House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 18th July 2005

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Adjournment (Tributes on the death of the Right Honourable Sir Edward Richard George Heath K.G., M.B.E.),—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(The Prime Minister.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-five minutes to Five o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.35 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 15th July 2005 pursuant to Standing Order No. 158 (Presentation of command papers):

1    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister,—Government Response to the Ninth Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2004-05, on Ward Boundaries [Cm. 6634] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 15th July 2005 pursuant to Standing Order No. 159 (Presentation of statutory instruments):

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Health Care and Associated Professions,—Postgraduate Medical Education and Training Board (Fees) Rules Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1872), dated 29th June 2005 [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 18th July 2005:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

3    Merchant Shipping,—Merchant Shipping (Medical Examination) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1919), dated 13th July 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

Other Papers:

4    Chemical Weapons,—Report for 2004 by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry on the Operation of the Chemical Weapons Act 1996 [by Act] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

5    Education and Skills,—Paper, entitled Youth Matters [by Command] [Cm. 6629] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

6    Environmental Protection,—Report and Accounts of English Nature for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 251] [Clerk of the House].

7    Further and Higher Education,—Account of the Higher Education Funding Council for England for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 385] [Clerk of the House].

8    Government Resources and Accounts,—(1) Accounts for 2004-05 of the—

      (i) Royal Naval Museum; and

      (ii) Royal Marines Museum,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 378 and 377] [Clerk of the House];

    (2) Report and Accounts for 2004-05 of the—

      (i) Service Children's Education Agency, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 275] [Secretary John Reid];

      (ii) United Kingdom Debt Management Office, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 322] [John Healey];

      (iii) United Kingdom Passport Service, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 308] [Mr Secretary Clarke];

      (iv) Veterans Agency, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 99] [Secretary John Reid]; and

    (3) Report and Resource Accounts for 2004-05 of the National Archives, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon, together with the second Report of the Advisory Council on National Records and Archives, [by Act]; to be printed [No. 317] [John Healey].

9    Government Trading Funds,—Reports and Accounts of the—

    (i) Central Office of Information;

    (ii) Driving Standards Agency;

    (iii) Fire Service College;

    (iv) Patent Office; and

    (v) Royal Mint

    for 2004-05, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 329, 134, 156, 294 and 242] [Clerk of the House].

10    Health,—Report of the Kerr/Haslam Inquiry [by Command] [Cm. 6640-I and -II] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

11    Health and Social Care,—(1) Account of the Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 373] [Clerk of the House];

    (2) Reports for 2004-05 of—

      (i) The Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection (the Healthcare Commission) [by Act] [Clerk of the House]; and

      (ii) Monitor: Independent Regulator of NHS Foundation Trusts with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 195] [Clerk of the House]; and

    (3) Reports and Accounts for 2004-05 of—

      (i) Barnsley;

      (ii) Basildon and Thurrock University Hospitals;

      (iii) Cambridge University Hospitals;

      (iv) City Hospital Sunderland;

      (v) Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals;

      (vi) Gloucestershire;

      (vii) Guy's and St Thomas';

      (viii) Harrogate and District;

      (ix) Moorfields Eye Hospital;

      (x) Peterborough and Stamford;

      (xi) Royal Devon and Exeter;

      (xii) Sheffield Teaching Hospitals;

      (xiii) Stockport;

      (xiv) South Tyneside;

      (xv) University College London; and

      (xvi) University Hospital Birmingham

    NHS Foundation Trusts [by Act] [Clerk of the House];

    (4) Report, Accounts and Financial Returns of the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2004-05 [by Act] [Clerk of the House]; and

    (5) Report and Accounts of the Chesterfield Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for April 2004 to March 2005, with Accounts and Financial Statements for April 2004 to December 2004, and Accounts and Financial Statements for January 2005 to March 2005 [by Act] [Clerk of the House].

12    Home Office,—Home Office Minute, dated 18th July 2005, concerning a gift to support the victims of the London bombings and their families [by Command] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

13    Housing,—Report and Accounts of Stonebridge Housing Action Trust for 2004-05 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

14    Local Government Finance,—Account of the Pooling of Non-Domestic Rates and Redistribution to Local Authorities for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 375] [Clerk of the House].

15    National Audit,—Reports by the Comptroller and Auditor General on—

    (1) Progress on the Channel Tunnel Rail Link; and

    (2) Maintaining and improving Britain's railway stations

    [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 77 and 132] [Clerk of the House].

16    National Heritage,—Report and Accounts of the National Heritage Memorial Fund for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 279] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

17    National Lottery etc.,—Report and Accounts of the Heritage Lottery Fund and National Heritage Memorial Fund Lottery Distribution for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 278] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

18    Northern Ireland,—Reports and Accounts of—

    (1) the Environment and Heritage Service; and

    (2) the Roads Service

    for 2004-05, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [Nos. 197 and 295] [Mr Secretary Hain].

19    Pensions,—Report and Accounts of the Pensions Compensation Board for 6th April 2004 to 5th April 2005, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 262] [Clerk of the House].

20    Prisons,—Report of the Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales for 2004-05 [by Command] [Cm. 6612] [Mr Secretary Clarke].

21    Public Administration,—Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration, Session 2004-05, on Choice, Voice and Public Services [by Command] [Cm. 6630] [Mr John Hutton].

22    Public Lending Right,—Report and Account on the Public Lending Right Scheme for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 199] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

23    Science and Technology,—Account of the Research Councils' Pension Scheme for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 376] [Clerk of the House].

24    Treasury Solicitor,—Account of the Crown's Nominee for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act] [John Healey].

25    Wildlife and Countryside,—Report and Account of the Countryside Agency for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 374] [Clerk of the House].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

26    Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) (No. 2) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Sadiq Khan and Dr Howard Stoate from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Adrian Bailey and Siobhain McDonagh.

27    Draft Code of Practice on Industrial Action Ballots and Notice to Employers and the draft Code of Practice on Access and Unfair Practices during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David S. Borrow, Mr Roger Godsiff, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Steve McCabe and Gwyn Prosser from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Codes) and nominated in substitution Ms Celia Barlow, Eric Joyce, Kerry McCarthy, Andrew Miller and Chris Mole.

28    Value Added Tax (Disclosure of Avoidance Schemes) (Designations) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1724),—The Committee of Selection has discharged Albert Owen and John Smith from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the Order) and nominated in substitution Mrs Madeleine Moon and Lynda Waltho.

29    Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Crown Proceedings Act 1947) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Sir Stuart Bell and Mr Robert N. Wareing from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Lindsay Hoyle and Barbara Keeley.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Education and Skills,—First Special Report from the Education and Skills Committee [Government's responses to the Committee's Second Report, Education outside the Classroom, Sixth Report, Teaching Children to Read, and Eighth Report, National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education, of Session 2004-05]; to be printed [No. 406] [Mr Barry Sheerman].

2    Select Committees (Choice of Chairmen),—Mr Barry Sheerman reported from the Education and Skills Committee, That he had been chosen Chairman of the Committee.

CHAIRMEN'S PANEL

In pursuance of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel) the Speaker has (1) nominated Mr Martyn Jones and Mr Eric Martlew to be members of the Chairmen's Panel for the current Parliament; and (2) reappointed all the members of the Chairmen's Panel nominated for the current Session to be members for the current Parliament.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 19 July 2005