House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 13th July 2005

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Joan Humble reported from the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Partnerships (Restrictions on Contributions to a Trade) Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Greg Pope reported from the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005, the draft Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2005, and the draft Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Hugh Bayley reported from the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Pension Protection Fund (Investigation by PPF Ombudsman of Complaints of Maladministration) Regulations 2005, the draft Pension Protection Fund (Reference of Reviewable Matters to the PPF Ombudsman) Regulations 2005, and the draft Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) (Amendment) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Joe Benton reported from the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Water Supply Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2005 and the draft Water Act 2003 (Consequential and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Message from the Lords,—A Message was brought from the Lords, as follows:

    Fishery Limits (United Kingdom) Bill [Lords],—The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision for the United Kingdom to withdraw from the Common Fisheries Policy of the European Union; to amend the Fishery Limits Act 1976; and for connected purposes; to which the Lords desire the concurrence of this House.

6    Climate Change Bill,—Mr Michael Meacher, supported by Mr Tim Yeo, Norman Baker, Mr John Gummer, Robert Key, Vera Baird, Joan Ruddock, Emily Thornberry, Tony Lloyd, Andrew George, Mr Martin Horwood and Mr Mike Weir, presented a Bill to combat climate change by setting annual targets for the reduction of carbon dioxide emissions until 2050; to place duties on the Prime Minister regarding the reporting on and achievement of those targets; to specify procedures to be followed if the targets are not met; to specify certain functions of and provide certain powers to Members of Parliament with regard to ensuring carbon dioxide emissions are reduced; to set sectoral reduction targets and targets for energy efficiency, the generation of energy from renewable sources, combined heat and power and microgeneration; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on 10th March and to be printed [Bill 43].

7    Green Belt Reform,—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the Green Belt; and for connected purposes: And that Mr Mark Prisk, Colin Challen, Dr John Pugh, Andrew Selous, Mr Robert Syms, Mr Andrew Lansley, Mr Mark Lancaster, Anne Main, Philip Davies, Mr James Gray, Mr Stephen O'Brien and Mr Edward Vaizey do prepare and bring it in.

8    Green Belt Reform Bill,—Mr Mark Prisk accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about the Green Belt; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 16th June and to be printed [Bill 44].

9    Business of the House,—Ordered, That, at this day's sitting, the Speaker shall put—

      (a) the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Geoffrey Hoon, Mr Bob Ainsworth and Rosemary McKenna, other than those listed in paragraph (b) of this Order, not later than four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order, and

      (b) the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Geoffrey Hoon and Mr Bob Ainsworth relating to Standards and Privileges, Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards, Committee on Standards and Privileges and Standards and Privileges (Nomination) not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first Motion;

    such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Mr Geoffrey Hoon.)

10    Administration Committee,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That Standing Orders Nos. 139 (Select Committee on Broadcasting) and 142 (Domestic Committees) be repealed and the following be a Standing Order of the House:

    'Administration Committee

    (1) There shall be a select committee, to be called the Administration Committee, to consider the services provided for and by the House and to make recommendations thereon to the House of Commons Commission or to the Speaker. Any such recommendation whose implementation would incur additional expenditure charged to the Estimate for House of Commons: Administration shall also be considered by the Finance and Services Committee.

    (2) The committee shall make rules and give directions to Officers of the House in respect only of such administrative matters as may from time to time be determined by the Speaker or by the House of Commons Commission.

    (3) The committee shall consist of not more than sixteen Members, of whom five shall be a quorum.

    (4) The committee shall have power—

      (a) to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place, and to report from time to time;

      (b) to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee's order of reference; and

      (c) to communicate its evidence to the House of Commons Commission.

    (5) The committee shall have power to appoint sub-committees and to refer to such sub-committees any of the matters referred to the committee and to delegate to such sub-committees any of the powers delegated to the committee under paragraph (2) above.

    (6) Any such sub-committee shall have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, and to adjourn from place to place, to report from time to time the minutes of their proceedings, and shall have a quorum of three.

    (7) The committee and any sub-committee appointed by it shall have the assistance of the Officers of the House appropriate to the matters under consideration.

    (8) Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the Committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament'.—(Mr Geoffrey Hoon);

    And it being four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for the Order relating to Business of the House, the Deputy Speaker put the Question, pursuant to Order [this day]:—It was agreed to.

