House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 18th January 2006

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    European Standing Committee,—Miss Anne Begg reported from a European Standing Committee the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of the European Union Document No. COM (2005) 172, Commission Communication on Compliance with the Charter of Fundamental Rights in Commission legislative proposals; and supports the Government's position that the communication establishes ways in which the Commission could improve the compliance of its proposals with aspects of community law related to fundamental rights and the Charter remains a non-legally binding showcase of existing rights.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Rehabilitation Leave,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide a statutory right to rehabilitation leave for newly disabled people, and for people whose existing impairments have changed; and for connected purposes: And that John Robertson, Mr Tom Harris, Mrs Iris Robinson, Mr Jimmy Hood, Miss Anne Begg, Mr Ian Davidson, Rosemary McKenna, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Mr David Hamilton, Ms Dari Taylor, Hywel Williams and Julie Morgan do prepare and bring it in.

3    Rehabilitation Leave Bill,—John Robertson accordingly presented a Bill to provide a statutory right to rehabilitation leave for newly disabled people, and for people whose existing impairments have changed; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 10th March and to be printed [Bill 114].

4    Electoral Commission,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation) and Order [15th December], That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint as Electoral Commissioners, with effect from 19th January 2006:

    (1) Jonathan Glyn Mathias for the period of two years; and

    (2) Sukhminder Karamjit Singh CBE for the period of four years—(Kevin Brennan):—It was agreed to.

    Address to be presented to Her Majesty by such Members of the House as are of Her Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council or of Her Majesty's Household.

5    Work and Families Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Work and Families Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC1) (Administration of statutory leave payments)—(Norman Lamb)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Roger Williams, Andrew Rosindell: 212.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Alan Campbell: 292.

    Another Clause (NC3) (Review of additional paternity leave and pay)—(Mrs Eleanor Laing)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Amendments (Nos. 2 and 1) made to the Bill.

    A Motion being made, That the Bill be now read the third time;

    Secretary Alan Johnson, by Her Majesty's Command, acquainted the House, That Her Majesty, having been informed of the purport of the Bill, gives her Consent, as far as Her Majesty's interest is concerned, That the House may do therein as it shall think fit.

    And the Question being put:—It was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Ian Cawsey.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till ten minutes to Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.50 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    International Development,—Draft International Development Association (Fourteenth Replenishment) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

2    Pensions,—Draft Pension Protection Fund (Risk-based Pension Protection Levy) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

3    Social Security,—Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Alan Simpson and Bill Wiggin from Standing Committee C (nominated in respect of the Bill) and nominated in substitution Gregory Barker and Joan Walley.

2    Draft Duty Stamps (Amendment of paragraph 1(3) of Schedule 2A to the Alcoholic Liquor Duties Act 1979) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Mr David Anderson, Gordon Banks, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Mr Nigel Evans, Mr Paul Goodman, Mr Mike Hall, John Healey, Mr Nick Hurd, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Mr Michael Meacher, Andrew Selous, Alan Simpson, Mark Tami, Kitty Ussher and Mr Tom Watson.

3    Travel Concessions (Extension of Entitlement) (England) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3224):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Alan Beith, Mr Henry Bellingham, Tom Brake, Ms Karen Buck, Jim Cousins, Jeff Ennis, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Stephen Hammond, Mr Fraser Kemp, John McDonnell, Mr Michael Mates, Mr Frank Roy, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Bob Spink, Sir Peter Tapsell and Ms Dari Taylor.

4    European Union Document No. 11408/05 relating to the Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (TSE) Roadmap,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the document: Norman Baker, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr David Kidney, Mr Bob Laxton, Tony Lloyd, Mr James Paice, Mr Dan Rogerson, Andrew Rosindell, Mr Ian Taylor and Mr David Winnick.

    European Standing Committees

5    European Union Document COM (05) 172 relating to the Charter of Fundamental Rights,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Vernon Coaker and Kelvin Hopkins from the European Standing Committee (nominated in respect of the Document) and nominated in substitution Tony Cunningham and Mr Jamie Reed.

6    European Union Document No. 11439/05, relating to the 2004 Annual Reports of the European Court of Auditors, has been referred to European Standing Committee B, together with European Union Documents Nos. 12493/05 and Addendum 1, 12494/05 and Addendum 1, 12712/05 and 13532/05, relating to financial management, already referred to the Committee on 16th November, and European Union Documents Nos. 11216/05 and 11452/05 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to financial management, already referred to the Committee on 19th October.

7    European Union Documents No. 12588/05, relating to civil aviation security, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

8    European Union Documents Nos. 15122/05 and 15142/05, relating to access to European databases on asylum, immigration and visas, have been referred to European Standing Committee B.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Crossrail Bill,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on the Crossrail Bill; to be printed [Nos. 837-ii and -iii] [Mr Alan Meale].

2    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Special Educational Needs]; to be printed [No. 478-iv] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

3    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Fifth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [Rural Payments Agency: Interim Report]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 840]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Environment Agency], together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 780-iii]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

4    Environmental Audit,—(1) Second Report from the Environmental Audit Committee [Sustainable Timber], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 607]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Sustainable Housing: a progress report]; to be printed [No. 779-ii]

    [Mr Tim Yeo].

5    European Scrutiny,—(1) Fifteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xv];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Fisheries]; to be printed [No. 838-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

6    Public Accounts,—(1) Twenty-third Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Filing of income tax self assessment returns]; to be printed [No. 681]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Enforcing competition in markets]; to be printed [No. 841-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

7    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Chief Executive of the Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council: Introductory Hearing]; to be printed [No. 808-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Fourteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xiv] [Mr Eric Forth].

9    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [The Work of the Civil Aviation Authority]; to be printed [No. 809-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [The administration of tax credits]; to be printed [No. 811-ii] [Mr John McFall].

11    Welsh Affairs,—Third Special Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee [Government Response to the First Report of the Committee, Session 2005-06: Government White Paper: Better Governance for Wales]; to be printed [No. 839] [Mr Martyn Jones].

12    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Efficiency Saving-Jobcentre Plus]; to be printed [No. 834-i] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 56]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.07 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2006
Revised 19 January 2006