House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 26th January 2006

The House met at half-past Ten o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Animal Welfare Bill,—Mr Roger Gale reported from Standing Committee A, That it had gone through the Animal Welfare Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 117].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Order of 13th December 2005 (Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords] (Programme )) be varied as follows:

    1. Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

    2. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order.

    3. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order—(Bridget Prentice);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr John Heppell, Mr Vernon Coaker: 262.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Eric Forth, Mark Pritchard: 65.

So the Question was agreed to.

3    Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords],—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords], as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC1) (Power of Court to grant a representation order)—(Mr David Burrowes)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Andrew Selous, Mr Tobias Ellwood: 145.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr John Heppell, Gillian Merron: 234.

So the Question was negatived.

    Amendment (No. 1) made to the Bill.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.

4    Public Accounts,—Resolved, That this House takes note of the 17th and the 20th to the 52nd Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 2003-04, the 1st to the 30th Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 2004-05, and the 1st to the 3rd, the 5th, 6th, 10th and 11th Reports and the First Special Report of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 2005-06, and of the Treasury Minutes and the Northern Ireland Department of Finance and Personnel Memoranda on these Reports, Cm 6271, 6282, 6302, 6303, 6304, 6332, 6355, 6416, 6441, 6458, 6468, 6496, 6577, 6578, 6579, 6609, 6667, 6668, 6682, 6689, 6712 and 6724.—(Mr Edward Leigh.)

5    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from Mrs Geraldine Mitchell against plans to expand Luton Airport was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-one minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till Monday 30th January.

[Adjourned at 7.39 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Dogs,—Draft Dog Control Orders (Prescribed Offences and Penalties, etc.) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

2    Environmental Protection,—Draft Environmental Offences (Use of Fixed Penalty Receipts) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

3    Northern Ireland,—(1) Draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2006; and

    (2) draft Rates (Capital Values, etc.) (Northern Ireland) Order 2006,

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

4    Representation of the People (Scotland),—Draft Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

5    Agriculture,—Feeding Stuffs and the Feeding Stuffs (Sampling and Analysis) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 113), dated 23rd January 2006 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

6    Charities,—Draft Charities (Cheadle Royal Hospital, Manchester) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

7    Children and Young Persons,—Local Safeguarding Children Boards Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 90), dated 16th January 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

8    Food,—Dairy Produce Quotas (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 120), dated 24th January 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

9    Income Tax,—(1) Armed Forces and Reserve Forces (Compensation Scheme) (Excluded Benefits for Tax Purposes) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 132);

    (2) Pension Benefits (Insurance Company Liable as Scheme Administrator) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 136);

    (3) Pension Schemes (Reduction in Pension Rates) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 138);

    (4) Registered Pension Schemes (Authorised Member Payments) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 137);

    (5) Registered Pension Schemes (Authorised Payments) (Transfers to the Pension Protection Fund) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 134);

    (6) Registered Pension Schemes (Co-ownership of Living Accommodation) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 133);

    (7) Registered Pension Schemes (Enhanced Lifetime Allowance) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 131);

    (8) Registered Pension Schemes (Meaning of Pension Commencement Lump Sum) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 135);

    (9) Registered Pension Schemes (Relevant Annuities) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 129); and

    (10) Registered Pension Schemes (Uprating Percentages for Defined Benefits Arrangements and Enhanced Protection Limits) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 130);

    dated 25th January 2006 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

10    Local Government,—(1) Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Access to Information) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 69);

    (2) Local Government (Access to Information) (Variation) Order 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 88); and

    (3) Relevant Authorities (Standards Committee) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 87),

    dated 18th January 2006 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

11    Rates,—Rates (Regional Rates) Order (Northern Ireland) 2006 (S.R. (N.I.), 2006, No. 7), dated 16th January 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

12    Stamp Duty,—Stamp Duty and Stamp Duty Reserve Tax (Extension of Exceptions relating to Recognised Exchanges) Regulations 2006 (S.I., 2006, No. 139), dated 25th January 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

Other Papers:

13    Government Resources and Accounts,—Resource Accounts of the Department for Work and Pensions for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 477] [John Healey].

14    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Paper, entitled Target setting and performance management in the criminal justice system in Northern Ireland [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hain].

