House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 30th November 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Liaison,—Mr Alan Williams reported, pursuant to Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee), That the Liaison Committee had directed him to report the following recommendation for the allocation of time for the consideration of Estimates on an allotted day (being the first allotted day in the present Session):

    That a day not later than 6th February be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimate (Vote on Account) for the financial year 2006-07:

      Department of Health, in so far as the Vote on Account relates to the regulation of the pharmaceutical industry.

    Report to lie upon the Table.

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Hywel Williams reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Supply of Relevant Veterinary Medicinal Products Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2751).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Christopher Chope reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    European Standing Committee,—Sir Nicholas Winterton reported from a European Standing Committee the following Resolution:

    That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 8630/05 and Addendum I, draft Council Directive on Community measures for the control of avian influenza and draft Council Decision amending Council Decision 80/424/EEC on expenditure for the veterinary field; and supports the Government's objective of agreeing measures for the control and eradication of avian influenza.

    Resolution to lie upon the Table.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Children and Adoption Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision as regards contact with children; to make provision as regards family assistance orders; to make provision about risk assessments; to make provision as regards adoptions with a foreign element; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Children and Adoption Bill [Lords],—The Children and Adoption Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 96].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Children and Adoption Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 96-EN].

7    Armed Forces Bill,—Secretary John Reid, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Secretary Prescott, Mr Secretary Straw, Mr Secretary Clarke, the Solicitor General, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Don Touhig and Bridget Prentice, presented a Bill to make provision with respect to the armed forces; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 94].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Armed Forces Bill be printed [Bill 94-EN].

8    Abandoned Inland Waterways (Protection),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the protection of abandoned inland waterways; and for connected purposes: And that David Heyes, Andrew Gwynne, Kelvin Hopkins, Paul Flynn, Michael Fabricant, Dr Brian Iddon, Andrew Miller, Lynda Waltho and Mr Ian Austin do prepare and bring it in.

9    Abandoned Inland Waterways (Protection) Bill,—David Heyes accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about the protection of abandoned inland waterways; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th May and to be printed [Bill 95].

10    Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Terrorism (Northern Ireland) Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC1) (Mode of trial on indictment)—(Lembit Ípik)—brought up and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Lorely Burt, Greg Mulholland: 46.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr John Heppell: 370.

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 13, to leave out '2008' and insert '2012'.—(Mr Gregory Campbell.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mr Peter Atkinson: 134.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr John Heppell: 325.

    Another Amendment (No. 3) proposed to the Bill, in page 2, line 28, at the end, to insert the words—

    '(fa) section 108 (evidence)'.—(Lorely Burt.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Roger Williams, Lorely Burt: 50.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Frank Roy: 390.

    The Bill was read the third time, and passed.

11    Public Petition,—A Public Petition from supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

12    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from Harvey Cedric Alexander for support for sufferers of criminal injuries was presented; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

13    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Tony Cunningham);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

14    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till five minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.05 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Civil Partnership,—Draft Civil Partnership Act 2004 (International Immunities and Privileges, Companies and Adoption) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Civil Partnership,—Civil Partnership (Treatment of Overseas Relationships No. 2) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3284), dated 28th November 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Bridget Prentice].

3    Food,—Contaminants in Food (England) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3251), dated 23rd November 2005 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

4    Income Tax,—General Insurance Reserves (Tax) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3289), dated 29th November 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

5    Value Added Tax,—(1) Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Person Supplied) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3291); and

    (2) Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Reimbursement by Employers of Employees' Business Use of Road Fuel) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 3290),

    dated 30th November 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

6    Food Standards,—(1) Consolidated Resource Accounts of the Food Standards Agency for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 704] [John Healey]; and

    (2) Report of the Food Standards Agency for 2004-05 [by Act]; to be printed [No. 624] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

7    Government Resources and Accounts,—Resource Accounts of the—

    (1) Department for Constitutional Affairs; and

    (2) Food Standards Agency: Westminster Funded,

    for 2004-05, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 715 and 692] [John Healey].

