House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 8th February 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Sir John Butterfill reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Consultation by Employers and Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2006 and the draft Information and Consultation of Employees (Amendment) Regulations 2006.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Greg Pope reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the National Health Service (General Dental Services Contracts) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3361) and the National Health Service (Personal Dental Services Agreements) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3373).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Local Government Referendums,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require a local authority to hold a referendum about a matter of major local importance for which it is responsible if one-tenth of its electorate demand the holding of such a referendum; and for connected purposes—(Bob Russell);

    And the Motion being opposed, after a brief explanatory statement from the Member who made the Motion and from a Member who opposed it, the Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in bills and nomination of select committees at commencement of public business):—It was agreed to.

    Ordered, That Bob Russell, Annette Brooke, David Taylor, Mr David Drew, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Michael Clapham, Dr Ian Gibson, Mrs Janet Dean, Paul Rowen, Mr Phil Willis, Paul Holmes and Norman Lamb do prepare and bring in the Bill.

4    Local Government Referendums Bill,—Bob Russell accordingly presented a Bill to require a local authority to hold a referendum about a matter of major local importance for which it is responsible if one-tenth of its electorate demand the holding of such a referendum; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th March and to be printed [Bill 127].

5    Business of the House,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Geoffrey Hoon relating to Opposition Parties (Financial Assistance) and Support for Members who have chosen not to take their seats not later than Six o'clock and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply—(Mr Geoffrey Hoon);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 285.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mrs Iris Robinson, Mr David Wilshire: 104.

So the Question was agreed to.

6    Opposition Parties (Financial Assistance),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That, in the opinion of the House,—

    (1) Financial assistance should be provided, with effect from 1st November 2005, to any opposition party represented by Members who have chosen not to take their seats and thus do not qualify to participate in the proceedings in Parliament, towards expenses wholly, exclusively and necessarily incurred for the employment of staff and related support to Members designated as that party's spokesmen in relation to the party's representative business.

    (2) The amount of financial assistance payable to a party under this Resolution shall be calculated and paid by analogy with sub-paragraphs 1(1) to (6) and (8) and 2(1) to (5) of the Resolution of the House of 26th May 1999.

    (3) As soon as practicable, but no later than nine months after 31st March each year, a party claiming financial assistance under this resolution shall furnish the Accounting Officer of the House with the certificate of an independent professional auditor, in a form determined by the Accounting Officer, to the effect that all expenses in respect of which the party received financial assistance during the period ending with that day were incurred exclusively in accordance with paragraph (1) of this resolution.

    (4) If an audit certificate under paragraph (3) above has not been furnished within the time specified no further financial assistance under this resolution shall be paid until such a certificate is so furnished—(Mr Geoffrey Hoon);

7    Deferred Divisions,—The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions):

    Intellectual Property,—That the draft Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006, which were laid before this House on 15th December, be approved.

      Ayes: 332.

      Noes: 159.

    So the Question was agreed to.

8    Opposition Parties (Financial Assistance),—The Question being again proposed, That, in the opinion of the House,—

    (1) Financial assistance should be provided, with effect from 1st November 2005, to any opposition party represented by Members who have chosen not to take their seats and thus do not qualify to participate in the proceedings in Parliament, towards expenses wholly, exclusively and necessarily incurred for the employment of staff and related support to Members designated as that party's spokesmen in relation to the party's representative business.

    (2) The amount of financial assistance payable to a party under this Resolution shall be calculated and paid by analogy with sub-paragraphs 1(1) to (6) and (8) and 2(1) to (5) of the Resolution of the House of 26th May 1999.

    (3) As soon as practicable, but no later than nine months after 31st March each year, a party claiming financial assistance under this resolution shall furnish the Accounting Officer of the House with the certificate of an independent professional auditor, in a form determined by the Accounting Officer, to the effect that all expenses in respect of which the party received financial assistance during the period ending with that day were incurred exclusively in accordance with paragraph (1) of this resolution.

    (4) If an audit certificate under paragraph (3) above has not been furnished within the time specified no further financial assistance under this resolution shall be paid until such a certificate is so furnished;

And the Question being put; The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Dave Watts, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 315.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Andrew Rosindell: 215.

So the Question was agreed to.

    Resolved, That, in the opinion of the House,—

    (1) Financial assistance should be provided, with effect from 1st November 2005, to any opposition party represented by Members who have chosen not to take their seats and thus do not qualify to participate in the proceedings in Parliament, towards expenses wholly, exclusively and necessarily incurred for the employment of staff and related support to Members designated as that party's spokesmen in relation to the party's representative business.

    (2) The amount of financial assistance payable to a party under this Resolution shall be calculated and paid by analogy with sub-paragraphs 1(1) to (6) and (8) and 2(1) to (5) of the Resolution of the House of 26th May 1999.

    (3) As soon as practicable, but no later than nine months after 31st March each year, a party claiming financial assistance under this resolution shall furnish the Accounting Officer of the House with the certificate of an independent professional auditor, in a form determined by the Accounting Officer, to the effect that all expenses in respect of which the party received financial assistance during the period ending with that day were incurred exclusively in accordance with paragraph (1) of this resolution.

(4) If an audit certificate under paragraph (3) above has not been furnished within the time specified no further financial assistance under this resolution shall be paid until such a certificate is so furnished.

