House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 7th December 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Derek Conway reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Safety of Sports Grounds (Northern Ireland) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Janet Dean reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Jobseeker Mandatory Activity) Pilot Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Parliamentary Constituencies (Equalisation),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill for the equalisation of the size of parliamentary constituencies; and for connected purposes: And that Mr John Maples, Mr Stephen Dorrell, Mr John Gummer, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mr Brooks Newmark, Richard Ottaway, Hugh Robertson, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Mr David Willetts and Mr Tim Yeo do prepare and bring it in.

4    Parliamentary Constituencies (Equalisation) Bill,—Mr John Maples accordingly presented a Bill for the equalisation of the size of parliamentary constituencies; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 20th January and to be printed [Bill 98].

5    Adjournment (Fisheries),—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Ben Bradshaw);

    The Motion was, with leave of the House, withdrawn.

6    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from—

    (1) supporters of the campaign for justice for Mohan Singh for assistance with the investigation into the murder of Mohan Singh;

    (2) Amanda Cranmer and others against changes to the visa regime for overseas students; and

    (3) supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax

    were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

7    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Dave Watts.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till one minute to Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 6.59 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Northern Ireland,—Draft Disability Discrimination (Northern Ireland) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hain].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Charities,—Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation (Transfer of Property, Rights and Liabilities) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3308), dated 1st December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

3    Competition,—Competition Act 1998 (Public Transport Ticketing Schemes Block Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3347), dated 5th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

4    Consumer Protection,—Cosmetic Products (Safety) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3346), dated 5th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

5    Criminal Law,—Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (Responsible Authorities) (No. 2) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3343), dated 4th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

6    Health Care and Associated Professions,—(1) Nursing and Midwifery Council (Education, Registration and Registration Appeals) (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3354); and

    (2) Nursing and Midwifery Council (Fees) (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3353),

    dated 5th December 2005 [by Statutory Instrument], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

7    Housing,—Approval of Code of Management Practice (Private Retirement Housing) (England) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3307), dated 29th November 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

8    Statistics of Trade,—Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3371), dated 7th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

9    Supreme Court of England and Wales,—Non-Contentious Probate Fees (London Terrorist Bombings) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3359), dated 2nd December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Ms Harriet Harman].

10    Terms and Conditions of Employment,—Employment Rights (Increase of Limits) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3352), dated 4th December 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

Other Papers:

11    Health,—Department of Health: Autumn Performance Report 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6704] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

12    Home Office,—Paper, entitled Rebuilding Lives: supporting victims of crime [by Command] [Cm. 6705] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

13    Treaty Series (No. 40, 2005),—Agreement, done at Tirana on 14th October 2003, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Republic of Albania on the Readmission of Persons and Protocol for the implementation of the Agreement [by Command] [Cm. 6711] [Mr Secretary Straw].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Work and Families Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee A; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Bone, Lyn Brown, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr Sadiq Khan, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Norman Lamb, Mr Jim McGovern, Julie Morgan, Meg Munn, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Alan Reid, Ian Stewart, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe, Kitty Ussher and Mr Charles Walker.

2    Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill,—The Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on Standing Committee C in respect of the Bill: Greg Clark, Helen Goodman, Nia Griffith, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Nick Hurd, Mark Lazarowicz, Dr Nick Palmer, Joan Ruddock, Alan Simpson, Mr Andrew Smith, Andrew Stunell, Mrs Theresa Villiers, Mr Mike Weir, Dr Alan Whitehead, Malcolm Wicks and Bill Wiggin.

3    Draft Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty and Disclosure of Information) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr David Evennett, Mr Bruce George, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Charles Hendry, Mr Boris Johnson, Norman Lamb, Alun Michael, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Alan Reid, Ian Stewart, Dr Gavin Strang and Mr Michael Wills.

4    Draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Colin Burgon, Mr Tom Clarke, Tony Cunningham, James Duddridge, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr Michael Jack, Mr David Kidney, David Mundell, Mr Dan Rogerson, Joan Ruddock, Martin Salter, Dr Howard Stoate, Joan Walley and Bill Wiggin.

