House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 26th October 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Christopher Chope reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1801).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—John Cummings reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the Licensing Act 2003 (Second Appointed Day) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2091).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to enable effect to be given to the Supplementary Fund Protocol 2003 and to future revisions of the international arrangements relating to compensation for oil pollution from ships; to enable effect to be given to Annex VI of the MARPOL Convention; and to amend section 178(1) of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

4    Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords],—The Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords] was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time to-morrow and to be printed [Bill 68].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Merchant Shipping (Pollution) Bill [Lords] be printed [Bill 68-EN].]

5    Control of Internet Access (Child Pornography),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require internet service providers and other commercial organisations providing access to the internet to declare whether or not they have taken steps to prevent access to web sites containing indecent images of children; and for connected purposes: And that Margaret Moran, Anne Snelgrove, Helen Goodman, Kitty Ussher, Sandra Gidley, Ian Stewart, Judy Mallaber, Lynda Waltho, Ms Sally Keeble, Mr Paul Burstow, Sir George Young and Martin Salter do prepare and bring it in.

6    Control of Internet Access (Child Pornography) Bill,—Margaret Moran accordingly presented a Bill to require internet service providers and other commercial organisations providing access to the internet to declare whether or not they have taken steps to prevent access to web sites containing indecent images of children; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 12th May and to be printed [Bill 67].

7    Terrorism Bill,—The Order of the day being read, for the Second Reading of the Terrorism Bill;

    And a Motion being made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read a second time;

    The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Tony Cunningham, Mr Dave Watts: 472.

      Tellers for the Noes, Richard Younger-Ross, Bob Russell: 94.

    So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read a second time.

8    Terrorism Bill (Programme),—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 83A (Programme motions), That the following provisions shall apply to the Terrorism Bill:

Committal

    1. The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee

    2. (1) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in two days.

    (2) Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following table and shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at the times specified in the second column.

    Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
    First day
    Clauses Nos. 1 to 4
Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the first day.
    Clauses Nos. 23 and 24
The moment of interruption on the first day or three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Clause No. 23, whichever is the later.
    Second day
    Clauses Nos. 21 and 22, Clauses Nos. 5 to 20, Schedule No. 1, Clauses Nos. 25 to 27, Schedule No. 2, Clauses Nos. 28 to 36, Schedule No. 3, Clauses Nos. 37 and 38, new Clauses, new Schedules, remaining proceedings on the Bill
The moment of interruption on the second day.

    (3) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to the proceedings on the Bill in Committee of the whole House.

Consideration and Third Reading

    3. Any proceedings on consideration shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) six hours after the commencement of those proceedings.

    4. Proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) four hours after the commencement of those proceedings.

    5. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Programming of other proceedings

    6. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed—(Mr Ian Cawsey);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Tony Cunningham, Mr Dave Watts: 303.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr David Evennett: 245.

So the Question was agreed to.

9    Terrorism Bill [Money],—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Terrorism Bill [Money];

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Terrorism Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act, and

      (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided—(Mr Ian Cawsey):—It was agreed to.

10    Public Petitions,—Public Petitions from supporters of the Isitfair Council Tax protest campaign for a fair and equitable replacement for council tax [four Petitions] were presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

11    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Ian Cawsey);

    And the Motion having been made after Seven o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then four minutes past Eight o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.04 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    International Immunities and Privileges,—Draft European Forest Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

2    Pensions,—(1) Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Appeals) Regulations 2005; and

    (2) draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Modifications and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Fees and Charges,—Medicines for Human Use (Fees Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2979), dated 26th October 2005 [by Act] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Other Papers:

4    Government Resources and Accounts,—(1) Report and Accounts of Jobcentre Plus for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 352] [Mr Secretary Blunkett]; and

    (2) Resource Accounts of the Government Actuary's Department for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 543] [John Healey].

5    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Deputy Prime Minister on the Petition [13th July] from the Exmouth Citizen Forum and its supporters against building on the Exmouth waterfront and along the Exmouth estuary [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Charlotte Atkins, Mr Richard Benyon, Lynne Featherstone, Mr Edward Garnier, Paul Goggins, Mr Greg Hands, Martin Horwood, David Lepper, Mr Pat McFadden, Edward Miliband, Anne Moffat, Stephen Pound, Mr Mark Prisk, Joan Ryan, Mr John Spellar and Mr Gary Streeter.

2    Draft Consular Fees Act 1980 (Fees) (No. 2) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Clive Betts, Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr Jeremy Browne, Colin Burgon, Andy Burnham, Mr James Clappison, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Mark Harper, Nick Herbert, Mark Lazarowicz, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Rob Marris, Mr Mark Oaten and Mr Mark Prisk.

3    Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1801),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Austin Mitchell and Ms Sally Keeble from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mary Creagh and Shona McIsaac.

4    Draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Andy Burnham, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Jim Dowd, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr Edward Garnier, Mr William Hague, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr John Leech, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Mark Prisk, Mr Jamie Reed, Joan Ryan and Mr Andrew Smith.

5    Licensing Act 2003 (Second Appointed Day) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 2091),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Kali Mountford from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order) and nominated in substitution Barbara Follett.

