House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2005 - 06
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday 11th July 2005

The House met at half-past Two o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Eric Illsley reported from the First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Dentists Act 1984 (Amendment) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Christopher Chope reported from the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Consular Fees Act 1980 (Fees) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

3    Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mr Eric Forth reported from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Age-Related Payments Regulations 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

4    Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation,—Mrs Janet Dean reported from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005.

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

5    Racial and Religious Hatred Bill,—The House, according to Order, proceeded to consider the Racial and Religious Hatred Bill, not amended in the Standing Committee.

    A Clause (NC3) (Consequential amendment: powers of arrest)—(Paul Goggins)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

    Another Clause (NC2) (Protection of freedom of expression)—(Mr Dominic Grieve)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time:—Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

    Amendment (No. 1) proposed to the Bill, in page 1, line 3, to leave out from the word 'Act' to the end of line 7.—(Mr Alistair Carmichael.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Bob Russell, Mr Mark Prisk: 233.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mr Parmjit Dhanda: 291.

    A Motion was made, and the Question being put, That the Bill be now read the third time;

The House divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Frank Roy, Tony Cunningham: 301.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Mark Prisk, Michael Fabricant: 229.

So the Question was agreed to.

    The Bill was accordingly read the third time, and passed.

6    Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Local Government (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 2nd March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda):—It was agreed to.

7    Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Companies (Audit, Investigations and Community Enterprise) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 27th June, be approved—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda):—It was agreed to.

8    Northern Ireland,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 28th June, be approved—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda):—It was agreed to.

9    Defence,—A Motion was made, and the Question being put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), That the draft Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2005, which was laid before this House on 4th April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda):—It was agreed to.

10    Police,—Ordered, That the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Designated Area) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1537) dated 8th June 2005, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda.)

11    Adjournment,—A Motion was made, and the Question being proposed, That this House do now adjourn—(Mr Parmjit Dhanda);

    And the Motion having been made after Ten o'clock, and the Debate having continued for half an hour, the Speaker adjourned the House without Question put, pursuant to the Standing Order, it being then thirteen minutes to Eleven o'clock, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 10.47 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 8th July 2005 pursuant to Standing Order No. 158 (Presentation of command papers):

1    Miscellaneous (No. 4, 2005),—Protocol, done at Brussels on 8th October 2002, on the Accession of the European Community to the Eurocontrol International Convention Relating to Co-operation for the Safety of Air Navigation of 13th December 1960, as variously amended and as consolidated by the Protocol of 27th June 1997, with an Explanatory Memorandum [Cm. 6622] [Mr Secretary Straw].

Papers delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 8th July 2005 pursuant to Standing Order No. 159 (Presentation of statutory instruments):

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Education,—(1) Education (Change of Category of Maintained Schools) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1731); and

    (2) School Governance (Constitution, Federations and New Schools) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1730),

    dated 29th June 2005, with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

3    Road Traffic,—Motor Vehicles (Tests) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1832), dated 6th July 2005, with an Explanatory Memorandum [Mr Secretary Darling].

4    Social Security,—Social Security (Students and Income-related Benefits) Amendment Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1807), dated 4th July 2005, with an Explanatory Memorandum [Mr Secretary Blunkett].

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 11th July 2005:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

5    Education,—(1) Coventry City Council and the North West Federation of Schools (International General Certificate of Secondary Education) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1739), dated 28th June 2005;

    (2) Education (Induction Arrangements for School Teachers) (Consolidation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1740), dated 29th June 2005;

    (3) Education (Leeds College of Music) (Transfer to the Higher Education Sector) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1792), dated 4th July 2005; and

    (4) Education (School Organisation Proposals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1801), dated 2nd July 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Ruth Kelly].

6    Employment Tribunals,—(1) Employment Appeal Tribunal (Amendment) Rules 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1871), dated 2nd July 2005; and

    (2) Employment Tribunals (Constitution and Rules of Procedure) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1865), dated 28th June 2005

    [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

7    Stamp Duty Land Tax,—(1) Stamp Duty Land Tax Avoidance Schemes (Prescribed Descriptions of Arrangements) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1868); and

    (2) Tax Avoidance Schemes (Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1869),

    dated 11th July 2005 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Dawn Primarolo].