    The Deputy Speaker then put the remaining Questions required to be put at that hour.

11    Finance and Services Committee,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 144 (Finance and Services Committee) be amended

      (a) in line 6, by leaving out from the first 'for' to 'for' in line 7 and inserting 'House of Commons: Administration';

      (b) in line 10, by leaving out 'Departments of the House' and inserting 'House Administration'; and

      (c) by leaving out lines 14 to 16 and inserting 'the Administration Committee'.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

12    Term Limits for Chairmen of Select Committees,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That Standing Order No. 122A (Term limits for chairmen of select committees) shall be amended by leaving out 'choose' and inserting 'have'—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Alan Campbell: 233.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Mark Harper: 102.

So the Question was agreed to.

13    Select Committees (Size of Committees),—Ordered, That the following changes be made to the Standing Orders—

    (a) Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended as follows—

      (i) in items 3, 6, 8, 14 and 16 in the Table, by leaving out '11' and inserting '14';

      (ii) in item 5 in the Table, by leaving out '17' and inserting '14'; and

      (iii) in paragraph (3), by leaving out the words from 'sub-committee' in line 10 to the end of the paragraph; and

    (b) Standing Order No. 141 (Regulatory Reform Committee) be amended by leaving out 'eighteen' in paragraph (9) and inserting 'fourteen'.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

14    Standing Orders (Machinery of Government Changes),—Ordered, That the following amendments be made to the Standing Orders—

    (a) Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended, in item 16 in the Table, by leaving out 'Board of Inland Revenue, Board of Customs & Excise' and inserting 'HM Revenue & Customs'; and

    (b) Standing Order No. 119 (European Standing Committees) be amended, in the table, by leaving out 'HM Customs and Excise' and inserting 'HM Revenue and Customs'.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

15    Administration,—Ordered, That Mr Bob Ainsworth, Janet Anderson, Derek Conway, Frank Dobson, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mr Frank Doran, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Neil Gerrard, Mr Mark Harper, Helen Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, David Lepper, Peter Luff, Mr Patrick McLoughlin, John Thurso and Pete Wishart be members of the Administration Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

16    Constitutional Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr Alan Beith, James Brokenshire, David Howarth, Barbara Keeley, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Jessica Morden, Julie Morgan, Mr Andrew Tyrie, Keith Vaz, Dr Alan Whitehead and Jeremy Wright be members of the Constitutional Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

17    Culture, Media and Sport,—Ordered, That Janet Anderson, Mr Nigel Evans, Paul Farrelly, Mr Mike Hall, Alan Keen, Rosemary McKenna, Adam Price, Mr Adrian Sanders, Helen Southworth, Mr John Whittingdale and Mr Tim Yeo be members of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

18    Defence,—Ordered, That Mr James Arbuthnot, Mr David S. Borrow, Mr Colin Breed, Derek Conway, Mr David Crausby, Linda Gilroy, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Mike Hancock, Mr Dai Havard, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Kevan Jones, Robert Key, John Smith and Mr Desmond Swayne be members of the Defence Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

19    Education and Skills,—Ordered, That Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Mr David Chaytor, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Jeff Ennis, Mr David Evennett, Tim Farron, Helen Jones, Mr Gordon Marsden, Mr Barry Sheerman, Stephen Williams and Mr Rob Wilson be members of the Education and Skills Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

20    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr David Drew, James Duddridge, Patrick Hall, Mr Michael Jack, Lynne Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, David Lepper, Mrs Madeline Moon, Mr Jamie Reed, Mr Dan Rogerson, David Taylor, Sir Peter Soulsby, Mr Shailesh Vara and Mr Roger Williams be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

21    Foreign Affairs,—Ordered, That Mike Gapes, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr John Horam, Mr Eric Illsley, Mr Paul Keetch, Mr Andrew Mackay, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr John Maples, Sandra Osborne, Mr Greg Pope, Mr Ken Purchase, Sir John Stanley, Ms Gisela Stuart and Richard Younger-Ross be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

22    Health,—Ordered, That Mr David Amess, Charlotte Atkins, John Austin, Mr Kevin Barron, Mr Paul Burstow, Jim Dowd, Anne Milton, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mike Penning, Dr Richard Taylor and Dr Howard Stoate be members of the Health Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

