House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 14th December 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Selection,—Ordered, That Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Mr Andrew Robathan be added to the Committee.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

2    Work and Families Bill,—Mr Eric Forth reported from Standing Committee A, That it had gone through the Work and Families Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered to-morrow; and to be printed [Bill 103].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Rights of Savers Bill,—Mr Joe Benton reported from Standing Committee C, That it had gone through the Rights of Savers Bill, and made Amendments thereunto.

    Bill, as amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered on Friday 7th April; and to be printed [Bill 105].

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Greg Pope reported from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Mike Weir reported from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Forensic Science Service Trading Fund (Revocation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3138).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

6    Housing Development (Infrastructure Requirements),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require local authorities and the Government to agree on the infrastructure to be provided for large scale housing developments; and to determine the allocation of costs in advance of the commencement of building work: And that Mr Mark Hoban, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr David Lidington, Andrew Selous, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Mark Francois, Mrs Maria Miller, Mr Mark Lancaster, Mr David Gauke and Peter Viggers do prepare and bring it in.

7    Housing Development (Infrastructure Requirements) Bill,—Mr Mark Hoban accordingly presented a Bill to require local authorities and the Government to agree on the infrastructure to be provided for large scale housing developments; and to determine the allocation of costs in advance of the commencement of building work: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th May and to be printed [Bill 104].

8    Adjournment (European Affairs),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Dave Watts);

9    Deferred Divisions,—The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, pursuant to Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions):

    National Health Service,—That the draft National Health Service (Dental Charges) Regulations 2005, which were laid before this House on 22nd November, be approved.

      Ayes: 243.

      Noes: 211.

    So the Question was agreed to.

10    Adjournment (European Affairs),—The Question being again proposed, That this House do now adjourn;

    And it being Seven o'clock the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

11    Environmental Audit,—Ordered, That Mr Peter Ainsworth be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr Tim Yeo be added.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12    Administration,—Ordered, That Mr Patrick McLoughlin be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Andrew Robathan be added.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) constituents of Harrogate and Knaresborough for the immediate availability of Herceptin to all NHS patients for whom there would be a clinical benefit;

    (2) residents of Bridgwater and others against the closure of the Royal Ordnance factory at Puriton, Somerset;

    (3) villagers of Westonzoyland, Somerset, for a large and conveniently placed post box in the village of Westonzoyland; and

    (4) residents of North West Leicestershire and nearby areas for continued provision of high quality residential mental health care in local community hospitals

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

14    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

15    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-six minutes to Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.34 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Representation of the People,—Draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) Order 2006 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Corporation Tax,—Finance Act 2002, Schedule 26 (Parts 2 and 9) (Amendment No. 3) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3440), dated 13th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

3    Inheritance Tax,—Inheritance Tax (Double Charges Relief) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3441), dated 14th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

4    Local Government,—Bus Lane Contraventions (Approved Local Authorities) (England) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3406), dated 8th December [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

5    Prisons,—Prison (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3437), dated 13th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

6    Road Traffic,—Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Surrey) (Borough of Elmbridge) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3407), dated 8th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

7    Young Offender Institutions,—Young Offender Institution (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3438), dated 13th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

Other Papers:

8    Foreign and Commonwealth Office,—Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Autumn Performance Report 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6709] [Mr Secretary Straw].

9    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Review of Scientific Support Services in the Police Service of Northern Ireland [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hain].

10    Justice (Northern Ireland),—Inspection of Forensic Science in Northern Ireland [by Act] [Mr Secretary Hain].

11    Parliamentary Constituencies,—Boundary Commission for Wales: Fifth Periodical Report on Parliamentary Constituencies and First Report on National Assembly for Wales Electoral Regions [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 743-I and -II] [Ms Harriet Harman].

12    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minutes on the First and Third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2005-06 [by Command] [Cm. 6712] [John Healey].

13    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petitions [27th October [two Petitions]; 28th October [two Petitions]; 31st October; 1st November; 2nd November; 3rd November [two Petitions]; 7th November [four Petitions]; 8th November; and 9th November [three Petitions]] from the Supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Criminal Defence Service Bill [Lords]:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Vera Baird, Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Rosie Cooper, David T. C. Davies (Monmouth), Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr David Heath, Barbara Keeley, Mr Mark Lancaster, Ian Lucas, Stephen Pound, Bridget Prentice, Chris Ruane, Mark Tami, Angela Watkinson and Jeremy Wright.