9    Support for Members Who Have Chosen Not to Take Their Seats,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Order [this day], That the Resolution of the House of 10th March 2005 relating to Support for Members who have chosen not to take their Seats be amended by substituting for the words 'a period of suspension of one year commencing on 1st April' the words 'the period 1st April 2005 to 31st October'—(Mr Ian Cawsey);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Dave Watts, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 329.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Andrew Rosindell: 178.

So the Question was agreed to. Resolved, That the Resolution of the House of 10th March 2005 relating to Support for Members who have chosen not to take their Seats be amended by substituting for the words 'a period of suspension of one year commencing on 1st April' the words 'the period 1st April 2005 to 31st October'.

10    Employment and Training,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th January, be approved—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

11    Employment and Training,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2006, which was laid before this House on 9th January, be approved—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

12    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from supporters of the Sir Charles Dilke Memorial Hospital for the continued provision of all services at the present hospital site in Cinderford, Gloucestershire, was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

13    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Ian Cawsey.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till eleven minutes to Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.49 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Cinemas and Film,—Draft Films (Definition of "British Film") Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

2    Ecclesiastical Law,—Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

3    Government Resources and Accounts,—Draft Special Health Authorities (Audit) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

4    Pensions,—(1) Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton]; and

    (2) draft Pensions Appeals Tribunals (Armed Forces and Reserve Forces Compensation Scheme) (Rights of Appeal) Amendment Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary John Reid].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

5    Government Resources and Accounts,—Special Health Authorities (Summarised Accounts) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 250), dated 7th February 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [John Healey].

6    Local Government,—Joint Waste Disposal Authorities (Levies) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 248), dated 6th February 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

7    National Health Service,—Doncaster and South Humber Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 200), dated 25th January 2006 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

8    Rating and Valuation,—Non-Domestic Rating and Council Tax (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 237), dated 1st February 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Other Papers:

9    Museums and Galleries,—Report and Accounts of the National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 868] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

10    National Health Service,—Accounts of NHS Direct for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 484] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

11    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the Petition [10th January] from residents of Brighton and others in support of a ban on pet markets [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B (transferred from Standing Committee C); and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated the Members appointed to serve on Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill to serve on Standing Committee B in respect of that Bill (transferred from Standing Committee C).

2    Draft Stormont Estate (Northern Ireland) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ben Chapman, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Christopher Fraser, Linda Gilroy, Mr Adam Holloway, Barbara Keeley, Kerry McCarthy, Judy Mallaber, Mr Alan Milburn, Lembit Ípik, Sandra Osborne, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Rosindell, Angela E. Smith (Basildon), Mr Ben Wallace, Lynda Waltho and Sammy Wilson.

3    Draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Greg Clark, Mr Ian Davidson, James Duddridge, Mr John Gummer, Patrick Hall, Mr John Heppell, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Laws, Mr Jim McGovern, Rob Marris, Dr Gavin Strang, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Paul Truswell, Mr Nigel Waterson, Angela Watkinson and Dr Alan Whitehead.

4    Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Consultation by Employers and Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2006 and the draft Information and Consultation of Employees (Amendment) Regulations 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Drew and Mr Stephen Timms from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Laura Moffatt and Mr James Plaskitt.

5    Draft International Development Association (Fourteenth Replenishment) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Barrett, Mr Stephen Byers, Tony Cunningham, Mr David Curry, Andrew George, Mr John Grogan, Tom Levitt, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr John Randall, Joan Ruddock, Mark Simmonds, Mr Gary Streeter, Mr Gareth Thomas, Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Edward Vaizey and Dr Rudi Vis.

6    National Health Service (General Dental Services Contracts) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3361) and the National Health Service (Personal Dental Services Agreements) Regulations (S.I., 2005, No. 3373),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Milburn from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Bob Laxton.

7    Draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Kevin Brennan, Michael Connarty, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Nia Griffith, Ms Harriet Harman, Mark Lazarowicz, Martin Linton, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Andrew Love, Steve McCabe, Lembit Ípik, Albert Owen, Mr John Redwood, Martin Salter, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Angela Watkinson and Jeremy Wright.

    European Standing Committees

8    European Union Document No. 13413/05 and Addendum 1 relating to the Exchange of Information between Law Enforcement Authorities,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr Christopher Chope, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Vernon Coaker, Harry Cohen, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Frank Field, Paul Goggins, Nick Herbert, Martin Horwood, Stephen Pound, Mark Pritchard and Ms Gisela Stuart.

    Grand Committees

9    Northern Ireland Grand Committee,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Andrew Robathan from the Northern Ireland Grand Committee and nominated in substitution Andrew Rosindell.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill; to be printed [No. 837-x] [Mr Alan Meale].

2    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Pre-Budget 2005]; to be printed [No. 882-ii] [Mr Tim Yeo].

3    European Scrutiny,—(1) Eighteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xviii];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Current matters relating to the European Union]; to be printed [No. 909-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

4    Foreign Affairs,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Public Diplomacy]; to be printed [No. 903-i]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Iran]; to be printed [No. 904-i]

    [Mike Gapes].

5    Statutory Instruments,—Seventeenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xvii] [Mr Eric Forth].

6    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [The Work of the Department for Transport's Executive Agencies-Driver and Vehicle Operator Group and the Highways Agency]; to be printed [No. 907-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

7    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee on 6th February [Autumn Performance Report 2005]; to be printed [No. 895] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 65]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.53 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 9 February 2006