23    Home Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr Richard Benyon, Mr Jeremy Browne, Colin Burgon, Mr James Clappison, Mrs Ann Cryer, Mrs Janet Dean, Mr John Denham, Nick Harvey, Mr Nick Herbert, Mr Shahid Malik, Steve McCabe, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Gary Streeter and Mr David Winnick be members of the Home Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

24    International Development,—Ordered, That John Barrett, John Battle, Hugh Bayley, John Bercow, Malcolm Bruce, Richard Burden, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Jeremy Hunt, Ann McKechin, Joan Ruddock and Mr Marsha Singh be members of the International Development Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

25    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr David Anderson, Gordon Banks, Mr Gregory Campbell, Rosie Cooper, Sir Patrick Cormack, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr John Grogan, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Lady Hermon, Meg Hillier, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Stephen Pound and Sammy Wilson be members of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

26    Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions,—Ordered, That Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Clive Betts, John Cummings, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr Martin Horwood, Mr Mark Lancaster, Anne Main, Mr Bill Olner, Dr John Pugh, Alison Seabeck and Dr Phyllis Starkey be members of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

27    Scottish Affairs,—Ordered, That Danny Alexander, Gordon Banks, Ms Katy Clark, Mr Ian Davidson, Mr Angus MacNeil, David Mundell, Mr Mohammed Sarwar, Mr John MacDougall, Mr Jim McGovern, Mr Ben Wallace and Mr Charles Walker be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

28    Trade and Industry,—Ordered, That Roger Berry, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Michael Clapham, Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Peter Luff, Judy Mallaber, Rob Marris, Mrs Maria Miller, Anne Moffat, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Mike Weir and Mr Anthony Wright be members of the Trade and Industry Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

29    Transport,—Ordered, That Mr David Clelland, Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson, Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, Mr Robert Goodwill, Mr John Leech, Mr Eric Martlew, Mr Lee Scott, Graham Stringer and Mr David Wilshire be members of the Transport Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

30    Treasury,—Ordered, That Lorely Burt, Jim Cousins, Angela Eagle, Mr Michael Fallon, Damian Green, Ms Sally Keeble, Susan Kramer, Mr Andrew Love, Kerry McCarthy, Mr John McFall, Mr George Mudie, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Mark Todd and Peter Viggers be members of the Treasury Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

31    Work and Pensions,—Ordered, That Miss Anne Begg, Harry Cohen, Mr Philip Dunne, Mrs Natascha Engel, Michael Jabez Foster, Justine Greening, Mrs Joan Humble, Greg Mulholland, John Penrose, Mr Terry Rooney and Jenny Willott be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

32    Regulatory Reform,—Ordered, That Gordon Banks, Mr James Gray, Stephen Hammond, John Hemming, Sharon Hodgson, Mr Stewart Jackson, Andrew Miller, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Jamie Reed, Bob Russell, Alison Seabeck, Mr Andrew Slaughter, Ms Angela C. Smith and Mr Anthony Steen be members of the Regulatory Reform Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

33    Procedure,—Ordered, That Mr David Anderson, Annette Brooke, Ms Katy Clark, Mr Jim Cunningham, Mr David Gauke, Andrew Gwynne, Mr Eric Illsley, Mrs Siān C. James, Mr Greg Knight, Rosemary McKenna, Sir Robert Smith, Mr Rob Wilson and Sir Nicholas Winterton be members of the Procedure Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

34    Environmental Audit,—Ordered, That Mr Peter Ainsworth, Ms Celia Barlow, Mr Martin Caton, Colin Challen, Mr David Chaytor, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Lynne Featherstone, David Howarth, Mr Nick Hurd, David Lepper, Mark Pritchard, Emily Thornberry, Dr Desmond Turner, Mrs Theresa Villiers and Joan Walley be members of the Environmental Audit Committee.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

35    Public Accounts,—Ordered, That Mr Richard Bacon, Angela Browning, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Greg Clark, Mr David Curry, Mr Ian Davidson, Helen Goodman, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr Edward Leigh, Sarah McCarthy-Fry, Jon Trickett, Kitty Ussher, Mr Alan Williams and Stephen Williams be members of the Committee of Public Accounts.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

36    Public Administration,—Ordered, That Mr David Burrowes, Julia Goldsworthy, Paul Flynn, David Heyes, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Julie Morgan, Mr Gordon Prentice, Grant Shapps, Jenny Willott and Dr Tony Wright be members of the Select Committee on Public Administration.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

37    Human Rights (Joint Committee),—Ordered, That Mr Douglas Carswell, Mary Creagh, Mr Andrew Dismore, Dr Evan Harris, Dan Norris and Mr Richard Shepherd be members of the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights.—(Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

38    Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Date and Time of Meeting),—Ordered, That the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Human Rights do meet the Committee appointed by the Lords on Tuesday 19th July at Four o'clock in Committee Room 5.—(Mr Bob Ainsworth.)