2    Draft Industrial and Provident Societies (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Nigel Dodds, Mr Frank Field, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Doug Henderson, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Andrew Love, Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews, Mr Michael Meacher, Lembit Öpik, Richard Ottaway, Mr Laurence Robertson, Andrew Rosindell, Martin Salter, Angela E. Smith (Basildon) and Lynda Waltho.

3    Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Money Laundering Regulations 2003 (Amendment) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Gordon Banks, Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Jeremy Browne, Natascha Engel, Michael Fabricant, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Paul Goggins, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Nick Herbert, Meg Hillier, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Joan Ryan, Sir Peter Soulsby, Mr Gary Streeter and Kitty Ussher.

4    Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3330):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Adam Afriyie, Lyn Brown, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Michael Clapham, Harry Cohen, Mr Philip Dunne, Jeff Ennis, Mr Paul Goodman, Damian Green, John Healey, Susan Kramer, John McDonnell, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Andrew Selous, Mark Tami and Mr Tom Watson.

5    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2006,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr David Hamilton and Charles Hendry from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mark Lazarowicz and Jim Sheridan.

6    Draft Climate Change Agreement (Energy-intensive Installations) Regulations 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Roger Godsiff, John Healey, Chris Huhne, Mr Nick Hurd, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Sadiq Khan, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mrs Linda Riordan, Andrew Selous, Mark Tami, Peter Viggers, Mr Tom Watson and Mrs Betty Williams.

7    Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2005 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993,—The Committee of Selection has discharged John Austin and Mr Bob Laxton from the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Government's assessment) and nominated in substitution Mr Robert Flello and Mr Iain Wright.

8    Value Added Tax (Betting, Gaming and Lotteries) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3328):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Mr Richard Bacon, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Greg Clark, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, John Healey, Mr Mark Hoban, Chris Huhne, Mrs Siān C. James, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Susan Kramer, Mr Denis MacShane, Andrew Selous, Alan Simpson, Mr Graham Stuart, Mark Tami and Mr Tom Watson.

9    Forensic Science Service Trading Fund (Revocation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3138),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods and Mr David S. Borrow from the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order) and nominated in substitution Andrew Gwynne and Kali Mountford.

10    Films (Exclusivity Agreements) (Revocation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3098):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Dai Havard, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr David Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Robert Key, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Norman Lamb, Ann McKechin, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Alan Reid, Alison Seabeck, Mr Andrew Smith, Ian Stewart and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.

    European Standing Committees

11    European Union Document No. 10368/05 relating to Energy Efficiency,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Peter Bone, Colin Burgon, Mr Vernon Coaker, Angela Eagle, Charles Hendry, Mr David Kidney, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Elliot Morley, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Dan Rogerson, John Smith and Sir Robert Smith.

12    European Union Document COM (05) 172 relating to the Charter of Fundamental Rights,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: John Battle, James Brokenshire, Mr Nicholas Brown, Chris Bryant, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Stephen Crabb, Frank Dobson, Ms Harriet Harman, Dr Evan Harris, Mr Oliver Heald, Mr David Heath, Kelvin Hopkins and Angela Watkinson.

13    European Union Document No. 11408/05, relating to Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathies (TSE) Roadmap, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

14    European Union Document Nos. 13700/05 and 13759/05, relating to the strategy for the protection and conservation of the marine environment, have been referred to European Standing Committee A.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Schools White Paper]; to be printed [No. 633-vi] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Fourth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Departmental Annual Report 2005], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 693]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [The Environment Agency], together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 780-i]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Sustainable Housing: a progress report]; to be printed [No. 779-i] [Joan Walley].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Thirteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xiii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Mr Michael Connarty].

5    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Education in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 726-iii] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

6    Public Accounts,—Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Inland Revenue Standard Report: New Tax Credits]; to be printed [No. 782-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

7    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Carbon Capture and Storage Technology]; to be printed [No. 578-iii] [Mr Phil Willis].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Thirteenth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xiii] [Mr Eric Forth].

9    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Finding a Space for Parking Policy]; to be printed [No. 748-ii] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [European financial services regulation]; to be printed [No. 778-i] [Mr John McFall].

11    Work and Pensions,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee [Pensions Commission]; to be printed [No. 618] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 50]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Kevin Brennan.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.57 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

THE SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

The Speaker certified that the Consolidated Fund Bill is a Money Bill within the meaning of the Parliament Act 1911.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 15 December 2005