5    Draft Safety of Sports Grounds (Northern Ireland) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Joan Ruddock from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Paul Truswell.

6    Draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Amendment) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Benyon, Hazel Blears, Richard Burden, Mr James Clappison, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mr Edward Garnier, Dr Ian Gibson, Mr David Heath, Nick Herbert, Martin Horwood, Lynne Jones, Rob Marris, Stephen Pound, Mr Mark Prisk, Joan Ryan, Mr John Spellar and Dr Desmond Turner.

7    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Jobseeker Mandatory Activity) Pilot Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Margaret Hodge, Mr Alan Milburn, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mr John Spellar and Helen Southworth from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr David Clelland, Mr George Howarth, Margaret Moran, Mr James Plaskitt and Jon Trickett.

8    Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2006:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-one Members to serve on the Committee: Michael Connarty, Mr Jim Devine, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr David Evennett, Mr Christopher Fraser, Patrick Hall, Mr David Hamilton, Charles Hendry, Helen Jones, Steve McCabe, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Angus MacNeil, David Mundell, Meg Munn, Sandra Osborne, Mr Frank Roy, Sir Robert Smith, Ian Stewart, John Thurso, Mr Charles Walker and Mr Ben Wallace.

9    Draft Transport for London (Best Value) (Contracting Out of Investment and Highways Functions) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Bill Etherington, Chris Mole, Margaret Moran and Albert Owen from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Bob Blizzard, Andrew Gwynne, Mark Tami and David Wright.

10    Draft Civil Partnership Act 2004 (International Immunities and Privileges, Companies and Adoption) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Douglas Alexander, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Tim Boswell, Peter Bottomley, Mr Jeremy Browne, Colin Challen, Mr Nick Clegg, Philip Davies, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr John Grogan, David Heyes, Mr Nick Raynsford, Andrew Selous, Graham Stringer, Dr Rudi Vis, Mr Tom Watson and Dr Alan Whitehead.

11    Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Report to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: John Austin, Dr Vincent Cable, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Michael Fabricant, Mr Michael Fallon, Mr Mark Francois, Damian Green, Chris Huhne, Mr Bob Laxton, Mr Ivan Lewis, Chris McCafferty, Mr Austin Mitchell, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr David Ruffley, Mark Tami, Ms Dari Taylor and Mr Tom Watson.

12    Forensic Science Service Trading Fund (Revocation) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3138):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Celia Barlow, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Mr David S. Borrow, Andy Burnham, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr David Heath, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Edward Miliband, Mrs Maria Miller, Mr Mark Prisk, Joan Ryan, Mr Gary Streeter, Emily Thornberry and Peter Viggers.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Schools White Paper]; to be printed [No. 633-iv] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—(1) Third Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The Animal Welfare Bill], together with Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 683];

    (2) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Future for UK fishing];

    (3) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Progress on the use of pesticides: Voluntary Initiative]; and

    (4) Memorandum laid before the Committee [Climate Change: looking forward]

    [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Human Rights,—(1) Fourth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights [Legislative Scrutiny: Equality Bill], together with an Appendix; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 766];

    (2) Fifth Report from the Joint Committee [Legislative Scrutiny: Second Progress Report], together with Appendices; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 767]; and

    (3) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Joint Committee [UK Compliance with the UN Convention Against Torture (UNCAT)]; to be printed [No. 701-ii]

    [Mr Andrew Dismore].

4    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—Memorandum laid before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons [Connecting Parliament with the Public] [Mr Geoffrey Hoon].

5    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Tackling the complexity of the benefits system]; to be printed [No. 765-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

6    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Carbon Capture and Storage Technology]; to be printed [No. 578-ii] [Mr Phil Willis].

7    Scottish Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee [The Potential Benefits for Scotland of the 2012 Olympics]; to be printed [No. 658-v] [Mr Mohammad Sarwar].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Twelfth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xii] [Mr Eric Forth].

9    Transport,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Finding a Space for Parking Policy]; to be printed [No. 748-i] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Treasury Committee [The 2005 Pre-Budget Report]; to be printed [No. 739-i and -ii] [Mr John McFall].

[W.H., No. 47]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.59 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 8 December 2005