    Message to the Lords to acquaint them therewith.

39    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—Ordered, That a Select Committee of fifteen Members be appointed to consider how the House operates and to make recommendations for modernisation;

    That the Committee have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House; to adjourn from place to place, to report from time to time and to appoint specialist advisers;

    That Liz Blackman, Mr Crispin Blunt, Ms Dawn Butler, Ann Coffey, Mr David Heath, Mr Geoffrey Hoon, Mr George Howarth, Mr Greg Knight, Mark Lazarowicz, Jessica Morden, Mr Richard Shepherd, Andrew Stunell, Mr Edward Vaizey, Lynda Waltho and Sir Nicholas Winterton be members of the Committee;

    That this Order be a Standing Order of the House until the end of the present Parliament.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

40    Liaison Committee,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That—

    (1) With effect for the current Parliament, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees), the Chairman for the time being of each of the Select Committees listed in paragraph (2) below shall be a member of the Liaison Committee;

    (2) The Committees to which paragraph (1) above applies are:

      Administration

      Constitutional Affairs

      Culture, Media and Sport

      Defence

      Education and Skills

      Environmental Audit

      Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

      European Scrutiny

      Finance and Services

      Foreign Affairs

      Health

      Home Affairs

      Joint Committee on Human Rights (the Chairman being a Member of this House)

      International Development

      Northern Ireland Affairs

      Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions

      Procedure

      Public Accounts

      Public Administration

      Regulatory Reform

      Science and Technology

      Scottish Affairs

      Selection

      Standards and Privileges

      Statutory Instruments

      Trade and Industry

      Transport

      Treasury

      Welsh Affairs

      Work and Pensions;

    and

    (3) Mr Alan Williams shall also be a Member of the Liaison Committee—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

    An Amendment ((a)) was proposed to the Question, in line 40, at the end, to add the words 'and

    (4) the senior backbench member of the Chairmen's Panel shall also be a member of the Liaison Committee'.—(Mr Eric Forth.)

    And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Eric Forth, John Bercow: 113.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Mr Alan Campbell: 224.

So the Question was negatived. And the Main Question being put:—It was agreed to.

41    Pay for Chairmen of Standing Committees,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House—

    (1) takes note of the Report of the Review Body on Senior Salaries on Pay for Standing Committee Chairmen in the House of Commons presented to Parliament on 6th July (Cm. 6566); and

    (2) expresses the opinion that—

      (a) with effect from 1st November 2005, the salary of a Member should be higher by the amount specified in sub-paragraph (b) than the figure determined in accordance with the provisions of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 in respect of any period during which the Member has been nominated by the Speaker to act as a temporary chairman of committees in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel) ('a member of the Panel'), other than to the extent that the provisions of sub-paragraph (d) apply;

      (b) for a Member who has served on the Panel for less than one year, the additional amount should be £2,615; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least one year but less than three years, the additional amount should be £7,340; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least three years and less than five years, the additional amount should be £9,960; and for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least five years, the additional amount should be £13,107; and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph length of service should include membership of the Panel before 1st November 2005 and should be calculated irrespective of breaks in service;

      (c) a period should begin for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) on the day on which the Member is appointed to the Panel, or on 1st November 2005, whichever is the later; and end on the day on which the Member ceases to be a member of the Panel;

      (d) there should be disregarded for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) any period in respect of which the Member is receiving additional payment as Chairman of a Select Committee;

      (e) the provisions of paragraph (2) of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 relating to Members' Salaries (No. 2) should apply, with effect from 1st April 2006, to a salary determined in accordance with sub-paragraphs (a) and (b) as they apply in relation to a salary determined in accordance with the provisions of that Resolution; and

      (f) the Speaker should have authority to interpret these provisions—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

    An Amendment ((b)) was proposed to the Question, in line 15, to leave out from the word 'than' to the second word 'the' in line 20 and insert the words 'two years, the additional amount should be £7,340 and for a Member who has served for more than two years', instead thereof.—(Mr Eric Forth.)