8    Health,—The Government's Report on Learning Disability 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6700] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

9    National Lottery,—(1) Financial Statements of the Scottish Screen National Lottery Distribution Fund; and

    (2) Report and Accounts of Scottish Screen

    for 2004-05 [by Act]; to be printed [No.687 and 688] [Mr Secretary Darling].

10    Northern Ireland,—Report and Accounts of Invest Northern Ireland for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [No. 699] [Mr Secretary Hain].

11    Regulatory Impact Assessments,—List of Regulatory Impact Assessments for 1st January to 30th June 2005 [by Command] [Cm. 6685] [Jim Murphy].

12    Police,—Explanatory Memorandum on the Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2005 [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

Paper withdrawn:

13    Police,—Explanatory Memorandum on the Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2005 [laid 9th November].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Northern Ireland (Offences) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee B; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated twenty-nine Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Anderson, Gordon Banks, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Russell Brown, Lorely Burt, Mr Vernon Coaker, Rosie Cooper, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mark Durkan, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Michael Foster (Worcester), Mr David Hanson, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Mark Hendrick, Lady Hermon, Meg Hillier, Huw Irranca-Davies, Siobhain McDonagh, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Lembit Ípik, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Peter Robinson, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Mr Mark Todd, Mr Ben Wallace, Lynda Waltho, Sammy Wilson and Jeremy Wright.

2    Childcare Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee D; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Annette Brooke, Mr Ian Cawsey, Ann Coffey, Maria Eagle, Mr Nick Gibb, Helen Goodman, Stephen Hesford, Beverley Hughes, Barbara Keeley, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Tim Loughton, Edward Miliband, Mrs Maria Miller, Christine Russell, Andrew Selous and Mr Roger Williams.

3    Health Bill (Programming Sub-Committee),—The Speaker has appointed Mr Crispin Blunt, Ms Dawn Butler, Natascha Engle, Jane Kennedy, Gillian Merron, Dr Andrew Murrison and Steve Webb members of the Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee E in respect of the Bill.

4    Health Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Bill to Standing Committee E; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Crispin Blunt, Ms Dawn Butler, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Natascha Engel, Jeff Ennis, Caroline Flint, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Eric Joyce, Jane Kennedy, Mr David Kidney, Mr Andrew Lansley, Gillian Merron, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr Jamie Reed, Steve Webb, Stephen Williams and Sir George Young.

5    Plant Breeder's Rights (Discontinuation of Prior Use Exemption) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2726):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Colin Breed, Ms Katy Clark, Mr David Clelland, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Tony Cunningham, Mr Philip Dunne, Mark Fisher, Mr Mark Harper, Mr David Kidney, Mark Lazarowicz, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Owen Paterson and Mr Paul Truswell.

6    Supply of Relevant Veterinary Medicinal Products Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2751),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Ms Katy Clark and Mr Michael Meacher from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order) and nominated in substitution Barbara Follett and Mr Si˘n Simon.

7    Draft National Health Service (Dental Charges) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Ed Balls, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr David Crausby, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Brian Jenkins, Judy Mallaber, Julie Morgan, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr Lee Scott, Claire Ward, Steve Webb, Mr Rob Wilson, Ms Rosie Winterton and Mr Iain Wright.

8    Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Clelland, Mr Geoffrey Robinson and Joan Ruddock from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr George Howarth, Mr Sadiq Khan and Siobhain McDonagh.

9    Draft Safety of Sports Grounds (Northern Ireland) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Henry Bellingham, Peter Bottomley, James Brokenshire, Mr Gregory Campbell, Mr Vernon Coaker, Rosie Cooper, Mr David Hanson, Alan Keen, Lembit Ípik, Sandra Osborne, Mr Laurence Robertson, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Joan Ruddock, Mr Shailesh Vara, Keith Vaz, Lynda Waltho and Mike Wood.

