House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 20th December 2005

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Childcare Bill,—Mr David Amess reported from Standing Committee D, That it had gone through the Childcare Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Monday 9th January; and to be printed [Bill 107].

    Minutes of proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fireworks (Amendment),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a bill to amend the Fireworks Act 2003; and for connected purposes: And that Mr David Amess, Norman Baker, James Brokenshire, Mr Roger Gale, Dr Brian Iddon, Lynne Jones, Shona McIsaac, Rob Marris, Mr Eric Martlew, Bob Russell, Joan Walley and Miss Ann Widdecombe do prepare and bring it in.

3    Fireworks (Amendment) Bill,—Mr David Amess accordingly presented a bill to amend the Fireworks Act 2003; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 10th March and to be printed [Bill 106].

4    Adjournment (Matters to be considered before the forthcoming adjournment),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Alan Campbell);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

5    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax;

    (2) residents of Canvey Island against plans to build twelve flats in May Avenue;

    (3) residents of Castle Point and others against undemocratic planning processes in Castle Point Borough Council;

    (4) the Canvey Independent Party and others against the closure of public toilets in Castle Point; and

    (5) residents of Southend-on-Sea and others for the introduction of replacement bus services in Southend

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

6    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax [two Petitions] were presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till Monday 9th January, pursuant to Resolution [16th November].

[Adjourned at 7.29 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday 9th January.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Electronic Communications,—Wireless Telegraphy (Inspection and Restrictions on Use of Exempt Stations and Apparatus) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3481), dated 17th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

2    Family Proceedings,—Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3443) dated 20th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

3    Magistrates' Courts,—Magistrates' Courts Fees Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3444), dated 20th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

4    Plant Health,—Plant Health (Export Certification) (England) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3480), dated 13th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

5    Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3445), dated 20th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

Other Papers:

6    Cabinet Office,—Cabinet Office: Autumn Performance Report 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6725] [Mr Jim Murphy].

7    Charities,—Account of the National Army Museum for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 793] [Clerk of the House].

8    Exchequer and Audit Departments,—Financial Statements for the Building Research Establishment for the period 1st April 1996 to 19th March 1997, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 781] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

9    Political Parties, Elections and Referendums,—Third Report from the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, Session 2005-06 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 783] [The Speaker].

10    Registration Service,—Mortality Statistics: Review of the Registrar General on deaths by cause, sex and age in England and Wales for 2004 [by Act] [John Healey].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committee

Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr David Heath, Barbara Keeley, Bridget Prentice and Angela Watkinson members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Bill.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Culture, Media and Sport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee [Analogue Switch-Off]; to be printed [No. 650-v] [Mr John Whittingdale].

2    Select Committees (Choice of Chairman),—Mr George Howarth reported from the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill, That he had been chosen as Chairman of the Committee.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 21 December 2005