    And the Question being put, That the Amendment be made;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Eric Forth, Mr Mark Harper: 85.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 220.

So the Question was negatived. And the Main Question being put; The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 226.

      Tellers for the Noes, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Dennis Skinner: 74.

So the Question was agreed to.

42    Pay for Chairmen of Standing Committees (No. 2),—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Pay for Chairmen of Standing Committees (No. 2);

    Resolved, That the following provision shall be made with respect to the salaries of Members of this House—

      (a) with effect from 1st November 2005, the salary of a Member shall be higher by the amount specified in sub-paragraph (b) than the figure determined in accordance with the provisions of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 in respect of any period during which the Member has been nominated by the Speaker to act as a temporary chairman of committees in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel) ('a member of the Panel'), other than to the extent that the provisions of sub-paragraph (d) apply;

      (b) for a Member who has served on the Panel for less than one year, the additional amount shall be £2,615; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least one year but less than three years, the additional amount shall be £7,340; for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least three years and less than five years, the additional amount shall be £9,960; and for a Member who has served on the Panel for at least five years, the additional amount shall be £13,107; and for the purposes of this sub-paragraph length of service shall include membership of the Panel before 1st November 2005 and shall be calculated irrespective of breaks in service;

      (c) a period should begin for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) on the day on which the Member is appointed to the Panel, or on 1st November 2005, whichever is the later; and end on the day on which the Member ceases to be a member of the Panel;

      (d) there shall be disregarded for the purpose of sub-paragraph (a) any period in respect of which the Member is receiving additional payment as Chairman of a Select Committee;

      (e) the provisions of paragraph (2) of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 relating to Members' Salaries (No. 2) shall apply, with effect from 1st April 2006, to a salary determined in accordance with sub-paragraphs (a) and (b) as they apply in relation to a salary determined in accordance with the provisions of that Resolution; and

      (f) the Speaker shall have authority to interpret these provisions.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

43    Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That this House expresses the opinion that, with immediate effect, the Resolution of the House of 30th October 2003 relating to Pay for Chairman of Select Committees (No. 2) should be amended in paragraph (1) by leaving out 'or the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments' and inserting 'the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, the Administration Committee, the Finance and Services Committee, the Liaison Committee, the Procedure Committee, the Committee of Selection or the Committee on Standards and Privileges'—(Mr Vernon Coaker);

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Alan Campbell, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 232.

      Tellers for the Noes, Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Dennis Skinner: 59.

So the Question was agreed to.

44    Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees (No. 2),—Her Majesty's Recommendation having been signified to the proposed Motion relating to Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees (No. 2);

    Resolved, That, with immediate effect, the resolution of the House of 30th October 2003 relating to Pay for Chairman of Select Committees (No. 2) shall be amended in paragraph (1) by leaving out 'or the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments' and inserting 'the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, the Administration Committee, the Finance and Services Committee, the Liaison Committee, the Procedure Committee, the Committee of Selection or the Committee on Standards and Privileges'.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

45    Chairmen's Panel,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 4 (Chairmen's Panel) be amended by leaving out the words ', for every session,' in line 1.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

46    Joint Activities with the National Assembly for Wales,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 137A (Select Committees: power to work with other committees) be amended, in line 23, at the end, by adding the words—

    '(3) The Welsh Affairs Committee may invite members of any specified committee of the National Assembly for Wales to attend and participate in its proceedings (but not to vote).'.—(Mr Vernon Coaker.)

47    Standards and Privileges,—Resolved, That this House takes note of the Fourth Report of the Committee on Standards and Privileges, Session 2004-05 (House of Commons Paper No. 472), and approves the revised Code of Conduct set out in the Annex to the Report.—(Mr Geoffrey Hoon.)

    Code of Conduct and Guide to the Rules to be printed [No. 351].

48    Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 150 (Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards) be amended by leaving out paragraph (3) and inserting the following—

    '(3) No report shall be made by the Commissioner:

      (a) in any case where the Member concerned has agreed that he has failed to register or declare an interest, if it is the Commissioner's opinion that the interest involved is minor, or the failure was inadvertent, and the Member concerned has taken such action by way of rectification as the Commissioner may have required within any procedure approved by the Committee for this purpose; and

      (b) in any case involving parliamentary allowances, or the use of facilities or services, if the Commissioner has with the agreement of the Member concerned referred the matter to the relevant Officer of the House for the purpose of securing appropriate financial reimbursement, and the Member has made such reimbursement within such period of time as the Commissioner considers reasonable.'.—(Tony Cunningham.)