6    Draft Water Services etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Ms Diane Abbott, John Barrett, Mr Henry Bellingham, David Cairns, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Dr Hywel Francis, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr Boris Johnson, Ms Sally Keeble, Mrs Eleanor Laing, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Mr Terry Rooney, Mr Frank Roy, Mr David Winnick and Pete Wishart.

7    Draft Weights and Measures (Miscellaneous Foods) (Amendment) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged John Smith from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Wayne David.

    European Standing Committees

8    EU Documents Nos. 15570/04 and 15614/04 relating to Nominal Quantities for Pre-Packed Products,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee in respect of the Documents: Mr David Anderson, Mr Nick Clegg, Mr David Clelland, Mr Vernon Coaker, Jeff Ennis, Mr David Evennett, Charles Hendry, Daniel Kawczynski, Mr George Mudie, Ms Gisela Stuart, Andrew Stunell, Mr Gerry Sutcliffe and Mr Rob Wilson.

9    EU Document No. 9758/05 relating to the European Information Society for Growth and Employment,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee in respect of the Document: Mr Peter Bone, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr David Evennett, Charles Hendry, Norman Lamb, Ann McKechin, Alun Michael, Mrs Maria Miller, Sandra Osborne, Mr Alan Reid, Joan Ruddock and Jon Trickett.

10    EU Document No. 10514/05 relating to the Common Agricultural Policy: Reform of the Sugar Sector,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee in respect of the Document: Mr Peter Atkinson, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Mr Colin Breed, Mr Vernon Coaker, James Duddridge, Nia Griffith, Meg Hillier, Jessica Morden, Mr James Paice, Mr Dan Rogerson, Alison Seabeck, Mr Marsha Singh and Mr Shailesh Vara.

11    EU Documents Nos. 13686/04, 13687/04, 13688/04, 13689/04 and 13690/04 relating to EC External Action-New Instruments for Co-operation,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee in respect of the Documents: Mr Douglas Alexander, John Barrett, Secretary Hilary Benn, Mr Vernon Coaker, Mr Quentin Davies, Andrew George, Mr Doug Henderson, Kate Hoey, Mr Jeremy Hunt, Mr Ken Purchase, Mr John Randall, Mark Simmonds and Keith Vaz.

12    Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 4th July 2005, submitted by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, relating to European Union Arms Exports,—The Committee of Selection has discharged David Mundell from European Standing Committee (nominated in respect of the Memorandum) and nominated in substitution Mr Adam Holloway.

13    European Union Document No. 10368/05, relating to energy efficiency, has been referred to European Standing Committee A.

14    European Union Document No. 8064/05, relating to health and consumer protection, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

    Private Business

15    Provisional Orders (Scotland) (Panel),—The Committee of Selection, in pursuance of Standing Order 228 relating to Private Business (Parliamentary panel), has selected thirteen Members to form the Parliamentary Panel of Members of this House to act as Commissioners under the Private Legislation Procedure (Scotland) Act 1936: Miss Anne Begg, Mr Jim Devine, Mr David Hamilton, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Jim McGovern, Anne Moffat, Mr Michael Moore, David Mundell, Sandra Osborne, Mr Alan Reid, John Robertson, Mr Mohammad Sarwar and Jim Sheridan.

16    Standing Orders Committee,—The Committee of Selection has nominated eight Members to serve on the Standing Orders Committee under Standing Order 103 relating to Private Business (Appointment of Standing Orders Committee), viz.: Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Brian Jenkins, Helen Jones, Ann McKechin, Rosemary McKenna, Dr Nick Palmer, Sir Robert Smith and Sir Nicholas Winterton.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Education and Skills Committee [Higher Education issues]; to be printed [No. 520-ii] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee [The reform of the EU Sugar Regime]; to be printed [No. 585-iii] [Mr Michael Jack].

3    Environmental Audit,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environmental Audit Committee [Keeping the lights on: Nuclear, Renewables and Climate Change]; to be printed [No. 584-ii] [Mr Peter Ainsworth].

4    European Scrutiny,—(1) Seventh Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-vii];

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Procedural rights in criminal proceedings]; to be printed [No. 614-i]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

5    Foreign Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee [Foreign and Commonwealth Office Annual Report 2004-05]; to be printed [No. 522-ii] [Mike Gapes].

6    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee [Political and Security Developments in Northern Ireland]; to be printed [No. 621] [Sir Patrick Cormack].

7    Public Accounts,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts [Returning failed asylum applicants]; to be printed [No. 620-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

8    Statutory Instruments,—Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, together with Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 35-vi] [Mr Eric Forth].

9    Transport,—(1) Sixth Special Report from the Transport Committee [Government Response to the Second Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, on Tonnage Tax]; to be printed [No. 611]; and

    (2) Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee [Going for Gold: Delivering Excellent Transport for London's 2012 Olympic Games]; to be printed [No. 588-ii]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

10    Treasury,—Minutes of Evidence taken before the Sub-Committee of the Treasury Committee [HM Revenue and Customs: Spring Departmental Report 2005]; to be printed [No. 524-ii] [Mr John McFall].

11    Work and Pensions,—Memoranda laid before the Work and Pensions Committee [Incapacity Benefit] [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 29]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr John Heppell.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.58 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 27 October 2005