10    Draft Farm Woodland Premium Schemes (Amendment) (England) Scheme 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Adam Holloway from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Scheme) and nominated in substitution Mr Ben Wallace.

11    Draft Jobseeker's Allowance (Jobseeker Mandatory Activity) Pilot Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Danny Alexander, Mr Tim Boswell, Ben Chapman, Linda Gilroy, Helen Goodman, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr John Heppell, Margaret Hodge, Mr Boris Johnson, Eric Joyce, Mr David Laws, Anne Main, Mr Alan Milburn, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Mr John Randall, Helen Southworth and Mr John Spellar.

12    Draft Transport for London (Best Value) (Contracting Out of Investment and Highways Functions) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mary Creagh, Bill Etherington, Paul Farrelly, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mark Hunter, Mrs Jacqui Lait, Mr Francis Maude, Chris Mole, Margaret Moran, Jessica Morden, Richard Ottaway, Albert Owen, Mr Mark Prisk, Geraldine Smith, Sarah Teather, Mr Robert Walter and Mr Dave Watts.

13    Draft Animal Health Act 1981 (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Norman Baker, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Angela Browning, Tony Cunningham, Paul Flynn, Lynne Jones, Mr David Kidney, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Michael Meacher, Mr Chris Mullin, David Mundell, Mr Dan Rogerson, Sir Peter Tapsell, Mr Robert N. Wareing, Bill Wiggin and Derek Wyatt.

14    Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Kevin Brennan, Mr Jeremy Browne, Mr James Clappison, Mr Nick Clegg, Jon Cruddas, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr Douglas Hogg, Tony Lloyd, Miss Anne McIntosh, Ian Pearson, Andrew Selous, Mr Si˘n Simon, Mr Gary Streeter, Graham Stringer, Ms Gisela Stuart and Mr Michael Wills.

    European Standing Committees

15    European Union Document No. 8630/05 relating to the Control of Avian Influenza,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Vernon Coaker and Mr Paul Truswell from European Standing Committee (nominated in respect of the Document) and nominated in substitution Tony Cunningham and Mr Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth).

16    European Union Document No. 14246/05 relating to the European Evidence Warrant,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Lynne Featherstone from European Standing Committee (nominated in respect of the Document) and nominated in substitution Jeremy Browne.

17    European Union Document No. 5436/05 relating to the Green Paper on Economic Migration,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee nominated in respect of the Document: Adam Afriyie, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jim Dowd, Mrs Louise Ellman, Lynne Featherstone, Patrick Hall, Martin Horwood, Mr Tony McNulty, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Mark Prisk and Bob Spink.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Schools White Paper]; to be printed [No. 633-ii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Sustainable Procurement: The Way Forward]; to be printed [No. 740-i] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

3    European Scrutiny,—(1) Twelfth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-xii]; and

    (2) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

4    Public Accounts,—(1) Seventeenth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts [Achieving Value for Money in the Delivery of Public Services]; to be printed [No. 742]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Northern Ireland's waste management strategy]; to be printed [No. 741-i]

    [Mr Edward Leigh].

5    Science and Technology,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Science and Technology Committee [Avian Influenza]; to be printed [No. 713-i] [Mr Phil Willis].

6    Statutory Instruments,—Eleventh Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-xi] [Mr Eric Forth].

7    Transport,—(1) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Transport Committee [Train Fares and Ticketing]; to be printed [No. 700-ii]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Sir Rod Eddington, Government Specialist Transport Adviser]; to be printed [No. 737-i]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

8    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [Child Trust Funds: update on progress]; to be printed [No. 738-i] [Mr John McFall].

[W.H., No. 44]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned—(Mr Frank Roy);

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5.30 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings for Tuesday 29th November, the following item should have appeared before item 1: Regulatory Reform,—Andrew Miller reported from the Regulatory Reform Committee the following Resolution:

    That a draft Order in the same terms as the proposal for the Regulatory Reform (Forestry) Order 2006, which was laid before the House on 19th July, should be laid before the House.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 1 December 2005