49    Committee on Standards and Privileges,—Ordered, That Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards and Privileges) be amended as follows—

    (a) by leaving out 'eleven' in line 24 and inserting 'ten'; and

    (b) by leaving out from 'committee;' in line 33 to the end of line 35.—(Tony Cunningham.)

50    Standards and Privileges (Nomination),—Ordered, That Mr Kevin Barron, Angela Browning, Ben Chapman, Mr Andrew Dismore, Nick Harvey, Mr Brian Jenkins, Mr Elfyn Llwyd, Mr Andrew Mackay, Dr Alan Whitehead and Sir George Young be members of the Committee on Standards and Privileges.—(Tony Cunningham.)

51    Public Petitions,—A Public Petition from the Exmouth Citizen Forum and its supporters against building on the Exmouth waterfront and along the Exmouth estuary was presented and read; and ordered to lie upon the Table and to be printed.

52    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Tony Cunningham);

    And it being Seven o'clock, the Motion for the adjournment of the House lapsed, without Question put.

53    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tony Cunningham.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till nine minutes past Seven o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 7.09 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1    Corporation Tax,—Pension Protection Fund (Tax) (2005-06) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1907), dated 12th July 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Ivan Lewis].

2    Pensions,—Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1903), dated 8th July 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Prescott].

3    Road Traffic,—Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1904), dated 9th July 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

4    Water,—Drought Plan Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1905), dated 10th July 2005 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

Other Papers:

5    Agricultural Marketing,—Report and Accounts of Food from Britain for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 118] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

6    Agriculture,—Report and Accounts of the—

    (1) Hybu Cig Cymru for 2004-05; and

    (2) Meat and Livestock Commission for 2004-05,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 61-II and -I] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

7    Air Force (Constitution),—(1) Amendment List 16 to The Royal Air Force Manual of Medical Management and Administration, Air Publication 1269 (Eighth Edition); and

    (2) Amendment List 28 to The Royal Air Force Manual of Assessment of Medical Fitness, Air Publication 1269A (Third Edition)

    [by Act] [Secretary John Reid].

8    Broadcasting,—(1) Report; and

    (2) Statement of Accounts

    of S4C for 2004 [by Act] [Secretary Tessa Jowell].

9    Financial Reporting to Parliament,—Departmental Report 2005: The Government's Expenditure Plans for 2004-05 to 2006-07 for UK Trade and Investment [by Command] [Cm. 6535] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

10    Foreign and Commonwealth Office,—Foreign and Commonwealth Office Minute, dated 13th July 2005, concerning the gifting of equipment to the Palestinian Authority [by Command] [Mr Secretary Straw].

11    Government Resources and Accounts,—(1) Report and Accounts of the Valuation Office Agency for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 306] [Dawn Primarolo]; and

    (2) Review and Resource Accounts of the Export Credits Guarantee Department for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 158] [John Healey].

12    Health,—Government Response to the First Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill, Session 2004-05 [by Command] [Cm. 6624] [Ms Secretary Hewitt].

13    Public Accounts,—Treasury Minute on the Twenty-fifth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2003-04 [by Command] [Cm. 6578] [John Healey].

14    School Standards and Framework,—Accounts of the—

    (1) South East Sheffield Education Action Zone; and

    (2) Westminster Education Action Zone

    for 1st April 2004 to 16th April 2005, with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 338 and 339] [Clerk of the House].

15    Science and Technology,—Report and Accounts of the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 119] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

16    Trade Union and Labour Relations,—Report of the Certification Officer for 2004-05 [by Act] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) (No. 2) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Andy Burnham, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr James Clappison, James Duddridge, Mr Dominic Grieve, Mr Sadiq Khan, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Alan Meale, Mr Denis Murphy, Mr Mark Oaten, Mr Mark Prisk, Joan Ryan, Geraldine Smith, Mr John Spellar, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr Gary Streeter.

