Carswell, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Robert Flello, Andrew Gwynne, Nick Herbert, Martin Horwood, Siobhain McDonagh, Fiona Mactaggart, Jessica Morden, Stephen Pound, Mark Pritchard, Joan Ryan and Derek Wyatt.

3    Draft Authorised Investment Funds (Tax) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Lorely Burt, Dr Vincent Cable, Jeremy Corbyn, Natascha Engel, Mr Mike Hall, Mr George Howarth, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Ivan Lewis, Edward Miliband, Mr Nick Raynsford, Andrew Selous, Sir John Stanley, Mark Tami, Mr Shailesh Vara, Mrs Theresa Villiers, Mr Charles Walker and Mr Tom Watson.

4    Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Adam Afriyie, Danny Alexander, Mr David Burrowes, Greg Clark, Mr John Heppell, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Laws, Mark Lazarowicz, Chris McCafferty, Ann McKechin, Dr Doug Naysmith, Joan Ruddock, Graham Stringer, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Nigel Waterson and Angela Watkinson.

5    Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Sally Keeble from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Dan Norris.

6    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Gatwick Express Class 458 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Battle, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Stephen Crabb, Frank Dobson, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Stephen Hammond, Mr Greg Hands, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Paul Rowen, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Marsha Singh, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Derek Twigg and Mr Michael Wills.

7    Draft Restricted Byways (Application and Consequential Amendment of Provisions) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Ian Austin, Mr David S. Borrow, Jim Cousins, Tony Cunningham, Mr Doug Henderson, Chris Huhne, Mr Stewart Jackson, Daniel Kawczynski, Robert Key, Mr David Kidney, Jim Knight, Tony Lloyd, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr James Paice, Mr Dan Rogerson, Andrew Rosindell and John Smith.

8    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr David Crausby, Jon Cruddas, Jim Fitzpatrick, Michael Gove, David Howarth, Mark Hunter, Mr Peter Lilley, John McDonnell, Mr Michael Mates, Chris Mole, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Brooks Newmark, Dr Howard Stoate, Mr Dave Watts and Mr David Winnick.

9    Draft Special Health Authorities (Audit) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Lorely Burt, John Healey, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Austin Mitchell, Anne Moffat, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Andrew Pelling, Mark Pritchard, Andrew Selous, Mark Tami, Ms Dari Taylor, Keith Vaz, Mr Tom Watson, Stephen Williams and Mike Wood.

10    Draft Employment Zones (Allocation to Contractors) Pilot Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Roger Berry, Mr Tim Boswell, Mr David Clelland, Mr Jim Devine, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr John Heppell, Margaret Hodge, Glenda Jackson, Eric Joyce, Mr David Laws, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Margaret Moran, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, Mr Ian Taylor and Angela Watkinson.

11    Draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Don Foster (Bath), Huw Irranca-Davies, Mr Brian Jenkins, David Lepper, Andrew Mackinlay, Julie Morgan, Mr Malcolm Moss, James Purnell, Mr Adrian Sanders, Alison Seabeck, Mr Richard Shepherd, David Tredinnick, Mr Edward Vaizey, Claire Ward and Angela Watkinson.

12    Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3445):

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Order to the Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Colin Challen, Mary Creagh, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Clive Efford, Paul Farrelly, Mr Neil Gerrard, David Howarth, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Simon Hughes, Alan Keen, Bridget Prentice, Mr Ben Wallace, Mr Robert Walter and Angela Watkinson.

13    Draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Peter Bottomley, Mr Julian Brazier, Ms Karen Buck, Richard Burden, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr David Drew, Lynne Jones, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr John Leech, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Jo Swinson and Joan Walley.

14    Companies Act 1985 (Operating and Financial Review) (Repeal) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3442):

    (1) The Deputy Speaker has allocated the Regulations to the Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Edward Davey, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Stephen Hepburn, David Heyes, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Shona McIsaac, Rob Marris, Alun Michael, Mr Alan Milburn, John Penrose, Mr Alan Reid, Dr Gavin Strang and Mr Paul Truswell.

    European Standing Committees

15    European Union Document No. 15345/05 and Addendum 1 relating to Financial Services Policy,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Lorely Burt, Dr Vincent Cable, Ben Chapman, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Ivan Lewis, Mr Jim McGovern, Judy Mallaber, Mr John Redwood, Andrew Selous, Mr Gary Streeter, Mark Tami, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Dr Alan Whitehead.

16    European Union Document Nos. 5973/06 and 6426/06, relating to Future European Union Finances, have been Referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Special Educational Needs]; to be printed [No. 478-viii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Sixth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Bovine TB: badger culling]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 905]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Climate Change: role of bioenergy], together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 965-ii]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Reducing Carbon Emissions from Transport]; to be printed [No. 981-i] [Mr Tim Yeo].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twenty First Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xxi]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

5    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [East Asia]; to be printed [No. 860-ii] [Mike Gapes].

6    Human Rights,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee on Human Rights [UK Compliance with the UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT)]; to be printed [No. 701-iv] [Mr Andrew Dismore].

7    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Organised Crime in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 886-iv] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

8    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Effective use of magistrates' courts hearings]; to be printed [No. 982-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

9    Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee on 7th March [The Sewel Convention: The Westminster Perspective]; to be printed [No. 983-i] [Mr Mohammad Sarwar].

10    Statutory Instruments,—Twentieth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xx] [Mr Eric Forth].

11    Transport,—(1) Third Report from the Transport Committee [Going for Gold: Transport for London's 2012 Olympic Games], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 588];

    (2) Eighth Special Report from the Committee [Government Response to the Ninth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, on European Community Competence and Transport]; to be printed [No. 976]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Traffic Policing and Technology: getting the balance right]; to be printed [No. 975-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

12    Work and Pensions,—Second Report from the Work and Pensions Committee [Efficiency Savings in Jobcentre Plus], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 834] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 74]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.57 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 9 March 2006