15    Trunk Road Charging Schemes,—Accounts of the Dartford-Thurrock Crossing Road User Scheme for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 818] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee C; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Tony Baldry, Ed Balls, John Barrett, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Tom Clarke, Michael Connarty, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Mark Lancaster, Tom Levitt, Ann McKechin, Mr George Mudie, Dan Norris, Mark Simmonds, Mr Gareth Thomas and Pete Wishart.

2    Draft Pensions Act 2004 (PPF Payments and FAS Payments) (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006 and the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Christopher Chope Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, Danny Alexander, Roger Berry, Jim Dobbin, Clive Efford, Mr John Heppell, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr David Laws, John McDonnell, Mr Austin Mitchell, Julie Morgan, Mr Brooks Newmark, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Stephen Timms, Mr Nigel Waterson, Angela Watkinson and Jeremy Wright.

3    Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation to Combat Fraud) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr David Marshall Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Brian Binley, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr Mark Francois, John Healey, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Gordon Marsden, Albert Owen, Mr Lee Scott, Andrew Selous, Clare Short, Mark Tami, Peter Viggers and Mr Tom Watson.

4    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2006, the draft Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2006 and the draft Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modification) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Derek Conway Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Russell Brown, David Cairns, Rosie Cooper, Mr David Crausby, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Angus MacNeil, Judy Mallaber, Jessica Morden, Helen Southworth, John Thurso, Mr Dave Watts and Mike Wood.

5    Draft Friendly and Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1968 (Audit Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2006 and the draft Community Benefit Societies (Restriction on Use of Assets) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order and Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Hywel Williams Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Peter Bottomley, Jon Cruddas, Mr Philip Dunne, Helen Goodman, Chris Huhne, Glenda Jackson, Susan Kramer, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Ivan Lewis, Kali Mountford, Mr Denis Murphy, Mark Pritchard, Andrew Selous, Mr Mark Todd, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Mr Tom Watson.

6    Draft National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts (Increase of Endowment) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Mark Field, Paul Flynn, Mr Don Foster (Bath), Huw Irranca-Davies, Daniel Kawczynski, Miss Julie Kirkbride, John Penrose, James Purnell, Alan Simpson, Geraldine Smith, Jo Swinson, Ms Dari Taylor, Keith Vaz, Claire Ward and Derek Wyatt.

7    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2006 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Orders to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ed Balls, Mr Ian Cawsey, Ben Chapman, Mr David Clelland, Mr Edward Davey, Mr David Evennett, Tim Farron, Mr John Hayes, Phil Hope, Tony Lloyd, Ian Lucas, Anne Moffatt, Margaret Moran, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Richard Shepherd, David Tredinnick and Mr Tim Yeo.

8    Draft Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation and has appointed Mr Eric Forth Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Jeremy Corbyn, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Jim Dowd, Mrs Louise Ellman, Barry Gardiner, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Robert Key, Norman Lamb, Rob Marris, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Alan Reid, Mr Dennis Skinner, Ian Stewart, Mr Hugo Swire and Mr Rob Wilson.

    European Standing Committee

9    The Speaker has appointed Mr David Wilshire Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of European Union Document No. 11408/05 on Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (TSE) Roadmap.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Armed Forces Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill; to be printed [828-ii] [Mr George Howarth].

2    Crossrail Bill,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill on 25th January 2006; to be printed [No. 837-v]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 837-vi]

    [Sir Peter Soulsby].

3    Health,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee [Responsibilities of the Minister of State for Health Services]; to be printed [No. 866] [Mr Kevin Barron].

4    Public Accounts,—(1) Twenty-fourth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [The BBC White City development]; to be printed [No. 652]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee on 25th January 2006 [Employers' perspectives on improving skills for employment]; to be printed [No. 862-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

5    Public Administration,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Public Administration, together with Appendices [Governing the Future]; to be printed [No. 756-ii] [Tony Wright].

6    Statutory Instruments,—Fifteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xv] [Mr Eric Forth].

7    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [The Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England: appointment hearing for Sir John Gieve]; to be printed [No. 861-i] [Mr John McFall].

[W.H., No. 60]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Two o'clock.

Adjournment (Strengthening health services in developing countries),—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till Tuesday 31st January.

[Adjourned at 4.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 27 January 2006