2    Draft Code of Practice on Industrial Action Ballots and Notice to Employers and the draft Code of Practice on Access and Unfair Practices during Recognition and Derecognition Ballots:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Codes to the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Bone, Mr David S. Borrow, Mr Parmjit Dhanda, Michael Fabricant, Mr Roger Godsiff, Charles Hendry, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Norman Lamb, Peter Luff, Steve McCabe, Mr Andrew Pelling, Gwyn Prosser, Mr Alan Reid, Helen Southworth, Ian Stewart and Mr Gerry Sutcliffe.

3    Value Added Tax (Disclosure of Avoidance Schemes) (Designations) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1724):

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Dr Vincent Cable, Michael Fabricant, Mark Fisher, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Robert Key, Susan Kramer, Tony Lloyd, John Mann, Albert Owen, Dawn Primarolo, Mr Andy Reed, Mr Lee Scott, John Smith, Mr Richard Spring, Mr Ian Taylor and Mr Tom Watson.

4    Draft Civil Procedure (Modification of Crown Proceedings Act 1947) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Sir Stuart Bell, Mr Henry Bellingham, Mr Brian Binley, Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr John Grogan, Mr David Heath, Rob Marris, Bridget Prentice, Mr Dennis Skinner, Bob Spink, Andrew Stunell, Ms Dari Taylor, Mr Robert N. Wareing and Jeremy Wright.

5    Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) Order 2005:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: Colin Challen, Jim Dobbin, Mr Frank Doran, Mr Philip Dunne, Paul Farrelly, Julia Goldsworthy, Mr Greg Hands, David Heyes, Jane Kennedy, Gillian Merron, Anne Milton, Chris Mole, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mr John Randall, Steve Webb and Mr Iain Wright.

6    Draft Partnerships (Restrictions on Contributions to a Trade) Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Robert N. Wareing from the Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mark Tami.

7    Draft Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2005, the draft Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2005, and the draft Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Dr Howard Stoate from the Thirteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Sandra Osborne.

8    Draft Pension Protection Fund (Investigation by PPF Ombudsman of Complaints of Maladministration) Regulations 2005, the draft Pension Protection Fund (Reference of Reviewable Matters to the PPF Ombudsman) Regulations 2005, and the draft Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) (Amendment) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mrs Ann Cryer and Mr Denis MacShane from the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations and draft Order) and nominated in substitution Harry Cohen and Sir Peter Soulsby.

9    Draft Water Supply Licence (Modification of Standard Conditions) Order 2005 and the draft Water Act 2003 (Consequential and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr David Kidney and Rob Marris from the Fifteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order and draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr David Chaytor, Andrew Gwynne and Mr Mark Hendrick.

10    Draft Railways Act 1993 (Determination of Turnover) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Nick Raynsford and John Robertson from the Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Eric Joyce, Mr Denis MacShane and Sandra Osborne.

11    Draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Helen Southworth, Mrs Betty Williams and Mike Wood from the Seventeenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Kevan Jones, Ms Dari Taylor and Mr Iain Wright.

12    Draft Civil Partnership (Amendments to Registration Provisions) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Andrew Miller, Mr Denis Murphy and Mr Alan Williams from the Eighteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Ian Austin, Mr Robert Flello and Paul Flynn.

    European Standing Committees

13    European Union Document No. 7455/05 relating to EU Contribution to the Global Fund to Fight HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Standing Committee in respect of the Document: Tony Baldry, Ben Chapman, Andrew George, Mr Neil Gerrard, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Jeremy Hunt, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Peter Kilfoyle, Tom Levitt, Dr Nick Palmer, Mr John Randall, Mark Simmonds and Richard Younger-Ross.

14    European Union Document No. 6364/05 relating to working conditions on interoperable cross-border rail services,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Greg Knight from the European Standing Committee (nominated in respect of the Document) and nominated in substitution Mr John Hayes.

15    European Union Document No. 9758/05, relating to a European Information Society for growth and employment, has been referred to European Standing Committee C.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

European Scrutiny,—(1) Second Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-ii];

    (2) Third Report from the Committee [The European Commission's Annual Policy Strategy for 2006]; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 34-iii]; and

    (3) Memoranda laid before the Committee [Ministerial Correspondence]

    [Jimmy Hood].

[W.H., No. 18]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment,—Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda.)

    And accordingly the sitting was adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 4.55 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker

CORRIGENDUM

In the Votes and Proceedings of Thursday 7th July, in Appendix I, Item 5(2) (Land Registration (Proper Office) (Amendment) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No 1765)) should have appeared under the heading 'Other Papers'.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 14 July 2005