Other Papers:

8    Access to Justice,—Report and Summary Financial Statement of the Legal Services Complaints Commissioner for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 166] [Bridget Prentice].

9    Coal Industry,—Account of the Coal Authority for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 314] [Clerk of the House].

10    Courts and Legal Services,—Report and Summary Financial Statement of the Legal Services Ombudsman for England and Wales for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 165] [Bridget Prentice].

11    Environmental, Food and Rural Affairs—Government Response to the Fourth Report from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, Session 2004-05, on Waste Policy and the Landfill Directive [by Command] [Cm. 6618] [Secretary Margaret Beckett].

12    Government Resources and Accounts,—Reports and Accounts for 2004-05 of the—

    (1) Defence Analytical Services Agency; and

    (2) Pay and Personnel Agency,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [Nos. 100 and 178] [Secretary John Reid].

13    Government Trading Funds,—Report and Accounts of OGCbuying.solutions for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 288] [Clerk of the House].

14    Human Fertilisation and Embryology,—Account of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 315] [Clerk of the House].

15    Land Registration,—Report and Accounts of the Land Registry for 2004-05, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 176] [Bridget Prentice].

16    National Audit,—Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Returning failed asylum applicants [by Act]; to be printed [No. 76] [Clerk of the House].

17    Northern Ireland,—Reports and Accounts of the—

    (1) Commissioner for Children and Young People for Northern Ireland for the six months ended 31st March 2004;

    (2) Livestock and Meat Commission for Northern Ireland for 2004-05;

    (3) Northern Ireland Health and Social Services Estates Agency for 2004-05;

    (4) Northern Ireland Tourist Board for 2003-04; and

    (5) North/South Language Body for 2nd December 1999 to 31st December 2000,

    with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General for Northern Ireland thereon [by Statutory Instrument]; to be printed [Nos. 208, 258, 161, 296 and 209] [Mr Secretary Hain].

18    Public Petitions,—Observations by the Secretary of State for International Development on the Petition [8th June] from citizens of and visitors to the Bradford-on-Avon area in Wiltshire for action at the G8 summit to change international policy on fair trade, debt and aid to the poorest countries [by Standing Order]; to be printed [Clerk of the House].

19    School Standards and Framework,—Account of the Hastings and St Leonard's Education Action Zone, for 1st April to 30th November 2004, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon [by Act]; to be printed [No. 303] [Clerk of the House].

20    Transport,—Department for Transport Minute, dated 11th July 2005, in respect of certain changes to the contingent liabilities arising from Government support for Network Rail borrowing [by Command] [Mr Secretary Darling].

APPENDIX II

Standing Committees

1    Draft Age-Related Payments Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Gordon Prentice from the Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr Chris Mullin.

2    Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Steve McCabe from the Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Denis Murphy.

3    Draft Railways (Convention on International Carriage by Rail) Regulations 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Duncan from the Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Regulations) and nominated in substitution Mr John Hayes.

4    Draft Pension Protection Fund (Investigation by PPF Ombudsman of Complaints of Maladministration) Regulations 2005, the draft Pension Protection Fund (Reference of Reviewable Matters to the PPF Ombudsman) Regulations 2005, and the draft Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) (Amendment) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Roger Gale from the Fourteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Richard Benyon.

5    Draft Railways Act 1993 (Determination of Turnover) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr Alan Duncan from the Sixteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution Mr Julian Brazier.

6    Draft Civil Partnership (Amendments to Registration Provisions) Order 2005,—The Committee of Selection has discharged Mr David Willetts from the Eighteenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation (nominated in respect of the draft Order) and nominated in substitution David T. C. Davies.

European Standing Committees

7    European Union Document No. 6364/05, relating to working conditions on interoperable cross-border rail services:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Frank Cook Chairman of the European Standing Committee in respect of the Document; and

    (2) The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Atkinson, Nick Clegg, Mr David Clelland, Mr Vernon Coaker, Derek Conway, Mr David Evennett, Michael Jabez Foster, Mr John Grogan, Mr Fabian Hamilton, Mr John Hayes, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Fraser Kemp, Mr Greg Knight, Judy Mallaber, Derek Twigg and Richard Younger-Ross.



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 

of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Revised 12 July 2005